Results for: Atomic
BUCK, Tim
Toronto: Labor-Progressive Party, ca. 1945. Wraps. 29 p . Weinrich 2845.
Price: $22.50
"Text of address delivered at Massey Hall, Toronto, November 8, 1945"
add to cartask a question
NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO SECURE JUSTICE IN THE ROSENBERG CASE
New York: The Committee, ca. 1953. Preface by Joseph Brainin, Emily Alman and David Alman. Afterword by Helen Sobell. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated .
Price: $25.00
Contains a poem, "The Rosenbergs: Ethel and Michael, Robert and Julius" by W.E.B. DuBois
add to cartask a question
ROSENBERG, Julius and Ethel
Los Angeles: Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenberg Case, (1952). 16mo. Wraps. 11 p .
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Moscow: Military Publishing House, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 55 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
FRANK, Dr. Jerome D
Denver: American Friends Service Committee, ca. 1959. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled, mimeographed sheets. 10 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO SECURE JUSTICE IN THE ROSENBERG CASE
New York: National Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenberg Case, (1953). 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 7 leaves .
Price: $20.00
Contains excerpts from a letter sent from Alcatraz by Morton Sobell, Pre-Conference Discussion Papers of the National Committee & quotes on national security by Abraham Lincoln
add to cartask a question
RELLA, Ettore In "Masses & Mainstream". Vol. 6, No. 3 (March, 1953) .
Price: $15.00
A poem. Also contains "Wall Street, Zionism and Anti-Semitism" by A. B. Magil, "Williamsburgh Summer," a poem by Martha Millet, "Meeting on the Hill," a story by Phillip Bonosky, "Thoughts on American Writers" by Michael Gold, "Years of Battle" by Howard Fast, etc
add to cartask a question
KLINGER, Fred
Barcelona: Marcombo, S.A. - Ediciones Técnicas, (1963). Traducción de la 2.a edición francesca por Luis Ibáñez Morlán y José M.a Boixareu Vilaplana. Illus, with photos. Wraps. 196 p .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
SOBELL, Mrs. Morton
New York: Self-published, ca. mid-1950s. 8 3/4 x 3 3/4 in. Four-page leaflet . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
Contains the poems "Free," "Alcatraz" (where her husband was incarcerated) and "Redemption"
add to cartask a question
WATSON, Glen W
Berkeley & Livermore: Lawrence Radiation Laboratory, University of California, 1958. 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, H.D
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1945. Wraps. 182 p . 1st public edition. Date (Oct. 23, 1945) stamped at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else about fine.
Price: $300.00
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, H.D
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 182 p . "Smyth Report" printed on spine; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, Henry DeWolf
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth. ix, 264 p. 1st Princeton ed. Bookplate on paste-down, previous owner's name + d.w. blurb affixed to front free endpaper, light wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, H.D
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 182 p . Very good.
Price: $32.50
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, Henry DeWolf
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Cloth. ix, 264 p . 1st Princeton ed. Name on paste-down; else fine in near fine d.w. with minor wear & a couple of short tears at edges.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
SMYTH, Henry DeWolf
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. Illus. with photos. Sm.8vo. ix, 264 p. Salmon-colored cloth . 1st Princeton ed. Name on paste-down, endpapers foxed, light cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
KUZNETSOV, Vladlen
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1984. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS EDUCATION FUND
Washington: League of Women Voters Education Fund, (1980). 8vo. Wraps. 63 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
LINDOP, Patricia J. and Paul T. Matthews
London: Socialist Medical Association, ca. 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MILLER, Jack
Millville, Minn.: Anvil Press, (1979). With contributions by Elise Jerard, George Wald, John Gofman and Arthur Tamplin, Helen Caldicott & Gertrude Dixon. Small 4to. Wraps. 39 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BARNARD, Chester I., Dr. J. R. Oppenheimer, Dr. Charles A. Thomas, Harry A. Winne and David Lilienthal, Board of Consultants for the Secretary of State's Committee on Atomic Energy
Washington: Department of State, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 60 p . Department of State Publication 2498. Reprint. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BARNARD, Chester I., Dr. J. R. Oppenheimer, Dr. Charles A. Thomas, Harry A. Winne and David Lilienthal, Board of Consultants for the Secretary of State's Committee on Atomic Energy
Washington: Department of State, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 60 p . Department of State Publication 2498. Second reprint. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BARNARD, Chester I., Dr. J. R. Oppenheimer, Dr. Charles A. Thomas, Harry A. Winne and David Lilienthal, Board of Consultants for the Secretary of State's Committee on Atomic Energy
Washington: Department of State, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 60 p . Department of State Publication 2498. Second Reprint. Address label, stamp & cancellation on rear cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
YEMELYANOV, V. S
New York: Crosscurrents Press, (1963). 8vo. Wraps. 39 p .
Price: $15.00
"An eminent Soviet physicist discusses the grave choice facing scientists in the nuclear age"
add to cartask a question
KOSAKAI, Yoshiteru, comp
Hiroshima: Hiroshima Peace Culture Center, 1972. Trans. by Kiyoko Kageyama, Charlotte Susu-Mago and Kaoro Ogura. Preface by Setsuo Yamada, Mayor of Hiroshima City. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 57 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
CAMPAIGN IN OXFORD UNIVERSITY FOR NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT
Oxford & London: The Campaign in Oxford University for Nuclear Disarmament / Housmans, Publishers & Booksellers, (1960). Intro. by Bertrand Russell. Wraps. 24 p . 1st ed.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
CAMPAIGN IN OXFORD UNIVERSITY FOR NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT
Oxford & London: The Campaign in Oxford University for Nuclear Disarmament / Housmans, Publishers & Booksellers, (1963). Intro. by Bertrand Russell. Wraps. 24 p . 4th printing.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
SHOHNO, Naomi, ed
No place: Good Will Ambassadors, Hiroshima-Nagasaki World Peace Study Mission, 1964. Preface by Tomin Harada. Illus. with graphs & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. 35 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BEHRENS, Charles F., M.D., ed
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1951). 12mo. Red Cloth, stamped in black. ix, 182 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
PEACE COUNCIL OF THE GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Berlin: Peace Council of the German Democratic Republic, ca. 1981. 12mo. Wraps. 28 p .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
RIFAS, Leonard, et al
San Francisco: Educomics, (1976). Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Some spotting on cover; else very good.
Price: $17.50
Anti-nuke comic book
add to cartask a question
SWOMLEY, John M., Jr., research and preparation by
Washington: National Council Against Conscription, (1950). Wraps. 71 p .
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GALLAGHER, Carol
New York: Random House, 1993. Foreword by Keith Schneider. Illus. with photos. Square small 4to. Wraps. 360 p . 1st paperback edition.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
GILPIN, Robert
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1962. viii, 352 p . 1st ed.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
PRITT, Dennis Nowell
New York: National Guardian, ca. 1952. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p .
Price: $17.50
Pritt appeals for clemency for Julius & Ethel Rosenberg
add to cartask a question
Hiroshima & Nagasaki: The City of Hiroshima & the City of Nagasaki, 1982. Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 42 p. With six-page supplement laid in . Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
DEL TREDICI, Robert
New York: Harper & Row, (1987). Illus. with photos by the author. Intro. by Jonathan Schell. Small 4to. Wraps. xi, 192 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EDMONDS, Elmer V. (Eve)
New York: Pageant Press, (1953). 8vo. Cloth. 210 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good in lightly worn, price clipped d.w. which is chipped at top of spine.
Price: $35.00
Atomic fun and games in this juvenile novel, sequel to "Resourceful Atomic 'Enery"
add to cartask a question
ASSOCIATION OF SCIENTIFIC WORKERS
London: Association of Scientific Workers, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 22 p . Name on first page, some cover wear, small chip at top of spine; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CARTER, Dyson
Winnipeg: Frontier Books, (1946). Wraps. 66 p .
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON ATOMIC ENERGY, UNITED STATES SENATE
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1946. Buckram, leather spine labels. 22, 125, 21, 68, 1318, 6 p .
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, James S
New York: International Publishers, (1949). Wraps. 95 p .
Price: $22.50
"An appraisal of the conflict between monopoly-military interests and the social use of atomic energy"
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, James S. (pseudonym of Sol Auerbach)
New York: International Publishers, (1949). Cloth. 95 p . INSCRIBED to Dirk Struik & SIGNED.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
TURNER, N. C., comp
Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd, 1946. 12mo. Wraps. 35 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DIETZ, David, Litt.D., LL.D
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1945. Illus. with drawings & photos. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 184 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in lightly worn with a small chip at top of rear panel.
Price: $15.00
Dietz was Science Editor of the Scripps-Howard newspapers
add to cartask a question
DIETZ, David, Litt.D., LL.D
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1947. Illus. with drawings & photos. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 184 p . 5th printing. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $9.50
Dietz was Science Editor of the Scripps-Howard newspapers
add to cartask a question
KRAMISH, Arnold
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. x, 232 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON ATOMIC ENERGY, UNITED STATES SENATE
Washington: U.S. Government printing Office, 1945-1946. Buckram, leather spine labels. ii, 573 p .
Price: $95.00
add to cartask a question
HEIN, Teri
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 2000. Wraps. 255 p . Uncorrected proofs. With review slip laid in. About fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
COMPTON, Arthur Holly
New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xix, 370 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded, price clipped d/j.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
