Results for: Military History
San Antonio: Newsfoto Publishing Co., (1942). Illus. with photos & cartoons. Small 4to. Decorative blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated . Occasional ink notes next to trainees' names ("killed in the line of duty," etc.), highlighting of names on three pages, previous owner's name on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $60.00
This copy belonged to Lt. Ernest J. Toselli whose photo appears in the book. It is SIGNED by 40 of the trainees
add to cartask a question
WOHLSTETTER, Roberta
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, (1974, © 1962). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 426 p . Initials on half-title; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
LANNOY, François de
Bayeux: Heimdal, (2000). Illus. with photos. 4to. Pictorial boards . 1st ed. Upper corner of rear cover is bumped; else fine.
Price: $45.00
French & English bilingual edition. Extra shipping for this heavy book
add to cartask a question
CLARK, Alan
New York: Morrow, 1965. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 521 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with several small chips & edge tears.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
POLEVOI, Boris, et al
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 26 p . Very good.
Price: $25.00
Battle fought in August, 1943 in which the Red Army defeated the Germans
add to cartask a question
Brooklyn: The Ullman Company, ca. mid-1940s. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
KENNEDY, Joseph P. and James M. Landis
Mew York: Self-published, 1950. With an Appendix Containing the Keyes-Gort Correspondence. Small 4to. Wraps. 61 p. + folding maps . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
KOSUTIC, Ivo
Zagreb: Novinarsko Izdavacko Poduzece, 1957. Vanjska oprema i crtezi Antun Zunic. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 220 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with chipping at top of spine, a stain at base of spine & a few short edge tears.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
STOCKTON, Brig. Gen M. L., USA (Ret.)
New York: Vantage Press, (1965). 8vo. Boards. 248 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Stocky." Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GRAVES, Richard W
Nevada City, Calif.: Willow Valley Press, (1998). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 228 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
WEYGAND, General Maxime
London: Heinemann, (1952). Trans. by E. W. Dickes. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 454 p . 1st edition in English. A bit of foxing at edges; else fine in d.w. which is fine save for some foxing at spine + original wraparound band (with a couple of short tears).
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
PUTNAM, George Palamer
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. 213 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with some wear at extremities & foxing.
Price: $37.50
Novel which is a "very human story of life on the Washington front and of the men too old for combat service - 'the retreads' who are fighting this war behind desks"
add to cartask a question
BUTOW, Robert J. C
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, (1966, © 1954). Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 259 p . 2nd printing. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
RAYNER, Commander D. A
London: William Kimber, (1955). Ed. by Captain S. W. Roskill. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 250 p. + ads . 2nd printing. Some foxing at edges, upper corners a bit bumped; else fine in d.w. with some internal foxing & minor edge wear.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
FOULKE, Joseph W
Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing Co., (2001). Illus. with maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 302 p . 1st ed. Review copy, with slip laid in. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
ARNOLD, H.H., General of the Air Force
New York: Harper, (1949). Illus. with photos. 8vo. xii, 626 p . About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
THOMAS, John
London: The Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd., 1947. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 86 p . 1st ed. Staples rusty; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
McKINNEY, Francis F
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1961. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 530 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
GARLAN, Yvon
Paris: Fernand Nathan, (1972). 8vo. Wraps. 223 p . 1st ed. Stamped "Specimen" on the title page; else about fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
THE PHILIPPINE SCOUTS HERITAGE SOCIETY, PREPARED BY
[Fort Sam Houston, Texas]: The Philippine Scouts Heritage Society, (1996). Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 518 p . 1st ed. Name sticker inside front cover; else about fine.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
CARELL, Paul
Atglen, Pa.: Schiffer Military History, (1995). Trans. by David Johnston. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. 292 p . Revised edition. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
WHITING, Wayne B. and Jerry W. Whiting
Walnut Creek, Calif.: Tarnaby, (2001). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 178 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
DAVIS, George J
Los Angeles: Military Literary Guild, (1990). 8vo. Wraps. vi, 118 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
LUFF, John
Hong Kong: Self-published, (1967). Foreword by C. M. Maltby, Major-General, Late G.O.C. Hong Kong. Small 4to. Maroon fabrikoid, stamped in white. 234, ix p . 1st ed. Name stamps on front free endpaper & fore edge; else fine in lightly worn & soiled d.w. with a couple of chips & tears at top edge.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
CHYNOWETH, Bradford Grethen, Brigadier General, U.S. Army, (Ret.)
Hicksville, N.Y.: Exposition Press, (1975). 8vo. Boards. 301 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, small stain & "Reading Copy" stamp at fore edge of front cover; else very good in lightly rubbed d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
FAIRFIELD, Terry A
Atglen, Pa.: Schiffer Military History, (2004). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 502 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $60.00
SIGNED by H[erbert] R. Green, a crew chief on a P-51 whose picture appears on p. 206. Also SIGNED by Jim Frolking above his picture on p. 211 & SIGNED by Kyle L. Ridder above his picture on p. 233. Included is a commemorative baseball cap of the reunion of the 436th Fighter Squadron, 479th Fighter Group, 8th Air Force held in San Antonio in 2000
add to cartask a question
THE KOREAN CARMELITES
Flemington, N.J.: St. Teresa's Press, Carmelite Monastery, (1984). 8vo. Wraps. 140 p . 1st ed. A couple of small spots on cover; else fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MITCHELL, Edward H
San Francisco: Edw. H. Mitchell, 1908. Illus. with b/w photos. 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in. Accordion folded with 2 photos each on rectos & versos making a total of 36 photos on nine panels . Very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
WOODRUFF, C[harles] A[lbert]
San Francisco: Geo. H. Thomas Post No. 2, G.A.R., 1891. 8vo. Wraps. 12 p . 1st ed. Some cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
No place: Military Training Camps Association, ca. 1917. 8vo. Wraps. 29 p . Name on front cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
Distributed as an aid to U.S. military preparedness. An enclosed slip from the Western Department, M.T.C.A. is dated April 30, 1917, just 24 days after the U.S. declared war on Germany
add to cartask a question
No place: Military Training Camps Association, ca. 1917. 8vo. Wraps. 29 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
Distributed as an aid to U.S. military preparedness. An enclosed slip from the Western Department, M.T.C.A. is dated April 30, 1917, just 24 days after the U.S. declared war on Germany
add to cartask a question
KARAEV, G
Moskva & Leningrad: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Detskoi Literatury Ministerstvo Prosveshcheniya RFSFR, 1951. Illus. with photos & maps. 12mo. Wraps. 122 p . V Pomoshch' Shkol'niku. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
TIKHONOV, Nikolai, et al
London: Hutchinson, ca. 1942. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 136 p . Short tear at fore edge of rear cover; else about fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MUSSER, Lieutenant Neil B., (CC), U.S.N
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1925. 8vo. Wraps. [562]-571 p . Light cover wear, folded twice horizontally, separating two inches at base of spine; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Offprint from the United States Institute Proceedings
add to cartask a question
WILSON, Minter L[owther], Circuit Judge, Morgantown, West Virginia
Morgantown: Self-published, 1943. 24mo. Wraps. [8 p.] . Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
U.S. ARMY
No information given (issued ca. 1892). 32mo. Tan cloth, stamped in gilt. 62 p . 1st ed. Name sticker on paste-down, front hinge just starting; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
ORIENTATION BRANCH, INFORMATION AND EDUCATION DIVISION, T.S.F.E.T
(Paris): Orientation Branch, Information & Education Division, TSFET, ca. 1945. Illus. with photos. 24mo. Wraps. 32 p . Ex-library. Light cover wear; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BENDALL, Katie, et al, editorial staff
Memphis, Tenn.: P.T. Boats, Inc., (1982). Illus. with photos. 4to. Blue pictorial fabrikoid, stamped in silver. 512 p . 1st ed. No. 716 of 2000 copies. Fine.
Price: $185.00
Extra shipping for this heavy book
add to cartask a question
SONGSTER, LTJG John H., editor-in-chief
No place: USS Ticonderoga, ca. 1959. Illus. with photos. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in red & silver. 300 p . 1sted. Inscription on paste-down; else fine.
Price: $85.00
Extra shipping for this heavy book
add to cartask a question
FREEMAN, Roger A
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, (1970). Illus. with color drawings by John B. Rabbets & with photos. 4to. Cloth. 311 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
Extra shipping for this heavy book
add to cartask a question
IVIE, Tom
Fallbrook, Calif.: Aero Publishers, (1981). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. viii, 200 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BACON, Henry R., Paulino Apodaca, Donald E. Haug and Noel E. Herndon, staff
Williams Field, Arizona: A.A.F., 1944. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Maroon padded boards, with white embossed printing & mounted b/w photo. Unpaginated . A bit shaken, wear around edges of cover, ring stain on front cover; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
JOHNSTON, Richard W
New York: Random House, (1948). Illus. with photos. 4to. Cloth. xi, 305 p . Good.
Price: $30.00
Extra shipping for this heavy book
add to cartask a question
RIES, Tomas
London: Brassey's Defence Publishers, (1988). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Boards. xiii, 394 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a couple of tears at bottom edge.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
TOMASEVICH, Jozo
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1975. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. x, 508 p . 1st edition (apparently an advanced reading copy). Fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
JAFFEE, S/Sgt. Abraham
New York: Army & Navy Department of the Young Men's Christian Associations, (1945). 24mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD, INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS DIVISION, COMP
Bremerton, Wash.: Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, 1948. Illus. with photos, drawings & maps. Foreword by E. W. Sylvester. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 65, ii p . Revised edition. Fine.
Price: $35.00
Preceded by editions of 1942 & 1944
add to cartask a question
BIRYUKOV, Major-General (Artillery) G[rigorii Fedorovich] and Colonel G[rigorii Vul'fovich] Mel'nikov
Moscow: Progress Publishers, (1973). Illus. with drawings & maps. Trans. by David Myshne. 8vo. Wraps. 154 p. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BROOME, Captain Jack, D.S.C., R.N
London: Putnam, (1956, © 1955). 8vo. Boards. 224 p . 3rd printing. Inscription & name stamp on endpaper; else very good in chipped, price clipped d.w.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
PRIESTWOOD, Gwen
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, (1943). 12mo. Cloth. 197 p . 2nd printing. Light fading at spine & edges; else about fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
