Results for: Cats
LANG, Tom
Portland,OR: Boudelang Press. (1996). Paperback Original. Signed by the author. 24mo. 57 p. Wraps . Fine.
Price: $6.50
Fantasy of his cat taking the author to court
add to cartask a question
ZIEFERT, Harriet
New York: Puffin Books, (1994.). Color illus. by Richard Brown. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . Puffin Easy -to-Read Level 1. First edition thus. Fine.
Price: $6.50
Cute gray tabby Nicky enjoys a flight of stairs
add to cartask a question
DEVINE, Louise Lawrence
Chicago: Rand McNally, (© 1945). Color illus. by Dottig. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Junior Elf Book #8052 (39¢ cover price). Inscription on front paste-down; else Fine.
Price: $6.50
Mumpsy was a little yellow kitten who wanted, more than anything in the world, to go to kindergarten with Janet
add to cartask a question
ADAMSON, Joy
New York: Pantheon, (1961). B/w photo illus. 4to . 1st American ed. Near FINE in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a few tears.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
WHAYNE, Susanne Santoro
NY: Golden Book. 1992. Prtg. 1995. Little Golden Book #458-03. Color illus. Christopher Santoro. Sm8vo . Fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
MANDEL, Peter
NY: Harper Perennial. (1991). Paperback Original. B/w illus. June Ontani. 8vo. 61 p . Wraps. Near Fine.
Price: $7.50
Humorous test to find out how smart your cat really is includes questions does your cat come when called, watch Wheel of Fortune, know trhe best way to wake you up and many more
add to cartask a question
BROCK, Alice M
New York: Knopf, 1985. Color illus. by the author. Square 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . First Edition (Paperback Original). Cover is lightly soiled; else near Fine.
Price: $7.50
Author was the owner of the "Alice's Restaurant" which was made famous in the Arlo Guthrie song
add to cartask a question
JESCHKE, Susan
NY: Scholastic. (1988). lst paperback prtg. Color illus. by the aurhor. Oblong Sm.8vo. Pictorial wraps . Light soil wraps, light wear tips corners, Woodsy Owl sticker verso front wrap, else VG+.
Price: $7.50
Humorous story of unloved Lucky, a black and white cat whose lonely life is brightened by unusual friendship with Ezra the mouse. Then his mistress insists her kill Ezra...or else!
add to cartask a question
Philadelphia: Episcopalian, Inc., 1988. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Color photo wraps. 72 p . First Edition. Fine.
Price: $7.50
B/w photos of cats with amusing captions, some of a religious nature
add to cartask a question
ANTLE, Nancy
Grand Haven, Mich.: School Zone Publishing Company, (1996). Color Illus. by John Sandford. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps (paperback original) 32 p . Start To Read! Level 1. Near Fine.
Price: $7.50
Simple story with wonderful illustrations of black & white cat with supurb white whiskers!
add to cartask a question
Miami,FL: PSI. (1992).. In Color Me Fairy Tales coloring book. 4to. 127p. Wraps. Fine.
Price: $8.00
Also contains The Ugly Duckling and Goldilocks and the Three Bears
add to cartask a question
DE PAOLA, Tomie
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1994). Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 32 p . All Aboard Reading. Level 1 Pre-school - Grade 1. 1st printing ("A"). Near Fine.
Price: $8.00
Kittens Kit and Kat have lots of fun together. Well...not all the time!
add to cartask a question
JAMES, Sara
Chicago: Kidsbooks. 1994. NAP. lst. Color illus. Pamiel Barcita. Oblong Sm.8vo. Pictorial wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $8.50
A Lift-the-Flap Book. Christmas for tiger-striped kitten Boots
add to cartask a question
WHEELER, Cindy
New York: Random House, 1994. Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. 32 p. Step into Reading. A Step 1 Book Preschool -Grade 1. First trade edition. Fine.
Price: $8.50
Mulligan, the gray and white bookstore cat, has an exciting day when a pigeon wanders into the store
add to cartask a question
HEILBRONER, Joan
New York: Random House, 1984. Color illus. by Sal Murdocca. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. 48 p . Step into Reading. A Step 2 Book Grades 1-3. 3rd printing. Fine.
Price: $8.50
"After Tom becomes a television watchaholic, he wants to be a singer, strongman, or football player like those he sees on TV. However, every time he tries, he lands in trouble."
add to cartask a question
HERTEL, Minna, photos by
Capitola: Hertel Books, (1993). Intro. by Carolyn Swift. Prologue by Minna Hertel. Epilogue by Bob Hansen. Square 8vo. Wraps. 57 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
(PARKS, Gordon,Jr., b/w photos from the CBS Children's Hour production of J.T.). Wagner, Jane
New York: Dell Yearling, 1971, (c. 1969). Small 8vo. Wraps. 124 p . 1st paperback edition. Light wear, abrasion from sticker removal on front cover; else very good.
Price: $8.50
It's Christamastime in Harlem and J.T. Gamble is having a hard time letting people know what he's all about. You wouldn't think he would care about an old, one-eyed, near-dead alley cat
add to cartask a question
SARTON, May
New York: Rinehart, (1958). Illus. by Barbara Knox. Very good.
Price: $9.50
add to cartask a question
MALLETT, Anne
NY: Scholastic. (1972). lst printing Papberback issue. B/w illus with yellow accents by the author. Square Sm.8vo. Pictorial wraps . Fine.
Price: $9.50
The shop keeper had a lot of kittens. "If I can't give them away, I will have to get rid of them somehow.""Get rid of them somehow. That sounds sort of scarry." So they children took a kitten home and hid it...
add to cartask a question
(Jolliffe, Gray, b/w cartoon illus). Platt, Charles
Pittstown, New Jersey: The Main Street Press, (1987); First American Edition Paperback Original. Oblong 12mo. 94 p. Pictorial wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $9.50
"The first and only self-help guide for cats." Very funny
add to cartask a question
FISHER, Ellen
Racine, Wis.: Golden Press, 1972 (c.1965). Illus. in color stitchery by Virginia Tiffany & with color photos of cats & kittens. 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tell Books. 5th printing. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $9.50
add to cartask a question
WHAYNE, Susanne Santoro
Little Golden Book #458-03. l992. "A" lst. Color illus. Christopher Santoro. Little Golden Book. Name verso frt.board. Near Fine.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
SAUNDERS, Susan, retold by
NY: Scholastic. (1989).lst prtg. Paperback Original. Color illus. Elizabeth J. Miles. Sq.8vo. Wraps. Fine.
Price: $10.00
Puss is a charmingly kittenish gray tabby in this entry in the Easy-To-Read Folktales Series
add to cartask a question
SPANNER, Helmut
NY: Barron's. (cprt.1983). Color illus. by the author. Trans. from German by Robert Kimber. Miniature 2 1/2" x 5". Slick pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
WOODWARD, Carol
Philadelphia: Lutheran Church Press. (1968). Color illus. John R. Gibson. 8vo. Pictorial wraps . Fine.
Price: $10.00
Albert brings his gray kitten Mittens to Sunday School. When Mittens wanders away teacher and class search the chuch
add to cartask a question
BURROWS, Peggy
Rand McNally. 1955. Edition of 1959. Color photo illus. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards. .25 cover price . Tip-Top Elf Book #8301. Lt. cover soil, lt. wear dextremities, .23 stamp front board, elseVG.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
LAKE, Genevieve
Boston: The Boston Music Co., (1946). 4to. 4p. Front cover illus. in black & orange of two grown cats & five frollicing kittens . Sheet Music. Near Fine.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
DEVINE, Louise Lawrence
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960 (c. 1945). Color illus. by Dottig. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Junior Elf Book #8052 (.15 cover price. Titles on back list to #8068). Wear at extremities, name on front pastedown; else near Very Good.
Price: $10.00
Mumpsy was a little yellow kitten who wanted, more than anything in the world, to go to kindergarten with Janet
add to cartask a question
SARTON, May
New York: Norton, (1978). Illus. by David Canright. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 106 p . 1st printing of this reissue with new preface & illustrations. Bookplate; else fine in near fine d. w. with a short tear at top edge.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
(TUDOR, Tasha, color illus). Holmes, Efner Tudor
New York: Crowell, (1977). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Lightly worn at extremities, small red remainder mark at bottom edges; else near Fine.
Price: $10.50
add to cartask a question
DAVIS Jim
Ballintine Books, (l987) lst ed. Paperback original. Color illus autihor. Oblong 32mo. Wraps . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Based on Garfield's 7th TV Special
add to cartask a question
GOSSETT, Margaret
NY: Wonder Books. #527. (1950). Color illus Mary Barton. Sm.8vo . Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Lt.wear tips spine/corners. Name frt. endpp. VG+.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
(BRETT, Jan, color illus). LEAR Edward
NY: Putnam. (1991). 1997 lst Board Book Edition. lst prtg.. Sq.16mo. Pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Delicious illustrations by award winning artist
add to cartask a question
ZIRKEL, Lynn and Peter Bowman
Nashville,TN: Ideals Children's Books.(1989). lst Am. Ed.. Oblong Sm.8vo. Pictorial Boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Wonderful color illustrations of all kinds of cats, stretchy, sleepy, lazy, comically crazy, bitey and fighty..
add to cartask a question
YASHIMA, Mitsu and Taro
NY: Puffin. (1977). 8th prtg. Color illus. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $12.50
A little Japanese-American girl finds a stray kitten and is allowed to keep it as a pet
add to cartask a question
SNOW, Alan
London: Harper Collins. Picture Lions. (1996). lst Ed. Paperback Issue. Color illus. author. Oblong Sm.4to. Pictorial Wraps . Fine.
Price: $12.50
This book exposes the hidden life of cats and reveals their sinister mission on earth. Hilarious!
add to cartask a question
ZIEFERT, Harriet
NY: Viking Picture Puffin. (1987). 2nd prtg.. Oblong sm.8vo. Stiff pages and wraps . Wrinkle at bottom front corner, else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
Gray tabby kitten Nicky's adventures whilst delivering Valentines
add to cartask a question
VAN HORN, William
NY; Scholastic. (1978). Paperback reprint. Color illus. by the author. Sm.8vo. Pictorial wraps . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Harry Hoyle, the collector, lived with his gray cat Max in a 72 room house. All the rooms were filled with things that Harry collected...
add to cartask a question
FOSTER, Walter
Laguna Beach,CA: Foster Art Service. nd. Wonderful B/w & Color illus. by the author.. Folio. 37 p. Pictorial wraps . Light soil and 1" name/address sticker top front wrap, else VG.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HONDA, Nobuo
San Francisco,: Chronicle Books. (1989). 3rd prtg.American Ed. Paperback Original. Color photos no text.. Oblong 24mo. Pictorial wraps . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Enchanting color photos of kittens by award-winning Japanese photographer
add to cartask a question
OZAWA, Ryokichi
Montreal: Tundra Books. (1977). English version Ebbitt Cutler from a literal translation of the Japanese. Color illus. by the au. 24mo. 32 p. Slick pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Tale of Toko the cat and his barbershop in a small Japanese town and how his "morning glory whiskers' become the new fashion craze!
add to cartask a question
OZAWA, Ryokichi
Montreal: Tundra Books. (1977). English version Ebbitt Cutler from a literal translation of the Japanese. Color illus. by the au. 24mo. 32 p. Slick pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Tale of Jingo the cat, the best carpenter in Japan and his adventure making the best mousetrap.
add to cartask a question
CLEARY, Beverly
New York: Wm. Morrow, (1973). B/w illus. by Beatrice Darwin. 8vo. Mustard-colored boards156 p . 1st ed. Near Fine in lightly soiled & worn, price clipped d/j with a few short tears.
Price: $12.50
Socks is a young tabby cat with four white paws, living the good life with his human family when, egads, they have a baby!
add to cartask a question
MACGREGOR, Alastair
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. (1988). Color illustrations by Karen Daws. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 95 p. Index . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $12.50
Lists over 300 ways to call a cat, each with its derivation and explanation and notes about famous felines, with charming illustrations
add to cartask a question
FAIRCHILD, William
NY: Clarkson Potter, (1981). B/w Illus by Lalla Ward. 12mo. Blue boards. 96 p. First Edition. Fine in d/j lightly worn at extremities, else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GALLICO, Paul
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1964). B/w photos by Suzanne Szasz. Small 4to. Cloth. 159 p . Inscription on endpaper; else fine in price clipped d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
JACOBS, Leland, retold by
Ny: Golden Press. (l960) NAP. Color illus. Harold Berson. 8vo. 31p . Lt.wear tips spine/corners. Very Good+.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
JOSEPH, Michael, ed
London: Faber & Faber, (1953). Illus. by Eileen Mayo. 8vo. Cloth. 270 p . 2nd printing. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w. with a bit of wear at top of spine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
LATHAM, Jean Lee
Indianapolis,IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1961. French translation by Michèle Halverson. Color illus. Pablo Ramirez. 8vo . Lt.blue cloth with color illus. pastedown, soiled with wear extremities. Good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HOHOFF, Tay
NY: Doubleday. 1973. lst Ed. 8vo. viii,252p. Gray cloth . Inscrpt. frt.endpp, else Fine in near Fine d/j.
Price: $15.00
Memoirs of seventy years of being adopted by cats. At five she met Cat Nap, then Bagheera and Impo, short for Imp O'Satan, who could open doors, and many more
add to cartask a question
