New Arrivals

The Religious Controversies of Scotland
HENDERSON, Rev. Henry K
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1905. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 272 p. + ads . 1st edition. Foxing at edges, cover unevenly faded; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Iron Mills at Cramond
CADELL, Patrick
Edinburgh: Bratton Publishing Limited for University of Edinburgh Extra-mural Studies, 1973. Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. vii, 84 p . 1st edition. Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
A History of Scottish Farming
FRANKLIN, T. Bedford
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, (1952). Illustrated with b/w photos. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. ix, 194 p . 1st edition. Very good in d.w. with several chips & edge tears.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Unrest: The Rebel Poets' Anthology for 1929
CHEYNEY, Ralph and Jack Conroy, eds
London: Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd., (1929). 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 128 p . 1st ed. A touch of sunning at spine & edges; else a very good, clean copy.

Price: $55.00

Radical poetry anthology. Included is material by Cheyney, Conroy, Harry Crosby, Arturo Giovanitti, Michael Gold (to whom the book is dedicated), George Jarrboe, Joseph Kalar, E. Merrill Root, Herman Spector, Lucia Trent, Robert Whitaker, Gale Wilhelm, et al

add to cart
ask a question
Musashi
YOSHIKAWA, Eiji
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1995). Trans. by Charles S. Terry. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. 8vo. Boards. xiii, 970 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Taiko: An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
YOSHIKAWA, Eiji
Tokyo, New York & London: Kodansha International, (1992). Translated by William Scott Wilson. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 926 p . 1st edition in English. Fine in fine d.w..

Price: $27.50

Oversize, heavy book. Extra shipping

add to cart
ask a question
The Doors of Perception
HUXLEY, Aldous
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 79 p . Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
SWAMI MUKTANANDA: AMERICAN TOUR 1970
Piedmont, Calif.: Shree Gurudev Siddha Yoga Ashram, (1974). Introduction by Baba Ram Dass. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 103 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Power of Mindfulness
THERA, Nyanaponika
San Francisco: Unity Press, (1972). 8vo. Wraps. 56 p . Mindfulness Series 3. 1st printing. About fine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
An Anonymous Letter: A Novel Translated from the Italian / Una Lettera Anonima: Versione Italiana
NOBILE, A. A
Buffalo: Baker, Jones & Co., Printers & Binders, 1884. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xviii, 217 p . 1st edition. Lower corners bumped, a couple of small spots on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Donald Duck Sees South America
PALMER, H. Marion
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company, (© 1945). Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 137 p . Inscription on half-title; else very good.

Price: $37.50

With a fuzzy, shaped Donald Duck Christmas card in envelope which is affixed to the rear endpaper. The card, made by Hallmark, is also copyrighted 1945

add to cart
ask a question
Tudor Historical Thought
LEVY, F. J
San Marino, Calif.: Huntington Library, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 305 p . 1st edition. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for two short tears at top edge.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
NASA, NAZIS & JFK: THE TORBITT DOCUMENT & THE KENNEDY ASSASINATION
Kempton, Ill.: Adventures Unlimited Press, (1996). Introduction by Kenn Thomas. Forward [sic] by David Hatcher Childress. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 238 p. + ads . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Shadow Theatres and Shadow Films
REINIGER, Lotte
London & New York: B. T. Batsford Ltd / Watson-Guptill Publications, (1970). Illustrated with b/w photos & b/w & color drawings. Small 4to. Boards. 128 p . 1st edition. Inscription & drawing on front free endpaper; else fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Seven Arrows
STORM, Hyemeyohsts
New York: Harper & Row, (1972). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 373 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Picturing Berkeley: A Postcard History
WILLES, Burl, ed
Berkeley: Berkeley Historical Society / Berkeley Architectural Heritage Association, (2002). Illustrated with photos. Oblong 8vo. Boards. 218 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Secret of Wilhelm Storitz
VERNE, Jules
Westport, Conn.: Associated Booksellers, (1963). Translated by I. O. Evans. Small 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American edition. Reginald 14642. Bleiler, "Science-Fiction: The Early Years" 2247. A bit of foxing at top edge; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Silver Land
SCOTT, J. M
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, (1937). 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in white. 314 p . 1st edition. Some foxing at edges; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a few short edge tears & tiny chips at top edge & a piece missing at base of spine.

Price: $30.00

Lost race novel set in the Arctic

add to cart
ask a question
The Knight of the Silver Star
BREBNER, Percy
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, (1907). Illustrated by Lancelot Speed. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt, with mounted plate on front cover. T.e.g. 411 p. + ads . 1st American edition. Bleiler p. 30. 333 p. 13. Reginald 01848A. Minor wear at extremities; else a very good, bright copy.

Price: $30.00

Lost race novel originally published pseudonymously in England as "The Fortress of Yadasara" by "Christian Lys"

add to cart
ask a question
The Long Goodbye
CHANDLER, Raymond
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. 8vo. Blue & green cloth, stamped in black. 316 p . 1st American edition. Bruccoli A10.2.a. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap), minor wear at extremities; else very good in moderately worn, price clipped d.w. with a few small chips & short (internally mended) edge tears.

Price: $175.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Simple Art of Murder
CHANDLER, Raymond
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in yellow & orange. x, 531 p . 1st edition. Bruccoli A9.1.a. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap), a bit of foxing; else very good in price clipped dust wrapper with a few edge tears (internally mended) & tiny chips and a piece missing at base of spine which a previous owner has seen fit to replace with a piece of white paper which he has taped to the rest of the d.w.

Price: $150.00

add to cart
ask a question
Captain Japp; or, The Strange Adventures of Willie Gordon
STABLES, Gordon
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1891. Illustrated by W. H. Oberend. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in brown, blue, black & gilt. viii, 512 p. + 8 pages of ads . Bookplate, occasional foxing, minor cover soiling & wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventures of Leonard Vane: An African Story
BOWEN, E. J
London: Hutchinson & Co., [1894]. With b/w frontispiece & 2 b/w plates. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in red, blue, silver, black & gilt. A.e.g. viii, 371 p. + 6 pages of ads . Minor wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
More about Round the Corner
BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
New York: Macmillan, (1966). Prepared by the Bank Street College of Education. B/w illustrations with green accents by Stanley Konopka. Small 4to. Wraps. 128 p . The Bank Street Readers. First printing ("1"). Very good. Uncommon.

Price: $20.00

A skills practice book to accompany Round the Corner for 3rd Reader, Book 2 of the Bank Street Basal Reading series

add to cart
ask a question
More about City Sidewalks
BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
New York: Macmillan, (1966). Prepared by the Bank Street College of Education. B/w illustrations with green accents by James Razzi. Small 4to. Wraps. 128 p . The Bank Street Readers. First printing ("1"). Sunned at top of front cover; else Very good. Uncommon.

Price: $20.00

A skills practice book to accompany City Sidewalks for 3rd Reader, Book 1 of the Bank Street Basal Reading series

add to cart
ask a question
Prince Ubbely Bubble's New Story Book
LUCAS, J[ohn] Templeton
London: John Camden Hotten, (1869). With numerous illustrations by Barnes, Brunton, Barnard, Concanen, W. Lucas, Matt. Morgan, Phiz, J. E. Soden, Gordon Thomson, and the author. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. 179 p. + 16 pages of ads dated 1869 . 1st edition. Foxing on endpapers & several leaves at front & rear, hinges just starting; else very good.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Undine, and Sintram and His Companions
FOUQUÉ, Friedrich de la Motte
New-York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 12mo. Bluish-green decorative cloth, stamped in gilt. A.e.g. xiv, 238 p . Bleiler Checklist p. 118. 333 p. 39. Reginald 08556. Bleiler Guide 653. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, small snag in center of front cover, some soiling & wear at extremities, foxing scattered throughout, heavy in places; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Marvellous Adventures and Rare Conceits of Master Tyll Owlglass: Newly Collected, Chronicled, and Set Forth in Our English Tongue
MACKENZIE, Kenneth R. H
London: Trübner & Co., 1890. Adorned with many most diverting & cunning devices by Alfred Crowquill. 16mo. Blue decorated cloth, stamped in red & gilt. A.e.g. 319 p . A new edition. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down, some foxing on end endpapers & adjacent leaves, minor wear at extremities; else a very good, bright copy.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Hilda Boswell's Treasury of Poetry
BOSWELL, Hilda, ed
London: Collins, (1968). Color illustrations by Hilda Boswell on every page. Small 4to. Red boards. 125 p . 1st edition. A bit bumped at head of spine; else near fine in near fine, price clipped d/j with light fading at spine.

Price: $40.00

Includes works by Eugene Field, Walter de la Mare, Lewis Carroll, Christina Rossetti, William Blake, Eleanor Farjeon, Rose Fyleman, Alfred, Lord Tennyson and many others. Extra shipping for this large book

add to cart
ask a question
Rare Books, Manuscripts and Prints in the History of Medicine & the Life Sciences
JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.
San Francisco: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc., (1971). Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 94 p . Catalogue No. 1. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Catalysts: Books Which Influenced Western Civilization
JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.
San Francisco: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc., (1977). Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 120 p . Catalogue No. 3. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Physical World Encompassed: A Catalogue of 250 Old and Rare Books & Manuscripts on the Sciences ... Including Many Titles from the Robert B. Honeyman Collection
ZEITLIN & VER BRUGGE, BOOKSELLERS
Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers, 1979. Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 80 p . Catalogue No. 250. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Alexander the Great
SCOTT, Sir George
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1928. With 12 full-page illustrations, four of them in colour. 12mo. Blue decorative cloth, stamped in black. v, 89 p . Peeps at Great Explorers. 1st edition. One of 3000 copies. Inman 826. Front panel, spine & burb from flap of dust wrapper affixed to rear endpaper. Bookplate, spine faded, rear cover unevenly faded, some wear at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton
SAMSON, John G., ed
New York: Knopf, 1976. Illustrated with color & b/w drawings by Seton. Oblong small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. + bibliography & index . 1st edition. Bookplate; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $22.50

Extra shipping for this large, heavy book

add to cart
ask a question
Saranac Lake Pioneer Health Resort
CALDWELL, Mark
Saranac Lake, N.Y.: Historic Lake Saranac, (1993). Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. vii, 40 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Pontiac's War 1973-1764: An Exhibition of Source Materials in the William L. Clements Library Two Hundred Years Later
WILLIAM CLEMENTS LIBRARY
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan, 1963. Small 8vo. Wraps. 19 p . Bulletin 70. 1st edition. One of 1600 copies. Very good.

Price: $7.50

add to cart
ask a question
España 1937: (Memorias)
DE VRIES, Lini M
Xalapa, Mexico: Universidad Veracruzana, 1965. Traducción de Carlo Antonio Castro. Small 8vo. Wraps. 162 p . Ficción 66. 1st ed. 3,000 ejemplares. SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Saint Andrew Daily Missal
LEFEBVRE, Dom Gaspar
Bruges, Belgium: Biblica, (1962, © 1960). 16mo. Black flexible cover. All edges bright pink. 1222 p. With three cloth ribbon place markers . Bookplate on front free endpaper, cover a bit dull; else Fine.

Price: $25.00

Text in Latin and English

add to cart
ask a question
Mexico: Ancient and Modern as Represented by a Selection of Works in the Bancroft Library: An Exhibition Celebrating the Acquisition of the Silvestre Terrazas Collection
MORGAN, Dale L., ed
[Berkeley]: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1962. Introduction by James D. Hart. Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 95 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
California Legislature, 1953 Regular Session, Senate Concurrent Resolution Relative to the Passing of the Honorable Arthur H. Breed, Sr. (cover title: In Memoriam Arthur H. Breed, Sr.)
(BREED, Arthur H., Sr.)
[Sacramento]: California Legislature, 1953. Small 4to. Black leather, stamped in gilt. [16] p. Hand illuminated . 1st edition. One of four copies prepared for members of Breed's family. SIGNED by Goodwin J. Knight, President of the Senate (and soon to be Governor), J. A. Beck, Secretary of the Senate, James W. Silliman, Speaker of the Assembly & Arthur A. Ohnimus, Chief Clerk of the Assembly. Worn at spine, with a small chip at top of spine; else about fine.

Price: $150.00

Breed was born in San Francisco, lived for many years in Alameda County, served as Auditor & Assessor of Oakland, was a member of the California State Senate from 1912-1934 & after 1917 was President Pro Tem of the Senate

add to cart
ask a question
The Calculus of Variation
DI PRIMA, Diane
San Francisco: Self-published, 1972. Calligraphy by Bill Kwong. 16mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st edition. One of 1950 (of 2000) copies. About fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Pacifism and Conscientious Objection
FIELD, G. C
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 16mo. Blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. viii, 122 p . Current Problems 24. 1st edition. Very good in moderately worn & soiled, price clipped d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Miss Flora McFlimsey's Christmas Eve
MARIANA,
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1953, © 1949). B/w & color illustrations by the author. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 4th printing. Cover lightly soiled with light wear at extremities; else Good.

Price: $15.00

Miss Flora, a very fashionalble doll, remembers her first Christmas Eve and leaves her attic to see the new Christmas Eve. Santa remembers her and tucks her under the tree for a new little girl. This is the first book in the Flora McFlimsey series

add to cart
ask a question
With Equal Pride: Gay & Lesbian Studies at UCLA: Catalog of an Exhibit, University Research Library, January-March 1993
LUCKENBILL, Dan
Los Angeles: Department of Special Collections, University Research Library, University of California, Los Angeles, 1993. Foreword by Lillian Faderman. Illustrated with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 15 p . 1st edition. One of 600 copies. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Little Killdeer
WHEELER, Ruth
Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press Publishing Association, (1945). Illustrated with b/w photos by H. D. & Ruth Wheeler. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in blue. 93 p . 1st edition. Bookplate; else about fine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Judith: A Ballad of Bethulia
LEHMER, Derrick Norman
Berkeley: University of California Chronicle, 1931. Small 4to. Wraps. [129]-160 p . 1st edition. Some wear at top edge of front cover; else very good.

Price: $45.00

Offprint. Not noted in Hinkel but two other volumes are. Lehmer lived in Berkeley for many years

add to cart
ask a question
My Musical Life
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolay Andreyevich
New York: Knopf, 1947. Trans. from the 5th revised Russian ed. by Judah A. Joffe. Edited with introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Small 4to. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in red, yellow, blue & gilt. xliv, 480, xxi p . About fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Fairy and Folk Tales of Ireland
YEATS, W[illiam] B[utler], ed
Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, (2000). Foreword by Kathleen Raine. 8vo. Green decorative leather, stamped in gilt, raised bands. A.e.g. xix, 389 p . Fine.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Cuchulain of Muirthemne: The Story of the Men of the Red Branch of Ulster
GREGORY, Lady, arranged & put into English by
Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, (2000). Preface by W. B. Yeats. Foreword by Daniel Murphy. 8vo. Green decorative leather, stamped in gilt, raised bands. A.e.g. 272 p . Fine.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Gods and Fighting Men: The Story of the Tuatha de Danaan and of the Fianna of Ireland
GREGORY, Lady, arranged & put into English by
Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, (2000). Preface by W. B. Yeats. 8vo. Green decorative leather, stamped in gilt, raised bands. A.e.g. 367 p . Fine.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis