New Arrivals
Carry Nation of Kansas: Who Fought the Liquor Traffic with a Hatchet
BOOKER, Anton S. (pseudonym of Vance Randolph)
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). By Anton S. Booker (pseudonym). 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 1850. Cochran & Luster 117. Tiny piece missing at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
BOOKER, Anton S. (pseudonym of Vance Randolph)
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). By Anton S. Booker (pseudonym). 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 1850. Cochran & Luster 117. Tiny piece missing at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Scarlet Thread: A Group of One-Act Plays for Young People
WEIK, Mary Hays
New York: Antheneum, 1968. B/w illus. by Barbara Remington. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in black. 109 p . Fine in near fine, lightly soiled d/j.
ask a question
WEIK, Mary Hays
New York: Antheneum, 1968. B/w illus. by Barbara Remington. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in black. 109 p . Fine in near fine, lightly soiled d/j.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
A Critique of the Biological Contributions of Leonardo da Vinci
SAUNDERS, J. B. deC. M., M.D
No place: Pacific Coast Oto-Ophthalomogical Society, 1963. 8vo. Wraps. 13-33 p . Fine.
ask a question
SAUNDERS, J. B. deC. M., M.D
No place: Pacific Coast Oto-Ophthalomogical Society, 1963. 8vo. Wraps. 13-33 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Biographical Memoir of Othniel Charles Marsh 1831-1899
SCHUCHERT, Charles
Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1938. 8vo. Wraps. 78 p . Biographical Memoirs Vol. XX - First Memoir. 1st ed. Library stamp at bottom edge of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
SCHUCHERT, Charles
Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1938. 8vo. Wraps. 78 p . Biographical Memoirs Vol. XX - First Memoir. 1st ed. Library stamp at bottom edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
10 Arquitectos Mexicanos: Luis Barragan, P. Ramirez Vazquez, Francisco Artigas, J. Sordo Madaleno, E. de la Mora y Palomar, Mario Pani, Juan O'Gorman, Augustin Hernandez, A. Zabludovsky y T. Gonzalez de Leon
NEUVILLATE-ORTIZ, Alfonso de
Mexico: Ediciones Galeria de Arte Misrachi, (1977). Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 61 p . 5000 ejemplares. About fine.
ask a question
NEUVILLATE-ORTIZ, Alfonso de
Mexico: Ediciones Galeria de Arte Misrachi, (1977). Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 61 p . 5000 ejemplares. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
The Twins Strike Back
FLOURNOY, Valerie
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, (1985). B/w Illus. by Diane deGroat + color illustrated d/j. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Name & address stamp inked out on front free endpaper; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, which is lightly worn at top edge & has a 1" tear at top & a 2" tear at bottom of front panel.
ask a question
FLOURNOY, Valerie
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, (1985). B/w Illus. by Diane deGroat + color illustrated d/j. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Name & address stamp inked out on front free endpaper; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, which is lightly worn at top edge & has a 1" tear at top & a 2" tear at bottom of front panel.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Was Middle America Peopled from Asia?
MORSE, Prof. Edward S
No place: Appletons' Popular Science Monthly, 1898. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . Very good.
ask a question
MORSE, Prof. Edward S
No place: Appletons' Popular Science Monthly, 1898. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
The Stege Mounds at Richmond, California
LOUD, Llewellyn L
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1924. Small 4to. Wraps. [355]-372 p. + two plates . University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 17, No. 6. 1st ed. About fine.
ask a question
LOUD, Llewellyn L
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1924. Small 4to. Wraps. [355]-372 p. + two plates . University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 17, No. 6. 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Animal Studies for Colorado Schools
CRAIG, Katherine L
[Denver]: [Bradford-Robinson], [1900]. Illus. with b/w & color drawings. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 59 p . Roman numeral "V" written at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
CRAIG, Katherine L
[Denver]: [Bradford-Robinson], [1900]. Illus. with b/w & color drawings. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 59 p . Roman numeral "V" written at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
The Lean Years: A History of the American Worker 1920-1933
BERNSTEIN, Irving
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 577 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, pencilling on several pages; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. (with owner's name at top edge of front panel).
ask a question
BERNSTEIN, Irving
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 577 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, pencilling on several pages; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. (with owner's name at top edge of front panel).
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Name on paste-down, spine slightly faded; else very good.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Name on paste-down, spine slightly faded; else very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
Chicago: Regnery Books, (1985). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
Chicago: Regnery Books, (1985). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Inscription on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Inscription on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, (1975, © 1964). With a new afterword by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p . Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 4th printing. Fine.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 4th printing. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 2nd printing. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w. with a small stain at top of spine.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 2nd printing. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w. with a small stain at top of spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Suicide of the West: An Essay on the Meaning and Destiny of Liberalism
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BURNHAM, James
New York: John Day, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. 312 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
McSWEENEY'S 7
San Francisco: McSweeney's, (2001). Nine volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Paginated variously. With a cloth-backed cardboard slip case which is open at top & bottom. Lacking the rubber band . A bit rubbed at edges of slip case; else fine.
ask a question
San Francisco: McSweeney's, (2001). Nine volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Paginated variously. With a cloth-backed cardboard slip case which is open at top & bottom. Lacking the rubber band . A bit rubbed at edges of slip case; else fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
U.S. Labor Party Presidential Platform 1976: A New Kind of World Leadership for the U.S.A
U.S. LABOR PARTY
New York: Campaigner Publications, 1975. Small 4to. Wraps. 54 p . Cover worn, especilly at spine & beginning to tear at staples; else very good.
ask a question
U.S. LABOR PARTY
New York: Campaigner Publications, 1975. Small 4to. Wraps. 54 p . Cover worn, especilly at spine & beginning to tear at staples; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Peacock Pye: A Book of Rhymes
DE LA MARE, Walter
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1925. Robinson, W. Heath, color frontis. & b/w illus.. Small 8vo. Dark Green cloth, stamped in gilt with peacock & reclining child on front cover. x, 178 p . Lightly speckeled at spine; else Very Good.
ask a question
DE LA MARE, Walter
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1925. Robinson, W. Heath, color frontis. & b/w illus.. Small 8vo. Dark Green cloth, stamped in gilt with peacock & reclining child on front cover. x, 178 p . Lightly speckeled at spine; else Very Good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
The Bitter Cry of the Children
SPARGO, John
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1908, © 1906). Intro. by Robert Hunter. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Cloth. xxiii, 337 p . Macmillan's Standard Library. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. whish has some minor chipping at edges & is separated at front spine fold & is separating at front fold.
ask a question
SPARGO, John
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1908, © 1906). Intro. by Robert Hunter. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Cloth. xxiii, 337 p . Macmillan's Standard Library. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. whish has some minor chipping at edges & is separated at front spine fold & is separating at front fold.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
Durruti in the Spanish Revolution
PAZ, Abel
Oakland & Edinburgh: AK Press, (2007). Afterword by José Luis Gutiérrez Molina. Trans. by Chuck Morse. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 795 p . About fine.
ask a question
PAZ, Abel
Oakland & Edinburgh: AK Press, (2007). Afterword by José Luis Gutiérrez Molina. Trans. by Chuck Morse. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 795 p . About fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Can't Stop, Won't Stop: A History of the Hip-Hop Generation
CHANG, Jeff
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2005). Intro. by DJ Kool Here. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xiii, 546 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
CHANG, Jeff
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2005). Intro. by DJ Kool Here. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xiii, 546 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Adam's World: San Francisco
FRASER, Kathleen and Miriam F. Levy
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., (1971). B/w & color illus. by Helen D. Hipshman. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . First edition. Large, bold name written on front paste-down; else near Fine.
ask a question
FRASER, Kathleen and Miriam F. Levy
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., (1971). B/w & color illus. by Helen D. Hipshman. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated . First edition. Large, bold name written on front paste-down; else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
In Memoriam J. Southgate Y. Hoyt: The Life of an Ornithologist, with Excerpts from His Journals
HOYT, Sally Foresman, collected & edited by
No place: Sally Foresman Hoyt, (1958). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. vi, 163 p . 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
HOYT, Sally Foresman, collected & edited by
No place: Sally Foresman Hoyt, (1958). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. vi, 163 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Birds of Camp McCoy
DAY, Lester S
[San Francisco]: [Y.M.C.A.], 1930. Illus. with color plates. 8vo. Mimeographed sheets bound into cloth-backed pamphlet binder with mounted color plate on front cover. Unpaginated . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Worn around overlapping edges of binder; else very good.
ask a question
DAY, Lester S
[San Francisco]: [Y.M.C.A.], 1930. Illus. with color plates. 8vo. Mimeographed sheets bound into cloth-backed pamphlet binder with mounted color plate on front cover. Unpaginated . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Worn around overlapping edges of binder; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Birds of the West Indies
BOND, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1985). With colour illus. by Don R. Eckelberry & Arthur B. Singer & line drawings by Earle L. Poole. 12mo. Cloth. 256 p . 5th American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BOND, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1985). With colour illus. by Don R. Eckelberry & Arthur B. Singer & line drawings by Earle L. Poole. 12mo. Cloth. 256 p . 5th American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Gletscherkund
MACHACEK, Fritz
Leipzig: G. J. Göschen. Mit 5 abbilgungen in text und 11 tafeln. 24mo. Tan cloth, stamped in black. 125 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
MACHACEK, Fritz
Leipzig: G. J. Göschen. Mit 5 abbilgungen in text und 11 tafeln. 24mo. Tan cloth, stamped in black. 125 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Story of James E. Dodge, a Farm-Minded Boy Who Won His Way to Fame in Animal Husbandry
SANDERS, Alvin Howard
Pererborough, N.H.: The James E. Dodge Memorial Committee, 1935. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 172 p . 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else very good.
ask a question
SANDERS, Alvin Howard
Pererborough, N.H.: The James E. Dodge Memorial Committee, 1935. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 172 p . 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Das Bärenbuch: Film-Expeditionen in Lapplands Bärengründen
WESSLÉN, Stig
Berlin: Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, (1941). Mit 50 abbildungen nach aufnahmen des verfassers. Autorisierte übersetzung aus dem Schwedischen von Wolfheinrich von der Mülbe. Small 4to. Boards. 159 p . 1st German ed. Hinges just starting; else very good in lightly worn d.w. which is chipped & internally reinforced at top & base of spine.
ask a question
WESSLÉN, Stig
Berlin: Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, (1941). Mit 50 abbildungen nach aufnahmen des verfassers. Autorisierte übersetzung aus dem Schwedischen von Wolfheinrich von der Mülbe. Small 4to. Boards. 159 p . 1st German ed. Hinges just starting; else very good in lightly worn d.w. which is chipped & internally reinforced at top & base of spine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Southern California Geology and Los Angeles Earthquakes: With an Introduction to the Physical Geography of the Region
HILL, Robert T
Los Angeles: Southern California Academy of Sciences, 1928. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 232 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Names on front endpaper, some loss of gilt stamping, minor wear at edges of cover; else very good.
ask a question
HILL, Robert T
Los Angeles: Southern California Academy of Sciences, 1928. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 232 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Names on front endpaper, some loss of gilt stamping, minor wear at edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Tasmanian Birds: How to Identify Them
SHARAND, Michael
Hobart: Oldham, Beddome, & Meredith Pty. Ltd., 1945. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Wraps, d.w. vi, 122 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
SHARAND, Michael
Hobart: Oldham, Beddome, & Meredith Pty. Ltd., 1945. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Wraps, d.w. vi, 122 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Tasmania by Road and Track
EMMETT, E. T
Membourne: Melbourne University Press, (1952). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 2nd edition, revised. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a chip at top edge of rear panel & short, internally mended tears at top & base of spine.
ask a question
EMMETT, E. T
Membourne: Melbourne University Press, (1952). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 2nd edition, revised. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a chip at top edge of rear panel & short, internally mended tears at top & base of spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Oomingmak: The Expedition to the Musk Ox Island in the Bering Sea
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
New York: Hastings House, (1967). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 85 p . 1st ed. About fine in like d.w.
ask a question
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
New York: Hastings House, (1967). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 85 p . 1st ed. About fine in like d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Field Guide to the Birds of the Eastern Himalayas
ALI, Sálim
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1966. With 37 colour plates illustrating 366 species. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 265 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a few internally mended tears.
ask a question
ALI, Sálim
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1966. With 37 colour plates illustrating 366 species. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 265 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a few internally mended tears.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Mushrooms: A Handbook of Edible and Inedible Species
McDOUGALL, W. B
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth. viii, 151 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w. with a few chips & tears at spine & edges (some internally mended).
ask a question
McDOUGALL, W. B
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth. viii, 151 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w. with a few chips & tears at spine & edges (some internally mended).
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Fungi, Britain's Wild Larder
LOEWENFELD, Claire
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, (1956). Illus. with color plates & b/w drawings. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minor wear at edges.
ask a question
LOEWENFELD, Claire
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, (1956). Illus. with color plates & b/w drawings. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minor wear at edges.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Wildflowers of Southern California
THURSTON, Carl
Pasadena: Esto Publishing Company, 1936. Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid. xii, 412 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in d.w. with some chipping at top edge & base of spine & a tear at bottom of rear fold.
ask a question
THURSTON, Carl
Pasadena: Esto Publishing Company, 1936. Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid. xii, 412 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in d.w. with some chipping at top edge & base of spine & a tear at bottom of rear fold.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Annotated List of the Wild Flowers of California
KENNEDY, P. B
San Francisco: No publisher stated, (1917). With the introductory essays "The Child and Nature" by Guy Smith of the San Leandro School, "The Boys' Outing Farm" by Roland Rice & "The Protection and Preservation of California's Flora" by W. L. Jepson. 8vo. Gray cloth, stamped in black. 165 p . 1st ed. Light cover wear & soiling, endpapers foxed; else very good.
ask a question
KENNEDY, P. B
San Francisco: No publisher stated, (1917). With the introductory essays "The Child and Nature" by Guy Smith of the San Leandro School, "The Boys' Outing Farm" by Roland Rice & "The Protection and Preservation of California's Flora" by W. L. Jepson. 8vo. Gray cloth, stamped in black. 165 p . 1st ed. Light cover wear & soiling, endpapers foxed; else very good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BIRDS OF BURMA
London & Calcutta: Longmans, Green Co. for The Burma Research Society, (1947). Illus. with 8 color plates. 12mo. Wraps. 65 p . Burma Pamphlets No. 11. 1st ed. Inscription on title page; else very good.
ask a question
London & Calcutta: Longmans, Green Co. for The Burma Research Society, (1947). Illus. with 8 color plates. 12mo. Wraps. 65 p . Burma Pamphlets No. 11. 1st ed. Inscription on title page; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
A Short History of Hind-Pakistan
PAKISTAN HISTORY BOARD, PREPARED BY
Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society, (1960). 8vo. Cloth. xx, 484 p . 2nd printing. Name stamp on endpaper, a bit bumped at corners & top edge of rear cover; else very good in chipped d.w.
ask a question
PAKISTAN HISTORY BOARD, PREPARED BY
Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society, (1960). 8vo. Cloth. xx, 484 p . 2nd printing. Name stamp on endpaper, a bit bumped at corners & top edge of rear cover; else very good in chipped d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
One Thousand Metres Down: A Journey to the Starless River
CADOUX, Jean, et al
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1957). Preface by André Bourgin. Trans. by R. L. G. Irving. Illus. with photos. & a map. 8vo. Boards. xii, 179 p . 1st edition in English. Previous owner's name stamps, some foxing at edges; else fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
CADOUX, Jean, et al
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1957). Preface by André Bourgin. Trans. by R. L. G. Irving. Illus. with photos. & a map. 8vo. Boards. xii, 179 p . 1st edition in English. Previous owner's name stamps, some foxing at edges; else fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Question of Priority
LOEWENBERG, J[acob]
[Berkeley]: University of California, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. [37]-69 p . SIGNED "with the regards of the writer." Very good.
ask a question
LOEWENBERG, J[acob]
[Berkeley]: University of California, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. [37]-69 p . SIGNED "with the regards of the writer." Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Mark Walker: Portrait of a Tanbark Peeler
RAWITSCH, Mark, edited & with an introduction by
Willits, Calif.: Mendocino County Museum, 1981. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 23 p . 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
RAWITSCH, Mark, edited & with an introduction by
Willits, Calif.: Mendocino County Museum, 1981. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 23 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Johan Carl Wilcke, Experimental-Fysiker
OSEEN, C. W
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. 397 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
OSEEN, C. W
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. 397 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
James Hepburn: A Little Known Californian Ornithologist
SWARTH, Harry S
No place: The Condor, 1926. Small 4to. Wraps. [249]-253 p . Very good.
ask a question
SWARTH, Harry S
No place: The Condor, 1926. Small 4to. Wraps. [249]-253 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Etapas Ornitologicas de un Viaje Alrededor de America
MARELLI, Carlos A
Tandil: El Eco de Tandil, 1934. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. With errata slip laid in . 1st ed. Pages browning, short tear at base of spine, museum stamp at top edge of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
MARELLI, Carlos A
Tandil: El Eco de Tandil, 1934. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. With errata slip laid in . 1st ed. Pages browning, short tear at base of spine, museum stamp at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Remedies for Insect Pests and Fungi Recommended by the Los Angeles Horticultural Commission, January 1st, 1895
LOS ANGELES HORTICULTURAL COMMISSION
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Horticultural Commission, 1895. 16mo. Wraps. 8 p . Very good. Scarce.
ask a question
LOS ANGELES HORTICULTURAL COMMISSION
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Horticultural Commission, 1895. 16mo. Wraps. 8 p . Very good. Scarce.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
William B. Greeley, a Practical Forester 1879-1955
MORGAN, George T., Jr
St. Paul: Forest History Society, Ltd., 1961. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 82 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
MORGAN, George T., Jr
St. Paul: Forest History Society, Ltd., 1961. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 82 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Mike the Mynah
WILLIAMS, Louisa Clark and Francis X. Williams
Honolulu: Privately printed, (1946). Illus. by the authors. 8vi. Pictorial boards. v, 139 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
WILLIAMS, Louisa Clark and Francis X. Williams
Honolulu: Privately printed, (1946). Illus. by the authors. 8vi. Pictorial boards. v, 139 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
