<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Natural History Books at Bibliomania</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/categoryrss/Natural History" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliomania]]></name>
   <email>orders@bibliomania.ws</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton - SAMSON, John G., ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color & b/w drawings by Seton. Oblong small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. + bibliography & index .  1st edition. Bookplate; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAMSON, John G., ed

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1976

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arboles de Costa Rica, Volumen I: Palmas, Otras Monocotiledoneas Arboreas y Arboles con Hojas Compuestas o Lobuladas - HOLDRIDGE, L&#91;eslie] R&#91;ensselaer] y Luis J. Poveda A&#91;lvarez]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. xi, 546 p .  1st edition. Some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLDRIDGE, L&#91;eslie] R&#91;ensselaer] y Luis J. Poveda A&#91;lvarez]

        
        <br/>San Jose, Costa Rica: Centro Cientifico Tropical, 1975

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Birds Common to Oakland: Handbook for Elementary Teachers of Natural Science - MEADER, Inez, prepared by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 22 p .  Misc. 1930-1. Some foxing; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEADER, Inez, prepared by

        
        <br/>Oakland: Oakland Public Schools, 1946

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Wanderlust of the Wild: The Mystery of Migration among Non-Migratory Creatures." In "Nature Magazine" - DOBIE, J. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 20, No. 4 (October, 1932) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOBIE, J. Frank

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to the Proteaceae of Western Australia - GEORGE, A. S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color photos. Small 4to. Boards. viii, 112 p .  1st edition. Fine in near fine d.w. with one tiny tear near base of front fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GEORGE, A. S

        
        <br/>Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Manual of the Flowering Plants of California - JEPSON, Willis Linn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 1023 original drawings. 8vo. Blue, stamped in gilt. 1238 p .  A bit of foxing at edges; else fine in moderately worn d.w. with a small chip at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEPSON, Willis Linn

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Sather Gate Bookshop, (1925)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lorenzo Gordin Yates (1837-1909) - CAMP, Charles L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a portrait. Small 4to. Wraps. 178-193 p .  Darkened strip at top edge of front cover; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMP, Charles L

        
        <br/>No place: Society for the Bibliography of Natural History, 1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest - HINGSTON, Major R. W. G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 16 plates & 150 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 384 p .  1st American edition (from the English sheets). Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINGSTON, Major R. W. G

        
        <br/>New York: Longmans Green, 1932

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Methods of Plant Breeding - HAYES, H&#91;erbert] K&#91;endall]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). 109 p .  1st edition. SIGNED. Wraps are worn, soiled & reinforced, three spots on front cover; else very good. Scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYES, H&#91;erbert] K&#91;endall]

        
        <br/>Nanking: National Agricultural Research Bureau, Ministry of Agriculture, (1937)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forest Trees and Timbers of New Zealand - HINDS, H. V. and J. S. Reid, compiled by under the direction of Alex. R. Entrican
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with maps. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 211 p. + maps in pocket at rear .  New Zealand Forest Service Bulletin No. 12. 1st edition. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINDS, H. V. and J. S. Reid, compiled by under the direction of Alex. R. Entrican

        
        <br/>Wellington: New Zealand Forest Service, 1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Waipoua Kauri Forest of Northern New Zealand: The Last Virgin Kauri Forest of New Zealand - McGREGOR, W. R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 80 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Minor cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGREGOR, W. R

        
        <br/>Auckland, N.Z.: Self-published, 1948

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide to the Plant Species of the Regional Parks Botanic Garden ... Charles Lee Tilden Regional Park of the East Bay Regional Park District - ROOF, James B., comp
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. Unpaginated .  Name stamps on cover & first leaf; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROOF, James B., comp

        
        <br/>Oakland: East Bay Regional Park District, 1959

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. XXVI, No. 1 (February, 1941) .  Light cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poisonous Plants of California - FULLER, Thomas C. and Elizabeth McClintock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w drawings. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 433 p .  1st edition, paperback issue. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULLER, Thomas C. and Elizabeth McClintock

        
        <br/>Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World - MADGE, Steve and Hilary Burn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with Maps & color plates. 8vo. Boards. xxiii, 191 p .  1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MADGE, Steve and Hilary Burn

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Red Fox in Iowa - ANDREWS, Ronald D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with color photos, b/w drawings & charts. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. vii, 102 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDREWS, Ronald D

        
        <br/>No place: Iowa Conservation Commission, &#91;1980]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of Animal Light - HARVEY, E. Newton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Burgandy cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. x, 182 p .  1st ed. Bookplate, a bit of wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARVEY, E. Newton

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1920)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Field Book of Western Wild Flowers - ARMSTRONG, Margaret, in collaboration with J. J. Thompson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 500 illustrations in black & white & 48 plates in color drawn from nature by the author. Narrow 16mo. Brick red decorative cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 596 p. + 2 pages of ads .  1st ed. Fine, bright copy in d.w. with a few small chips at edges, piece missing at base of spine & separation at front spine fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMSTRONG, Margaret, in collaboration with J. J. Thompson

        
        <br/>New York: C. &#91;sic] P. Putnam's Sons, 1915

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of the Ten Commandments - SETON, Ernest Thompson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page & binding by Marceil Taylor. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. 77 p .  One of 400 copies. SIGNED with a drawing of a pawprint. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETON, Ernest Thompson

        
        <br/>Santa Fe: The Seton Village Press, 1938

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fascinating World of the Nightshades: Tobacco, Mandrake, Potato, Tomato, Pepper, Eggplant, etc - HEISER, Charles B., Jr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 200 p. + ads .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEISER, Charles B., Jr

        
        <br/>New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1987, &#xA9; 1969)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Mushroom (Volvariella Volvacea): Morphology, Cytology, Genetics, Nutrition and Cultivation - CHANG, Shu-Ting
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Boards. iii, 99 p. + plates .  1st ed. Lower corner bumped; else about fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANG, Shu-Ting

        
        <br/>Hong Kong: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, (1972)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild and Exotic Mushroom Cultivation in North America: A Growers' and Gourmets' Guide to the New Edible Species - KAYE, Geraldine C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAYE, Geraldine C

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.: Farlow Reference Library and Herbarium of Cryptogamic Botany, Harvard University, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild and Exotic Mushroom Cultivation in North America: A Growers' and Gourmets' Guide to the New Edible Species - KAYE, Geraldine C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 59 p .  2nd ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAYE, Geraldine C

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.: Farlow Reference Library and Herbarium of Cryptogamic Botany, Harvard University, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Identify Mushrooms to Genus III: Microscopic Features - LARGENT, David and David Johnson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Roy Wantling, Consultant. Illus. by Kathryn Simpson. 8vo. Wraps. v, 148 p .  1st ed. Price stocker on rear cover; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARGENT, David and David Johnson

        
        <br/>Eureka, Calif.: Mad River Press, Inc., ca. 1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mushrooms Demystified: A Comprehensive Guide to the Fleshy Fungi - ARORA, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 959 p .  1st printing of the 2nd edition. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARORA, David

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Growing Gourmet and Medicinal Mushrooms - STAMETS, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. xvi, 552 p .  1st ed. SIGNED & dated 12/7/93. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STAMETS, Paul

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, (1993)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Glossary of Mycology - SNELL, Walter H. and Esther A. Dick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Henry A. C. Jackson. 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 181 p .  Revised ed. Name stamp on front free endpaper; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNELL, Walter H. and Esther A. Dick

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Identify Mushrooms (to Genus) Using Only Macroscopic Features - LARGENT, David and Davide Johnson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Sharon Hadley. 4to. Wraps. 46 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARGENT, David and Davide Johnson

        
        <br/>Eureka, Calif.: Mad River Press, Inc., (1973)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lista de las Aves de Chiapas: End&#xE9;micas, Emigrantes y de Paso - ALVAREZ DEL TORO, Miguel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w illustrations. 8vo. Wraps. 81 p .  1st ed. 2 000 ejemplares. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALVAREZ DEL TORO, Miguel

        
        <br/>Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas: Instituto de Ciencias y Artes de Chiapas, 1964

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Life & My Times - PURDY, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Frieda Kruse, M.D. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 228 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURDY, Carl

        
        <br/>&#91;Fort Bragg, Calif.]: &#91;Eugene Humphrey], (1976)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pismo Clam: Further Studies of Its Life History and Depletion - HERRINGTON, William C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Wraps. 69 p .  Fish Bulletin No. 18. Contribution No. 81 from the California State Fisheries Laboratory. 1st ed. One of 2300 copies. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERRINGTON, William C

        
        <br/>Sacramento: Division of Fish and Game of California, 1930

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quail of California - McLEAN, Donald D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos, drawings & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 47 p. + folding maps .  Game Bulletin No. 2. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLEAN, Donald D

        
        <br/>Sacramento: State of California Division of Fish and Game, 1930

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Primer of Forestry, Parts I & II - PINCHOT, Gifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. Two vols. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 88 + 88 p .  Division of Forestry, U.S. Department of Agriculture Bulletin 24. Bookplates; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINCHOT, Gifford

        
        <br/>Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900-1905

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Open Sea, Its Natural History: The World of Plankton - HARDY, Alister G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 142 watercolour drawings by the author, 67 photographs in black and white by Douglas Wilson and othere and 300 line drawings and maps. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 335 p .  New Naturalist 34. 1st ed. Some foxing at edges, previous owner's name whited out on front paste-down; else a fine copy in d.w. which is fine save for a small abrasion on spine & a couple of short tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDY, Alister G

        
        <br/>London: Collins, 1956

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Control of the Coyote in California - DIXON, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings. 8vo. Wraps. &#91;379]-397 p .  Bulletin No. 320. Some soiling on rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIXON, Joseph

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Agricultural Experiment Station, College of Agriculture, University of California, 1920

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karamojo Safari - BELL, W. D. M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Negley Farson. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 298 p .  1st ed. Lower corner of rear cover a bit bumped; else fine in d.w. which is fine save for minor edge wear & a couple of tiny tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, W. D. M

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Restraint of Animals - LEAHY, John R., D.V.M, M.S. and Pat Barrow, M.S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/16299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. xv,269 p. Red stiff wraps .  Spiral binding. Wraps faded, lt. wear heel spine. Pencil name frt.endpp. Else VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEAHY, John R., D.V.M, M.S. and Pat Barrow, M.S

        
        <br/>Ithaca,NY: Cornell. (1951). 2nd Ed. 1953.   B/w illus

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Farallone Islands Revisited, 1887-1903 - EMERSON, W. Otto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/19571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by the author. Wraps. (61) - 68 p .  Creased once vertically; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EMERSON, W. Otto

        
        <br/>No place: The Condor, 1904

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Back to Eden: A Human Interest Story of Health and Restoration to Be Found in Herb, Root and Bark - KLOSS, Jethro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/22662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLOSS, Jethro

        
        <br/>Coalmont, Tennessee: Longview Publishing House, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raven Seek Thy Brother - MAXWELL, Gavin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Boards. x, 210 p .  1st ed. About fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL, Gavin

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Truth about Snake Stories - SCHMIDT, Karl P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/32240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 19 p .  Zoology Leaflet 10. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Karl P

        
        <br/>Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Western Violets - IV - BAKER, Milo S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/32258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 141-147 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Milo S

        
        <br/>No place: Leaflets of Western Botany, 1949

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas de Col&#xE9;opt&#xE8;res de France - AUBER, Luc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with line drawings & color plates. Three vols. 12mo. Wraps. With color plates mounted on front covers. 83 + 83 + 89 p. + plates .  Nouvel Atlas d'Entomologie N&#xB0; 9, Fascicules I, III & III. A bit of staining at spines; else very good copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUBER, Luc

        
        <br/>Paris: &#xC9;ditions N. Boub&#xE9;e & Cie, 1945-1947

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Those Miniature Marvels: The West Coast Hummingbirds - CASTLE, Coralie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/34855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photos. 16mo, 26 p.  Spiral bound wraps. First Edition. Near fine with  cream colored heavy paper, drawings in b/w of hummingbirds on cover..  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTLE, Coralie

        
        <br/>San Rafael, California: Castle Cantina, 1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Guide to Everglades National Park and the Nearby Florida Keys - ZIM, Herbert S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/36400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Russ Smiley. 24mo. Pictorial Wraps. 80 p. + index .  Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIM, Herbert S

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Press, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fauna Descriptiva de Venezuela (Vertebrados) - R&#xD6;HL, Eduardo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/37618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Binder's 1/4 leather (with original wraps bound in). xxiii, 431 p .  Some wear of leather spine at top & base & raised bands; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>R&#xD6;HL, Eduardo

        
        <br/>Caracas: Tipografica Americana, 1942

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butantan Institute - PAN AMERICAN UNION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/37805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p .  Light fading at edges, name on cover; else v.g.+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAN AMERICAN UNION

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Are the Extrinsic Muscles of the Air-Bladder in some Siluroid&#xE6; and the "Elastic Spring"-Apparatus of Others Subordinate to the Voluntary Production of Sounds? What Is, According to Our Present Knowledge, the Function of the Weberian Ossicles?: A Cont - S&#xD6;RENSON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/38306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. from the Danish. 8vo. Wraps. (109)-223 p .  INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Some wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>S&#xD6;RENSON, William

        
        <br/>Edinburgh: Printed by Neill and Company, 1895

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Locomotion and Appendicular Anatomy in Three Soricoid Insectivores - REED, Charles A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/38520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (513)-671 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REED, Charles A

        
        <br/>Notre Dame, Ind.: University of Notre Dame Press, 1951

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blue Heron Tree - (HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with green accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 66 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED by Edith Thatcher Hurd & SIGNED. SIGNED by Clement Hurd. A bit of foxing, inscription on endpaper; else fine in price clipped, but fine d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with green accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Press, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bear Cub - CLARK, Ann Nolan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Slim small 4to.   Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding.  62 p. Inscription front free endpaper, else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Ann Nolan

        
        <br/>NY: Viking Press. (1965). 3rd prtg. 1966.  B/w & color illus. by Charles Frac&#xE9;

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Barney - O'BRIEN, Esse Forrester
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sq.Sm.8vo.  Green cloth.  64 p. Lightly faded at spine, lightly worn at extremities, else Very Good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'BRIEN, Esse Forrester

        
        <br/>Austin, TX; Steck Company. (1950).  B/w photo illus.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where is Cubby Bear? - SHARP,  Adda Mai
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Elizabeth Rice. Small 8vo. Green cloth with twin bear decoration. 63 p .  Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a few short tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARP,  Adda Mai

        
        <br/>Austin, Texas: Steck Vaughn Company, 1950

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World Of The Black Bear - VAN WORMER, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to. Light green cloth.  163 p. Black Bear Subspecies.  Bibliography.  Index .  Spine slightly cocked, else near Fine in d/j lightly worn at extremities, wrinkled top rear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN WORMER, Joe

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott.  (1966). B/w photo illus. by the author

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Black Bear Book - VAN WORMER, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  Black boards.  Not paginated .  First Edition. Fine in d/j lightly worn at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN WORMER, Joe

        
        <br/> Caldwell, ID: Caxton Press 1974. B/w photo illus. by the author

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joe the Buffalo of Yellowstone National Park - OGSTON, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.Pictorial wraps.  8 p. Very lightly soiled wraps, esle near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OGSTON, Joe

        
        <br/>np: Self published.1970. SIGNED by the author. Color illus. &  front wrap  by Bill Matson

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marine Phytoplankton in New Zealand Waters - CASSIE, Vivienne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/40453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps & plates. 8vo. Wraps. 53, viii p .  Botanica Marina, Volume II, Supplement. 1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASSIE, Vivienne

        
        <br/>Hamburg: Cram, de Gruyter & Co., 1961

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California Trout - SNYDER, John O
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/40837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & line drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 82-112 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNYDER, John O

        
        <br/>Sacramento: California Department of Fish and Game, 1933

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The California Trout Investigations - SNYDER, John O
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/40838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 113-122 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNYDER, John O

        
        <br/>Sacramento: California Department of Fish and Game, 1933

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Teddy Koala: Mascot of the Marines - DESMOND, Alice Curtis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Sam Savitt. 8vo. Green cloth.  92 p. + 3 pages of b/w illus. of Austrailian animals .  Near Fine in lightly soiled/sunned d/j with light wear at extremities & a 1" tear top of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DESMOND, Alice Curtis

        
        <br/>New York, Dodd, Mead, (1962)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biography Of A Giant Panda - COERR, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Kazue Mizumura. Square 8vo. Green pictorial boards. 62 p .  First Edition. Fine in lightly soiled d/j with light wear at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COERR, Eleanor

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam. (1975)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Panda - CURTIS, C&#xE9;cile
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 31 p .  First Edition. Very lightly worn at extremiteis; else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j with fading 2" at top of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURTIS, C&#xE9;cile

        
        <br/>London, Frederick Warne, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Giant Pandas of Wolong - SCHALLER, George B., Hu Jinchu, Pan Wenshi and Zhu Jing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. & photos + figures & tables. Small 4to. Green cloth. xix, 298 p. Appencices, References, Index .  First Edition. Fine in lightly spine faded d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHALLER, George B., Hu Jinchu, Pan Wenshi and Zhu Jing

        
        <br/>Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1985)

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men and Pandas - MORRIS, Ramona and Desmond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w  drawings & photo illustrations from historical sources. Small4to. Black cloth. vii, 223 p. Appendices, Bibliography, Index .  2nd printing. Fine in lightly worn  price-clipped d/j, with a tears top of front & back panels.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Ramona and Desmond

        
        <br/>New York:McGraw-Hill, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two-Thumbs: The Story of a Koala - REES, Leslie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color illus. by Margaret Senior. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 42 p .  Lightly soiled with light wear to extremities, few internal smudges; else near Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REES, Leslie

        
        <br/>Sydney: John Sands. n.d

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural HIstory and Behavior of the California Sea Lion - PETERSON, Richard S. and George A. Bartholomew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Putty green boards. xi, 79 p. Literature Citations. Index .  Special Publication No. 1.. Small name front free endpaper, else Fine in near Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERSON, Richard S. and George A. Bartholomew

        
        <br/>No place: The American Society of Mammalogists, 1967.  B/w photos and figures in the text

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. XII, No. 3 (1926) .  Some wear around edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. XX, No. 1 (February, 1935) .  Light cover soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45808"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 35, No. 6 (June, 1950) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 37, No. 10 (December, 1952) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 38, No. 8 (October, 1953) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 39, No. 6 (June, 1954) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 40, No. 8 (June, 1955) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 40, No. 8 (June, 1955) .  A few cover spots; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 41, No. 10 (December, 1956) .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 44,  No. 7 (October, 1959) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 45,  No. 9 (December, 1960) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 46,  No. 8 (October, 1961) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 47,  No. 9 (December, 1962) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 47,  No. 9 (December, 1962) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sierra Club Handbook - BROWER, David R., ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with 16 photos by Ansel Adams. 8vo. Wraps. v, 115 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWER, David R., ed

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1947

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sierra Club Handbook - BROWER, David R., ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with 16 photos by Ansel Adams. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 120 p .  A couple of spots on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWER, David R., ed

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1955

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sierra Club Handbook - BROWER, David R., ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with 16 photos by Ansel Adams. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 110 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWER, David R., ed

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1957

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tree Tops - CORBETT, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Lord Hailey. Illus. by Raymond Sheppard. Small 8vo. Boards. xiii, 30 p .  1st American ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORBETT, Jim

        
        <br/>New York: Oxford University Press, 1956

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Butterflies of the Allegany State Park - SAUNDERS, Aretas A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 270 p .  New York State Museum Handbook 13. 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Name at top edge of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAUNDERS, Aretas A

        
        <br/>Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1932

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Microarthropods from Danish Soils: Ecology, Phenology - HAARL&#xD8;V, Niels
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Wraps. 176 p. With errata slip tipped in .  Name at top of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAARL&#xD8;V, Niels

        
        <br/>K&#xF8;benhavn: I Kommission hos Andelsbogtrykkeriet i Odense, 1960

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collecting for the City Naturalist - HUSSEY, Lois J. And Catherine Pessino
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/51499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Barbara Neill. Square small 8vo. Green cloth. 72 p. Index. Select Bibliography .  First Edition ("1"). Bookplate on front free endpaper; else FINE in lightly sunned & soiled d/j, with a 1" tear at top of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUSSEY, Lois J. And Catherine Pessino

        
        <br/>New York: Thomas Crowell, (1975)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Question and Answer Book of Underwater Life - RAY, Dr. Carleton, of The Aquarium, N.Y. Zoological Society
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Alfred D. Beck. Illus. by John Polgreen. Charts by Teiji Taiki. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 96 p .  A Golden Adventure Book. 2nd printing. Very lightly worn at extremities, name on verso of front cover; else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Dr. Carleton, of The Aquarium, N.Y. Zoological Society

        
        <br/>New York: Capital Publishing for Golden Press, 1960 (c. 1959)

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly Lions: The Pekingese in History, Legend and Art - GODDEN, Rumer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color photos & illus., many from historic sources. Sm.4to. 192 p. Notes. Bibliography. Index .  Small first name on front free endpaper, lightly faded at top of boards; else near Fine in d/j with wear & short internally mended tears at top of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GODDEN, Rumer

        
        <br/>N.Y.: Viking Studio Books, 1978

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Galls and Insects Producing Them (Parts VI-IX, and Appendix) - COOK, Melville Thurston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (115)-147 p. + cover .  University Bulletin, Series 8, No. 13. Contributions from the Department of Zoology and Entomology No. 17. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOK, Melville Thurston

        
        <br/>Columbus: Ohio State University, 1904

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Partial Bibliography of the Economic Relations of North American Birds - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (139)-179 p .  New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin No. 5. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1902

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Feeding Habits of the Chipping Sparrow - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (101)-110 p .  Bulletin 55. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station, 1898

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Food of the Myrtle Warbler - WEED, Clarence M. and Ned Dearborn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (119)-128 p .  Technical Bulletin No. 3. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M. and Ned Dearborn

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1901

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of the Parasites of the American Tent Caterpillar - FISKE, William F
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (182)-230 p .  Technical Bulletin No. 6. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISKE, William F

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1903

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canker Worm - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (33)-41 p .  Bulletin 44. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tent Caterpillar - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. (47)-59 p .  Bulletin 38. A few spots on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station, 1896

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Army Worm - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. (63)-75 p .  Bulletin 39. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station, 1896

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brown-tail Moth in New Hampshire - WEED, Clarence M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & a map. 8vo. Wraps. (47)-60 p .  Bulletin 107. Short tear in fore edge of several leaves; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Squash Bug - WEED, Clarence M. and Albert F. Conradi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. (15)-28 p .  Bulletin 189. Short tear in bottom edge of last leaf; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEED, Clarence M. and Albert F. Conradi

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College Agricultural Expriment Station, 1902

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gipsy and Brown Tail Moths - SANDERSON, E. Dwight
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T12:17:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. (95)-156 p .  New Hampshire College Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 136. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERSON, E. Dwight

        
        <br/>Durham: New Hampshire College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1908

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

