<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Medicine Books at Bibliomania</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/categoryrss/Medicine" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliomania]]></name>
   <email>orders@bibliomania.ws</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aequanimitas: With Other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine - OSLER, William, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Terra cotta cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. T.e.g.  vii, 389 p .  1st American edition (from the British sheets). Foxing at edges, endpapers darkened, tiny spot at top edge of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William, M.D

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1904

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Zealand Medicinal Plants - BROOKER, S. G., R. C. Cambie and R. C. Cooper
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color photos. Oblong 8vo. Boards. 117 p .  1st edition. Somewhat rubbed at bottom eges; else near fine in near fine d.w. Oversize/heavy book. Extra Shipping.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKER, S. G., R. C. Cambie and R. C. Cooper

        
        <br/>Auckland: Heinemann, (1981)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History in the Making - PALMER, B. J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Fumio Kaku. 8vo. Green fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 100 p .  INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Fumio Kaku. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, B. J

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Japan Specific Chiropractic School, (1994)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California's Medical Story - HARRIS, Henry, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Charles Singer, M.D. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. xi, 421 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name on front paste-down; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Henry, M.D

        
        <br/>San Francisco: J. W. Stacey Incorporated, 1932

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Unterleibstyphus - CURSCHMANN, Dr. H&#91;einrich]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mit 41 abbildungen. Small 4to. Half-leather, with marbled boards. x, 461 p .  1st edition. Minor wear at edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURSCHMANN, Dr. H&#91;einrich]

        
        <br/>Wien: Alfred H&#xF6;lder, 1898

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Achievements of Soviet Medical Science in the Control of Malaria - SERGIYEV, P. G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 37 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SERGIYEV, P. G

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Weiner's Herbal: The Guide to Herb Medicine - WEINER, Michael, with Janet Weiner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With recent chemical & pharmacological findings by Norman R. Farnsworth. Illustrated with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 224 p .  1st edition, paperback issue. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.Oversize - extra shipping..  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINER, Michael, with Janet Weiner

        
        <br/>New York: Stein & Day, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chiropractic Textbook - STEPHENSON, Ralph W., D.C., Ph.C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xxxiv, 414 p .  Small stain at fore edge, two pages toned where clipping was laid in; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENSON, Ralph W., D.C., Ph.C

        
        <br/>Davenport, Iowa: The Palmer School of Chiropractic, (2004)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Every Mother's Book; or, The Child's Best Doctor - FENNINGS, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 20 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FENNINGS, Alfred

        
        <br/>West Cowes, Isle of Wight: Self-published for William Smith, Chemist, Abingdon, ca. 1860

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treatment of Psoriasis with Traditional Chinese Medicine - LI LIN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Liu Zhaohui. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 208 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LI LIN

        
        <br/>Hong Kong: Hai Feng Publishing Co., Ltd., (1990)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jews, Medicine, and Medieval Society - SHATZMILLER, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 241 p .  2nd printing. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHATZMILLER, Joseph

        
        <br/>Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1994)

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cancerphobia: We Are Scaring Ourselves to Death - NEUFELD, Henry D., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 85 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Spine leaning, bumped at top of spine; else very good in moderately worn d.w. with a short tear at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEUFELD, Henry D., M.D

        
        <br/>New York: Vantage Press, (1979)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin Rush, Physician and Citizen, 1746-1813 - GOODMAN, Nathan G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 421 p .  2nd printing. SIGNED. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODMAN, Nathan G

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1936, &#xA9; 1934)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poliomyelitis: With Especial Reference to the Treatment - MACAUSLAND, W&#91;ILLIAM] RUSSELL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with 173 engravings. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 402 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name whited out on front paste-down, wear at top of spine, minor wear at other extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACAUSLAND, W&#91;ILLIAM] RUSSELL

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1927

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pi Gu: The Way of Chi Gong Fasting - TAM, Tom
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 100 p .  2nd ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAM, Tom

        
        <br/>No place: Oriental Culture Institute, (1998)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Seeing - HUXLEY, Aldous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 273 p .  18th printing. Previous owner's name stamped in gilt at lower right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUXLEY, Aldous

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Brothers, (&#xA9; 1942)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicinal Plants of Nepal Himalaya - MANANDHAR, N. P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 85 p .  1st ed. Minor cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANANDHAR, N. P

        
        <br/>Kathmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Current Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia - POWERS, Pauline S., et al., eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/28833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes 9 figures and 34 tables. ix, 347 p .  Karger Biobehavorial Medicine Series 4. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWERS, Pauline S., et al., eds

        
        <br/>Basel: Karger, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Indian Women's Issues and Community Empowering: A Focus on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Prevention - NEW BREAST, Theda, Gerald Hill & Carol Wright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/28868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps, spiralbound. Small 4to. iii, 98 p .  Some underlining on several pages; else v.g.+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEW BREAST, Theda, Gerald Hill & Carol Wright

        
        <br/>Oakland, Calif.: American Indian Family Healing Center, n.d

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Traffic in Health - SOLOMON, Charles, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii,393 p .  1st edition. Very good in a worn & chipped d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOLOMON, Charles, M.D

        
        <br/>New York: Navarre Publishing Co., Inc., (1937)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DR CARLOS FINLAY AND THE "HALL OF FAME" OF NEW YORK
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by Dr. Serafin Ruiz De Zarate Illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. Wraps. 141 p .  Booklet on Sanitation History 15. V.g.+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Havana, Cuba: Ministry of Health and Hospital's Assistance,  1959

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"William Osler - Physician and Philanthropist - Glimpses during the World War" - GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 12 p .  INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author."  V.g.+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D

        
        <br/>No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"William Osler - Physician and Philanthropist - Glimpses during the World War" - GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 12 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D

        
        <br/>No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"William Osler - Physician and Philanthropist - Glimpses during the World War" - GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 12 p .  Some spotting at top edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D

        
        <br/>No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicine in Manitoba: The Story of Its Beginnings - MITCHELL, Ross, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by L. G. Bell, M.D. 12mo. Wraps. viii, 141 p .  1st ed. Spine faded; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, Ross, M.D

        
        <br/>Winnipeg: Self-published, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Embryological Treatises of Hieronymus Fabricius of Aquapendente: The Formation of the Egg and of the Chick &#91;De Formatione Ovi et Pulli]; The Formed Fetus &#91;De Formato Foetu] - FABRICIUS, Hieronymus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Facsimile Edition, with an Introduction, a Translation, and a Commentary by Howard B. Adelmann. Two vols. Small 4to. xxiii, 883 p .  2nd printing (1st was 1942). Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FABRICIUS, Hieronymus

        
        <br/>Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lister as I Knew Him - LEESON, John Rudd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/29973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 212 p .  1st American ed. Spine faded, tiny bookplate on paste-down; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEESON, John Rudd

        
        <br/>New York: William Wood and Company, 1927

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Morgan, Continental Doctor - BELL, Whitfield J., Jr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		301 p .  1st ed. About fine in price clipped d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, Whitfield J., Jr

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Principles and Scope of Homoeopathy: Six Lectures Delivered during March and April, 1925 at the University of California Training School for Nurses - WARD, James W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 73 p .  1st ed. Name at top of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, James W

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Self-published, 1925

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of Medicine: A Pinch of Dust - ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 7 p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton

        
        <br/>New York: New Yorker, c. 1951

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of Medicine: A Small, Apprehensive Child - ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 11 p .  A bit darkened at spine; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton

        
        <br/>New York: New Yorker, c. 1971

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of Medicine: Birds of a Feather - ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 11 p .  A bit darkened at spine; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton

        
        <br/>New York: New Yorker, c. 1953

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Reporter at Large: The Alerting of Mr. Pomerantz - ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 10 p .  A bit darkened at spine; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROUECH&#xC9;, Berton

        
        <br/>New York: New Yorker, c. 1947

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soviet Medicine in the Fight against Mental Diseases - ROHKLIN, L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by David Myshne. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 164 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROHKLIN, L

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SURGERY TWO HUNDRED YEARS AGO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. from original copper plates. Oblong 24mo. Limp pictorial cloth. Not paginated .  Front hinge starting; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher, (1895)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hunterian Oration: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons, February 15th, 1897 - HEATH, Christopher, F.R.C.S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 32 p .  1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEATH, Christopher, F.R.C.S

        
        <br/>London: Self-published, 1897

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Historical Sketch of New York University College of Medicine - HEATON, Claude Edwin, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Wraps. 29 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEATON, Claude Edwin, M.D

        
        <br/>New York: New York University, 1941

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chronic Miasms: Psora and Psuedo-Psora - ALLEN, J. Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/31610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I & II. 12mo. Boards. 424 p .  Export edition. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, J. Henry

        
        <br/>New Delhi: B. Jain Publishers Pvt. Ltd., (1995)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Genetic Aspects of Human Behavior - SAKAI, Toshiaki, M.D. & Takkayuki Tsuboi, M.D, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/31612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Proceedings of the International Conference IV, Kobe Japan, November, 1983. Illustrated with color photos, graphs & charts. Small 4to. x,  257 p .  1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAKAI, Toshiaki, M.D. & Takkayuki Tsuboi, M.D, eds

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Aino Hospital Foundation, (1985)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Neuropsychiatric Disorders in the Elderley: Proceedings of the International Conference III, Osaka, Japan, September, 1981 - HIRANO, Asao, M.D. and Koho Miyoshi, M.D., eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/31613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with color & b/w photos. Small 4to. vii, 239 p .  lst ed. Small "withdrawn" stamp on front endpaper & top edge; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIRANO, Asao, M.D. and Koho Miyoshi, M.D., eds

        
        <br/>Tokyo & New York: Aino Hospital Foundation, 1983

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biomedical Aspects of Alcohol and Alcoholism: Proceedings of the International Concerence V, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan, October, 1985 - KAMADA, Takenobu , M.D., Kinya Kuriyama, M.D. and Hiroshi Suwaki, M.D., eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/31614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with color photos, b/w charts & graphs. Small 4to. xv, 394 p .  1st ed. Small "withdrawn" stamp on front endpaper and top ege; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMADA, Takenobu , M.D., Kinya Kuriyama, M.D. and Hiroshi Suwaki, M.D., eds

        
        <br/>Japan: Gendaikikakushitsu Publishing, Aino Hospital Foundation, (1988)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cancers Primitifs Pleuro-pulmonaires Observ&#xE9;s &#xE0; la Clinique M&#xE9;dicale A de Strasbourg entre 1926 et 1928 - KARCZAG, Docteur Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/31957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 205 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Cover darkening, wear at top of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARCZAG, Docteur Charles

        
        <br/>Strasbourg: Imprimerie Hauss, 1938

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Briefe an seine Eltern 1839 bis 1864 - VIRCHOW, Rudolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/32078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Herausgegeben von Marie Rabl, geb. Virchow. Mit einer heliograv&#xFC;re, drei vollbildern und einem brief in autographie. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. xi, 244 p .  1st ed. Small bookplate on paste-down, some white spotting on spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudolf

        
        <br/>Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Aspects of Malaria Problems in Peace and War - HOFFMAN, Frederick L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/32222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 21 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFMAN, Frederick L

        
        <br/>Birmingham: The Southern Medical Journal, 1918

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisconsin Address: A Turning Point in Nutritional Science - BIRCHER, Dr. Ralph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 14 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIRCHER, Dr. Ralph

        
        <br/>Frankfurt a. M.: Westdeutsche Verlags, ca. 1950

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tablet Coating - CLARKSON, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with full page b/w photos. Small 8vo. 75 p .  Name & date blacked out on front endpaper; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKSON, Ronald

        
        <br/>No place: Self-published, (1951)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memorandum on the Current Situation in China and Manchukuo as Regards Opium and Narcotic Drugs: A Preliminary Report in the I.P.R. International Research Series, Submitted at the Study Meeding of the Institute of Pacific Relations at Virginia Beach, Va., - MERRILL, Frederick T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/35375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 1/2 x 11 in. Mimeographed. 23 p. (printed on rectos only) .  Name at upper right-hand corner of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERRILL, Frederick T

        
        <br/>San Francisco, New York & Honolulu: American Council, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1939

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historia de la Oftalmologia en Mexico - GRAUE, Dr. Enrique
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/36658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 160 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAUE, Dr. Enrique

        
        <br/>Guadalajare: Self-published, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTES ON MODERN MANAGEMENT OF V.D.: SYPHILIS, GONORRHEA, CHANCROID, GRANULOMA INGUINALE, LYMPHOGRANULOMA VENEREUM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/37040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. iii, 22 p .  Public Health Service Publication No. 859. Name at top of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Columbus, Ga.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, (1962)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Darwin's Victorian Malady: Evidence for Its Medically Induced Origin - WINSLOW, John H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/38232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 94 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINSLOW, John H

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of American Medical Education - VEATH, Ilza
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/38522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. (43)-53 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VEATH, Ilza

        
        <br/>Tokyo: The Japanese Medical Congress, 1959

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Extraordinary History of the Waters of Spa - CRISMER, Leon Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Charles K. Jones. Illus. in b/w & color. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 103 p .  Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRISMER, Leon Maurice

        
        <br/>S.A. Spa Monopole N.V, 1983

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Farmacopea Vallendiana - VERNIA, Pedro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w drawings & maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 168 p .  1st edition. Small tear at bottom of front cover; else v.g..  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERNIA, Pedro

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Health Question Box; o,r A Thousand and One Health Questions Answered - KELLOGG, J.H., M.D., LL. D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/40783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. 907 p .  2nd edition, revised. 1/4" tear at top of spine; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KELLOGG, J.H., M.D., LL. D

        
        <br/>Battle Creek, Mch.: Modern Medicine Publishing Co., 1920

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Assessment of the Nutritional Status of the Community: (With Special Reference to Field Surveys in Developing Regions of the World) - JELLIFFE, D. B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/42142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prepared in Consultation with Seventy-five Specialists in Various Countries. Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 271 p .  World Health Organization Monograph Series No. 53. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JELLIFFE, D. B

        
        <br/>Genrva: World Health Organization, 1966

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Contributions of Hugh Owen Thomas of Liverpool, Sir Robert Jones of Liverpool and London, John Ridlon, M.D., of New York and Chicago to Modern Orthopedic Surgery - ORR, H. Winnett, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/43223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Supplement on Ridlon and His Share in Moulding Orthopedic Surgery by Arthur Steindler, M.D.. 8vo. xiv, 253 p .  1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORR, H. Winnett, M.D

        
        <br/>Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas Publishers, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses and Essays - LYDSTON, G. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/43502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Dark green cloth, stamped in black, gilt & blind. All edges stained red. 289 p. + (interesting) ads .  2nd edition, revised & enlarged. A bit of wear at extremities; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYDSTON, G. Frank

        
        <br/>Louisville, Ky.: Renz & Henry, (1892)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Contributions of Hugh Owen Thomas of Liverpool, Sir Robert Jones of Liverpool and London, John Ridlon, M.D., of New York and Chicago to Modern Orthopedic Surgery - ORR, H. Winnett, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/44135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Supplement on Ridlon and His Share in Moulding Orthopedic Surgery by Arthur Steindler, M.D.. 8vo. xiv, 253 p .  1st ed. Bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORR, H. Winnett, M.D

        
        <br/>Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas Publishers, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nutritional Disturbances of Infancy - LYMAN, George D., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/44803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 15 p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYMAN, George D., M.D

        
        <br/>No place: California State Journal of Medicine, 1915

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Embryonal Sarcoma of the Kidney in a Nine Month's Old Baby Girl - LYMAN, George D., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/44804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 11 p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYMAN, George D., M.D

        
        <br/>New York: E. B. Treat & Co., Publishers, 1925

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outwitting the "T.B. Bugs": A Little Message of Hope, Help and Common Sense for Those Who Seek Better Health - MACK, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With  four tipped-in photos. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 89 p .  2nd ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the "co-author and the publisher Edward W. Cahill." Very good in d.w. which is chipped at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACK, Mary

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Cahill Publishing Company, 1920

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lord Lister - GODLEE, Sir Rickman John, Bt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xix, 676 p .  1st ed. Ex-library (spine label, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Some wear around edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GODLEE, Sir Rickman John, Bt

        
        <br/>London: Macmillan, 1917

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Siebenter Internationaler Tier&#xE4;rztlicher Congress. Baden-Baden,  7.-12. August 1899.VIIme Congr&#xE8;s International de M&#xE9;decine V&#xE9;terinaire.  VIIth International Congress of Veterinary Surgeons. Volume 2 - (VETERINARY MEDICINE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/48732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan embosed fabrikoid binding. xxiv, 560 p .  Very lightly worn at extremities, light spot at bottom  margins of first 25 pages; else near  FINE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(VETERINARY MEDICINE)

        
        <br/>Baden-Baden: Druck von Ernst K&#xF6;lblin, Hofbuchdruckerei. 1900.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essentials of Urology - AINSWORTH-DAVIS, J. C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/51947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 734 p .  1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with minor wear & chipping at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AINSWORTH-DAVIS, J. C

        
        <br/>Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essentials of Obstetrical and Gynecological Pathology: With Clinical Correlation - DOUGLASS, Marion, M.D. and Robert L. Faulkner, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by William H. Weir. With 148 illustrations. Small 4to. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 187 p .  1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLASS, Marion, M.D. and Robert L. Faulkner, M.D

        
        <br/>St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1938

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traditional Chinese Medicine's Understanding of Food Allergy: An Investigation into the Treatment and Prevention of Central Nervous System Syndromes - BICK JANE TANG
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 63 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BICK JANE TANG

        
        <br/>Mill Valley & Oakland: Self-published, 1984

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vincenz Priessnitz: Or the Wonderful Power of Water in Healing the Diseases of the Human Body - SCHIEFERDECKER, Dr. Chr(istian) Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. &#91;i]-xvi, &#91;17]-140 p .  2nd ed. A few spots & some wear on cover, lacking front free endpaper; else very good. Scarce (one holding in OCLC - for the 1st edition of 1843).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIEFERDECKER, Dr. Chr(istian) Charles

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Self-published, 1844

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Toxemia, a New Science and Philosophy in Medicine: Lecture Recently Delivered by Dr. J. H. Tilden on Eastern Lecture Tour - TILDEN, J. H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 20 p .  Paper browning, with a couple of tiny edge chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILDEN, J. H

        
        <br/>Denver: The Tilden Health School, ca. 1923

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Basic Principles of the Tilden System - WALTERS, B. Frank, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 16 p .  Small stain at base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTERS, B. Frank, M.D

        
        <br/>Denver: The Tilden Health School, ca. 1922

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address Delivered by Nelson P. Bonney of Norwich, N.Y. at the Tilden Health School Friday Night Lecture - BONNEY, Nelson P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 15 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONNEY, Nelson P

        
        <br/>Denver: The Tilden Health School, ca. early-1920s

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Use High Frequency Violet Ray: Direction for Treatment - SMITH, L. D., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  Some pencilling on rear cover, light cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, L. D., M.D

        
        <br/>Chicago: Lindstrom & Company, 1929

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vibratory Massage: Direction for Electric Vibratory Treatment - SMITH, L. D., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, L. D., M.D

        
        <br/>Chicago: Lindstrom & Company, 1929

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs Civilization's Children - ASHER, Cash and Flossie M. Asher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/53572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. 75 p .  1st ed. Some cover spotting, slight foxing on endpapers; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHER, Cash and Flossie M. Asher

        
        <br/>Davenport, Iowa: The Children's Health Foundation, (1942)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tissue Therapy: (Teaching on Biogenic Stimulators) - FILATOV, Academician V. P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 63 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FILATOV, Academician V. P

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cancer and Its Prophylactics: (Modern Theory of Malignant Tumours) - KAZANSKY, Professor V. I
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 95 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAZANSKY, Professor V. I

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soviet Medicine in the Fight against Mental Diseases - ROKHLIN, Professor L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 164 p .  Some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROKHLIN, Professor L

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Strengthen Your Heart - ZELENIN, V
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 133 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZELENIN, V

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Human Fertilization: International Workshop Essen, July 1976 - LUDWIG, Hans and Peter F. Tauber, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xvi, 284 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Tauber. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUDWIG, Hans and Peter F. Tauber, eds

        
        <br/>Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, 1978

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychological Aspects of Pediatric Practice - SPOCK, Benjamin, M.D. and Mabel Huschka, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 757-808 p .  1st separate ed. Some staining around edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPOCK, Benjamin, M.D. and Mabel Huschka, M.D

        
        <br/>New York: New York State Committee on Mental Hygiene of the State Charities Aid Association, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Phytoth&#xE9;rapie M&#xE9;dicaments V&#xE9;g&#xE9;taux - PIC, Adrien et S. Bonnamour
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Avec 209 figures dans le texte. Small 8vo. Wraps. xv, 638 p. + 2p. of ads .  Some fading at spine & around edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIC, Adrien et S. Bonnamour

        
        <br/>Paris: Librairie J.-B. Balli&#xE8;re et Fils, 1923

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zen Macrobiotics: The Art of Longevity and Rejuvenation - OHSAWA, G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. 218 p. With three-page "Dictionary of Macrobiotic Terms" laid in .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OHSAWA, G

        
        <br/>New York, Paris, Brussel (sic) & Tokyo: Ohsawa Foundation, n.d

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Teachers' Hand Book Intended to Accompany Smith's American Manikin for Schools. Anatomy, Physiology and Hygiene including the Effects of Alcohol and Narcotics - LYNCH, K. B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Brown cloth, stamped in black. xiv, 90 p .  Name on paste-down, pages yellowing, some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYNCH, K. B

        
        <br/>Peoria, Ill.: The American Manikin Co., 1890

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Head Centenary: Essays and Bibliography - CROSS, Kenneth W., Ronald A. Henson, M.D., Macdonald Critchley, M.D. and Sir Russell Brain
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 41 p .  1st ed. Small stain at upper right hand corner of several leaves, tear at base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROSS, Kenneth W., Ronald A. Henson, M.D., Macdonald Critchley, M.D. and Sir Russell Brain

        
        <br/>London: Macmillan, 1961

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Achievements of Soviet Medicine - GRASHCHENKOV, N. and Y. Lisitsyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 92 p .  Residue from label removal on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRASHCHENKOV, N. and Y. Lisitsyn

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Regimen and Treatment in Tuberculosis of the Lungs - NEZLIN, S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 67 p .  Residue from label removal on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEZLIN, S

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Methods of Treating Bronchial Asthma - BULATOV, P. K
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 98 p .  Residue from label removal on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULATOV, P. K

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soviet Medicine in the Fight against Mental Diseases - ROKHLIN, Professor L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/56072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 164 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROKHLIN, Professor L

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Acupuncture Therapy - Its Mode of Action - ROBERTS, Michael J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/57357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 17 p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Michael J

        
        <br/>Newbold Verdon, Leicester: Eresus Publications, (1981)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BULLETIN DE L'ASSOCIATION M&#xC9;DICALE DE LA NOUVELLE-CALEDONIE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/57542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bulletin n&#xB0; 8 (17 D&#xE9;cembre 1948) .  Some cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cortex: Being the Year Book of the Student Association, College of Osteopathic Physicians of Los Angeles - COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF LOS ANGELES
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/57624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 214 p .  A few spots on cover, sears at top & base of spine & around overlapping edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF LOS ANGELES

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: College of Osteopathic Physicians, 1915

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical Practices in Ancient America / Pr&#xE1;cticas M&#xE9;dicas en la Am&#xE9;rica Antigua - GUZM&#xC1;N PEREDO, Miguel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 223 p .  Biblioteca Interamericana Bilingue 7. 1st ed. 2,000 ejemplares. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUZM&#xC1;N PEREDO, Miguel

        
        <br/>M&#xE9;xico: Ediciones Euroamericanas, (1985)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Onions for Health - GAMBERS, H. S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Wraps. 32 p .  Brijmohan Popular Series No. 3. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAMBERS, H. S

        
        <br/>Amritsar: Brijmohan & Co., Publishers, 1932

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychosomatic Illness and Yoga Therapy - DUCHAMP, Lyne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/60157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Vern Haddick. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 158 p .  1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUCHAMP, Lyne

        
        <br/>New Delhi: South Asian Publishers, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Explorer of the Human Brain: The Life of Santiago Ram&#xF3;n y Cajal (1852-1934) - CANNON, Dorothy F
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a memoir of Dr. Cajal by Sir Charles S. Sherrington. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 303 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Dorothy F

        
        <br/>New York: Henry Schuman, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Breath of Life or Mal-Respiration and Its Effenct upon the Enjoyments & Life of Man - CATLINE, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 68 p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CATLINE, George

        
        <br/>&#91;Pasadena]: &#91;Edward H. Angle], (1925)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sesiones de Trabajo sobre Farmacologia de los Receptores Beta, Valencia, Junio, 1977 - ESPLUGUES, J., F. J. Morales-Olivas y M.a A. Soler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. xv, 208 p .  1st ed. Inscription on half-title; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ESPLUGUES, J., F. J. Morales-Olivas y M.a A. Soler

        
        <br/>Valencia: Departamento de Farmacologia de la Facultad de Medicine de Valencia, 1977

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eye in Nervous Disease: An Introduction to Neurological Ophthalmology, Prepared for the N.Y. Neuro-Surgical School for Army Medical Officers - OLDEN, Ward A., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With three figures on Text-Plates. Small 4to. Wraps. 221-240 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLDEN, Ward A., M.D

        
        <br/>No place: Archives of Ophthalmology, 1918

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long Life in California - THRASHER, Marion, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/64688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 130, x p .  Bookplate; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THRASHER, Marion, M.D

        
        <br/>Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, (1915)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Medical World of the 18th Century - KING, Lester S., M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xix, 346 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Lester S., M.D

        
        <br/>Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1958)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life, Work and Times of Charles Turner Thackrah, Surgeon and Apothecary of Leeds (1795-1833) - MEIKLEJOHN, A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T11:26:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 238 p .  Name on endpaper; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEIKLEJOHN, A

        
        <br/>Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1957

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

