<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Books about Books Books at Bibliomania</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/categoryrss/Books about Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliomania]]></name>
   <email>orders@bibliomania.ws</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Donald Duck Sees South America - PALMER, H. Marion
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 137 p .  Inscription on half-title; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, H. Marion

        
        <br/>Boston: D. C. Heath & Company, (&#xA9; 1945)

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sea Yarns for Boys Spun by an Old Salt - HENDERSON, W. J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with a frontispiece & 18 plates by A. B. Frost & others. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in black & gilt. T.e.g. viii, 195 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDERSON, W. J

        
        <br/>New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898, (&#xA9; 1894)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor Doolittle in the Moon - LOFTING, Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Purple decorative cloth, stamped in gray, with mounted color plate on front cover. x, 307 p .  2nd printing. A bit of foxing at top edge; else a very good, bright copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOFTING, Hugh

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]: Frederick A. Stokes Co., (1929)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tuflongo's Life and Adventures: and How His Shoes Got Worn Out - LEE, Holme (pseudonym of Harriet Parr)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w frontispiece & 5 b/w plates. 16mo. Terra cotta pictorial cloth stamped in light brown, blue, black & gilt. vii, 240 p. + ads .  Prize bookplate (dated 1897) on front paste-down, minor cover wear, front hinge cracking; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Holme (pseudonym of Harriet Parr)

        
        <br/>London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Killdeer - WHEELER, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photos by H. D. & Ruth Wheeler. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in blue. 93 p .  1st edition. Bookplate; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, Ruth

        
        <br/>Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press Publishing Association, (1945)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical World Encompassed: A Catalogue of 250 Old and Rare Books & Manuscripts on the Sciences ... Including Many Titles from the Robert B. Honeyman Collection - ZEITLIN & VER BRUGGE, BOOKSELLERS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 80 p .  Catalogue No. 250. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZEITLIN & VER BRUGGE, BOOKSELLERS

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Booksellers, 1979

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalysts: Books Which Influenced Western Civilization - JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 120 p .  Catalogue No. 3. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc., (1977)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rare Books, Manuscripts and Prints in the History of Medicine & the Life Sciences - JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 94 p .  Catalogue No. 1. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEREMY NORMAN & CO., INC.

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc., (1971)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hilda Boswell's Treasury of Poetry - BOSWELL, Hilda, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by Hilda Boswell on every page. Small 4to. Red boards. 125 p .  1st edition. A bit bumped at head of spine; else near fine in near fine, price clipped d/j with light fading at spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSWELL, Hilda, ed

        
        <br/>London: Collins, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prince Ubbely Bubble's New Story Book - LUCAS, J&#91;ohn] Templeton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With numerous illustrations by Barnes, Brunton, Barnard, Concanen, W. Lucas, Matt. Morgan, Phiz, J. E. Soden, Gordon Thomson, and the author. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. 179 p. + 16 pages of ads dated 1869 .  1st edition. Foxing on endpapers & several leaves at front & rear, hinges just starting; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUCAS, J&#91;ohn] Templeton

        
        <br/>London: John Camden Hotten, (1869)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More about City Sidewalks - BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prepared by the Bank Street College of Education. B/w illustrations with green accents by James Razzi. Small 4to. Wraps. 128 p .  The Bank Street Readers. First printing ("1"). Sunned at top of front cover; else Very good. Uncommon.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More about Round the Corner - BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prepared by the Bank Street College of Education. B/w illustrations with green accents by Stanley Konopka. Small 4to. Wraps. 128 p .  The Bank Street Readers. First printing ("1"). Very good. Uncommon.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adventures of Leonard Vane: An African Story - BOWEN, E. J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With b/w frontispiece & 2 b/w plates. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in red, blue, silver, black & gilt. A.e.g. viii, 371 p. + 6 pages of ads .  Minor wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWEN, E. J

        
        <br/>London: Hutchinson & Co., &#91;1894]

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Japp; or, The Strange Adventures of Willie Gordon - STABLES, Gordon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/85021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by W. H. Oberend. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in brown, blue, black & gilt. viii, 512 p. + 8 pages of ads .  Bookplate, occasional foxing, minor cover soiling & wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STABLES, Gordon

        
        <br/>London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1891

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Green Light, Go. Second Reader. Book Two The Bank Street Readers - BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Jack Endewelt, Mamori Funai, Ray Huebner, David Klein, George Mikolayczik, George Mocniak, June Otani & Robert Quackenbush. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 255 p. including Vocabulary List .  The Bank Street Readers. School stamp on front free endpaper; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City Sidewalks. Third Reader. Book One The Bank Street Readers - BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Jack Endewelt, et al. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 256 p .  The Bank Street Readers. School stamps on front paste-down & rear free endpaper, discard stamp on front free endpaper; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Round the Corner. Third Reader. Book Two. The Bank Street Readers - BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Jack Endewelt, et al. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 256 p .  The Bank Street Readers. Stamped "obsolete" on front free endpaper; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, Irma Simonton, Senior Editor

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Lady Dress-up Book (cover title: My First Lady Book) - DALTON, Arlene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color by Charlotte Jetter. Small 4to. Red cloth. &#91;26] p .  About fine. Uncommon.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DALTON, Arlene

        
        <br/>New York: Rolton House Publishers, Inc., (1966)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rapscallion Jones - MARSHALL, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Orange boards. Unpaginated .  1st ed. ("1" ). Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARSHALL, James

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Press, (1983)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carolini Brown Sapientia.  (The Wisdom of Charlie Brown) - SCHULZ, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Latine redditum Marii Pei cura. (Latin translation by Mario Pei). 24mo. Red pictorial boards .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULZ, Charles

        
        <br/>No place: Hallmark (&#xA9;1968). B/w illus with red accents

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Strange Sea Stories: Legends, Lore, and Superstitions of the Mysterious Waters - LAWSON, Marie A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 192 p .  1st edition. Fine in lightly edgeworn d.w. with a couple of tiny chips & short, internally mended edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWSON, Marie A

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Press, (1955)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Scarry's Animal Nursery Tales - SCARRY, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. 69 p .  Touch of wear at extremities, 1" split at rear of spine; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCARRY, Richard

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Press, (1990, &#xA9; 1975)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Cargo: The Story of Larry Mathews and His Dog Sambo, Forecastle Mates on the Tramp Steamer "Creole Trader," New Orleans to the South Seas - PEASE, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Paul Q. Forster. 12mo. Cloth. vi, 272 p .  Minor wear at edges, spotting at top edge; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEASE, Howard

        
        <br/>Garden City: Sun Dial Press, Inc., (1939)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Picturesque Tale of Progress - MILLER, Olive Beaupr&#xE9;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color illus. Nine volumes. 8vo. Black fabrikoid, stamped in gilt, with mounted plates on the front covers of vols. 1-8 .  8th printing. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Olive Beaupr&#xE9;

        
        <br/>Lake Bluff, Ill.: Book House For Children, (1953)

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drevnerussiaia Knizhnaia Graviura - SIDOROV, A&#91;leksei] A&#91;lekseevich]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 392 p. With errata slip tipped in .  1st edition. One of 5000 copies. Institutional bookplate, some wear at edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIDOROV, A&#91;leksei] A&#91;lekseevich]

        
        <br/>Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1951

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exhibition of Western Books: Second Annual Showing of Outstanding Books Produced by Western Printers 1939 - THE ROUNCE & COFFIN CLUB
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 17 p .  1st edition. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THE ROUNCE & COFFIN CLUB

        
        <br/>San Marino, Calif.: Rounce & Coffin Club, 1939

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue 38: American Fiction of the 1960s - SERENDIPITY BOOKS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 65 p .  Title printed on spine; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SERENDIPITY BOOKS

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Serendipity Books, ca. 1980

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eric Carle's Dragons Dragons & Other Creatures That Never Were - CARLE, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. 4to. Slick pictorial boards .  First Edition. Light wrinkling of foredge of gatefold dragon illustration; else FINE in near Fine d/j with light wrinkling at top edge. Oversize. Extra shipping.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARLE, Eric

        
        <br/>New York: Philomel, (1991)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kingsport Book of Type Faces - KINGSPORT PRESS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three vols. Cloth, slip case. 1958, xii p .  Revised edition. Some cover soiling on one volume; else fine in near fine slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINGSPORT PRESS

        
        <br/>Kingsport, Tenn.: Kingsport Press, ca. 1960s

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kingsport Book of Type Faces - KINGSPORT PRESS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three vols. Cloth, slip case. 1797, xii p .  Very good in like slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINGSPORT PRESS

        
        <br/>Kingsport, Tenn.: Kingsport Press, ca. 1956

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Black Pearl - O'DELL, Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Milton Johnson. 8vo. Cloth. 140 p .  1st edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'DELL, Scott

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peter and Wendy - BARRIE, J. M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by F. D. Bedford. 8vo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt. 267 p .  1st American edition. Cutler 64. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down, front hinge cracked; else a very good, bright copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRIE, J. M

        
        <br/>New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1911)

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Wild Willie - ADOFF, Arnold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 31 p .  1st edition. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADOFF, Arnold

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ah, Where to Begin: Jost Amman (1568) Updated for the Moxon Chapel, July 26, 2003 - &#91;AMMAN, Jost]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 x 5 inches. 7-page fold-out  leaflet .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;AMMAN, Jost]

        
        <br/>No place: Foolscap Press, 2003

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francis: The Poor Man of Assisi - DE PAOLA, Tomie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/72411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated .  First Edition. SIGNED. Upper corners lightly bumped; else FINE in d/j which is NEAR FINE save for very light wear at extremities & a 1" tear top of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE PAOLA, Tomie

        
        <br/>New York: Holiday House, (1982)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fairy Tales and Fables - (FUJIKAWA, Gyo, b/w & color illus.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & Color illus. by Gyo Fujikawa. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 75 p .  Revised Edition. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(FUJIKAWA, Gyo, b/w & color illus.).

        
        <br/>New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1984, &#xA9; 1970)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Catskill Fairies - JOHNSON, Virginia W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. 8vo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black & gilt, bevelled edges. T.e.g. 163 p. + 4 pages of ads .  Front hinge cracked, rear hinge just starting, some wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Virginia W

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876, (&#xA9; 1875)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stimson's Reef: A Tale of Adventure - HYNE, C&#91;harles] J&#91;ohn Cutcliffe]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With four illustrations by W. S. Stacey. 12mo. Blue pictorial cloth, black & gilt. 224 p. + 32 pages of ads .  1st edition. Some wear at spine & corners; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYNE, C&#91;harles] J&#91;ohn Cutcliffe]

        
        <br/>London: Blackie & Son, Limited, 1892

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tahara among African Tribes - SHERMAN, Harold M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Yellow boards, stamped in black. 246 p. + ads .  Reginald 13014. Teitler Collection p. 203. Some foxing at top edge; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHERMAN, Harold M

        
        <br/>Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company, (&#xA9; 1933)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who's in Rabbit's House?: A Masai Tale - AARDEMA, Verna, retold by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by Leo & Diane Dillon. Oblong 4to. Brick colored cloth. Unpaginated .  1st printing. Very lightly bumped at lower corners; else Fine in Very Good d/j, with light wear at extremities & short tears at top & base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AARDEMA, Verna, retold by

        
        <br/>New York: Dial Press, (1977)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iron Duke - TUNIS, John R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Johan Bull. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 276 p .  A touch of foxing at edges; else fine in near fine d.w. with a bit of rubbing & edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUNIS, John R

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (&#xA9; 1966)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oops - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by the author. Oblong 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated .  1st paperback edition. Light wear at fore edge of rear cover; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Dial Press/Pied Piper, (1978, &#xA9; 1977)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe) - DE PAOLA, Tomie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Escrito e Illustrado por Tomie de Paola. (Color illus. by the author). Traducido por Pura Belpre. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Unpaginated .  First Edition. SIGNED: "With Love, Tomie de Paola, 1980." FINE in d/j which is near fine save for lightly faded spine & 1" tears at bottom of front & rear panels.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE PAOLA, Tomie

        
        <br/>New York: Holiday House, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jinx Ship: The Dark Adventure That Befell Tod Moran When He Shipped as Fireman Aboard the Tramp Steamer "Congo," Bound out of New York for Caribbean Ports - PEASE, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Terra cotta cloth, stamped in black. viii, 324 p .  1st edition. A bit of wear at extremities, tiny bookplate on front paste-down; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEASE, Howard

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1927

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tattooed Man: A Tale of Strange Adventures Befalling Tod Moran, Mess Boy of the Tramp Steamer "Araby," upon His First Voyage from San Francisco to Genoa, via the Panama Canal - PEASE, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. 8vo. Terra cotta cloth, stamped in black. viii, 332 p .  1st edition. Inscribed from "Mrs. Pease," tiny bookplate on front paste-down; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEASE, Howard

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1926

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sisters of Sorcery: Two Centuries of Witchcraft Stories by the Gentle Sex - MANLEY, Seon and Gogo Lewis, selected & with introductions by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dust wrapper illustration by Edward Gorey. 8vo. Boards. 220 p .  1st edition. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w. with faded spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANLEY, Seon and Gogo Lewis, selected & with introductions by

        
        <br/>New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minn of the Mississippi - HOLLING, Holling Clancy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in b/w & color by the author. 4to. Pictorial cloth. 85 p .  1st edition. Fine in near fine d.w. with a few short edge tears & tiny chips. Oversize. Extra shipping.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLLING, Holling Clancy

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bible Story. 10 Volume Set - MAXWELL, Arthur S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Russell Harlan, et al. 10 Volumes. Small 4to. Brown pebble grain fabrikoid, stamped in gilt .  Some wear to first volume; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL, Arthur S

        
        <br/>Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press Publishing Association, (1953-1957)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paper and Cardboard Construction, Book Problems, Box Problems, Card Problems, Envelope Problems: An Analysis of the Scope of Paper and Cardboard Construction for Primary Grades of Public Schools. - An Outline of a Course with     for Making the Problems. - BUXTON, George Fred and Fred L. Curran
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Cloth. 162, xiii p. Bibliography. Index. Appendix .  1st edition. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUXTON, George Fred and Fred L. Curran

        
        <br/>Menomonie, Wis.: Menomonie Press, (1911)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JOURNAL OF THE EX-LIBRIS SOCIETY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 13, Pt. 1 (January, 1903) - Vol. 14, Pt. 5 (May, 1904), Vol. 14, Pt. 7 (July, 1904) - Vol. 18, Pt. 2 (February, 1908), Vol. 18, Pt. 5 (May, 1908) - Vol. 18, Pts. 11-12 (November-December, 1908) .  Some covers detached and/or with chipping at edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to Start a Day - BAYLOR, Byrd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in color by Peter Parnall. Small 4to. Cloth. &#91;30] p .  1st edition ("1"). INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. Some foxing; else Fine in lightly soiled Very Good d/j. with a short tear at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYLOR, Byrd

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, (1977)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Playing with Clay - WHEELER, Ida W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Elizabeth Tyler & with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth. ix, 116 p .  1st edition. Bookplate, name stamp on front paste-down; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, Ida W

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, 1927

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alfred Hitchcock's Monster Museum - HITCHCOCK, Alfred, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Earl E. Mayan. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 207 p .  Previous owner's name at top edge of half-title; else fine in d.w. which is fine save for a couple of tiny tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITCHCOCK, Alfred, ed

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Course in Correct Cataloguing or Further Notes to the Neophyte: The Two Parts Now First Collected & Reissued in the Author's Honor by His Colleagues in the NCC/ABAA - MAGEE, David, compiled & arranged by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by James D. Hart. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Cover a bit darkened; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGEE, David, compiled & arranged by

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Privately published, 1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Timothy's Tunes (cover title: Timothy's Tunes for Tiny Tots to Sing and Play) - McCALL, Adeline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cover design & drawings by Anna Braune. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 79 p .  Wear at base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCALL, Adeline

        
        <br/>Boston, Mass.: Boston Music Company, (&#xA9; 1943)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOOK-FOOL: BIBLIOPHILY IN CARICATURE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. 16 p .  Some cover soiling, bumped at top of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Metuchen, N.J.: American Book Collector, 1934

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Kingdom in a Horse - WOJCIECHOWSKA, Maia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial cloth (Harper Crest Library Edition). 143 p .  1st edition. A bit off foxing at top edge; else fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of tiny tears at top edge of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOJCIECHOWSKA, Maia

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hurricane Weather - PEASE, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 296 p .  Fine in near fine d.w. with a short tear at bottom edge of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEASE, Howard

        
        <br/>Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, (&#xA9; 1936)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MONOTYPE SYSTEM: A BOOK FOR OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF MONOTYPES
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xxi, 239, lxxvii, 45 p. + folding plates .  Near fine, bright copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lanston Monotype Machine Co., 1916

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney's Surprise Package - PALMER, Helen Marion, 1898-1967, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color illustrations by Walt Disney Studio. 4to. Pictorial boards. &#91;92] p .  4th printing. Gift Inscription on verso of front free endpaper, light wear at extremities; else Very Good in edgeworn d/j with light staining at bottom edge of rear panel & a 1" chip at head of spine. Extra shipping for this oversize book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Helen Marion, 1898-1967, ed

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, (1946, &#xA9; 1944)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men and Gods - WARNER, Rex
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color d/j illus plus B/w illus. by Edward Gorey. 12mo. Green pictorial boards.  383 p. + list of Looking Glass Library titles (lists 23) .  #4 in Looking Glass Library. Very light wear at extremities; else fine in lightly soiled & sunned d/j; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARNER, Rex

        
        <br/>New York: Looking Glass Library/Random House, (&#xA9;1959)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Snowball: Adventures of a Young Gorilla - JOHNSON, Osa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color illus. by Arthur Jansson. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 51 p .  Lightly worn at extremities, small snag to spine cloth; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Osa

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (&#xA9; 1942)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pekan The Shadow - MONTGOMERY, Rutherford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illustrations by Jerome D. Nenninger. 8vo. Cloth. 163 p .  1st edition. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTGOMERY, Rutherford

        
        <br/>Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1970

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joel in Tananar - WALTON, Robert M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w drawings & four tipped-in color plates by Jon Dahlstrom. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 140 p .  1st edition. SIGNED. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTON, Robert M

        
        <br/>San Louis Obispo, Calif.: Padre Productions, 1982

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On The Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 - WILDER, Laura Ingalls
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a setting by Rose Wilder Lane. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 101 p .  Fine in near fine d.w. with wear at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILDER, Laura Ingalls

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, (1962)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wind Blows Free - ERDMAN, Loula Grace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 242 p .  14th printing. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for two tiny edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ERDMAN, Loula Grace

        
        <br/>New York: Dodd, Mead, (&#xA9; 1952)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mary Montgomery, Rebel - DARINGER, Helen Fern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illustrations by Kate Seredy. 8vo. Cloth. 222 p .  8th printing. Fine in price clipped d.w. which is fine save for somewhat faded spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARINGER, Helen Fern

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Debbie of the Green Gate - DARINGER, Helen Fern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Edward & Stephani Godwin. 8vo. Cloth. 232 p .  8th printing. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARINGER, Helen Fern

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Country Cousin - DARINGER, Helen Fern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Edward & Stephani Godwin. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p .  7th printing. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARINGER, Helen Fern

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carden Reading Method. Junior Book - CARDEN, Mae
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Gray cloth. 48 p .  Some cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARDEN, Mae

        
        <br/>Glen Rock, N.J.: Mae Carden Inc., &#xA9; 1946

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wretched Stone - VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/82143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by the author. 4to. Boards. Unpaginated .  1st edition. SIGNED & dated 1991 on the title page. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN ALLSBURG, Chris

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ake and his World - MALMBERG, Bertil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the Swedish by Marguerite Wenner-Gren. B/w illus.and color d/j illus. by Barbara Cooney. 8vo. Red cloth stamped in gilt. 176 p .  First American Edition. Gilt a bit tarnished on spine; else Fine in lightly soiled,edgeworn Very Good d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALMBERG, Bertil

        
        <br/>Farrar & Rinehart:New York/ Toronto. (1940)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yellow Fairy Book - LANG, Andrew, edited by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Maria Tatar. Paintings & decorations by Danuta Mayer. Small 4to. Yellow pictorial cloth, stamped in green, black, silver & gilt. Top eges stained yellow. xxiii, 358 p .  1st printing of this edition. Fine in fine slip case. Extra shipping large,heavy book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANG, Andrew, edited by

        
        <br/>London: The Folio Society, 2008

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dirk: A Story - RYBAKOV, Anatoly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by David Skvirsky. Illus. by O. Vereisky. 8vo. Fabrikoid. 287 p. With errata slip tipped in .  Soviet Literature for Young People. Inscription on front free endpaper, corners bumped, spine a bit dull; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RYBAKOV, Anatoly

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marcy Catches Up - DU JARDIN, Rosamond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 190 p .  9th printing. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DU JARDIN, Rosamond

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lippincott, (&#xA9; 1952)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Double Feature - DU JARDIN, Rosamond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 182 p .  10th printing. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DU JARDIN, Rosamond

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lippincott, (&#xA9; 1953)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Junior Year Abroad - DU JARDIN, Rosamond and Judy du Jardin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 192 p .  2nd printing. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DU JARDIN, Rosamond and Judy du Jardin

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lippincott, (&#xA9; 1960)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spinney and Spike and the B-29 - DAVIS, Lavinia R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in navy blue. 112 p .  Neat inscription on half-title page; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Lavinia R

        
        <br/>New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1944)

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East of the Sun and West of the Moon: Old Tales from the North - NEILSEN, Kay, illustrated by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with b/w illustrations in the text + 25 tipped-in color plates. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in red. 204 p .  Foxing at top edge, a few brown spots ot top & fore edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEILSEN, Kay, illustrated by

        
        <br/>New York: George H. Doran Company, n.d

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Faulkner: The Carl Petersen Collection - HOWARD, Peter B., written and designed by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps x, 642 p .  Catalogue 48. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Peter B., written and designed by

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Serendipity Books, (1991)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	O Slepicce a Kohoutkovi - MAJEROV&#xC1;, Marie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ilustrovala Olga Cechov&#xE1;. 8vo. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Board book. 12 p .  4 vyd&#xE1;ni. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAJEROV&#xC1;, Marie

        
        <br/>Praha: Albatross, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	2 Histories de Schtroumpfs: Le Cosmoschtroumpf, Le Schtroumpfeur de Pluie - PEYO,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Slick pictorial  boards. 62 p. Text in French .  t6 in series. Fine. Oversize book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEYO,

        
        <br/>Belgium: Les Editions J. Dupuis, Fils & Cie., 1993, (&#xA9; 1970)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Acorn: Class June, '03 (cover title) - LEFKOWICZ, Evelyn, Editor-in-Chief
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. Oblong 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated .  Name (partially whited out) on front free endpaper, some soiling around edges of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEFKOWICZ, Evelyn, Editor-in-Chief

        
        <br/>Alameda, Calif.: Students of the Alameda High School, 1903

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fine Eggs and Fancy Chickens - MARKS, Mickey Klar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Jo Polseno. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth, stamped in red. 96 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minimal wear at extremities & crossed-out price on front flap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARKS, Mickey Klar

        
        <br/>New York Henry Holt & Company, (1956)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students - McKERROW, Ronald B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 358 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McKERROW, Ronald B

        
        <br/>Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1927

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fireside Book of Folk Songs - BONI, Margaret Bradford, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black & white illus. by Alice & Martin Provenson. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 323p .  5th printing. Name on preliminary page, wear at edges of boards, somewhat soiled at spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONI, Margaret Bradford, ed

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster, (l947)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shipwreck: The Strange Adventures of Renny Mitchum, Mess Boy of the Trading Schooner "Samarang" - PEASE, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 237 p .  1st ed. A couple of tiny spots on cover, some foxing on front free endpaper; else near fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEASE, Howard

        
        <br/>Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1957

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Critter's These Are My Pets - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. 8vo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  A Golden "Little Critter" Easy Reader. First Edition ("A"). SIGNED by Mayer on the title page. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Books, 1988

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Play With Me - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. Small 4to. Board book. Unpaginated .  A Golden Sturdy Shape Book. First Edition ("A"). Light wrinkle at bottom of front cover; else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Books, 1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Critter's Play With Me - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustrations by the author. Small 4to. Board book. Unpaginated .  A Golden Sturdy Shape Book. Second edition with new cover illustration & shape & new title (adds "Little Critter's"). Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Books, (1990, &#xA9; 1982)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yentl The Yeshiva Boy - SINGER, Isaac Bashevis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid & Elizabeth Pollet. B/w illus. from woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Small 4to. Terra cotta cloth. 58 p .  1st edition, thus. Fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGER, Isaac Bashevis

        
        <br/>NewYork: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1983)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Line on a Line: A Sales Manual for Southworth Typewriter Paper - CHENEY, Paul W., in collaboration with Stationers of the United States
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with drawings by Doris Cheney Whitehouse. Small 4to. Fabrikoid. 83 p .  2nd edition. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHENEY, Paul W., in collaboration with Stationers of the United States

        
        <br/>&#91;West Springfield, Mass.?]: &#91;Southworth Manufacturing Company?], (1954)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folk Tales of Latin America - NEWMAN, Shirlee P., adapted by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Dorothy Rosenwasser & J. Correas Flores. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 123 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of tiny tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWMAN, Shirlee P., adapted by

        
        <br/>Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1962)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scarlet Sail - CAVANNA, Betty
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jacket illustration by Isabel Dawson. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 256 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name on front paste-down; else fine in near fine d.w. with a couplr of tiny tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAVANNA, Betty

        
        <br/>New York: Morrow, 1959

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Borrowers - NORTON, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontispiece & line drawings by Diana Stanley. Small 8vo. Aqua boards, stamped in brown. 159 p .  4th impression. Fine in near fine, price clipped d/j with publisher's price sticker on front flap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Mary

        
        <br/>London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1956)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs from "Punch" for Children - FARJEON, Eleanor, set to music by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Wraps. 28 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARJEON, Eleanor, set to music by

        
        <br/>London: Saville & Co. Ltd., n.d

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hamilton Duck's Springtime - GETZ, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  2nd printing ("B"). 1/2" tear at heel of spine; else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GETZ, Arthur

        
        <br/>New York: Merrigold Press, 1974

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea - RANSOME, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. xii, 335 p .  1st American ed. Name stickers on front & rear endpapers; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RANSOME, Arthur

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, 1938

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This is London - SASEK, M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pictorial boards. 60 p .  1st American ed. Wear at edges & corners; else very good in d.w. with significant tears & chipping at top edge & moderate wear elsewhere.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SASEK, M

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mandy - EDWARDS, Julie (Andrews)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:12:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Judith Gwyn. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 188 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDWARDS, Julie (Andrews)

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, (1971)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

