<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Asia Books at Bibliomania</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/categoryrss/Asia" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliomania]]></name>
   <email>orders@bibliomania.ws</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan's Financial and Economic Outlook in the Face of the Sino-Japanese Conflict - JAPANESE BUSINESSMEN'S ASSOCIATION IN LONDON
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 12 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAPANESE BUSINESSMEN'S ASSOCIATION IN LONDON

        
        <br/>London: Japanese Businessmen's Association in London, &#91;1937]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crisis in Japan - UNION OF DEMOCRATIC CONTROL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 24 p .  Minor wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UNION OF DEMOCRATIC CONTROL

        
        <br/>London: Union of Democratic Control, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan als konstitutionelle Monarchie: Kurze Erl&#xE4;uterungen &#xFC;ber die japanische Kaiserreichs-Verfassung - TAKAMATSU, T&#91;oyokichi]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 36 p .  Some cover soiling, two chips at fore edge of rear cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAKAMATSU, T&#91;oyokichi]

        
        <br/>Berlin: R. L. Prager, 1928

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Untold Story of Japanese-American Negotiations: (A Translation from Nichibei Kosho Hiwa) - HASHIMOTO, Tetsuma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 130 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HASHIMOTO, Tetsuma

        
        <br/>Tokyo: The Shiunso Press, (1946)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States and Japan in Asia: Address Delivered at Commonwealth Club of California, April 26, 1940 - INUI, Kiyo Sue
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83041"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 17 p .  Tiny spot on rear cover; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>INUI, Kiyo Sue

        
        <br/>San Francisco: The Japanese Chamber of Commerce, 1940

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life in the Forests of the Far East - ST. JOHN, Spenser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Tom Harrison. Two vols. 8vo. Boards. xix, 400 p. & folding maps + xviii, 420 p. + folding maps .  Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints. Previous owner's name stamps on title page; else about fine in like dust wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ST. JOHN, Spenser

        
        <br/>Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1974

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Development of the Tin Mining Industry of Malaya - YIP YAT HOONG
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xvii, 446 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, a bit of foxing at top edges & endpapers; else fine in moderately worn & soiled, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YIP YAT HOONG

        
        <br/>Kuala Lumpur & Singapore: University of Malaya Press, 1969

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Creating Single-Party Democracy: Japan's Postwar Political System - TETSUYA, Kataoka, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 173 p .  Hoover Institution Press Publication 403. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TETSUYA, Kataoka, ed

        
        <br/>Stanford, California: Hoover Institution Press, (1992)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Until They Eat Stones - BRINES, Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 340 p .  1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINES, Russell

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1944)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Norwegian Traveller in Tibet: Theo S&#xF6;rensen and the Tibetan Collection at the Oslo University Library - KV&#xC6;RNE, Per
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 102 p .  Bibliotheca Himalayica Series I, Volume 13. 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with edge chips & tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KV&#xC6;RNE, Per

        
        <br/>New Delhi: Manjusri Publishing House, 1973

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Price of Loyalty - WONG, James Kim Min
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos & a map. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 230 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Upper corners a bit bumped; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WONG, James Kim Min

        
        <br/>Singapore: Summer Times Publishing, (1983)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Higher Education in Indonesia: Evolution and Reform: Proceedings of a Conference, University of California, Berkeley, April, 1991 - BALDERSTON, Judith B. and Frederick E. Balderston, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. i, 172 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALDERSTON, Judith B. and Frederick E. Balderston, eds

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Center for Studies in Higher Education, University of California, Berkeley, 1993

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Political Career of C Rajagopalachari: 1937-1954 - COPLEY, A. R. H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/79179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 337 p .  1st ed. About fine in moderately worn, price clipped with several mended tears &small chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPLEY, A. R. H

        
        <br/>Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta & Madras: Macmillan Company of India Limited, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proceedings of the National Conference on Population and the Sixth Plan, Kathmandu, Nepal, April 11-13, 1982, Volume 1 - NATIONAL COMMISSION ON POPULATION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Raghab D. Pant. Small 4to. Wraps. 124 p .  Somewhat faded at spine; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATIONAL COMMISSION ON POPULATION

        
        <br/>Kathmandu: National Commission on Population, 1982

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	National Language of Pakistan - MATIN, H. H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Cloth. vi, 429 p .  A bit of spotting at bottom edge of front cover; else very good in d.w. with a few chips at edges & small stain at base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATIN, H. H

        
        <br/>Karachi: Marsh Publishing House, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interviewing Japan - MOORE, Adrienne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, paper labels. viii, 278 p .  1st ed. Small stain at base of spine; else fine in d.w. with a couple of edge tears & a small chip at base of rear fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, Adrienne

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1939

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Internationalism: (A Practical Philosophy of History) - SUGIMORI, Kojiro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 133 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a short tear at bottom edge of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUGIMORI, Kojiro

        
        <br/>Tokyo: The Waseda Guardian, 1940

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japan Speaks Out - TAKAISHI, S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Cloth. viii, 173 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's pencilled name on front endpaper; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of tiny tears & chips at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAKAISHI, S

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Industry: Its Recent Development and Present Condition - ALLEN, G. C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. xii, 124 p .  Inquiry Series. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a fairly long v-shaped tear on front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, G. C

        
        <br/>New York: International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economic Strength of Japan - ASAHI, Isoshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red & gilt. xviii, 324 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASAHI, Isoshi

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1939

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Schools, Colleges and Universities in Japan - JAPAN PUBLICITY BUREAU
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Masanori Oshima. 12mo. Boards. x, 100 p .  Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAPAN PUBLICITY BUREAU

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Japan Publicity Bureau, 1940

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Goal of Japanese Expansion - KAWAI, Tatsuo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 120 p. + folding map .  3rd printing. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAWAI, Tatsuo

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Japanese Education and Present Educational System - KEENLEYSIDE, Hugh Ll&#91;ewellyn] and A&#91;ndred] F&#91;rank] Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 365 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with several edge tears & small chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEENLEYSIDE, Hugh Ll&#91;ewellyn] and A&#91;ndred] F&#91;rank] Thomas

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1937

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chushingura: An Exposition - SHIOYA, Sakae
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with four color folding plate after Hiroshige. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in white & red. xii, 236 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a few tiny tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIOYA, Sakae

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1940

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancestor-Worshiop and Japanese Law - HOZUMI, Baron Nobushige
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised by Shigeto Hozumi. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xxxi, 205 p .  5th ed. Fine in d.w. with a few short edge tears & a small stain at top edge of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOZUMI, Baron Nobushige

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1940

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ashikari and the Story of Shunkin - TANIZAKI, Jun-ichiro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Roy Humphries & Hajime Okita. 12mo. Tan cloth, with paper labels. iv, 172 p .  1st edition in English. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a short tear at top of front spine fold & a small stain at base of rear fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TANIZAKI, Jun-ichiro

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1936)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Priest and His Disciples - HYAKUZO, Kurata
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Glenn W. Shaw. 12mo. Beige pictorial clothl. v, ii, 245 p .  11th ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYAKUZO, Kurata

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1938, &#xA9; 1922)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Soul of the Art of Nippon - YOKOYAMA, Taikwan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps, string tie. 8 p .  1st ed. One sentence hand corrected on the last page. Fine. Scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOKOYAMA, Taikwan

        
        <br/>No place: The Otsuka Kogeisha, ca. 1930s

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Editorial Jottings - NITOB&#xC9;, Inazo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two vols. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in white, with paper labels. xviii, 360 + xviii, 365 p .  1st ed. Fine in dust wrappers with minor wear at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NITOB&#xC9;, Inazo

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1938

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	India Old and New: With  Memorial Address - HOPKINS, E. Washburn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 342 p .  1st ed. Minor wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPKINS, E. Washburn

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1902

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Indonesian Historiography - SOEDJATMOKO, et al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xxviii, 427 p. + folding maps .  1st ed. Very good in worn d.w. with several edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEDJATMOKO, et al

        
        <br/>Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flashes of Kerala History - BERNARD, K&#91;urisinkal] L&#91;ouis]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 235 p .  2nd ed. Internally mended tear on rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARD, K&#91;urisinkal] L&#91;ouis]

        
        <br/>Cochin: Victory Press, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Short History of the Nanyang Chinese - WANG GUNGWU
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 42 p .  Background to Malaya Series No. 13. 1st ed. Previous owner's name at top edge of title page; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANG GUNGWU

        
        <br/>Singapore: Donald Moore for Eastern Universities Press Ltd., 1959

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Nepal - SHAHA, Rishikesh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. viii, 374 p .  1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Very good in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAHA, Rishikesh

        
        <br/>Kathmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, (1975)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Only Option for Sikhs - DHARAM, Dr. Santokh Singh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 255 p .  3rd printing. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DHARAM, Dr. Santokh Singh

        
        <br/>Vancouver, B.C.: Self-published, (1986, &#xA9; 1984)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Japanese Village in Transition - RAPER, Arthur F., et al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos, maps & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. 272 p .  Report No. 136. Name on blank preliminary page, diagonal crease at top corner of rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAPER, Arthur F., et al

        
        <br/>Tokyo: General Headquarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Forces, 1950

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Local Communities and National Politics - ATAL, Yogesh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. xviii,  428 p .  1st edition. Name & date on title page; else V.g. in worn d.w..  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATAL, Yogesh

        
        <br/>Delhi, India: National Publishing House, (1971)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The No Plays of Japan - WALEY, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Letters by Oswald Sickert. 8vo. Beige cloth. 319 p. Short Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Boards are sunned, owner's name/date front free endpaper, else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur

        
        <br/>London: George Allen and Unwin. (1921). 3rd prtg. 1954.

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steamboats on the Ganges: An Exploration in the History of India's Modernization through Science and Technology - BERNSTEIN, Henry T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/45347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with plates & end paper maps. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 239 p .  1st ed. A few faded spots at edges; else very good in d.w. with minor chipping.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNSTEIN, Henry T

        
        <br/>Bombay: Orient Longmans, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bengal Peasant from Time to Time - BASU, Tara Krishna, assisted by Hashim Amir Ali and Jiten Talukdar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Cloth. viii, 205 p .  Indian Statistical Series No. 15. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Cover unevenly faded; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BASU, Tara Krishna, assisted by Hashim Amir Ali and Jiten Talukdar

        
        <br/>Bombay & Calcutta: Asia Publishing House / Statistical Publishing Society, (1962)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Technique et Panth&#xE9;on des Mediums Vi&#xEA;tnamiens - DURAND, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/46460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with plates (including 8 in color). Small 4to. Binder's cloth-backed boards with original original front cover mounted on front. 333 p .  Publications de l'&#xC9;cole Fran&#xE7;aise d'Extr&#xEA;me-Orient Volume XLV. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Wear at top of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURAND, Maurice

        
        <br/>Paris: &#xC8;cole Fran&#xE7;ais d'Extr&#xEA;me-Orient, 1959

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Development Administration in Nepal - BHATTA, Dr. Bhim Dev
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/48802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 316 p .  2nd ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTA, Dr. Bhim Dev

        
        <br/>Kathmandu: Mrs. Indira Bhatta, (1987)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comiss&#xE3;o em Timor: N&#xF3;tulas, Geogr&#xE1;ficas e Humanas - FONSECA, Joaquim M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 166 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FONSECA, Joaquim M

        
        <br/>No place: Self-published, 1976

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Constitution of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan 1973 - BUTT, M. Rafiq, comp
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. xix, 346 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTT, M. Rafiq, comp

        
        <br/>Lahore: Mansoor Book House, 1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paddy Tax in Ceylon: A Letter Addressed to the Cobden Club, with Preface - STAREY, John Helps
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 30 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STAREY, John Helps

        
        <br/>London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Path for India? - HAGELBERG, Gerhard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 30 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAGELBERG, Gerhard

        
        <br/>New York: Far East Reporter, ca. 1952

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baptists in Japan: (The Japan Baptist Annual - 1935) - EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p. + folding chart .  Light wear around edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP

        
        <br/>Tokyo: American Baptist Foreign Missionary Society and Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1935

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Northern Baptists in Japan: (The Japan Baptist Annual - 1936) - EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p. + folding chart .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP

        
        <br/>Tokyo: American Baptist Foreign Missionary Society and Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1936

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taiwan's Changing Rural Society - WU TSONG-SHIEN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/56152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two vols. Small 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 172, xv + 110, xv p .  Asian Folklore and Social Life Monographs 44 & 45. Bookseller stamps on front endpapers; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WU TSONG-SHIEN

        
        <br/>Taipei: The Chinese Association for Folklore, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leadership in the Least Developed Nation: Bangladesh - KHAN, Zillur R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/57829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. xii, 209 p .  Foreign and Comparative Studies/South Asian Series, No. 8. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Zillur R

        
        <br/>Syracuse: Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, 1983

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States and Japan in Asia: Address Delivered at Commonwealth Club of California, April 26, 1940 - INUI, Kiyo Sue
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 17 p .  Date stamp on cover; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>INUI, Kiyo Sue

        
        <br/>San Francisco: The Japanese Chamber of Commerce, 1940

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pan-Asiatic Doctrine of Japan - WANG, C. C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. 11 p .  Date stamp on cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANG, C. C

        
        <br/>New York: Council on Foreign Relations, 1934

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yodogima in Feudalistic Japan - ADAMS, I. William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 302 p .  1st ed. Smith A-65. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, I. William

        
        <br/>New York: The Mikilosch Press, 1911

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	H&#xF4;-J&#xF4;-Ki: Private Papers of Kamo-No-Ch&#xF4;mei of the Ten Foot Square Hut - KAMO-NO-CH&#xD4;MEI
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. with preface by Junji Itakura. Illus. with color plates. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 64 p .  Some wear at exteremities & along spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMO-NO-CH&#xD4;MEI

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Junji Itakura, 1935

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Min Din: A Story of Hidden Treasure - THURBER, Robert Bruce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in blue yellow & black. 236 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THURBER, Robert Bruce

        
        <br/>Nashville: Southern Publishing Association, (1927)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Headhunter's Bride - PEARSON, B. H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Cloth. 224 p .  1st ed. SIGNED. Name sticker on endpaper; else fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARSON, B. H

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Cowman Publications, Inc., (1951)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Future of the Far East: An American Policy - HOWARD, Harry Paxton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Varian Fry. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p .  INSCRIBED to Dr. Hugh R. Fack & SIGNED.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Harry Paxton

        
        <br/>New York: The American Labor Conference on International Affairs, (1944)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Victory or Defeat (Sho Hai) - KIKUSHI, Kan (Hiroshi Kikushi)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Kiichi Nishi. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 289 p .  1st edition in English. Scattered underlining & marginalia; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIKUSHI, Kan (Hiroshi Kikushi)

        
        <br/>Tokyo: The Kairyudo, 1934

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE KAMTHIENG HOUSE: AN INTRODUCTION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Wraps. 51 p. + plates & folding charts .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Bangkok: The Siam Society, 1966

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"The Last Word in the Far East." Article removed from "Asia" - STRONG, Anna Louise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/59116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		October, 1935 .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRONG, Anna Louise

        
        

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Japanese Sword Guards - TSUBA, Sukashi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/60340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by Shihachi Fujimoto. Small 4to. Cloth. xi, 284 p .  1st American ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TSUBA, Sukashi

        
        <br/>Tokyo & San Francisco: Japan Publications, Inc., (1972)

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To High Kailas - QUINLAN, Will (pseudonym of William Quinlan Lash)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/60447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. 80 p .  1st ed. Some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUINLAN, Will (pseudonym of William Quinlan Lash)

        
        <br/>Bombay: Hind Kitabs Ltd. Publishers, (1947)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Afghanistan: Ekonomicheskaya Geografiya - PULYARKIN, V. A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/61497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & a map. Small 8vo. Fabrikoid binding. 253 p. + folding map .  1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PULYARKIN, V. A

        
        <br/>Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sotsialno-ekonomicheskoi Literatyuri "Misl," 1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding Indian Society: Festschrift in Honour of Professor S. C. Dube - ATAL, Yogesh, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 584 p .  1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATAL, Yogesh, ed

        
        <br/>New Delhi: Har-anand Publications, (1993)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Price Movements in India (1929-1957) - NARAIN, Lakshmi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. v, 310 p .  1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in d.w. with some chipping at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NARAIN, Lakshmi

        
        <br/>Meerut, India: Shri Prakashan, (1957)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Nepal - HEDRICK, Basil C., John O. Anderson, Ratna S. J. B. Rana and Judith W. Grimes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. x, 302 p .  1st ed. Some foxing at top edges, light cover soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEDRICK, Basil C., John O. Anderson, Ratna S. J. B. Rana and Judith W. Grimes

        
        <br/>Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1973

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abu to Udaipur: Celestial Simla to City of Sunrise - MEHTA, Jodh Singh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Dr. Daulat Singh Kothari. 12mo. Cloth. xv, 193 p. + plates .  1st ed. About fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEHTA, Jodh Singh

        
        <br/>Delhi: Mitilal Banarsidass, (1970)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mandarins, Gunboats, and Power Politics: Owen Nickerson Denny and the International Rivalries in Korea - SWARTOUT, Robert R., Jr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/63211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. xvi, 192 p .  Asian Studies at Hawaii, No. 25. 1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWARTOUT, Robert R., Jr

        
        <br/>Honolulu: Asian Studies Program, University of Hawaii/The University Press of Hawaii, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Korea Knot: A Military-Political History - BERGER, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/63440"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with a map. 8vo. Cloth. 255 p .  Revised ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGER, Carl

        
        <br/>Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theory and Working of Union Finance in India - BHARGAVA, R. N
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/64876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Colin Clark. 8vo. Wraps. 311 p .  Some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHARGAVA, R. N

        
        <br/>Allahabad: Chaitanya Publishing House, 1965

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Social and Rural Economy of Northern India Cir. 600 B.C. - 200 A.D - BOSE, Atindranath
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/64877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Cloth. xvi, 318 p .  2nd revised edition. Fine in lightly worn d.w. which is attatched at the flaps.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSE, Atindranath

        
        <br/>Calcutta: Firma K. L., Mukhopadhyay, 1961

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nagoya Sketchbook - STEVENS, Marilyn E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/66241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with notes by Yoshinobu Niwa. 12mo. Wraps. iv, 67 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENS, Marilyn E

        
        <br/>No place: Yumi Shobo, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chitrapur Saraswat Retrospect: A Historical and Sociological Study - DUTT, K. Guru
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/67824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps, d.w. (attached at spine). 295 p .  1st ed. Very good in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUTT, K. Guru

        
        <br/>Bangalore: The B. B. D. Power Press, 1955

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Geisha and Other Stories from Okinawa - ZEITER, Hugo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with tipped-in b/w photo. 12mo. Wraps. 56 p .  1st ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZEITER, Hugo

        
        <br/>Okinawa: Sun Printing Service Co., 1954

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Studies in Early Mughal History - HUSAIN, Yusuf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 116 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUSAIN, Yusuf

        
        <br/>Simla: Indian Institute of Advanced Study, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet in Pictures: A Journey into the Past - GOVINDA, Li Gotami
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by the author. Two volumes. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 210 p .  Vol. I is a 2nd printing, Vol. II is a 3rd printing. Spine leaning a bit on 2nd volume; else both are fine in fine dust wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOVINDA, Li Gotami

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Dharma Publishing, (1979)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nehru-Report and Muslim Rights - AHMAD, His Holiness Hazrat Mirza Bashir-ud-Din Mahmud
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Sher Ali. 12mo. Wraps. iv, 189 p .  1st edition in English.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, His Holiness Hazrat Mirza Bashir-ud-Din Mahmud

        
        <br/>Qadian: Sher Ali, (1930)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Presidential Speech of Sj. Subhas Bose at the Third Indian Political Conference at Friars Hall, London on Saturday, June 10, 1933 - BOSE, Subhas &#91;Chandra]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 11 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSE, Subhas &#91;Chandra]

        
        <br/>London: Reception Committee, 1933

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nepalese Folk Stories & Legends - VAIDYA, Karunakar, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/69124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. & cover by K. Karmacharya. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 138 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAIDYA, Karunakar, ed

        
        <br/>Kathmandu: Purna Book Stall, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sikkim, a Himalayan Tragedy - RUSTOMJI, Nari
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/69282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo Boards. x, 173 p .  1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSTOMJI, Nari

        
        <br/>Ahedabad: Allied Publishers Private Limited, (1987)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Government and Local Power in Japan 500 to 1700: A Study Based on Bizen Province - HALL, John Whitney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/69734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. x, 446 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a couple of mended tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, John Whitney

        
        <br/>Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reconstructing India - THOMPSON, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/70084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps & plates. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. xii, 403 p. + folding map .  1st American ed. About fine in worn & chipped, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Edward

        
        <br/>New York: Dial Press, 1930

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Japanese Village in Transition - RAPER, Arthur F., et al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/72603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos, maps & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. 272 p .  1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Some wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAPER, Arthur F., et al

        
        <br/>Tokyo: General Headquarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Forces, 1950

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Short History of Hind-Pakistan - PAKISTAN HISTORY BOARD, PREPARED BY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/72706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xx, 484 p .  2nd printing. Name stamp on endpaper, a bit bumped at corners & top edge of rear cover; else very good in chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAKISTAN HISTORY BOARD, PREPARED BY

        
        <br/>Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indian Question - Political and Economic in Ceylon: An Analytical Survey - BILIMORIA, Dinshah P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/73002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 27 p .  Scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILIMORIA, Dinshah P

        
        <br/>Colombo: Self-published, (1941)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inside Story of Tibet - SENANAYAKE, Ratne Deshapriya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/73172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 164 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SENANAYAKE, Ratne Deshapriya

        
        <br/>Colombo: Afro-Asian Writers Bureau, 1967

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Up from Poverty in Rural India - HATCH, D. Spencer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/73195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by the Earl of Willingdon. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Boards. xvii, 208 p .  3rd ed. Departmental stamps on endpapers, edges & front panel of d.w.; else very good in chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HATCH, D. Spencer

        
        <br/>Bombay, Calcutta & Madras: Oxford University Press, 1936

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Political & Socio-Religious Condition of Bihar (185 B.C. to 319 A.D.) - PRASAD, Dr Hari Kishore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/74224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xv, 262 p. + plates .  The Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies Vol. LXXVIII. 1st ed. Very good in d.w. with a small chip at top of spine & a tear at top of front fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRASAD, Dr Hari Kishore

        
        <br/>Varanasi, India: Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office, 1970

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dhvani Theory in Sanskrit Poetics - SHARMA, Mukunda Madhava
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/74225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xxiii, 287 p .  The Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies Vol. LXXIII. 1st ed. Very good in d.w. with a small chip at bottom edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARMA, Mukunda Madhava

        
        <br/>Varanasi, India: Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office, 1968

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SARASHINA DIARY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/74496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Annie Shepley Omori and Kochi Doi. 12mo. Wraps. 68 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Tokyo: San Kaku Sha, &#91;1934]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An American Missionary in Japan - GORDON, Rev. M. M., D.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Charcoal-colored cloth, stamped in silver. xxiv, 276 p .  1st ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORDON, Rev. M. M., D.D.

        
        <br/>Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1892

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Burmese Folk-Tales - MAUNG HTIN AUNG
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. xxxii, 250 p .  2nd printing. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAUNG HTIN AUNG

        
        <br/>Calcutta: Oxford University Press, (1959)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jottings of a Poor Missionary - TAFFAREL, J&#91;oseph], S.J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by J. M. Vergottini, S.J. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. iii, 149, xv p .  1st ed. Rear hinge just starting; else very good in d.w. which is very good save for a couple of small chips at spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAFFAREL, J&#91;oseph], S.J

        
        <br/>Mangalore: Self-published, (&#xA9; 1950)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crowning Touch: (Extract from "Jottings") - TAFFAREL, J&#91;oseph], S.J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Wraps. 16 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAFFAREL, J&#91;oseph], S.J

        
        <br/>Mangalore: Codialbail Press, 1951

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Survey of Japanese Studies in the Universities and Colleges of the United States: Survey for 1934 - TAKAKI, Yasaka
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T04:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. ix, 51 p .  1st ed. SIGNED. Previous owner's name on front cover, some cover wear, chipping & separation at spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAKAKI, Yasaka

        
        <br/>Honolulu: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1935

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

