<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Alaska and Polar Regions Books at Bibliomania</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/categoryrss/Alaska and Polar Regions" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliomania]]></name>
   <email>orders@bibliomania.ws</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the 'Pourquoi-pas?': The Journal of the Second French Polar Expedition, 1908-1910 - CHARCOT, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/84757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		English version by Philip Walsh. With a new foreword by Paul-&#xC9;mile Victor. Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Boards. viii, 315 p .  Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a short tear at base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHARCOT, Jean

        
        <br/>Hamden, Conn.: Archon Books, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Goldsmith of Nome - DUNHAM, Sam C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/83520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cover design by the author. 12mo. Blue pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt. 80 p .  1st edition. "Specimen of gold nugget" affixed to front free endpaper with sealing wax. Inscription on f.f.e.p. & poem written "To the Author" on blank leaf at rear. Minor wear at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNHAM, Sam C

        
        <br/>Washington: Neale Publishing Company, 1901

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Across the North Pole to America - GROMOV, M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrted with b/w photos. 24mo. Wraps. 37 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROMOV, M

        
        <br/>Nisciw: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BETHEL IS MY HOME TOWN
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 1/2 x 11 inches. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 20 p. (printed on rectos only) .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>&#91;Bethel, Alsska]: &#91;The Bethel School], n.d

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Feast of the Animals: An Alaska Bestiary, Volumes I & II - NICKERSON, Sheila
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/81175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with wood engravings by Dale DeArmond. Two vols. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 58 + viii, 56 p .  1st printings. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICKERSON, Sheila

        
        <br/>Sitka: Old Harbor Press, (1987-1991)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eskimo Art of the Canadian Eastern Arctic - HOUSTON, James A., et al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Wraps. &#91;16] p .  About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James A., et al

        
        <br/>Ann Arbor, Mich.: Eskimo Art, Inc., &#91;1963]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eskimo Art: Contemporary Crafts of the Canadian Arctic - CANADIAN HANDICRAFTS GUILD, INC
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/80675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with a map. 3 1/2 x 6 1/4 in. Four-page leaflet .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANADIAN HANDICRAFTS GUILD, INC

        
        <br/>Montreal: Canadian Handicrafts Guild Inc., ca. 1960s

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Harvest of the Sea: A Tale of Both Sides of the Atlantic - GRENFELL, Wilfrid T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/78395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. 162 p .  Small stain at top of rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRENFELL, Wilfrid T

        
        <br/>New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, (1905)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les R&#xE9;gions polaires - GEORGE, Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 cartes et graphiques. 16mo. Wraps. 207 p .  Previous owner's name at top edge of title page, wear at top & base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GEORGE, Pierre

        
        <br/>Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1946

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Possible Agricultural Development in Alaska - CHUBBUCK, Levi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p .  Bulletin of the U.S. Department of Agriculture No. 50. Library stamp on front cover, minor wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHUBBUCK, Levi

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1914

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sailor with a Gun - RUTZEBECK, Hjalmar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/77218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 12mo. 182 p .  1st ed. Fine in worn & chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTZEBECK, Hjalmar

        
        <br/>London: Alvin Redman, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Alaskan Beaufort Sea: Ecosystems and Environments - BARNES, Peter W., Donald M. Schell and Erk Reimnitz, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 466 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's name on endpaper; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNES, Peter W., Donald M. Schell and Erk Reimnitz, eds

        
        <br/>Orlando: Academic Press, Inc., 1984

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ice with Everything - TILMAN, H. W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/20837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps & photos. Boards. 142 p .  1st ed. Fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILMAN, H. W

        
        <br/>Lymington, Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company Limited, (1974)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cruise of the "Arctic Fox" in Icy Seas around the Pole - STABLES, George, Dr., R.N
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/30403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Red cloth illus. with black ship on white sea with iceberg in backgroun, gilt lettering edged in black. Bevelled edges. AEG. xv,335 p. plus 1 page of ads .  School prize plate on front pastedown dated March,1904. Light foxing & fading at spine, very light wear at extremities; else Very Good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STABLES, George, Dr., R.N

        
        <br/>London: S. H. Bousfield & Co. Ltd., n. d. Illustrated with b/w frontis. & 3 plates by Phil Ebbutt

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tundra Tales - JONES, Laura Buchan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Russell Ahsoak. Wraps. 19 p .  SIGNED. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Laura Buchan

        
        <br/>Fairbanks, Alaska: Soroptimist Club of Fairbanks, (1959)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Arluk - The Song in Stone: Exhibition, July 21 - August 25, 1979 - (ARLUK, George)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Oblong 24mo. 31 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ARLUK, George)

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Images of the North, 1979

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arctic Environment and Resources - SATER, John E., A. G. Ronhovde and L. C. Van Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps & charts. Cloth. viii, 309 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SATER, John E., A. G. Ronhovde and L. C. Van Allen

        
        <br/>Washington: Arctic Institute of North America (1971)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theata Volume III: Aspects of Alaskan Native Life and Culture - NATIVE STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by John Hildebrand. Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 98 p .  A bit of cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATIVE STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

        
        <br/>Fairbanks: Student Orientation Services, (1975)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eskimo Cook Book - STUDENTS OF SHISHMAREF DAY SCHOOL, PREPARED BY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/33460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w line drawings. 24mo. Wraps.  36 p .  Name at top of title page; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STUDENTS OF SHISHMAREF DAY SCHOOL, PREPARED BY

        
        <br/>Anchorage: Alaska Crippled Children's Assoc., (1952)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Earthquakes at Yakutat Bay, Alaska in September, 1899 - TARR, Ralph S and Lawrence Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/37726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by G. K. Gilbert. Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Wraps. 135 p. + folding maps & map in pocket at rear .  Professional Paper 69. 1st ed. Name stamps; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TARR, Ralph S and Lawrence Martin

        
        <br/>Washington: United States Geological Survey, Department of the Interior, 1912

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Year of the Seal - SCHEFFER,  Victor B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/39860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. shades of brown by Leonard Everett Fisher. Map endpapers. 8vo. Tan embossed boards. xi, 205p .  First Printing. "A". Fine in lightly sunned d/j, 1" tear top front.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEFFER,  Victor B

        
        <br/>NY:Scribners. (1970).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flying Frontiersmen - POTTER, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map endpapers. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Aqua cloth. x,212 p .  1st ed. 2" bump at middle of rear board; else Near Fine in lightly soiled & edgeworn d/j with a 2" tear on front panel & a few small tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Jean

        
        <br/>New York, Macmillan, 1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Sand and Gold - LUNG, Edward B., as told to Ella Lung Martinsen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/41354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 419 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Martinsen. Small snag at fore edge of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUNG, Edward B., as told to Ella Lung Martinsen

        
        <br/>New York: Vantage Press, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enuk, My  Son - FEJES, Claire
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/43310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus.. 4to.  Pictorial cloth publisher's Gibraltar library binding .  First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEJES, Claire

        
        <br/>New York: Pantheon, 1969.

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Road to Alaska: The Story of the Alaska Highway - COE, Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Winfield Scott Hoskins. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. 175 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COE, Douglas

        
        <br/>New York: Julian Messner, (1943)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alsaka - KENT, Rockwell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/52861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages from the Original Journal. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth, with paper label on front cover. xxi, 204 p .  Revised edition. One of 1550 SIGNED & numbered copies. Fine in slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENT, Rockwell

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: The Wilderness Press, (1970)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hadohzil-eeyah, We Are Reading: Koyukon Dialect of Athapaskan Indian - HENRY, David and Kay Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/54540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 43 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENRY, David and Kay Henry

        
        <br/>Fairbanks: Summer Institute of Linguistics, Inc., 1969

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nenook the Polar Bear - MANISCALCO, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With color illus. by the author. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANISCALCO, Joseph

        
        <br/>Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press Publishing Association, (1959)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Arctic Ice - MACHETANZ, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w drawings by the author. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 105 p .  A couple of small spots on rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACHETANZ, Frederick

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, (1963)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arctic Hunter - HELMERICKS, Bud
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/55853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 142 p .  1st ed. Cover lightly faded; else about fine in moderately worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELMERICKS, Bud

        
        <br/>Boston: Little, Brown, (1955)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shkelandaquan: Alaska Indian War Dance - MATHER, Paul J., arranged by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/56334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sung by Chief Neesh-Loot. For Voice and Piano. 8 x 10 1/2 in. 4 laaves. Sheet music .  Pencilled name at top of front cover; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHER, Paul J., arranged by

        
        <br/>No information given

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUT HERITAGE: THLINGETS - TSIMPSHEANS - HAIDAS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/56335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. Unpaginated .  Some foxing on cover, front cover beginning to pull away at staples; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Ketchikan, Alaska: United States Indian Museum, n.d

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pete of Ice Bay - ILLINGWORTH, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/57270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by R. M. Powers. 8vo. Cloth. 245 p .  1st ed. Lower corners bumped; else about fine in d.w. with minor edge wear & chipping and one small piece missing along front fold.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ILLINGWORTH, Frank

        
        <br/>New York: Coward-McCann, (1951)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eskimos - PONCINS, Gontran de, photographs & text by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/58503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth, stamped in brown. 104 p .  1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears & chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PONCINS, Gontran de, photographs & text by

        
        <br/>New York: Hastings House, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure - BALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/60409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p .  1st ed. Inscription on endpaper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALL, John

        
        <br/>New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Howl of the Malemute: The Story of an Alaskan Winter - MACHETANZ, Sara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/61364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by Fred Machetanz. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 204 p .  3rd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Sara Machetanz. Also SIGNED by Fred Machetanz. About fine in lightly worn d.w. which has been mended at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACHETANZ, Sara

        
        <br/>New York: Sloane, (1961)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deneki: An Alaskan Moose - BERRY, William D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/61963"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w & color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Orange cloth, stamped in black. Unpaginated .  First Edition. Pencilled name on front paste-down; else FINE in Very Good d/j, which is very lightly worn at extremities, has a 1/2" tear at top of frontpanel & is slightly sunned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRY, William D

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, 1965

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	No Room for Bears - DUFRESNE, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/62705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Rachel S. Horne. 252 p .  Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUFRESNE, Frank

        
        <br/>New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Svalbard in International Politics 1871-1925: The Solution of a Unique International Problem - MATHISEN, Trygve
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. 211 p. + folding map .  Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrifter Nr. 101. 1st ed. Cover unevenly faded, tear at top of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHISEN, Trygve

        
        <br/>Oslo: Br&#xF8;ggers Boktrykkeris Forlag, 1954

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Akavak: An Eskimo Journey - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo.  Blue boards stamped in black. Unpaginated .  1st  U.S. ed. Discoloration from 1" sticker front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, faded at spine with very light wear at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo.  Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p .  1st U.S. ed. SIGNED by the author. FINE in FINE d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>New York: Atheneum, 1982

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65474"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo.  Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p .  1st U.S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>New York: Atheneum, 1982

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	River Runners: A Tale of Hardship and Bravery - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark blue. 142 p .  1st ed. Fine in price clipped d/j; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>New York: Atheneum, 1979

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drifting Snow, An Arctic Search - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/65484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo.  Red cloth backed boards, stamped in silver. 150 p .  1st U.S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>New York: McElderry Books, 1982.

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silver Chief: Dog of the North - O'BRIEN, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/66667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Kurt Wiese in b/w with color frontis plus 4 color plates. 8vo. Light seafoam cloth stamped in blue. Publisher's Library binding. 218 p .  4th printing, 1966. Fine in lightly sunned & soiled d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'BRIEN, Jack

        
        <br/>Phildelphia: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (&#xA9;1933)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cheechakoes - SHORT, Wayne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/67055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Peter Parnall. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHORT, Wayne

        
        <br/>New York: Random House,m (1964)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adrift on an Ice-Pan - GRENFELL, Wilfrid Thomason, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a biographic sketch by Clarence John Blake. Illus. with photos by Dr. Grenfell & others. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. xxv, 68 p .  1st ed. A bit of wear at edges; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRENFELL, Wilfrid Thomason, M.D

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Presbyterian Leadership in Pioneer Alaska - HINCKLEY, Ted C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 742-756 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINCKLEY, Ted C

        
        <br/>No place: The Journal of American History, 1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unga Island Girl: Ruth's Book - PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/68967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lllus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 307 p. With errata slip laid in .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson

        
        <br/>Walnut Creek, Calif.: Hardscratch Press, (1995)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hunters of the Northern Forest: Designs for Survival among the Alaskan Kutchin - NELSON, Richard K
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/69483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 339 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of internally mended edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELSON, Richard K

        
        <br/>Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fur Trail Omnibus: Containing Two Complete Novels, Where the Sun Swings North, Rocking Moon - WILLOUGHBY, Barrett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/71374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, stamped in red & blind. 355, 360 p .  Name on paste-down (under d.w. flap); else about fine in d.w. with faded spine & a couple of tiny tears at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLOUGHBY, Barrett

        
        <br/>New York: Grosset & Dunlap n.d. (&#xA9; 1925)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Survive We Must Be Clever - FINNEY, Gertrude E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/71558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Carl Kidwell. 8vo. Cloth. 181 p .  1st ed. A few spots on spine; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINNEY, Gertrude E

        
        <br/>New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nome We Loved - OLSON, Dora
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 76 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLSON, Dora

        
        <br/>No place: Self-published, &#91;1969]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of the Canadian Eskimo / L'Art des Esquimaux du Canada - LARMOUR, W. T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		French translation by Jacques Brunet. Illus. with b/w photos & reproductions. 4to. Wraps. 103 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARMOUR, W. T

        
        <br/>Ottawa: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frontier Politics: Alaska's James Wickersham - ATWOOD, Evangeline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 449 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATWOOD, Evangeline

        
        <br/>Portland: Binford & Mort, (1979)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trail Eater: A Romance of the All-Alaska Sweepstakes - WILLOUGHBY, Barrett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/75832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Orange cloth, stamped in black. viii, 400 p .  3rd printing. Very good, bright copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLOUGHBY, Barrett

        
        <br/>New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arctic Diary of Russell Williams Porter - PORTER, Russell Williams
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/76225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus by the author. Ed. by Herman R. Friis. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 171 p .  1st ed. Previous owner's business card has been affixed to front free endpaper & his blind stamp on the first page; else fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PORTER, Russell Williams

        
        <br/>Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press for the National Archives, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic ; The Flight to the South Pole - BYRD, Richard E., Rear Admiray, U.S.N., Ret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3026"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 74 illus. & maps. xvi, 422 p .  4th printing. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BYRD, Richard E., Rear Admiray, U.S.N., Ret

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam's, 1930

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quick, Before It Melts - BENJAMIN, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		247 p .  1st ed. Ink inscription on front endpaper; else very good in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENJAMIN, Philip

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1964)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women  Explorers in Polar Regions - McLOONE, Margo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48 p .  Pictorial  boards. 1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLOONE, Margo

        
        <br/>Mankato, Minn.: Capstone Press, (1997)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lode Mines and Prospects in the Fairbanks District, Alaska: Shorter  Contributions to Economic Geology - CHAPMAN, Robert M. and Robert L. Foster
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 25 p. + folding map in pocket inside rear cover .  Geological Survey Professional Paper 625-D. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAPMAN, Robert M. and Robert L. Foster

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cabin Fever: Comments on Modern Alaskan Life - CONN, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Bradley S. Stockwell. Wraps. 151 p .  1st ed. SIGNED by author and illustrator on preliminary page. Additionally INSCRIBED & SIGNED by both on the title page. Stockwell has also drawn penguins on both pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONN, Stephen

        
        <br/>No place: Self-published, (1979)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Corps of Engineers: Alaska District 1775-1950 - CORPS OF ENGINEERS,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Colonel L.E. Seeman, CE District Engineer. Wraps. 36 p .  Some light darkening; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORPS OF ENGINEERS,

        
        <br/>No place. No date. Ca. 1950

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Birds & Mammals of Mount McKinley National Park Alaska - DIXON, Joseph S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		X11, 236 p .  Fauna Series No. 3, 1938. Some chipping at top and bottom of spine; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIXON, Joseph S

        
        <br/>Wraps. Washington: United States Government Printing Office,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska's Animals & Fishes - DUFRESNE, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Bob Hines. xi, 297 p .  2nd ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUFRESNE, Frank

        
        <br/>Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1955)

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Alaska Earthquake, March 27, 1964: Lessons and Conclusions - ECKEL, Edwin B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with line drawings. 57 p .  2nd pr. date in ink on cover; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ECKEL, Edwin B

        
        <br/>Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1971)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reconnaissance of Porcupine Valley, Alaska - FITZGERALD, Gerald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		219-243, iv p. + folding  map in pocket inside rear cover .  Geological Survey Bulletin 933-D. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FITZGERALD, Gerald

        
        <br/>Wraps. Washington: U.S, Government Printing Office, 1944

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ice Floes and Flaming Water: A True Adventure in Melville Bay - FREUCHEN, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. from the Danish. 242 p .  3rd pr. Moderately worn d.w.; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREUCHEN, Peter

        
        <br/>New York: Julian Messner, Inc., (1955)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Reconnaissance of the Point Barrow Region, Alaska - PAIGE, Sidney et. al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. v, 25 p., Map in back pocket .  Bulletin 772. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAIGE, Sidney et. al

        
        <br/>Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1925

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Our Greatest National Monument: The National Geographic Society Completes Its Explorations in the Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes."  In "The National Geographic Magazine" - GRIGGS, Robert F
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. XL, No. 3 (September, (1921). 1" tear at bottom spine, some cover soil; else good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIGGS, Robert F

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Peary As a Leader: Incidents from the Life of the Discoverer of the North Pole Told by One of His Lieutenants on the Expedition Which Reached the Goal." In "The National Geographic Magazine" - MACMILLAN, Donald B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol XXXV11, No. 4 (April, 1920). Light cover soiline; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACMILLAN, Donald B

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Iceland - GRIFFINS, John C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		226 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFINS, John C

        
        <br/>London: Pall Mall Press, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alaskan Bird-Life As Depicted by Many Writers - INGERSOLL, Ernest, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with Seven Plates in colors, etc. 72 p .  Name front endpaper, rubbing at top of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>INGERSOLL, Ernest, ed

        
        <br/>New York: National Assoc. of Audubon Societies, 1914

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIANS, ESKIMOS AND ALEUTS OF ALASKA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 16 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mount Eielson District Alaska - REED, John C
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. viii, 231-287 p. + 3 maps in back pocket .  Bulletin 849-D. 1st separate ed. Small chip at top of spine, tear at base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REED, John C

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1933

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard E. Byrd - RINK, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. by Robert Boehmer. 190 p .  Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives Series. Bookplate on inside front cover; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RINK, Paul

        
        <br/>Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press, Inc., (1961)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North: The Nature and Drama of the Polar World - RODAHL, Kaare, M.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Charles Swithinbank, Dept. of Geology and Mineralogy, Oxford. Photos. xvi, 224 p .  1st ed. Near fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RODAHL, Kaare, M.D

        
        <br/>London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1954)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Give Or Take a Century: An Eskimo Chronicle - SENUNGETUK, Joseph E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by author. xiii, 198 p .  2nd ed. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SENUNGETUK, Joseph E

        
        <br/>San Francisco: The Indian Historical Press, (1982)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska Wild Flowers - SHARPLES, Ada White
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 156 p. 2nd pr. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARPLES, Ada White

        
        <br/>Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1958)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Past Lode-Gold Production from Alaska - SMITH, Philip S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 159-212 p .  Bulletin 917-C. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Philip S

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	40,000 Against the Arctic: Russia's Polar Empire - SMOLKA, H.P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 302 p. + folding map .  1st ed. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMOLKA, H.P

        
        <br/>New York: William Morrow , 1937

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska Cavalcade - SHERMAN, Dean F., comp. & ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 304 p .  Some cover rubbing; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHERMAN, Dean F., comp. & ed

        
        <br/>Seattle: Alaska Life Publishing Co., (1943)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tosie of the Far North: An Eskimo Story - TOLBOOM, Wanda Neill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Robert Bruce. Not paginated .  1st ed. Short ink inscription on front endpaper; else near fine in d.w. with light spine wear and small tear on front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOLBOOM, Wanda Neill

        
        <br/>New York: Aladdin Books, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tanaina Tales from Alaska - VAUDRIN, Bill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an Introduction by Joan B. Townsend. xxxvi, 131 p .  The Civilization of the American Indian Series. 1st ed. Fine in very lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAUDRIN, Bill

        
        <br/>Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Their First Ingloo - TRUE, Barbara and Marguerite Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Not paginated .  4th pr. Name crossed out in ink on inside front cover; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRUE, Barbara and Marguerite Henry

        
        <br/>Chciago: Albert Whitman & Co., (1952)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prekaska's Wife: A Year in the Aleutians - WHEATON, Helen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 251 p .  1st ed. Name in ink on front endpaper; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEATON, Helen

        
        <br/>New York: Dodd, Mead, 1945

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Half Baked Alaska - WHEELER, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with cartoon and drawings. Wraps, 160 p .  2nd ed. Fine. Inscribed  & signed by author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, Mark

        
        <br/>Ketchikan: Mark Wheeler/Publisher, (1974)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Changing Greenland - WILLIAMSON, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an Introduction by Ole Bjorn, Danish Minister of Foreign Affairs. Illus. with photos. x, 280 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMSON, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>London: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, (l953)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geology and Mineral Resources of the Aniakchak District, Alaska - KNAPPEN, Russell S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. ii, 161-227 p. + map in pocket .  Bulletin 797-F, Mineral Resources of Alaska, 1926-F. Spine strengthened with clear tape; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNAPPEN, Russell S

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1929

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sitka Mining District, Alaska - KNOPF, Adolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps. Wraps. 32 p .  Bulletin 504. 1" tear at bottom of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOPF, Adolf

        
        <br/>Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1912

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geology of the Prince William Sound Region, Alaska: Description of the Geology of the Region, with Discussion of Typical Mineral Deposits of Geologic Interest - MOFFIT, Fred H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. Wraps, iv, 225-3l0 p. + large folding map in back pocket .  Geological Survey Bulletin 989 - E. Name stamp on cover; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOFFIT, Fred H

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1954

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	High Jinks on the Klondike - O'CONNOR, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		284 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, Richard

        
        <br/>Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	David Goes to Baffin Land - PUTNAM, David Binney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 55 Illus. from photographs and many decorations drawn by the ther fourteen-year-old artist, Albert Schaffenberg. 162 p + ads .  1st ed. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUTNAM, David Binney

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam's, 1927

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Snow Walker - MOWAT, Farley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/3752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 222 p .  1st American ed. Near Fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOWAT, Farley

        
        <br/>Boston: Little, Brown, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Happy Adventurer: An Autobiography - MOUNTEVANS, Admiral Lord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/5997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. in b/w and color by S.Drigin. 131 p .  1st ed. Bookplate on inside front cover, some cover fading; else v.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOUNTEVANS, Admiral Lord

        
        <br/>New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1951

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Big Nail: The Story of the Cook-Peary Feud - WRIGHT, Theon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/6000"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos and maps. xi, 368 p .  1st ed. Name stamp on front free e.p.; else near fine in ner fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Theon

        
        <br/>New York: The John Day Co.,(1970)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Artist Sees Alaska - POOR, Henry Varnum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/6001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the author with b/w line drawings. 279 p .  1st ed. V.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POOR, Henry Varnum

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Press, (1945)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Falcon Bow: An Arctic Legend - HOUSTON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/6002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 96 p .  1st ed. Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOUSTON, James

        
        <br/>Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White Man - FREUCHEN, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/6345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		275 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREUCHEN, Peter

        
        <br/>New York & Toronto: Rinehart & Co, Inc., (1946)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of Ticasuk: Eskimo Legends & Stories - BROWN Emily Ivanoff ("Ticasuk")
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliomania.ws/shop/bibliomania/7164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:59:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w drawings by Eugene C. and Mary Lou Totten. Wraps. 134 p .  3rd printing. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN Emily Ivanoff ("Ticasuk")

        
        <br/>Fairbanks: University of Alaska Press, (1995)

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

