Search Results
- Topic: Travel & Adventure
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 78
PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE CAVES, CHEDDAR
Cheddar, Somerset: The Caves, ca. 1928. Illus. with photos. 24mo. Wraps. 32 p . About fine.
ask a question
Cheddar, Somerset: The Caves, ca. 1928. Illus. with photos. 24mo. Wraps. 32 p . About fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
58 VIEWS OF LONDON
London: Wyndham & Co., Ltd., Photographic Art and View Publishers, ca. 1900. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. The "Wyndham" Series. Very good.
ask a question
London: Wyndham & Co., Ltd., Photographic Art and View Publishers, ca. 1900. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. The "Wyndham" Series. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
JAPAN FOR THE YOUNG
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Jap[anese Government Railways, 1937. Illus. with color frontis., b/w photos & a map. 8vo. Wraps. 134 p. + color folding map in pocket at rear . Fine in chipped glassine wrapper.
ask a question
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Jap[anese Government Railways, 1937. Illus. with color frontis., b/w photos & a map. 8vo. Wraps. 134 p. + color folding map in pocket at rear . Fine in chipped glassine wrapper.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
LENINGRAD
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Izobrazitel'nogo Iskusstva, 1957. Illus. with b/w photos. Oblone 24mo. Wraps. [49] p . Short tear at top edge of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Izobrazitel'nogo Iskusstva, 1957. Illus. with b/w photos. Oblone 24mo. Wraps. [49] p . Short tear at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Two Months Abroad; or, a Trip to England, France, Baden, Prussia, and Belgium in August and September, 1843 by a Rail-road Director of Massachusetts
(DERBY, Elias Hasket)
Boston: Redding & Co., 1844. Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. Some wear at top & base of spine & at bottom edges, some soiling at bottom edge of front cover; else a very good copy.
ask a question
(DERBY, Elias Hasket)
Boston: Redding & Co., 1844. Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. Some wear at top & base of spine & at bottom edges, some soiling at bottom edge of front cover; else a very good copy.
Price: $60.00
Published anonymously
add to cartask a question
Allgäu: Landschaft und Menschen
ABT, Julius, hrsg
München: Bergverlag Rudolf Rother, (1938). Mit 64 ganzseitigen Kunstdruckbildern und mehreren Bildern im Text. Small 4to. Cloth. 144 p . 1st edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else very good.
ask a question
ABT, Julius, hrsg
München: Bergverlag Rudolf Rother, (1938). Mit 64 ganzseitigen Kunstdruckbildern und mehreren Bildern im Text. Small 4to. Cloth. 144 p . 1st edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
My Danish Tour
ANDERSON, John
Lewes: The Lewes Press (Wightman & Co., Ltd.) for the author, ca. 1947. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine.
ask a question
ANDERSON, John
Lewes: The Lewes Press (Wightman & Co., Ltd.) for the author, ca. 1947. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine.
Price: $30.00
Accout of Anderson's tour of Denmark by bicycle in 1939. Anderson was perhaps a sailor or at least interested in sailing; all of the photos are of sailing ships
add to cartask a question
The Lasting Victories
BAKER, R. St. Barbe, et al
London & Redhill: Lutterworth Press, (1948). Foreword by Peter Scott. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 192 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip & short tear at base of front fold.
ask a question
BAKER, R. St. Barbe, et al
London & Redhill: Lutterworth Press, (1948). Foreword by Peter Scott. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 192 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip & short tear at base of front fold.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Forgotten Shrines of Spain
BYNE, Mildred Stapley
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. Illis with a map & 67 doubletones from photographs by Arthur Byne. 8vo. Yellow cloth, with mounted plate on front cover. 311 p . 1st ed. About fine.
ask a question
BYNE, Mildred Stapley
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. Illis with a map & 67 doubletones from photographs by Arthur Byne. 8vo. Yellow cloth, with mounted plate on front cover. 311 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
The Rivers Ran East
CLARK, Leonard
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953). Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p . 5th printing. Very good.
ask a question
CLARK, Leonard
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953). Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p . 5th printing. Very good.
Price: $13.75
add to cartask a question
Sydney Beaches: A Camera Study
D'ALPUGET, Lou, article by
Sydney: Ure Smith, (1950). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 56 p . Ure Smith Miniature Series 8. 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else very good.
ask a question
D'ALPUGET, Lou, article by
Sydney: Ure Smith, (1950). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 56 p . Ure Smith Miniature Series 8. 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Labirinto Romano
DE MATTEI, Rodolfo
Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, (1954). Illus. with plates. 8vo. Boards. 414 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a few short edge tears.
ask a question
DE MATTEI, Rodolfo
Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, (1954). Illus. with plates. 8vo. Boards. 414 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a few short edge tears.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Trekking in Nepal
DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM
Basantpur, Kathmandu, Nepal: Department of Tourism, (1967). Illus. with photos & a map. 4 x 9 in. 26 p. leaflet .
ask a question
DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM
Basantpur, Kathmandu, Nepal: Department of Tourism, (1967). Illus. with photos & a map. 4 x 9 in. 26 p. leaflet .
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Trekking in Nepal
DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM
Basantpur, Kathmandu, Nepal: Department of Tourism, (1972). Illus. with photos & a map. 4 x 9 in. 21 p. leaflet .
ask a question
DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM
Basantpur, Kathmandu, Nepal: Department of Tourism, (1972). Illus. with photos & a map. 4 x 9 in. 21 p. leaflet .
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Vanishing Cornwall
DU MAURIER, Daphne
Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). Photos by Christian Du Maurier. 8vo. Cloth. 210 p . 2nd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
ask a question
DU MAURIER, Daphne
Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). Photos by Christian Du Maurier. 8vo. Cloth. 210 p . 2nd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Fontainebleau
EDWARDS, C. Oliver
Paris: Editions Vendome, ca/ 1920s. Illus. by the author. 16mo. Pictorial boards. 67 p . The Nutshell Series No. 2. Some cover wear; else very good.
ask a question
EDWARDS, C. Oliver
Paris: Editions Vendome, ca/ 1920s. Illus. by the author. 16mo. Pictorial boards. 67 p . The Nutshell Series No. 2. Some cover wear; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Old Paris: From Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre to Saint-Médard
EDWARDS, C. Oliver, text & drawings by
Paris: Henri Didier, n.d. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 64 p . Fine, bright copy in original glassine wrapper (with a couple of short edge tears).
ask a question
EDWARDS, C. Oliver, text & drawings by
Paris: Henri Didier, n.d. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 64 p . Fine, bright copy in original glassine wrapper (with a couple of short edge tears).
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Tasmania by Road and Track
EMMETT, E. T
Membourne: Melbourne University Press, (1952). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 2nd edition, revised. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a chip at top edge of rear panel & short, internally mended tears at top & base of spine.
ask a question
EMMETT, E. T
Membourne: Melbourne University Press, (1952). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 2nd edition, revised. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a chip at top edge of rear panel & short, internally mended tears at top & base of spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Asia By Air
FENSTON, Earl
Hanford, Calif.: Self-published, 1954. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 54 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good.
ask a question
FENSTON, Earl
Hanford, Calif.: Self-published, 1954. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 54 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good.
Price: $30.00
"A series of articles on an Air Trip Around the World first published in the Hanford Sentinel, May and June 1954"
add to cartask a question
Off the Beaten Track in Baja
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
New York: Morrow, 1967. Illustrated with color frontispiece & b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. xv, 368 p . 1st edition. About fine in d.w. with a couple of tiny tears & chips at top edge.
ask a question
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
New York: Morrow, 1967. Illustrated with color frontispiece & b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. xv, 368 p . 1st edition. About fine in d.w. with a couple of tiny tears & chips at top edge.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 78
