Search Results
- Topic: Theatre
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 139
SAN FRANCISCO THEATRE RESEARCH VOL. XV: THEATRE BUILDINGS (PART 1)
San Francisco: Works Projects Administration, City and County of San Francisco, 1940. Illus. with mounted photos. Small 4to. Wraps, with tape spine. Mimeographed. xxvi, 273 p. (printed on rectos only) . Monograph XXVII. 1st ed. Some cover wear, more substantial wear to tape spine (as is common with books in this series); else very good. Oversize.
ask a question
San Francisco: Works Projects Administration, City and County of San Francisco, 1940. Illus. with mounted photos. Small 4to. Wraps, with tape spine. Mimeographed. xxvi, 273 p. (printed on rectos only) . Monograph XXVII. 1st ed. Some cover wear, more substantial wear to tape spine (as is common with books in this series); else very good. Oversize.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
NEW THEATRE NEWS
November, 1938 . Staples rusty; else very good.
ask a question
Price: $45.00
This issue contains "On Tour" by Will Geer, "Negro People's Theatre" by Theodore Ward, etc. The cover photo shows "Paul Robeson in London Unity Theatre Production NTL play, 'Plant in the Sun.'"
add to cartask a question
IL CIUSCINGURA: LA VENDETTA DEI 47 RONIN
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1948. Studio sui Testi originali giapponesi a cura del Dott. Mario Marega. 8vo. Burgundy binder's cloth, stamped in gilt (with original wraps bound in). 344 p . Church library stamps on front free endpaper & title page, small labels on front past-down & at base of spine; else a fine copy.
ask a question
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1948. Studio sui Testi originali giapponesi a cura del Dott. Mario Marega. 8vo. Burgundy binder's cloth, stamped in gilt (with original wraps bound in). 344 p . Church library stamps on front free endpaper & title page, small labels on front past-down & at base of spine; else a fine copy.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
William Saroyan Presents The Beautiful People, Lyceum Theatre, West 45th St
(SAROYAN, William)
New York: The Playbill, (1941). 8vo. Wraps. 18 p . Very good.
ask a question
(SAROYAN, William)
New York: The Playbill, (1941). 8vo. Wraps. 18 p . Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Worlds Apart: The Market and the Theater in Anglo-American Thought, 1550-1750
AGNEW, Jean-Christophe
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 262 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
AGNEW, Jean-Christophe
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 262 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Truckline Cafe: A Play in Three Acts
ANDERSON, Maxwell
No place: Proscenium Press, (1985). Introduction by Thomas H. Pauly. 8vo. Wraps. 80 p . The Lost Play Series 14. 1st edition. Fine.
ask a question
ANDERSON, Maxwell
No place: Proscenium Press, (1985). Introduction by Thomas H. Pauly. 8vo. Wraps. 80 p . The Lost Play Series 14. 1st edition. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Shakespeare and Montaigne Reconsidered
ANZAI, Tetsuo
Tokyo: The Renaissance Institute, Sophia University, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. ii, 96 p . Renaissance Monographs: 12. 1st ed. About fine.
ask a question
ANZAI, Tetsuo
Tokyo: The Renaissance Institute, Sophia University, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. ii, 96 p . Renaissance Monographs: 12. 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Selected Writings
ARTAUD, Antonin
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1988). Edited, and with an introduction by Susan Sontag. 8vo. Wraps. lix, 661 p . Fine.
ask a question
ARTAUD, Antonin
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1988). Edited, and with an introduction by Susan Sontag. 8vo. Wraps. lix, 661 p . Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Perfect Pair: A Duologue
BERINGER, Vera
London & New York: Samuel French, 1924. 12mo. Wraps. 16 p . French's Acting Edition No. 1214. Fine.
ask a question
BERINGER, Vera
London & New York: Samuel French, 1924. 12mo. Wraps. 16 p . French's Acting Edition No. 1214. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Gabriele d'Annunzio e la Terra d'Abruzzo
BIORDI, Raffaello
Roma: Fratelli Palombi Editori, (1967). Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 126 p . Seconda edizione accresciuta. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Raffaello." Some foxing a wear at edges of overlapping cover; else very good.
ask a question
BIORDI, Raffaello
Roma: Fratelli Palombi Editori, (1967). Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 126 p . Seconda edizione accresciuta. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Raffaello." Some foxing a wear at edges of overlapping cover; else very good.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
Les Conventions du Théatre bourgeois contemporain en France, 1887-1914
BISSELL, Clifford H
Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 189 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Paper browning, cover unevenly browning; else a very good copy.
ask a question
BISSELL, Clifford H
Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 189 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Paper browning, cover unevenly browning; else a very good copy.
Price: $45.00
"Thèse de Doctorat, Département de Français, Université de Californie"
add to cartask a question
Light on the True Shakespeare
BLOMBERG, A. M. von
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1930). Cover design by Jeanne Boynton Woodward & the author. 8vo. Purple pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 138 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. with a chip at bottom edge of front panel, another at top edge of rear panel & a few short edge tears.
ask a question
BLOMBERG, A. M. von
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1930). Cover design by Jeanne Boynton Woodward & the author. 8vo. Purple pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 138 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. with a chip at bottom edge of front panel, another at top edge of rear panel & a few short edge tears.
Price: $30.00
Bacon-Shakespeare tract
add to cartask a question
Ladies of the Footlights
BODEEN, De Witt
Pasadena, Calif.: Pasadena Playhouse Association, (1937). 8vo. Wraps. 133 p . 1st ed. Some spotting at bottom part of spine; else very good.
ask a question
BODEEN, De Witt
Pasadena, Calif.: Pasadena Playhouse Association, (1937). 8vo. Wraps. 133 p . 1st ed. Some spotting at bottom part of spine; else very good.
Price: $15.00
Contains biographical sketches of Lola Montez, Adah Isaacs Menken, Lotta Crabtree, Helen Modjesta, Lillie Langtry, Sarah Bernhardt, Eleonora Duse, Julia Marlowe, Ellen Terry, Lillian Russell, et al
add to cartask a question
Puppets and Masks: A Bibliography
BRENNAN, Dorothy, comp
New York: National Service Bureau, Federal Theatre Project, Works Progress Administration, 1937. Preface by Roy Mitchell. 4to. Stapled, mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. iii, 33 p. (printed on rectos only) . Theatre Technique No. 3. Publication No. 33-L. Ex-library. Some wear at edges of cover, library markings; else very good.
ask a question
BRENNAN, Dorothy, comp
New York: National Service Bureau, Federal Theatre Project, Works Progress Administration, 1937. Preface by Roy Mitchell. 4to. Stapled, mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. iii, 33 p. (printed on rectos only) . Theatre Technique No. 3. Publication No. 33-L. Ex-library. Some wear at edges of cover, library markings; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Profane Play, Ritual, and Jean Genet: A Study of His Drama
CETTA, Lewis T
University: University of Alabama Press, (1974). 8vo. Cloth. 118 p . Studies in the Humanities 2. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
ask a question
CETTA, Lewis T
University: University of Alabama Press, (1974). 8vo. Cloth. 118 p . Studies in the Humanities 2. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Best Plays of 1948-1949 and The Yearbook of the Drama in America
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Near Fine.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Near Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Best Plays of 1948-1949 and The Yearbook of the Drama in America
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Fine in edgeworn d/j.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Fine in edgeworn d/j.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Best Plays of 1948-1949 and The Yearbook of the Drama in America
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Name frt.endpp., few lt.spots spine label, else Fine in tattered/chipped d/j.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1949. lst. B/w photo illus. Sm.8vo. x,486p. Index. Navy cloth . Name frt.endpp., few lt.spots spine label, else Fine in tattered/chipped d/j.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Best Plays of 1951-1952 and The Yearbook of the Drama in America
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1952. Illus. with photos. viii, 387 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in d. w. with some minor chipping at edges and a few spots on front panel.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1952. Illus. with photos. viii, 387 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in d. w. with some minor chipping at edges and a few spots on front panel.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Best Plays of 1947-1948 and The Yearbook of the Drama in America
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1948. Illus. with photos. viii, 494 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in chipped d. w.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, John, ed
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1948. Illus. with photos. viii, 494 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in chipped d. w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 139
