Search Results
- Topic: Southern Literature
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Price: $15.00
Bilingual literary journal
add to cartask a question
Price: $25.00
Quarterly published in Athens by the University of Georgia. This issue two poems by Byron Herbert Reece
add to cartask a question
(COSMOPOLITAN PRESS). Beeler, Mrs. E. F(lorence) A(shley)
New York: Cosmopolitan Press, 1911. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 61 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
(HARRIS, Joel Chandler)
No place: Atlantic Coast Line, ca. 1930s. 5 1/2 x 4 in. Wraps. 8 p . Steple rusty; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Menu designed for children travelling on the Atlantic Coast Line which is contains quotations and sketches from Harris' Uncle Remus stories which are "reproduced through the courtesy of D. Appleton & Company"
add to cartask a question
(NEALE PUBLISHING COMPANY). Phipps, I. N
New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1912. 12mo. Cloth. 234 p . 1st ed. Krick 387. About fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
(NEALE PUBLISHING COMPANY). Rodick, Burleigh Cushing
New York: Walter Neale, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. 222 p . 1st ed. Krick 422. Name on paste-down, a bit of wear at extremities, spine lightly sunned; else very good.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
(NEALE PUBLISHING COMPANY). Starkey, Helen
New York: Neale Publishing Company, 1913. Frontis. by Hermann Heyer. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 141 p . 1st ed. Krick 476. Spine a bit dull; else about fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
(NEALE PUBLISHING COMPANY). Winn, Mary Polk and Margaret Hannis
New York & Washington: The Neale Publishing Company, 1907. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in red & gilt. T.e.g. 184 p . 1st ed. Krick 559. A bit of cover wear, spine leaning slightly; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
(STUART, Jesse Hilton)
Nekw York: McGaw-Hill, (1984). By H. Edward Richardson. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xix, 548 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement)
New York: Vanguard Press, (1932). viii, 278 p . 1st American ed. Very good in d. w.
Price: $45.00
Clement Wood's copy, with his pencilled annotations
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement) In "The Open Road". Vol. XLIII, No. 5-6 (May-June, 1943) . Very good.
Price: $12.50
Wood is listed as a contributing editor
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement) Vol. 3, No. 1 (October, 1942) . Some wear; else very good.
Price: $25.00
This was Clement Wood's copy, is addressed to him on the rear cover and has some of his pencilled marginalia. This issue contains an advertisement from Wood which reads: "YOUR POEMS SHOULD SELL. Wartime demands all-out efficiency. Let me show you how to turn poetry and verse from a liability to a means of revenue. For 25 years, I have taught poets, versifiers, song-writers, how to perfect their verse and get the fullest returns from them, including my work as instructor in Versification at New York University. Most of my work with private pupils, who range from beginners to Pulitzer Prize winners, is done by correspondence...Why neglect longer the many profits from versification? Write today; you are unfair to yourself to delay longer. Send $1 for trial criticism of 1 poem. Clement Wood, Bozenkill, Delanson, N.Y"
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement) Vol. I, No. 1 (May 31, 1940), Vol. I, No. 2 (June 14, 1940), Vol. I, No. 3 (June 28, 1940), Vol. I, No. 4 (July 12, 1940) . Very good.
Price: $75.00
First four issues of this little magazine edited in Pomona, California by Halley Stewart. Clement Wood was on the editorial board. He conducted a column entitled "On Poetry & Verse" in each issue. A brief communication from Gloria Goddard is included in the first issue
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement) Vol. I, No. 1 (May 31, 1940) . Darkened around the edges of the cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
First issue of this little magazine edited in Pomona, California by Halley Stewart. Clement Wood was on the editorial board. He conducted a column entitled "On Poetry & Verse" in this issue. A brief communication from Gloria Goddard is included
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Clement) In "The Kapustkan: An American Journal of Dynamic Democracy". Vol. 4, No. 9 (1944) . Cover wear, stapled rusty; else very good.
Price: $25.00
Mimeographed little magazine issued in Chicago by Bruce & Stan Lee Kapustka. Contains this enthusiastic anonymously-written (by one or both of the Kapustkans?) review of Wood's poetry volume. Wood is compared with Shelley, Ovid, Homer & Shakespeare. It is said that a "million years hence (or a billion), however and whatever we be, if naught else remains, the Eagle Sonnets will... An eagle soaring in the Einsteinian ether, towering over time, sweeping over space, with astronomic artistry, in the stratosphere of the spirit, Clement Wood surveys the dusty destiny 'of the drifting mote called man'... His words will wipe off the warts of the world. His song will sweep the dust off the sun. Wood provides the fuel for numb nights in the winter of the world"
add to cartask a question
AIKEN, Conrad
New York & Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown, (1952). 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
AIKEN, Conrad
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. Ed. by Joseph Killorin. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
AIKEN, Conrad
London: W.H. Allen, 1961. Intro. by Rufus A. Blanshard. 414 p . 1st British ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
AIKEN, Conrad
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). 87 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
AIKEN, Conrad
Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944). Boards. 32 p . 1st ed. Small name sticker on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w. with a short tear at base of spine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
