Results for: Sherlockiana


Matches 1-50 of 77
1 2 Next Last
THE BAKER STREET GASOGENE: A SHERLOCKIAN QUARTERLY Vol. 1, No. 1 (1961) . Fine.

Price: $25.00

Published & edited in New York by Peter A. Ruber. With map of London laid in

add to cart
ask a question
The Works of Arthur Conan Doyle: The Michael Cropper Collection: Sale 196 - May 21, 1983
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan)
San Francisco & Los Angeles: California Book Auction Galleries, 1983. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. With prices realized laid in . No. 40 of 100 casebound copies. Fine.

Price: $42.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Hound of the Baskervilles: Dartmoor or Herefordshire?
CAMPBELL, Maurice
New York: Magico Magazine, c. 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 9 p . Fine.

Price: $12.50

Reprinted from "Guy's Hospital Gazette," May, 1953

add to cart
ask a question
"Conan Doyle, Detective." In "The Strand"
CARR, John Dickson
Vol. No. 116, Issue No. 697 (January, 1949). Very good.

Price: $15.00

A chapter from Carr's forthcoming biography of Conan Doyle

add to cart
ask a question
The Arsene Lepine-Herlock Soames Affair: The Great Detective versus the Master Criminal
CHESTER, S. Beach
Boulder, Col.: Aspen Press, 1976. Intro. by Philip José Farmer. Illus. by Rob Pudim. Small 8vo. Wraps. 88 p . 1st ed. One of 750 copies. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Holmesian Clerihews
DAKIN, D. Martin
Culver City, Calif.: Luther Norris, Publisher / The Pontine Press, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Casebook of Solar Pons
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, Wis.: Mycroft & Moran Publishers, 1965. With a foreword by Vincent Starrett & a monograph by Michael Harrison. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xviii, 281 p . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
DOYLE, Conan
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, n. d. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 266. Very good.

Price: $7.50

Contains "The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet" and "The Stock-Broker's Clerk"

add to cart
ask a question
Flashes by Fanlight
FINCH, J. A. (pseudonym of Jay Finley Christ)
Chicago: The Fanlight House, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 250 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Gleanings by Gaslight
FINCH, J. A. (pseudonym of Jay Finley Christ)
Chicago: The Fanlight House, 1947. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . 1st ed. No. 78 of 250 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
The American Rivals of Sherlock Holmes
GREENE, Hugh, edited & introduced by
New York: Pantheon, (1976). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 349 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook: 50 Years of Occasional Articles, Newspaper Cuttings, Letters, Memoirs, Anecdotes, Pictures, Photographs and Drawings Relating to the Great Detective
HAINING, Peter
New York: Clarkson Potter, (1974). Foreword by Peter Cushing. 4to. Cloth. 128 p . 1st American ed. Bookplate; else near fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Problem of the Purple Maculas: A Sherlock Holmes Adventure
IRALDI, James C
Culver City, Calif.: Luther Norris, 1968. Illus. by Henry Lauritzen. 8vo. Wraps. 41 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Meets the Phantom
KELLY, Tim
Denver: Pioneer Drama Service, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p . Bookstore labels over imprints on cover & title page; else about fbout fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Case of the Conan Doyle Crime Library
KLINEFELTER, Walter
La Crosse, Wis.: Sumac Press, 1968. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . 1st ed. One of 300 copies. Some light foxing at edges; else fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
My Dear Watson
LAURITZEN, Henry
Denmark: Antikvariat Pinkerton, (1982). Trans. by Bjarne Nielsen. One of 413 numbered copies. Fine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes
LEBLANC, Maurice
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., (1910). Trans. by George Morehead. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black & white. 350 p . Minor wear at etremities; else very good.

Price: $45.00

One of three translations to be published in the U.S. in 1910

add to cart
ask a question
The Extraordinary Adventures of Arsène Lupin, Gentleman Burglar
LEBLANC, Maurice
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, (1910). Preface by Jules Claretie, of the French Academy. Trans. by Olive Harper. 12mo. Blue pictorial cloth, stamped in black & white. 256 p . 1st printing of this translation. A bit of soiling near top of spine; else a fine, bright copy.

Price: $85.00

The 1907 Harper edition is the first American ed. However it is a different translation from this. At page 256 in this edition, instead of the story "Holmlock Shears Arrives Too Late," as in the Harper edition, a note states: "If you have enjoyed 'Arsene Lupin' do not fail to read the story of his contest with the famous English detective, published in the book 'Arsene Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes.' In the 1910 Donohue edition, which is yet a third different translation, the missing story appears as "Sherlock Holmes Arrives Too Late"

add to cart
ask a question
The Extraordinary Adventures of Arsène Lupin, Gentleman Burglar
LEBLANC, Maurice
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, (1910). Preface by Jules Claretie, of the French Academy. Trans. by Olive Harper. 12mo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 256 p . Later printing of this translation. Name on endpaper, a bit of foxing at top edges; else very good in lightly worn pictorial d.w. with a long tear at bottom of front spine fold, a shorter one at top of rear fold & five small chips at edges.

Price: $125.00

The 1907 Harper edition is the first American ed. However it is a different translation from this. At page 256 in this edition, instead of the story "Holmlock Shears Arrives Too Late," as in the Harper edition, a note states: "If you have enjoyed 'Arsene Lupin' do not fail to read the story of his contest with the famous English detective, published in the book 'Arsene Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes.' In the 1910 Donohue edition, which is yet a third different translation, the missing story appears as "Sherlock Holmes Arrives Too Late"

add to cart
ask a question
The Extraordinary Adventures of Arsène Lupin, Gentleman-Burglar
LEBLANC, Maurice
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., (1910). Trans. by George Morehead. 12mo. Blue pictorial cloth, stamped in red. 308 p. + ads . A bit of wear at etremities; else very good in lightly worn pictorial d.w. small some chipping at top & base of spine & folds.

Price: $125.00

The 1907 Harper edition is the first American ed. However it is a different translation from this

add to cart
ask a question
The The Irish Element in The Valley of Fear
LILJEGREN, S. B
Uppsala & Copenhagen: A.-B. Lundequistska Bokhandeln / Ejnar Munksgaard, (1964). 8vo. Wraps. 47 p . Irish Essays and Studies VII. 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
"Uncle Walt" & Sherlock Holmes: Two Prose Rhymes
MASON, Walt
Berkeley: The Hawkshaw Press, 1987. Foreword by John Ruyle, B.S.I. 24mo, Wraps. 17 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 91 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. A bit sunned at spine; else fine.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Queen Bee
MORLEY, Christopher
Berkeley: Pycroft & Doran, Publishers, 1987. 3 x 3 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet . No. 4 of 50 copies printed for the Infracaninophiles of San Francisco at The Pequod Press. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Te Deum Laudanum
MORLEY, Christopher
Berkeley: Printed for members of The Grillparzer Club of California by The Pequod Press, 1987. 4 1/2 x 6 in in. Four-page leaflet . No. 4 of 150 copies. Fine.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Holmes Sammon Ryöstäjien Jäljillä
PAJUNEN, Pentti, kirjoittanut
Erip.: Helsingin Sanomista, 1960. 8vo. Wraps. 59 p . Very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of the Notorious Forger
RANDALL, David A
San Francisco: Randall & Windle, 1978. With a Letter from Christopher Morley. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 300 copies. Fine.

Price: $42.50

"The article here reprinted with a hitherto unpublished letter from Christopher Morley to David Randall first appeared in the 'Baker Street Journal,' Volume I, Number 3, 1947. This is the first separate publication thereof, and the first appearance of Morley's contribution to the tale"

add to cart
ask a question
Doctor Watson: Prolegomena to the Study of a Biographical Problem, with a Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes
ROBERTS, S. C
London: Faber & Faber, (1931). 8vo. Wraps. 32 p . Criterion Miscellany - No. 28. 1st ed. Pages unopened. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Holmes and Watson: A Miscellany
ROBERTS, S.C
London: Oxford Univ. Press. 1953. 1st Ed.. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 137p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Baker Street Gallery: Holmesian Quatrains
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Iron Dyke Company, 1988. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 33 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 76 copies. Fine.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Is for Adler: A New Sherlockian Alphabet
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Pycroft & Doran, 1987. Oblong 64mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. No. 4 of 86 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $45.00

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
A Scandal in Bulimia: A New Adventure of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1986. 24mo. Wraps. 26 p . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 69 of 252 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
A Scandal in Bulimia: A New Adventure of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1986. 24mo. Wraps. 26 p . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 72 of 252 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street Babylon: A Conanical Chorea
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Iron Dyke Company, 1988. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 31 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 71 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street Bouillabaisse
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1989. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 29 p . 1st ed. No. 7 of 76 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $35.00

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street Bouillabaisse
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1989. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 29 p. With handwritten invoice SIGNED "John" laid in. With original mailing envelope . 1st ed. No. 4 of 76 copies. SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street or Bust
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Linder, Max, & Co., 1990. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 31 p . 1st ed. No. 1 of 66 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. With short ALs on Ruyle's letterhead laid in. Fine.

Price: $50.00

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street or Bust
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Linder, Max, & Co., 1990. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 31 p. In original mailing envelope . 1st ed. No. 4 of 66 copies. SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baskerville Revisited: Further Reflections on the Hound
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Dorking & Miles, 1990. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 29 p . 1st ed. No. 6 of 76 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baskerville Revisited: Further Reflections on the Hound
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Dorking & Miles, 1990. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 29 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 76 copies. Fine.

Price: $32.50

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Baskerville Visited: Reflections on the Hound
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Grimpen Myers, 1990. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 27 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 70 copies. Fine.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Doyle a la Carte
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Iron Dyke Company, 1989. Oblong 48mo. Wraps. 29 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 66 copies. Fine.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Last Tonga in London: Quodammodotative Quartets
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Pondicherry Press, 1990. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 31 p . 1st ed. No. 5 of 76 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $40.00

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Redivivus: A Return to the Return
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Dorking & Miles, 1993. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 51 p . 1st ed. No. 4 of 76 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $40.00

Volume of Sherlockian quatrains

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlockian Poems on Various Occasions
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1986. Small 8vo. Wraps. 25 p . 1st ed. No.47 of 140 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $40.00

Volume of Sherlockian verse

add to cart
ask a question
Sir Arthur Agonistes: Whims & Fancies
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Firedog Press, 1996. 24mo. Wraps. 29 p . 1st ed. No. 9 of 62 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $35.00

Volume of Sherlockian verse

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of Blue Peter: A Memoir of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1987. 24mo. Wraps. 27 p . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 6 of 182 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Tiny spot on front cover; else fine.

Price: $35.00

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of Blue Peter: A Memoir of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1987. 24mo. Wraps. 27 p. With prospectus laid in . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 20 of 182 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of Blue Peter: A Memoir of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: The Pequod Press, 1987. 24mo. Wraps. 27 p. With enclosures . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 13 of 182 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of the Aluminum Crotch: An Exploit of Turlock Loams
RUYLE, John
Berkeley: Jezail, Bullett & Co., 1995. 24mo. Wraps. 24 p . The Tantalus Library of Sherlockian Studies (an approved text, the Quaker Street Irregulars). 1st ed. No. 2 of 76 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Crease on front cover; else fine.

Price: $37.50

Sherlockian pastiche

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis