Search Results

  • Topic: Sherlockiana

Matches 1-20 of 197

THE BAKER STREET GASOGENE: A SHERLOCKIAN QUARTERLY Vol. 1, No. 1 (1961) . Fine.

Price: $25.00

Published & edited in New York by Peter A. Ruber. With map of London laid in

add to cart
ask a question
THE SHERLOCK HOLMES JOURNAL Vol. 1, No. 4 (December, 1953) thru Vol. 5, No. 1 (Winter, 1960) . Foxing on cover of one issue; else all are in very good condition.

Price: $350.00

Run of 14 issues of this journal published by the Sherlock Holmes Society of London. Extra shipping for this run

add to cart
ask a question
BAKER STREET MISCELLANEA No. 1 (April, 1975) thru No. 16 (December, 1978) . All issues in near fine or fine condition.

Price: $225.00

First sixteen issues of this quarterly Sherlockian journal which was issued by the Sciolist Press in Chicago

add to cart
ask a question
The Works of Arthur Conan Doyle: The Michael Cropper Collection: Sale 196 - May 21, 1983
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan)
San Francisco & Los Angeles: California Book Auction Galleries, 1983. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. With prices realized laid in . No. 40 of 100 casebound copies. Fine.

Price: $42.50

add to cart
ask a question
Bookplate
(GIBSON, John Michael) 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 in . Fine.

Price: $25.00

Unused bookplate of the noted Sherlockian featuring Holmes' deerstalker & calabash pipe

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Holmes Centenary Sale, Works of Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlockiana, Collection of John Michael Gibson. Sale 248, Friday & Saturday, April 24 & 25, 1987
(SHERLOCK HOLMES)
San Francisco: California Book Auction Galleries, Inc., 1987. Intro. by John Michael Gibson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. With prices realized laid in . Prices realized pencilled in the margins for the first 789 lots, a few check marks in margins; else about fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
R. Holmes & Co.: Being the Remarkable Adventures of Raffles Holmes, Esq., Detective and Amateur Cracksman by Birth
BANGS, John Kendrick
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. With frontispiece & 5 plates by Sydney Adamson. 16mo. Blue pictorial cloth, stamped in red, black, white & gilt. 230 p . 1st edition. BAL 771. Front hinge repaired, tiny bookplate on front paste-down, minor wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Baker Street Studies
BELL, H. W., ed
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1934. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 223 p . 1st ed. Spine leaning at bit; else very good in d.w. with chipping at top of spine & a few short (internally mended) tedars at top edge.

Price: $150.00

Contributors include Dorothy L. Sayers, Helen Simpson, Vernon Randall, Vincent Starrett, Ronald A. Knox, A. G. Macdonnell, S. C. Roberts & H. W. Bell

add to cart
ask a question
The Hound of the Baskervilles: Dartmoor or Herefordshire?
CAMPBELL, Maurice
New York: Magico Magazine, c. 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 9 p . Fine.

Price: $12.50

Reprinted from "Guy's Hospital Gazette," May, 1953

add to cart
ask a question
"Conan Doyle, Detective." In "The Strand"
CARR, John Dickson
Vol. No. 116, Issue No. 697 (January, 1949). Very good.

Price: $15.00

A chapter from Carr's forthcoming biography of Conan Doyle

add to cart
ask a question
The Arsene Lepine-Herlock Soames Affair: The Great Detective versus the Master Criminal
CHESTER, S. Beach
Boulder, Col.: Aspen Press, 1976. Intro. by Philip José Farmer. Illus. by Rob Pudim. Small 8vo. Wraps. 88 p . 1st ed. One of 750 copies. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Holmesian Clerihews
DAKIN, D. Martin
Culver City, Calif.: Luther Norris, Publisher / The Pontine Press, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Casebook of Solar Pons
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, Wis.: Mycroft & Moran Publishers, 1965. With a foreword by Vincent Starrett & a monograph by Michael Harrison. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xviii, 281 p . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Complete Sherlock Holmes
DOYLE, A. Conan
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., (1938). Preface by Christopher Morley. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in black, gilt & blind. xvi, 1323 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $75.00

A stunning copy!

add to cart
ask a question
En Skandal i Böhmen och andra Berättelser
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, (1957). 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 217 p . Sherlock Holmes' Äventyr. Some wear at edges of boards; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
DOYLE, Conan
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, n. d. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 266. Very good.

Price: $7.50

Contains "The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet" and "The Stock-Broker's Clerk"

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Holmes Detective Stories
DOYLE, Srthur Conan
New York: Murray Book Corporation, 1930. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 244 p . 1st printing of this edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, two small stains at top edge; else very good in moderately worn d.w. with some chipping & a small stain at top edge.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sherlock Holmes in Modern Times: An Anthology of Original Short Stories
DWORKIN, Ira Bernard
New York: Frederick-William Press, 1980. 8vo. Wraps. 80 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventure of the Peerless Peer
FARMER, Philip José
Boulder, Col.: The Aspen Press, 1974. By John H. Watson, M.D. Edited by Philip José Farmer. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 111 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question

Matches 1-20 of 197

Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis