Results for: Sewing


26 Matches Found
CANVAS EMBROIDERY PATTERNS
Glasgow: Coats Sewing Group, 1974. B/w & color illus. B/w diagrams. 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (60 p.) . Book No. 1198. Paperback original. Bottom front corner bumped; else Very Good.

Price: $10.00

28 Patterns

add to cart
ask a question
EASY-TO-MAKE COLORFUL COSTUMES OF DENNISON CREPE PAPER
Framingham Mass.: Dennison Manufacturing, 1966 (© 1956). B/w & color illus. + patterns & diagrams. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 31 p . Revised edition. 1" shop sticker on front & rear covers; else Fine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Andoro Jewels, Inc.: The Leading House of Hair Ornaments, Tiaras, and Crowns: Catalog
ANDORO JEWELS, INC
New York: Andoro Jewels, Inc., n. d. (ca. 1960s). Bw/ photo illustrations. 4to. B/w photo-illustrated wraps. 16 p . Light bump to bottom corner of front cover; else Fine. Uncommon.

Price: $38.50

add to cart
ask a question
Costumes of the Western World: Early Bourbon 1589-1643
BLUM, André
London: Harrap, (1951). Illus with 8 color & 58 b/w plates. Small 4to. Tan boards. 28 p. + plates . First Edition. Lghtly faded at spine; else near Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & with a 1" tear at top of rear panel.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Premiers Tissages: Construction de Métiers simples, Éléments de Tissage a la Main
BOEKHOLT, Albert
Paris: Editions du Centurion, 1965. Illustré de plus de 200 figures et croquis de l'auteur. Avec 91 photographies. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 239 p . 3e édition, revue et augmentée. Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rug Hooking: Here's How: Lesson Outlines
CRAIG, Catharine Manchester
Hartford, Conn.: Self published, 1951. Illus. with b/w line drawings & with pieces of fabric stapled in. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 26 p . 3rd edition, revised. Light green decorative cover. Very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Shoemaker of Dreams: The Autobiography of Salvatore Ferragamo
FERRAGAMO, Salvatore
Florence: Centro Di, (1985). B/w photo illus., expanded for this edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. 239 p . 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $18.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Family Affair: Making Cloth in Taquile, Peru
FRAME, Mary
Vancouver: U.B.C. Museum of Anthropology, (1989). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 36 p . Museum Note No. 26. 1st ed. Name at top of title page; else fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
1858 - 1973, 115 Years the Recognized Standard of "Good Quality" Jewelers' Findings: Catalog No. 397R-Revised
GEO. H. FULLER & SON CO
Pawtucket, R.I.: Geo. H. Fuller & Son Co., May, 1973. B/w illustrations. Oblong 16mo. Green wraps, printed in yellow. 76 p . Light 2" mark on front cover; else near Fine.

Price: $18.50

"Distributed by wholesale watch material - jewelers supply houses"

add to cart
ask a question
How To Know Oriental Rugs
LANGTON, Mary Beach
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. With 20 full-page b/w & color plates. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth. 244 p . Front endpaper darkened where clipping was laid in; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Chanel
LEYMARIE, Jean
New York: Skira / Rizzoli, (1987). Documentation by Catherine Hübschmann. Illus. with photos. 4to. Cloth. 225 p . 1st edition in English. No. 3683 of 4000 copies (2000 in French, 2000 in English). Fine in d.w.

Price: $175.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rose Sampler Supreme
MAKHAN, Rosemary
Bothell, Wash.: Martingale, (1999). Illus. with b/w diagrams & patterns and color photos. 4to. Pictorial wraps. 80 p . First Edition (paperback original). Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Indigo From Seed to Dye
MILLER, Dorothy
Aptos Calif.: Indigo Press, (1984). Illus. with b/w photos & drawings by Cranston-Bennett. 8vo. Blue wraps. 55 p. Sources of Supply. Biblography . 3rd printing. Lightly worn at extremities, craftstore label on title page; else Very Good. Uncommon.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Tapestry
PIANZOLA, Maurice and Julien Coffinet
Van Nostrand Reinhold,(1974.) 1st Am. Edition. Oblong 16mo. 127 p. Pictorial boards . Name front endpp, else Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $28.00

add to cart
ask a question
Little Red Riding Hood: The History of the Traditional Costumes of the Schwalm
RÜBELING, Heinz, Heinz Metz and Dirk Ordemann
Ziegenhain: Verlag Dirk Ordemann, (1995). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 80 p . 2nd ed. One corner bumped; else fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Costumes of the Western World: The Dominance of Spain 1550-1660
READE, Brian
London: Harrap. (1951). Illus. with 8 color & 54 b/w plates. Small 4to. Tan boards. 27 p. + plates . First Edition. Fine in edgeworn d/j.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Costumes of the Western World: Elizabethan and Jacobean, 1558-1625
REYNOLDS, Graham
London: Harrap, (1951). Illus. with 8 color & 48 b/w plates. Small 4to. Blue boards. 24 p. + plates . First Edition. Very lightly faded at spine; else near Fine in soiled, edgeworn d/j..

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Greek and Egyptian Costumes
RUE, Lena
Palms, Calif.: W. T. Foster Service, 1931. B/w illus. Slim 4to. Pictorial wraps . 1'2 tear edge rear wrap & final four pages; else Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Singer Sewing Library
SINGER SEWING MACHINE COMPANY
New York: Singer Sewing Machine Company, Inc., (1928-29). Illus. with photos. Four volumes in slip case. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 48 + 64 + 48 + 64 p . All are in fine condition in moderately worn slip case.

Price: $60.00

Includes No. 1: Short Cuts to Home Sewing, No. 2: How to Make Dresses, No. 3: How to Make Children's Clothes & No. 4: How to Make Draperies

add to cart
ask a question
Singer Sewing Library
SINGER SEWING MACHINE COMPANY
New York: Singer Sewing Machine Company, Inc., (1930). Illus. with photos. Four volumes in slip case. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 48 + 64 + 48 + 64 p . Revised ed. All are in fine condition save for some waviness in the last several leaves of Vol. 4 in somewhat stained slip case.

Price: $37.50

Includes No. 1: Short Cuts to Home Sewing, No. 2: How to Make Dresses, No. 3: How to Make Children's Clothes & No. 4: How to Make Draperies

add to cart
ask a question
Diamonds, Pearls and Precious Stones: Where They Are Found, How Cut, and Made Ready for Use in the Jeweler's Art, Their Composition and Value
SMITH, Marcell N
Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press for Smith Patterson Company, 1913. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Gray cloth, stamped in white. 95 p . 1st ed. Tiny bookplate on paste-down; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Toiles de Jouy
STRAETEN, Judith
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, (2002). Illus. with color reproductions. 4to. Boards. 127 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Catalogue of Singer Sewing Machines for Family Use
THE SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY
New York: Singer Manufacturing Company, 1893. With b/w illus. & 9 chromolithographs. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 32 p . Columbian Exposition Edition, May, 1893. Light cover wear; else very good.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
1.English Chintz: Two Centuries of Changing Taste. Catalogue of the Exhibition.2. English Chintz. Small Picture Book #22. 32 b/w illus.
VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. An Exhibition assembled by the Victoria and Albert Museum at the Cotton Board, Colour, Design and Style Centre, Manchester. #1.Small 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. 58 p. Index of Designers, Printers and Merchants. Unpublished Sources of Information. Index of Lenders. #2. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. Introduction. Description of the plates. 32 b/w plates. Two Volumes.Catalogue cover is lightly soiled with minor wear to extremities; else about Very Good. Small Pic.Book #22. FINE..

Price: $20.00

Catalogue of the exhibition. Contains much information on history, manufacturers, printers and product, together with the companion volume with 32 b/w illustrations

add to cart
ask a question
A Collection of the Xinjiang Uighur Folk Cap Designs
ZHANG HENGDE, ET AL, EDS
Xinjiang: Xinjiang People's Publishing House, (1983). With color & b/w illus. Oblong 16mo. Wraps. 152 p . 1st ed. Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis