Search Results
- Topic: Science/Math/Technology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Lafayette, Ind.: Purdue University, 1955. Intro. by J. L. Bogdanoff. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 251 p . Engineering Experiment Station Research Series No. 129.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Price: $300.00
Each volume bound in uniform brown buckram with gilt stamping. Also included is a matching bound volume containing indexes for 1942-1943 & 1945-1952. 35 volumes in all. These volumes are not library discards. They belonged to an individual whose name is stamped in gilt at the base of each spine. Extra shipping for this lot
add to cartask a question
San Francisco: Great Western Division, The Dow Chemical Company, ca. 1968. Two volumes in one. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Each yearly index pagainted separately . Name stamp on endpaper, a few notations on the title page; else a fine copy.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
San Francisco: Press of the Neal Publishing Company, (1916). Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. v, 532 p. + folding diagrams . Spine faded, spine lettering dull; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Contains "The Diesel Engine in America" by Max Rotter, "Motor Vehicles: Passenger Type" by Ethelbert Favary, "Motor Vehicles: Utility Type" by Arthur J. Slade, "Motor Tractors" by Frank S. Davis, plus articles on founding, forgings, machine shop equipment, metal working, the internal combustion engine, turbines, boilers, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
(GIBBS, Josiah Willard)
(New Haven): "[Not Published]", ca. 1910. With "What Science Owes to Willard Gibbs" by Henry A. Bumstead. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . 1st ed. Some cover wear, soiling & foxing; else very good.
Price: $50.00
Contains appreciations of Gibbs by Max Planck, Charles S. Pierce, et al
add to cartask a question
AMES, Oakes
Cambridge, Mass.: Botanical Museum of Harvard University, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. 151 p. + plates & folding charts . 1st ed. Some cover soiling & wear at overlapping edges; else very good.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
ANASTOS, George, ed
College Park: Department of Zoology, University of Maryland, 1962-1964. 5 vols. 4to. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. Paginated variously . Very good.
Price: $150.00
Extra shipping for this large, heavy set
add to cartask a question
ATSATT, Sarah Rogers
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1923. 8vo. Wraps. (303)-312 p . University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 21, No. 9. 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BÜCHI, J. Richard
Lissabon: Portugaliae Mathematica, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. [119]-180 p . 1st ed. Name at top of front cover, short tear at base of spine; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BABCOCK, Ernest B
Washington: American Genetic Association, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p . Name stamp on front cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BAER, Reinhold
Padova: Rendiconti del Seminario Matematico della Università di Padova, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. [358]-450 p . About fine.
Price: $30.00
Offprint
add to cartask a question
BARBIERI, Cesare, Jürgen H. Rahe and Torrence V. Johnson, eds
Dordrecht, Boston & London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, (1997). 8vo. Pictorial boards. xvii, 459 p . 1st edition. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BECKER W. and G. Contopoulos, eds
Dordrecht-Holland & New York: D. Reidel Publishing Company/Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1970. Illus. with photos & charts. Small 4to. Cloth. xiii, 478 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BEDINI, Silvio A
NY: Scribners. (1975). With more than 100 B/w photo illustrations. Small 4to. Red boards. xix, 520 p. Reference Notes, glossary, bibliography, index . Near Fine in lightly worn d/j, few short tears.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BERGMANN, Peter Gabriel
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1942. Foreword by Albert Einstein. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. xvi, 287 p . 1st ed. Amasa S[tone] Bishop's copy, SIGNED by him on the front free endpaper. A few scattered notes, presumably in Stone's hand, a bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $45.00
Stone later headed Project Sherwood for the Atomic Energy Commission. He read this book as a physics undergraduate at Cal Tech
add to cartask a question
BERKELEY, Edmund
New York: Edmund C. Berkeley and Associates, 1952. 8vo. Wraps. 373-414, 167-176 p . Name blacked out at upper right-hand corner of front cover, stain along spine of cover; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Offprint from October, 1937 & June, 1938 issues of "The Record" of the American Institute of Actuaries
add to cartask a question
BETHE, H[ans A.], R[obert] F. Bacher and M. Stanley Livingston
No place: Reviews of Modern Physics, 1937. Small 4to. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. 82-229, 69-390 p . Ex-corporate library copy. Stamps on endpapers, light cover wear, stain at top edges; else very good.
Price: $135.00
Contains "Stationary States of Nuclei" by Bethe & Bacher, from Vol. 8, No. 2 (April, 1936), "Nuclear Dynamics, Theoretical" by Bethe, from Vol. 9, No. 2 (April, 1937) & "Nuclear Dynamics, Experimental" by Livingston & Bethe, from Vol. 9, No. 3 (July, 1937)
add to cartask a question
BEYER, Lutz
Bochum: Self-published, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 183 p. + folding maps . 1st ed. Previous owner's name & a brief note on title page, complimentary card affixed to dedication page; else fine.
Price: $22.50
Doctoral dissertation
add to cartask a question
BEYER, Lutz
Bochum: Self-published, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 183 p. + folding maps . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
Doctoral dissertation
add to cartask a question
