Search Results
- Topic: Religion
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 285
SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, KANSAS CITY, MO.: CENTENNIAL 1865-1965
[Kansas City, Mo.]: [Second Presbyterian Church], 1965. Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in brown. 63 p . 1st edition. Fine.
ask a question
[Kansas City, Mo.]: [Second Presbyterian Church], 1965. Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in brown. 63 p . 1st edition. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ROME'S CHALLENGE: WHY DO PROTESTANTS KEEP SUNDAY?
Washington. D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Assn., ca. 1930. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . Fine.
ask a question
Washington. D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Assn., ca. 1930. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
STUDIA MYSTICA
Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring, 1978) . Stamped "Withdrawn" inside front cover, bar code sticker on table of contents page; else fine.
ask a question
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
STUDIA MYSTICA
Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring, 1978) . Name sticker on cover, stamped "Withdrawn" inside front cover, bar code sticker on table of contents page, short tear at top of spine; else fine.
ask a question
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
THE RULE OF THE MASTER: REGULA MAGESTRI
Kalamazoo, Mich.: Cistercian Publications, 1977. Translated from the Latin by Luke Eberle. Introduction by Adalbert de Vogué. 8vo. Wraps. 291 p . About fine.
ask a question
Kalamazoo, Mich.: Cistercian Publications, 1977. Translated from the Latin by Luke Eberle. Introduction by Adalbert de Vogué. 8vo. Wraps. 291 p . About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MYTHOS: JOURNAL OF THE CLASSICAL RELIGION SOCIETY
Vol. 1, No. 1 (September, 1995) . Fine.
ask a question
Price: $15.00
Journal edited & mostly written by Bruce Nelson in Linwood, Kansas
add to cartask a question
NICHOLAS ARSENIEV: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1964. 8vo. Wraps. [8] p . Previous owner's name at front & additional citation penned at rear; else very good.
ask a question
No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1964. 8vo. Wraps. [8] p . Previous owner's name at front & additional citation penned at rear; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
God and a Mouse: A Festival of Reflective Jubilation
(DE GRAZIA, Color illus). Angela, Sister M., O.S. B
San Diego: CA Benedictine Sisters (1972).. 24mo. Purple cloth. Not paginated . First edition, first printing. Former owner's inscrption on front free endpape; else Fine in near Fine d/j with light wear at extremities.
ask a question
(DE GRAZIA, Color illus). Angela, Sister M., O.S. B
San Diego: CA Benedictine Sisters (1972).. 24mo. Purple cloth. Not paginated . First edition, first printing. Former owner's inscrption on front free endpape; else Fine in near Fine d/j with light wear at extremities.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
"Can God Stop War?": (If Not - Why Not)
(ROBINSON, Frank B.)
Moscow, Idaho: Psychiana, Inc., n.d. 1 1/2 x 2 in. Matchbook. Printed in maroon on tan background. With all matches present . Very good.
ask a question
(ROBINSON, Frank B.)
Moscow, Idaho: Psychiana, Inc., n.d. 1 1/2 x 2 in. Matchbook. Printed in maroon on tan background. With all matches present . Very good.
Price: $25.00
With a picture of "Dr, Frank B. Robinson, Founder, 'Psychiana,' Moscow, Idaho" on cover
add to cartask a question
Who Was Swedenborg, and What Are His Writings?
(SWEDENBORG, Emanuel)
New York: American Swedenborg Printing & Publishing Company, 1915. With a Catalogue of the Theological Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg. 16mo. Wraps. 21 p . Very good.
ask a question
(SWEDENBORG, Emanuel)
New York: American Swedenborg Printing & Publishing Company, 1915. With a Catalogue of the Theological Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg. 16mo. Wraps. 21 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Your Prayers and Mine
(UNWIN, Nora S. B/w decorations with red accents). Yates, Elizabeth
NY: Houghton Mifflin.(1954).. 12mo. 64 pGray cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, lt wear at extremities.
ask a question
(UNWIN, Nora S. B/w decorations with red accents). Yates, Elizabeth
NY: Houghton Mifflin.(1954).. 12mo. 64 pGray cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, lt wear at extremities.
Price: $16.50
Gathered from many countries and peoples and from many different religions, prayers that reflect feelings and needs which people have shared for centuries
add to cartask a question
Fragenbeantwortungen 1924-1937
ADB-RU-SHIN (PSEUDONYM OF OSKAR ERNST BERNHARDT)
Vomperberg, Tirol: Verlag Maria Bernhardt, (1953). 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 193 p . 1st edition. Very good.
ask a question
ADB-RU-SHIN (PSEUDONYM OF OSKAR ERNST BERNHARDT)
Vomperberg, Tirol: Verlag Maria Bernhardt, (1953). 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 193 p . 1st edition. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Religious Mythology and the Art of War: Comparative Religious Symbolisms of Military Violence
AHO, James A
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1981). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 258 p . Contributions to the Study of Religion, Number 3. 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
AHO, James A
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1981). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 258 p . Contributions to the Study of Religion, Number 3. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Unionizing Southern Baptists: A Survey of the Past and Present Efforts to Bring Southern Baptists into "Cooperative Christianity" and the "United Church of America"
ALLDREDGE, E. P
Nashville, Tenn.: Self-published, (1948). 8vo. Wrap. 87 p . Revised edition. Very good.
ask a question
ALLDREDGE, E. P
Nashville, Tenn.: Self-published, (1948). 8vo. Wrap. 87 p . Revised edition. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
All These Things Added: "Entering the Kingdom" and "The Heavenly Life"
ALLEN, James
Libertyville, Ill.: The Sheldon University Press, ca. 1910s. Preface by Thomas Dreier. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 163 p . Worn at extremities; else very good.
ask a question
ALLEN, James
Libertyville, Ill.: The Sheldon University Press, ca. 1910s. Preface by Thomas Dreier. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 163 p . Worn at extremities; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Legal, Medical and Moral Aspects of Euthanasia
ALLRED, Vincent C., Ll.B., Alphonse M. Schwitalla, S.J. and Hilary R. Werts, S.J
St. Louis: Federation of Catholic Physicians' Guilds, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Previous owner's name at top edge of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
ALLRED, Vincent C., Ll.B., Alphonse M. Schwitalla, S.J. and Hilary R. Werts, S.J
St. Louis: Federation of Catholic Physicians' Guilds, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Previous owner's name at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Questions on the Soul (Quaestiones de Anima)
AQUINAS, St. Thomas
Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, (1984). Translated from the Latin & with an introduction by James H. Robb. 8vo. Wraps. 275 p . Mediaeval Philosophical Texts in Translation No. 27. 1st printing. Very good.
ask a question
AQUINAS, St. Thomas
Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, (1984). Translated from the Latin & with an introduction by James H. Robb. 8vo. Wraps. 275 p . Mediaeval Philosophical Texts in Translation No. 27. 1st printing. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
On Charity (De Caritate)
AQUINAS, St. Thomas
Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, (1984). Translated from the Latin & with an introduction by Lottie H. Kendzierski. 8vo. Wraps. 115 p . Mediaeval Philosophical Texts in Translation No. 10. 3rd printing. Very good.
ask a question
AQUINAS, St. Thomas
Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, (1984). Translated from the Latin & with an introduction by Lottie H. Kendzierski. 8vo. Wraps. 115 p . Mediaeval Philosophical Texts in Translation No. 10. 3rd printing. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
God and Anti-God
ARNOLD, Eberhard
Ashton Keynes, Wilts.: The Plough Publishing House, (1939). Trans. by Bruce Sumner & Kathleen E. Hasenberg, M. A. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . Eberhard Arnold Lectures and Writings No. 3. 1st edition in English. Very good.
ask a question
ARNOLD, Eberhard
Ashton Keynes, Wilts.: The Plough Publishing House, (1939). Trans. by Bruce Sumner & Kathleen E. Hasenberg, M. A. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . Eberhard Arnold Lectures and Writings No. 3. 1st edition in English. Very good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
The Peace of God
ARNOLD, Eberhard
Ashton Keynes, Wilts.: The Plough Publishing House, (1940). Trans. by Kathleen E. Hasenberg (née Hamilton), M. A. Bible references compiled by Emy Arnold, other references by Dorothy M. Cox and others. 12mo. Wraps. xvi, 96 p . Eberhard Arnold Lectures and Writings No. 4. 1st edition in English. Very good.
ask a question
ARNOLD, Eberhard
Ashton Keynes, Wilts.: The Plough Publishing House, (1940). Trans. by Kathleen E. Hasenberg (née Hamilton), M. A. Bible references compiled by Emy Arnold, other references by Dorothy M. Cox and others. 12mo. Wraps. xvi, 96 p . Eberhard Arnold Lectures and Writings No. 4. 1st edition in English. Very good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 285
