Results for: Railroads
Price: $750.00
Run of the first 264 issues of this monthly published by A. C. Kalmbach and Co. In Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Bound in 22 volumes with the covers bound in except for the first four issues. Extra shipping for this item
add to cartask a question
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
Price: $400.00
Run of the first 402 issues of this monthly published by A. C. Kalmbach and Co. In Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The issues through 1958 are housed in the publisher's binders, the remainder are loose issues. There is extra shipping for this item
add to cartask a question
(BOYNTON, James E.)
Quincy, Calif.: Plumas Community History Project, 1983. Ed. by Mary Rehwald. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 38 p . Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BEST, Gerald M
[San Mateo, Calif.]: The Western Railroader, ca. 1960s. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p . Booklet 364. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BRANDT, Rudolph
San Mateo, Calif.: The Western Railroader, ca. 1950s. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p . Vol. 15, No. 7. Fine.
Price: $20.00
The Ocean Shore Railway ran along the coast from San Francisco to Santa Cruz
add to cartask a question
CALDWELL, M. H
Wauwatosa, Wis.: The Modelmaker Corp., 1935. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . "The Model Railroader" Series No. 11. Staples a bit rusty; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CHURCH, R. J., D.D.S
Omaha: Kratville Publications, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Decorated boards. 97 p. + photos & folding charts . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, name stamps on endpaper & title page; else fine in d.w. with a few chips & edge tears.
Price: $32.50
"The Story of Southern Pacific GS Class Locomotives"
add to cartask a question
DAVIES, Reg
Hornsey: Hornsey Historical Society, 1980. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 37 p . Hornsey Historical Society Occasional Paper No. 2. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
DAVIS, Olive
Fresno: Valley Publishers, 1976. Commissioned by the Stockton Terminal & Eastern Railroad. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 140 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a tiny chip at top of spine.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
DEMORO, Harre W.
Glendale, Calif.: Interurban Press, 1985. Illus. with photos & maps. Two vols. Small 4to. Boards. 328 p. + folding maps & drawings . Interurbans Specials 95 & 97. 1st editions. Volume one is fine in near fine d.w., Volume 2 is fine in d.w. with some staining (visible only internally) at spine & wear at top of spine.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
DOBRÉE, Bonamy
London: Collins, 1946. With 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p . Britain in Pictures No. 106. First Edition. Neat name front free endpaper, else Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ELTON, Arthur
London: Collins, 1945. With 8 plates in colour and 30 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p . Britain in Pictures No. 83. First Edition. Lightly bumped at heel of spine, else Fine in d.w.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
FLEMING, Lawrence J
Phoenix: Swaine Publications, Inc., (1977). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Boards. viii, 179 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a tear at top of spine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GLASGOW CORPORATION TRAMWAYS
Glasgow: Glasgow Corporation Tramways, 1906. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 39 p. + folding diagrams . Very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
GORDON, William R
Rochester, N.Y.: Self-published, 1957. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 112 p. With supplementary map laid in . 1st ed. Wear around the overlapping edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $32.50
add to cartask a question
HALL, William Glenvil
London: Collins, 1949. With 4 plates in colour and 22 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 49 p . Britain in Pictures No. 124. First Edition. Lightly bumped at heel of spine, else Fine in d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HAMM, Edward, Jr
Glendale, Calif.: Interurbans, (1984). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 80 p . Interurbans Special 73. 2nd printing. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
HOUGH, DeVon G
Venice, Florida: Florida Writers Colony Publishing Company, 1952. Edited & arranged by Charles E. Mounts, University of Florida. Small 8vo. Fabrikoid binding. 75 p . 1st ed. Old price on rear paste-down; else very good.
Price: $25.00
Second volume of poetry written by a railroad man from South Florida
add to cartask a question
KALMBACH, A. C
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1936. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . "The Model Railroader" Series No. 8. Very good.
Price: $15.00
Kalmbach was editor of "The Model Railroader"
add to cartask a question
LEE, Charles E
London: London Transport, (1973). Illus. with photos & a map. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
McGOWAN, George F
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, (1951). Illus. with photos & diagrams. 8vo. Cloth. x, 290 p . 1st ed. Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $15.00
"A basic reference book for enginemen, maintenance men and other railroad personnel engaged in operating and maintaining diesel-electric locomotives"
add to cartask a question
McGOWAN, George F
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, (1951). Illus. with photos & diagrams. 8vo. Cloth. x, 262 p . 1st ed. Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $15.00
"A basic reference book for enginemen, maintenance men and other railroad personnel engaged in operating and maintaining diesel-electric locomotives"
add to cartask a question
MILES, Bernard
London: Collins, 1948. With 8 plates in colour and 21 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p . Britain in Pictures No. 119. First Edition. Front & rear endpapers lightly browned from clippings, else near Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MINER, H. Craig
Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, (1972). Illus. with photos. viii, 236 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. with one small spot on front panel.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
MOREAU, Jeffrey
Los Angeles: Pacific Bookwork, (1964). Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 50 p . The Western Traction Quarterly, Volume 1, Number 4. About fine.
Price: $20.00
Printed at Anderson, Ritchie & Simon in Los Angeles
add to cartask a question
MYRICK, David F
No place (San Mateo, Calif.?): The Western Railroader, ca. 1960s. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. wraps. 14 p . The Western Railroader Booklet 214. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
PETER, Bicknell
London: Collins, 1947. With 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p . Britain in Pictures No. 116. First Edition. Bookplate front pastedown endpaper, else Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
PHILLIPS, Irene, comp
National City, Calif.: South Bay Press, 1956. 12mo. Wraps. 76 p . 1st ed. Faded at spine; else fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
PHILLIPS, Irene, comp
National City, Calif.: South Bay Press, 1956. 12mo. Wraps. 76 p . "Fiesta del Pacifico Edition". School library stamps on front cover & first leaf; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
PRICE, James N
San Diego: Price & Sieber, 1988. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 55 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
PROSSER, Richard S., comp. & ed
Minneapolis: Self-published, ca. 1965. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 19 p .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
RAILROAD COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Sacramento: California State Printing Office, 1929. General Order No. 94-A. Illus. with diagrams. Narrow 8vo. Black leatherette, stamped in gilt. 333 p. + folding charts . Worn at top of spine & at upper corner of rear cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
RAYMOND, William G
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1937. Revised by Henry E. Riggs & Walter C. Sadler. Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 406 p. + folding chart . 5th edition, rewritten & enlarged. Some cover wear; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
SCRIBBINS, Jim
Park Forest, Ill.: PTJ Publishing, (1982). Intro. by David P. Morgan. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 231 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a few chips.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
STANLEY, David G. and Jeffrey J. Moreau
Berkeley & Wilson, Calif.: Signature Press, (2002). Illus. with photos. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 396 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
STRAUSS, John F., Jr
La Mirada, Calif.: Four Ways West, (1993). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 127 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
TIGGES, John and Jon Jacobson
Boulder: Pruett Publishing Company, (1985). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. xii, 258 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
VIGNOLES, Olinthus J. M.A
London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1889. Illus. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 407 p. + ads dated November, 1888 . 1st ed. With presentation slip written on Athenaeum Club, Pall Mall stationary & SIGNED "the author" affixed to front paste-down. Bookplate, cover wear & soiling, rear hinge starting; else vey good.
Price: $150.00
add to cartask a question
WESTCOTT, Linn
Wauwatosa, Wis.: The Modelmaker Corporation, 1936. Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 29 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
WHITE, John H
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of History and Technology, 1965. Illustrated with b/w photos & diagrams. Green cloth, gilt stamping. ix, 157 p . Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
WIENER, Lionel
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1970. Intro. & epilogue by Robert A. Le Massena. Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 628 p . About fine in lightly worn & soiled d.w.
Price: $37.50
Reprint of the 1930 edition
add to cartask a question
WILSON, Robert S.
Yakima, Wash.: Self-published, (1942-1943). Two vols. 32mo. & 24mo. 64 + 61 p . 1st editions. Light cover wear; else very good. Scarce.
Price: $50.00
Judging by its format, typeface & type of paper, the first volume was printed in Girard, Kansas by the Haldeman-Julius Company of Little Blue Books fame. There is a union bug on the rear cover but it is indecipherable beyond the words "union label." The second volume is different in format but the typeface is the same
add to cartask a question
