Results for: Radical & Proletarian Literature
Price: $50.00
Contains a frontispiece by Jose Clemente Orozco, "Sinking of the Fleet - Two Scenes from a Soviet Play" by A. Kornelchuk, stories by Peter Quince & A. Barta, "Heritage" by Oscar Maria Graf, "A Mexican Artist - His Work - Five Paintings" by Orozco, "Basic Problems of Art" by A. Lunacharski, "A New Mural" by Joe Jones, "Sugar Cane - Photograph" by Tina Modotti, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $50.00
Contains a frontispiece & five drawings by Franz Masereel, stories by Isaac Babel, Charles Vildrac, Lydia Seifuline, Edwin Rolfe and G. Ryazheski, a letter from Clifford Odets, autobiographical notes by William Saroyan & Erskine Caldwell, "Walt Whitman" by Leonard Spier, "Franz Masereel: Belgian Artist" by Heinrich Vogeler, "A New Art" by Jean Richard Bloch, "An Interview with Sholokhov" by B. Ketilinskaya, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $50.00
Contains a poem by Bob Brown, stories by Bruno Jasienski, Paul Zech, & Sandor Gergely, "Henri Barbusse" by Sergei Dinamov, "How 'Under Fire' Was Published" by Simone Tery, "Four American Lithographs" by Louis Lozowick, "On Culture" by Maxim Gorki, "In Defence of Culture" by Andre Gide, "The Writer and the Class Struggle" by Dale Curran, "Novels Should Be Written by Novelists" by Robert Forsythe (pseudonym of Kyle Crichton), autobiographical notes by Alfred Kerr, John Lehman, Jose Munoz Cota, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $50.00
Contains stories by V. Jelezniak, I. Babel & Sandor Gergely, paintings by Ernst Neuschul & Jacob Burck, "Lenin, Hero of Folkore" by Derenik Demirjian, "Life of Esthetics" by N.G. Chernishevski, "The Negro and American Literature" by E. Clay, "Andres Carranche de Rios: Spanish Writer," autobiographical notes by Julian Sugasagoitia, Andre Gide & Albert Halper, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $75.00
Proletarian literary journal edited in Chicago by Jack Conroy. Nelson Algren was the managing editor. This issue contains "Love Story" by Millen Brand, "The Red Satin Dress" by Margaret Walker, "The Passing of Joe Williams," "Relief Applicants" & "A Great Man Becomes a Statue" by Norman MacLeod, "We Speak of Action" by Don Gordon, "Property" by Karl Jay Shapiro, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Only issue of this journal issued in New York by the League of Militant Poets. It contains a section of poems by Nicolas Guillen and other Cuban writers, scenes from the screenplay of "Ivan the Terrible Part III" by Sergei Eisenstein and poems by Michael McClure, John Wieners, Thomas McGrath, Joel Oppenheimer, LeRoi Jones, Leroy McLucas and Paul Blackburn
add to cartask a question
Price: $75.00
Radical little magazine edited by John Wheelwright. This issue contains "You - U.S. - Us" by Wheelwright, "When the Snow Melts in Siberia" by Kenneth Patchen, "Sonnet for Lincoln's Birthday: (An American Pacifist to the French and Austrian Workers, 12 February, 1934)" by Kenneth W. Porter," "Prosperity" by Margaret Fairley, seven poems by Sadie Fineman and others by Harry Block & Israel Sandorf
add to cartask a question
San Francisco: American Russian Institute for Cultural Relations with the Soviet Union, (1944). Illus. by Giacomo Patri. Small 4to. Boards, d.w. 81 p . 1st ed. One of 1500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Very good in d.w.
Price: $30.00
Nice copy of a poorly-made book which is notoriously found in bad condition
add to cartask a question
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. Trans. by Elizabeth Donnelly. 16mo. Wraps. 71 p .
Price: $22.50
Contains "Mother" by O. Kurganov, "Surname - Unknown" by the Toore Brothers, "Two Men in a Dugout" by V. Rudny, "Lieutenant Sinyushkin" by A. Korobova, "The Commonwealth of Nations" by Wanda Wasilewska, "The Night before the Battle" by A. Dovzhenko and "After Death" by B. Gorbatov
add to cartask a question
Chicago: Ztangi, (1966). Preface by Franklin Rosemont. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 36 p .
Price: $45.00
Contains many early surrealist texts by André Breton, Max Ernst, Benjamin Péret, René Crevel, et al
add to cartask a question
West Allis, Wis.: Local 248, United Automobile Workers of America, CIO, (1946). Foreword by Meridel Le Sueur. Illus. by Gideon Sandelin. Wraps. 31 p . 1st ed. Some cover wear & spotting.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
Price: $45.00
"The Whim is the official organ of the Grand Order of Whimsical Folk, under whose auspices it is published ever and anon, or say once a month at 26 Campbell St., Newark, N. J." While the magazine opens with a whimsical advertiesment for "The Graham West Side Settlement for the Uplifting of the Better Element" ("Toiling masses admitted only when accompanied by a Better Element. Respectable Persons will please check their dignity with the Janitor"), the contents are of a radical nature and certainly more serious than the title would indicate - "Forced or Free- The Two Socialisms" by J. Wm. Lloyd," "A New Conception of Hell" by Maxim Gorky, "The Storming of the Block-House," a poem by Ernest Crosby, "The Bugler's Last Word," a poem by Franklin H. Wentworth, etc. An editorial note announces the addition of Crosby to the "Whim" editorial staff
add to cartask a question
(BRECHT, Bertolt)
Berlin: Deutschen Friedensrat, (1956). 8vo. Wraps. 31 p .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
(FEDERAL THEATRE PROJECT)
New York: Random House, (1938). Intro. by Hallie Flanagan. Ed. by Pierre De Rohan. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 57, 91, 90 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in chipped d.w.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
(QUIGGAN, John)
New York: Socialistic Co-operative Publishing Association, 1902. 12mo. Wraps. 64 p . Socialist Library, Vol. II, No. 1. About fine. Scarce.
Price: $250.00
Composed of two parts - the first is a poem entitled "The Kingdom of Bling-Blang-Blung," the second is a prose piece entitled "The Second Adventure." We have been unable to locate any copies of this edition but both L.C. and Trinity College have "The Adventures of John McCue - Socialist (with Acknowledgements to John Gilpin - Londoner) in Comic Verse and in Serious Prose," self-published by Quiggin in 1901. L.C. also has a copy "The Kingdom of Bling-Blang-Blung: A Satire Equally Applicable to Our Own Democracy and to the Realms of the Czar," self-published in 1900
add to cartask a question
(TRUMBO, Dalton)
Los Angeles: California Emeregency Defense Committee, ca. 1956. 11 x 7 in. Broadside .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
AARON, Daniel
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1961). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 460 p . Communism in American Life Series. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
ADAMSON, Bartlett
Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1948. By the "Red Bard" (pseudonym). 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $45.00
Militant poem of the march of the workers toward the overthrow of capitalism
add to cartask a question
AIBECK, Askad Mukhtar, Abdullah Kahhar, Aidyn, Rahmat Faizi and S. Zunnunova
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. Trans. from the Russian by G. Hanna and D. Skvirsky. 16mo. Wraps. 156 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
ALBERY, F.F.D
Columbus, Ohio: Rowfant Press and Binders, 1913. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. 163 p . 1st ed. Hanna 38. Prestridge 46.
Price: $60.00
In this novel a "poor working boy becomes an inventor, then mill manager, and is murdered by striking workers" - Hanna
add to cartask a question
ALLMAN, James
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Co-operative, (1903). 16mo. 113 p. + ads . 1st ed. Cover soiled.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
ALYMOV, Sergei
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1932. Übersetzung aus dem Russischen von Boris Krotkow und Hedwig Stern. Small 4to. Cloth. 207 p . 1st German ed. Bookplate; else very good.
Price: $22.50
The title of the original Soviet edition was "Nanking-Road"
add to cartask a question
ANDERSON, Herbert
West-Boylston, Mass.: "From the author's private press," 1943. 8vo. Wraps. 24 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $25.00
Volume of poems with some social content - "Democracy Has a Right to Defend Itself," "Japs," "Public Welfare Wolf Pack, "Sonnet to a Soldier, "Wage Slave," etc
add to cartask a question
ARMFIELD, Eugene IIllus. with photos. In "The Saturday Review of Literature". Vol. XVI, No. 7 (June 12, 1937) .
Price: $15.00
Essay on the second American Writers' Congress, sponsored by the League of American Writers
add to cartask a question
ARNOT, R. Page
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1964). Including Letters of William Morris to J. L. Mahon and Dr. John Glasse. 12mo. Boards. 131 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
AVDEYENKO, A
New York: International Publishers, ca. 1935. Trans. by John Wexley. 12mo. 283 p . 1st American ed.
Price: $30.00
According to the publisher: "The joy of work and life is the keynote of this autobiographical novel by a railroad engineer at Magnitogorsk. The author is the only remaining member of a family which was wiped out under the weight of inhuman exploitation and oppression in pre-revolutionary Russia. He lives through the early years of the Revolution as a homeless waif and a leader of the underworld. A remarkable transformation is wrought in the former thief at the Commune of Homeless Waifs. Here he learns a trade and social responsibility in the new land. The second part of the novel reveals the creation of a new man at Magnitogorsk, one of the industrial giants of the First Five-Year Plan"
add to cartask a question
AZHAYEV, Vasili
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Illus. by M. K. Gorshman. Trans. by R. Prokofieva. Three vols. 16mo. Fabrikoid bindings. 501 + 461 + 465 p . About fine in lightly worn dust wrappers with a couple of short tears at top edge of volume three.
Price: $45.00
This Soviet novel won the Stalin Prize in 1948
add to cartask a question
BATES, Ralph
New York: Dutton, 1937. 242 p . 7th printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
BATES, Ralph
New York: Dutton, 1937. 242 p . 7th printing. Bookplate; else about fine.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
BATES, Ralph
New York: Random House, (1950). 349 p . 1st American ed. Very good.
Price: $19.50
add to cartask a question
BAUMANN, Michael L
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1976). 8vo. Cloth. xv, 184 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BECHER, Johannes R
Berlin und Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1965. 16mo. Cloth. 59 p . 1. Auflage. Fine with original wraparound band.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BECHER, Johannes R
Berlin und Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1965. 16mo. Cloth. 59 p . 1. Auflage. Fine with original wraparound band (with a couple of tears).
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BECHER, Johannes R
Weisbaden: Limes Verlag, (1965). Herausgegeben von Max Niedermayer. Wraps. 188 p .
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BECHER, Johannes R
Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. Wraps. 121 p .
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BECKER, Michel
Minneapolis: Northern States Co-operative League, (1934). Trans. by Arthur Albrecht. 12mo. Wraps. 42 p . 1st printing.
Price: $50.00
Historical novelette, translated from the German, about the pioneers of the Rochedale Co-operative Movement
add to cartask a question
BEECHER, John
New York: Folkways Records, (1977). 33 1/3 rpm record . Sealed.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BEECHER, John
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1962). 8vo. Cloth, paper labels. 80 p . 1st edition, thus. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in original acetate jacket.
Price: $30.00
Reprints the Rampart Press edition of 300 copies
add to cartask a question
BEECHER, John
Birmingham: Red Mountain Editions, (1966). Book design and block prints by Barbara Beecher. Wraps. 93 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. SIGNED.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BEECHER, John
Birmingham: Red Mountain Editions, (1966). Book design and block prints by Barbara Beecher. 8vo. Wraps. 93 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. INSCRIBED & SIGNED.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BEECHER, John
Birmingham: Red Mountain Editions, (1966). Book design and block prints by Barbara Beecher. 8vo. Cloth. 93 p . 1st edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
BEK, Alexander
New York: SRT Publications, Inc., (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 242 p . 1st American ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $22.50
This novel of the Red Army during World War II was a Stalin Prize winner
add to cartask a question
BEK, Alexander
New York: SRT Publications, Inc., (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 242 p . 1st American ed. About fine in d.w. with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: $20.00
This novel of the Red Army during World War II was a Stalin Prize winner
add to cartask a question
BEK, Alexander
New York: SRT Publications, Inc., (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 242 p . 1st American ed. Very good in chipped d.w.
Price: $17.50
This novel of the Red Army during World War II was a Stalin Prize winner
add to cartask a question
BELFRAGE, Cedric
New York: Guardian Books, (1948). Boards. 351 p . 2nd printing. SIGNED.
Price: $22.50
Belfrage, a radical British journalist, was editor of the "National Guardian," which began as the campaign weekly of the Wallace campaign and continued as an independent Marxist tabloid. He was deported in the McCarthy period and thereafter appeared on the masthead as the "Guardian's" "editor-in-exile." He shared with his countrymen, Evelyn Waugh and Jessica Mitford, a fascination with American funeral customs. "Abide with Me" is his novel on that subject
add to cartask a question
BELL, Thomas
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. 284 p . 1st ed. Some fading & spotting at spine & edges of cover; else very good in d.w., with darkened spine, chipping at top & base of spine & minor edgewear.
Price: $175.00
Bell's first book
add to cartask a question
BERGMAN, Alexander F
New York: Bernard Ackerman, (1944). Edited with foreword by Joy Davidman. Biographical sketch by S. Frankel. 12mo. Cloth. 63 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $45.00
Communist poet who died of tuberculosis at the age of 29
add to cartask a question
BESSIE, Alvah
New York: Modern Age Books, (1941). 8vo. Cloth. 346 p . 1st ed. Library stamp & label on endpaper, spine faded, small stain at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
"A novel of depression America, of how the press cynically glosses over and distorts the reality of the times and of the growth of native proto-fascism, a bitter denunciation of the hypocrisy involved in the American right and press' cloaking themselves in 'patriotism and democracy' when gearing up for US entry into W.W.II" - Rolf Knight, "Traces of Magma: An Annotated Bibliography of Left Literature"
add to cartask a question
BESSIE, Alvah
New York: Random House, (1966). 8vo. Cloth. 305 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
Bessie was a veteran of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade and was one of the Hollywood Ten. This is his novel based on the life of Marilyn Monroe
add to cartask a question
BETTAUER, Hugo
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1927. Trans. by Salomea Neumark Brainin. 12mo. Cloth. viii, 189 p . 2nd printing. Name in pencil on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Novel about life in Vienna after the passage of anti-Jewish legislation
add to cartask a question
