Results for: Puerto Rico


Matches 1-50 of 138
1 2 3 Next Last
10 POETAS PUERTORRIQUEÑOS
San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, [1966]. 8vo. Wraps. 40 p . Libros del Pueblo Núm. 2. Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
EL ESPUELAZO: "LA VOZ DEL TRABAJADOR AGRÍCOLA DE NUEVA INGLATERRA" Vol. I, Num. 7 (Agusto, 1972), Vol. I, Num. 8 (Agusto, 1972), Vol. I, No. 11 (Mayo de 1972) & Vol. IV, Num. 13 (Septiembre, 1975) .

Price: $45.00

Four issues of this tabloid aimed at Puerto Rican migrant farm workers & issued in Springfield, Mass. by Consejo de Trabajadores de Finca de Nueva Inglaterra

add to cart
ask a question
INFORME ANUAL DEL COMISIONADO DE LO INTERIOR AL HONORABLE GOBERNADOR DE PUERTO RICO, AÑO FISCAL 1943-44
San Juan, P.R.: Administración General de Suministros, Oficina de Servacios, División de Imprenta, 1946. Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Wraps. 206 p. + folding photos & charts . Name stamps on front & rear covers, tear on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
LIBERTAD: OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO FREE PUERTO RICAN PRISONERS OF WAR/LIBERTAD: ORGANO OFICIAL DEL COMITE NACIONAL PRO-LIBERTAD PRISIONEROS DE GUERRA PUERTORRIQUEÑOS Vol. VI, No. XIII (December, 1985), Vol. VII, No. 1 (January, 1986), Vol. VII, No. II (February, 1986), Vol. VII, No. VI (June, 1986), Vol. VIII, No. IV (April, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. V (May, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. VI (June, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. VIII (July/August, 1987), Vol. VIII, No. X (October, 1987), Vol. XI, No. 4 (Summer, 1990) .

Price: $50.00

Lot of ten issues of this bilingual journal

add to cart
ask a question
NUEVA LUCHA: REVISTA DE DISCUSIÓN POLITICA DEL P. S. P Número 6 (Abril-Junio de 1973).

Price: $25.00

Journal of the Partido Socialista Puertorriqueño. Apparently there was another article in a separate section

add to cart
ask a question
PUEBLO Año XXVIII, Núms. 11 y 12 (Noviembre y Diciembre de 1976) .

Price: $15.00

Tabloid issued in San Juan by Partido Comunista Puertorriqueño

add to cart
ask a question
PUERTO RICO LIBRE!: COMMITTEE FOR PUERTO RICAN DECOLONIZATION BULLETIN Vol. 1, No. 1 (August 10, 1973) - Vol. 2, No. 7 (March 15, 1975) .

Price: $95.00

Run of 18 consecutive issues of this bulletin published in New York

add to cart
ask a question
RESISTENCIA: POLITICAL ORGAN OF RESISTENCIA PUERTORRIQUEÑA Vol. 7, #1 (undated) thru Vol. 7, #7 (September 1, 1976) .

Price: $95.00

Run of seven issues of this bilingual tabloid issued in New York. The title changes to "Resistance: Political Organ of the League for Proletarian Revolution (LPR)" with Vol. 7, #6 and again to "Resistance: Political Organ of the League for Proletarian Revolution (LPR - ML)" with Vol. 7, #7

add to cart
ask a question
THE RICAN: REVISTA DE PENSAMIENTO CONTEMPORANEO PUERTORRIQUEÑO Number 1 (Fall, 1971) & Number 2 (Winter, 1972) .

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
VIEQUES: LAND WHERE WWII NEVER ENDED
Chicago: Call Publications, ca. 1980. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18, 18 p . Light cover wear, one word written on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $22.50

Spanish & English bilingual text. Call Publications was an imprint of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist)

add to cart
ask a question
VIEQUES: LAND WHERE WWII NEVER ENDED
Chicago: Call Publications, ca. 1980. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18, 18 p . Fine.

Price: $30.00

Spanish & English bilingual text. Call Publications was an imprint of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist)

add to cart
ask a question
VII BIENAL DE SAN JUAN DEL GRABADO LATINOAMERICANO Y DEL CARIBE, 19 DE NOVIEMBRE DE 1986 AL 28 DE FEBRERO DE 1987
San Juan, Puerto Rico: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 1986. Small 4to. Wraps. xiii, 130 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

Exhibition catalogue

add to cart
ask a question
Abacoa
ÁLVAREZ, Ernesto
San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 1979. 16mo. Wraps. 64 p . Primera edición. 2,000 ejemplares. Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Piedra
ÁLVAREZ, Ernesto
Ponce - Río Piedras: Editorial Creación, 1977. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican
AGÜEROS, Jack
Willimanatic, Conn.: Curbstone Press, (1993). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for one short tear at top edge.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sonnets from the Puerto Rican
AGÜEROS, Jack
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, (1996). 8vo. Wraps. 110 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Love Is Hard Work
ALGARÍN, Miguel
New York: Scribner, (1997). Intro. by Roy Skodnick. Afterword by Ishmael Reed. 8vo. Wraps. 150 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Mongo Affair
ALGARÍN, Miguel
New York: Nuyorican Poet's Café, Inc., 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 120 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
El Derrumbe
ANDREU IGLESIAS, Cesar
San Juan: Club del Libro de Puerto Rico, 1960. 8vo. Wraps. 300 p . Primera edición (2,300 ejemplares).

Price: $50.00

"A fictionalized account ot the urbanization and industrialization of modern Puerto Rico." Andreu Iglesias' novels "espouse a leftist socio-political point of view. The Communist Party has published some of his writings" - Marnesba D. Hill & Harold S. Schleifer, "Puerto Rican Authors: A Bibliographic Handbook"

add to cart
ask a question
Felix Angel: Obra Selecta 1977-1987, Museo de Arte e Historia de San Juan, Puerto Rico, Marzo 23 - Abtil 22, 1988
ANGEL, Felix
San Juan: Museo de Arte e History de San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1988. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Columbus's Orphan
ARROYO, Rane
Arcadia, Fla.: JVC Books, (1993). 8vo. Wraps. iv, 55 p . 1st ed. Some wear at top of spine; else about fine.

Price: $45.00

Arroyo is a "Chicagorican" poet

add to cart
ask a question
Diez Años de Gráfica y Pintura 1971-1981, Museo del Barrio, Nueva York, 28 de Mayo a 14 de Agosto de 1982 ...
BÁEZ, Myrna
New York, Springfield, Mass. & San Juan, Puerto Rico: Museo del Barrio, Museum of Fine Arts, Chase Manhattan Bank de Puerto Rico. With b/w & color reproductions. Square 8vo. Wraps. 29 p . Fine.

Price: $30.00

Exhibition catalogue

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico: "Island Paradise" of U.S. Imperialism
BELL, Patricia
New York: New Outlook Publishers, (1967). 12mo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico and the Political Destiny of America
BENITEZ, José A
No place: Self-published, (1958). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 125 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip at bottom edge.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
In the Shade of the Níspero Tree
BERNIER-GRAND, Carmen T
New York: Orchard Books, (1999). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 186 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The New Struggle for Puerto Rico's Independence
BRAS, Juan Mari
Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. Small 4to. Wraps. 7 p .

Price: $30.00

Speech delivered at Harvard in April, 1969 by Bras, Secretary-General of the Movimiento Pro Independencia de Puerto Rico (MPI)

add to cart
ask a question
Nuevas Tendencias en la Literatura Puertorriqueña
BRASCHI, Wilfredo
San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico, una Crisis Historica
CASTOR, Suzy, coordinadora
México: Editorial Nuestro Tiempo, (1979). 16mo. Wraps. 220 p . Primera edición. 3,000 ejemplares. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Puerto Rican Businessman: A Study in Cultural Change
COCHRAN, Thomas C
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1959). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 198 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rican P.O.W.s on Trial for Sedition: Demonstrate, 3rd & Market, SF (Armed Forces Recruiting Station), 4:30 - 5:30, Tues., Feb. 3
COMITÉ DE CALIFORNIA CONTRA LA REPRESIÓN/ NEW MOVEMENT IN SOLIDARITY WITH PUERTO RICAN INDEPENDENCE AND SOCIALISM
Oakland & San Francisco: Comité de California Contra La Represión/New Movement in Solidarity with Puerto Rican Indepen. 8 1/2 x 14 in. Broadside .

Price: $17.50

The demonstration is set to coincide with the beginning of the "trial of 10 of the 11 Puerto Rican Prisoners of War (POWs) on charges of seditious conspiracy -- conspiring to overthrow the US government through armed force. This is only the third time since World War I that the seditious conspiracy statute has been used and in every case it has been used against the Puerto Rican independence movement ..."

add to cart
ask a question
Long Live the Heroic FALN! Free the 11! Free Puerto Rico!
COMITE DE CALIFORNIA CONTRA LA REPRESION/NEW MOVEMENT IN SOLIDARITY WITH PUERTO RICAN INDEPENDENCE AND SOCIALISM
Oakland & San Francisco: Comite de California Contra La Represion/New Movement in Solidarity with Puerto Rican Independence and. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet .

Price: $25.00

The FALN (Fuerzas Armadas de Liberacion Nacional) is said to be an "armed, clandestine Puerto Rican independence organization that has carried out political military actions, particularly bombings, in the US and Puerto Rico for the last five years"

add to cart
ask a question
Status de Puerto Rico: Informe de la Comision de los Estados Unidos y de Puerto Rico sobre el Status de Puerto Rico, Agosto, 1966
COMMISION DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS Y DE PUERTO RICO SOBRE EL STATUS DE PUERTO RICO
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. 8vo. Maroon fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. v, 282 p . Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Carlos Feliciano: History & Repression
COMMITTEE TO DEFEND CARLOS FELICIANO
New York: Committee to Defend Carlos Feliciano, (1972). Intro. by William M. Kunstler. Illus. with photos by Maximo Colon. Square 8vo. Wraps. 68 p . Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Case of Puerto Rico: Memorandum to the United Nations
COMMUNIST PARTY OF PUERTO RICO, CENTRAL COMMITTEE
New York: New Century Publishers, (1953). Foreword by William Z. Foster. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
1er Congreso de Artistas Asbtractos de Puerto Rico, Arsenal de la Puntilla del Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 4 de Mayo al 30 de Junio de 1984, San Juan, Puerto Rico
CONGRESO DE ARTISTAS ABSTRACTOS DE PUERTO RICO
San Juan: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 1984. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 62 p . Very good.

Price: $30.00

Exhibition catalogue

add to cart
ask a question
Doña Consuelo Speaks ... Poetry, Children, Women, Revolution, Marxism-Leninism
CORRETJER, Conseulo Lee de
(New York): No publisher listed, ca. 1981. 12mo. Wraps. 26 p .

Price: $45.00

Inteview with this longtime Puerto Rican Communist. Also includes a "Message to Doña Conseuelo" from "11 Puerto Rican Prisoners of War" which was read at the rededication of Central Infantil Consuelo Lee de Corretjer of the Puerto Rican Cultural Center on July 26, 1981

add to cart
ask a question
Tropico en Manhattan: Novela
COTTO-THORNER, Guillermo
San Juan: Editorial Occidente, 1951. Prólogo por Mariano Picon-Salas. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 242 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good in foxed & edgeworn d.w.

Price: $125.00

With a four-page promotional leaflet about this "nueva gran novela del puertorriqueño en Nueva York" laid in. Contains a glossary of "neoyorquismos" translated into English & Spanish

add to cart
ask a question
The Santana Case: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth
COWLEY, Joyce
New York: Pioneer Publishers, (1957). Wraps. 16 p .

Price: $17.50

Very good

add to cart
ask a question
Siembra en los Surcos
DÍAZ MÉSON, Padre Juan
San Juan de Puerto Rico: Self-published, 1948. 8vo. Wraps. 328 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico: Análisis de un Plebiscito
D'ESTEFANO, Miguel A
La Habana: Tricontinental, 1967. Small 8vo. Wraps. 126 p . Very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico: Analysis of a Plebiscite
D'ESTEFANO, Miguel A
La Habana: Tricontinental, 1968. Trans. by Ana Romeo. Small 8vo. Wraps. 114 p . Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Down in Porto Rico with a Kodak
DEWELL, James D
New Haven: The Record Publishing Co., 1898. Illus. with photos & a map. Small 8vo. Cloth. 101 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Some foxing on front cover, light wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
Felix Matos Bernier: Su Vida y Su Obra
DIAZ DE OLANO, Carmen R
San Juan: Biblioteca de Autores Puertorriqueños, (1956). 12mo. Wraps. 196 p . 1st ed. Name on first leaf; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Historia de la Esclavidad Negra en Puerto Rico
DIAZ SOLER, Luis M
San Juan: Editorial Universitaria, Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1974. Boards. 439 p . Cuarta edición.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Harlem Todos los Días: Novela
DIAZ VALCÁRCEL, Emilio
México: Editorial Nueva Imagen, (1978). Small 8vo. Wraps. 229 p . Primera edición. About fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Puerto Rico Ayer y Hoy: (Lecturas Mínimas y Ejercicios de Estudios Sociales para Estudiantes de Cuarto Grado)
DIVISIÓN DE CURRÍCULO, SECCIÓN DE ESTUDIOS SOCIALES, DEPARTAMENTO DE INSTRUCCIÓN PÚBLICA
San Juan: Editorial, Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Cico, Departamento de Instrucción Pública, 1964. Illus. with photos & maps. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 115 p . Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Trapped in Hell
DOMENECH, Jaime O., as told to Gloria M. Rodriguez
New York: Vantge Press, (1987). 8vo. Boards. viii, 48 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.

Price: $37.50

Story of a Puerto Rican soldier experiences as a P.O.W. of the North Koreans during the Korean War

add to cart
ask a question
Porto Rico's Case: The Outcome of American Sovereignty 1898-24, 1925-28
D[ANA], A[rnold] G[uyot]
New Haven, Conn.: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company, 1928. 8vo. Wraps. 64 p . 2nd revised edition. Very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis