Results for: Pop-ups & Mechanicals


46 Matches Found
DEAN'S POP-UP BOOK OF FAIRY TALES
London: Dean & Son, Ltd., (1969). Oblong 8vo. Orange pictorial boards. 3 pop-ups, one for each story . Very lightly worn at extremities; else FINE.

Price: $15.00

The stories are Hansel & Gretel, Ali Baba & Jack and the Beanstalk.

add to cart
ask a question
Dinosaur Skeletons: A Pop-Up Book
New York: Dell Yearling, (1991). Oblong small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Five double-page pop-ups of prehistoric dinosaur skeletons . First Edition. Near Fine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
HOKUS-POKUS: Simsala-Bim
np. nd. "P.V. #3451". no other info. Wonderful color illustrations no artist given. Circa 1950s.. Oblong small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 12 pages with 6 lift-the-flap scenes . Red cloth spine faded, lightly worn at extremities with lightly soiled boards, else Very Good.

Price: $65.00

Adventures of a young sorcerer's apprentice and his black and white cat and big black crow. Text is in Eastern European language..

add to cart
ask a question
MOTHER GOOSE: GIANT POP-UP BOOK
New York: Modern Publishing/Honey Bear Books, (1990). With 4 double page pop-ups by an unnamed artist. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Fine.

Price: $15.00

Pop-ups scene of Jack & Jill, Peter Peter, Pumpkin Eater, The Cat & the Fiddle & Sing a Song of Sixpence

add to cart
ask a question
SANTA CLAUS IN STORYLAND
Fitchburg, MA: Doehla Greeting Cards,Inc.. 1950. Color illus. no artist given. Small 4to. Plastic wire spiral binding, pictorial stiff wraps. 2 double page pop-up and 5 movables, all complete. Santa still holds the Varsity Bubble gum wrapper intact, but some clever chjild has slipped out the gum! . Lightly worn at extremities, Lollipop treat on next to last page has left stain marks on final four pages and a tear on two pages when removed, else near Very Good..

Price: $40.00

Santa visits with nursery rhyme characters Tom, the Piper's Son, Jack Sprat and his wife, The Cow who jumped over the Moon, The Cat and the Fiddle, Little Miss Muffet and the Spider, Jack and the Giant from the Beanstalk,

add to cart
ask a question
THE BUSY BEE PLAY BOOK - An In Action Publication
No place: McNally & Company and Phillips Publishers Inc., 1952. Color illus. Small 4to. Stiff card pictorial covers. Children's games and activities including two double-page pop-ups. Moderately worn & soiled covers, paper spine covering torn & missing 1" at heel of spine, coloring & puzzle pages have been filled in, pieces punched out and missing; else Good. + Pop-ups are near Fine.

Price: $20.00

Front pop-up of Flippy the Clown, rear pop-up of Willie Alligator

add to cart
ask a question
THUMBELINA: POP-UP STORYBOOK
London: Grandreams, (© 1994). With 6 double page pop-ups by an unnamed artist. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 2 corners bumped; else Fine.

Price: $15.00

Based on the Hans C. Andersen story

add to cart
ask a question
VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS: ALONDON STREET IN THE LATE 1800S
Stoke-on-Trent & London: Webberly Ltd. / Messrs. Hamblings sole distributors of "VA" and "Bilteezi" sheets, n.d. (ca. 1953). Cut Out and Assemble Holiday Display. A Diorama. 3 "VA" 4 M.M. "20 1/2" X 12 1/2" color printed sheets + 2 8 1/2" x 11" sheets consisting of a title page with sidewalk and pavement details on verso and sheet with assembly instructions, floor plan & cut out characters . Lightly worn at corners, lightly soiled; else near Fine.

Price: $37.50

Very detailed models of Victorian Public Building, Library or Shops / Period Country House or Hotel / and Stone Hotel or Village Inn

add to cart
ask a question
The Fox, the Hare and the Rooster: A Russian Folk Tale
(ANDRIYEVICH,V., color illus.).
Moscow: Malysh Publishers, circa 1983. Trans. by Tom Botting. Square 8vo. Eight double-page fanfold pop-up scenes. Landscape orientation, card cover, card glossy pages, accordian bound . Lightly worn at extremities; else near FINE.

Price: $35.00

Charming illustrations

add to cart
ask a question
Emelya and the Pike: A Russian Folk Tale
(BARSUKOV, A . color illus.). Tolstoy, A., adapted by
Moscow: Malysh Publishers, (1981). Trans. by Irina Zheleznova. Small 4to. Four pages of text followed by seven double-page pop-up scenes with motion mechanics . Wear at extremities, corners bumped; else VERY GOOD.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Cedar Chest
(BARSUKOV, A., color illus.). Zelyona, Rina and Sergei Ivanov
Moscow: Malysh Pub., (1983). Translated by Galina Glagoeva. Pop-up Book. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. Dinosaur double page popups at front and rear. Lightly worn at extremities, corners very lightly bumped; else Near FINE.

Price: $25.00

A child's guide to manners

add to cart
ask a question
The Cedar Chest
(BARSUKOV, A., color illus.). Zelyona, Rina and Sergei Ivanov
Moscow: Malysh Pub., (1983). Translated by Galina Glagoeva. Pop-up Book. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. Dinosaur double page popups front and rear. Lightly worn at extremities, corners lightly bumped, rear cover slit 4" at top; else VERY GOOD.

Price: $20.00

A child's guide to manners

add to cart
ask a question
The Three Bears
(BARSUKOV, Alexei., color illus.). Tolstoy, Lev, retold by
Moscow: Malysh Pub., (1985). Pop-up Book. Trans. by Ivy Litvinov. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. Two double-page fanfold scenes at front and rear. Front has Goldielocks entering the door of the 3 bears' house, rear has her jumping out the window with the bears in pursuit . Corners lightly bumped; else FINE.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Peter and the Wolf: A Mechanical Book
(COONEY, Barbara, color illus.). Prokofiev, Sergei
New York: Viking Penguin, (1986). Paper Engineering: John Strejan & David A. Carter. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Cover opens at center with five pull-down multi-layered pop-up scenes, three tab-mechanicals and a number of stringed items . 2nd printing ("2"). Very lightly soiled on title page; else Fine with bright red woven cotton tie.

Price: $45.00

The cover opens at center with five pull-down multi-layered pop-up scenes, three tab-mechanicals and a number of stringed items

add to cart
ask a question
Santa Claus is Coming!
(CRESPI, Francesca, color illus.).
New York: Henry Holt, (1987). Pop-up. 24 mo. Pictorial boards. 4 double pages with pop-ups. First American edition ("1"). Fine.

Price: $15.00

Landscape orientation

add to cart
ask a question
SILENT NIGHT
(CRESPI, Francesca, color illustrations).
New York: Henry Holt, (1987). Pop-up. 24 mo. Pictorial boards. 4 double pages . Very lightly worn at extremities of rear cover; else near Fine.

Price: $16.50

Features four famous Crespi paintings depicting the Nativity. Four three-dimensional tableau, each shown with one of the four verses of the Silent Night hymn. Landscape orientation

add to cart
ask a question
Dino e il top con il singhiozzo. (*Dino and the mouse who had hiccups)
(FLINTSTONES)
np: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore Authorized User. Copyright Hanna Barbera Productions. 1974. Prima edizione Gennaio 1975. Stampato. Oblong Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Four double-page, fanfold, pop-up scenes. Lightly worn at extremities, else Very Good+.

Price: $35.00

Text in Italian

add to cart
ask a question
Gulliver in Lilliput
(HAGUE, Michael R., color illus.). Swift, Jonathan. Adapted by Edward Cunningham
Kansas City, Mo.: Hallmark Children's Editions, n.d. (circa 1976). A Hallmark Pop-Up Book.. 8vo. Pictorial baords. Eight double-page pop-up scenes . Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Peek-a-Boo Book of Puppies & Kittens
(Haley, Gail E., color illus). Rush, Hannah
New York & London: Rutledge/Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1965). Oblong 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps, spiralbound. With 13 lift-the flap "peek-a-boo" pictures . Some wear at extremities, lightly soiled wraps; else Very Good. Uncommon.

Price: $35.00

Different breeds of dogs & cats peek into all kinds of things! Early illustrated work of the 1971 Caldecott Medalist for "A Story, a Story."

add to cart
ask a question
The Pop-up Book of the American Revolution
(JAMIESON, Douglas, Color illus.). NY: Scholastic Book Services. #TX 3205. nd (circa 1976). Intervisual Communications, Inc. Printed & bound in Colombia by Carvajal & Cia. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 6 double pages. Two pop-ups, three pull-tabs, and one turn-circle . Lightly worn at extremities, very lightly soiled cover, else Very Good+.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Wolf and the Seven Kids
(KUBASTA, Vojtech, color illus.). Grimm, Brothers
London: Bancroft, (1966). Printed by Artia in Prague, Czechoslovakia.. An All-Colour Animated 3-Dimensional Pop-Up. Oblong small 4to. Cloth-backed stiff wraps. Eight double-page, fanfold pop-up scenes with movable elements. Landscape orientation, card cover, card glossy pages, accordian bound . Lightly worn at extremities, two pop-ups have some damage, one pop-up has tape; else near Fine. Uncommon title.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
THE FROG TSAREVNA
(KULKOV, V. color illus.).
Moscow: Malysh Pub. (1981). Translated by Irina Zheleznova. Oblong 4to. Eight double-page, fanfold pop-up scenes with tab-mechanicals. card cover, card glossy pages, accordian bound. Lightly worn at extremities, corners bumped, else Very Good.

Price: $30.00

A Russian Folk tale of young Tsarevich Ivan who must wed a frog. The frog is , in fact, Vasilisa, the Wise and Clever...

add to cart
ask a question
My 123 Pop-Up Book
(PAVLIN, J. and G. Seda, color illustrations).
England: Brown Watson. (1985. 3rd Edition 1987). Copyright Artia and printed in Czechoslovakia. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards illus. by Hildegarde Bone. Not paginated, Six fan-folded pop-ups . Near Fine.

Price: $22.00

add to cart
ask a question
Father's Day Card. "To Have a Dad like You is Something... to Crow About!"
(POP-UP GREETING CARD)
Dayton, Ohio: Stanley, ca. 1950s. 4" x 4 1/2" folded card, opens to 8." Front has wooden fence with "peek-hole" showing rooster's head, open the card and the red & silver gilt rooster pops up and stands on the top of the hen house. #10F557. Neat inscription ("Love, Gladys Arlene"); else Fine in lightly soiled envelope.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Stolen Sun
(YAKOLEV, Sergei, color illus.). Chukovsky, Kornei
Moscow: Malysh Publishers, (1983). Trans. by Dorian Rottenberg. Oblong 4to. Eight double-page, fanfold pop-up scenes. Landscape orientation, card cover, card glossy pages, accordian bound . Very lightly worn at extremities, corners very lightly bumped; else Near FINE.

Price: $30.00

Text in verse. A crocodile has stolen the sun and all the animals want it back, especially Mr. Bear, whose cubs are lost in the dark

add to cart
ask a question
The Honeybee and the Robber: A Moving/Picture Book
CARLE, Eric
New York: Philomel, (1981). Color illus. by the author. Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz, Tor Lokvig & John Strejan. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. One large double-page pop-up, eight tab-mechanicals & one lift-pop-up . First American ed. Very lightly worn at extremities, a few tabs wrinkled; else Very Good.

Price: $35.00

A lone honeybee saves the day when a bear attacks the hive. In addition to the story, the last double-page provides adults with fascinating informational data about bees for each page of the story

add to cart
ask a question
Pop-up Riddles
CERF, Bennet
New York: Random House, 1967. Small slim 4to. Pictorial Boards. Two double-page pop-up scenes, eight tab-mechanicals, six lift-flaps. Unpaginated. 5 page catalog of Random House Pop-up books follows text . Random House Pop-Up #1. First Pull mechanical shows wear; else near Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Buddy's Surprise
CONNELLY, Neil
Dream House, (l994). A Baby Animal Sound Pop-up Adventure! lst. Color illus Loretta Lustig. Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 4 Pop-ups plus press button for "Bark" . Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

Buddy, a brown and white terrier type pup, look's everywhere for his bone. Where can it be?

add to cart
ask a question
Mittens Saves the Day
CONNELLY, Neil
Dream House, (l994). A Baby Animal Sound Pop-up Adventure! lst. Color illus Loretta Lustig. Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 4 Pop-ups plus press button for "Meow" . Near fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Troll Pop-up Book of MANNERS : A Please and Thank You Book
DUDLEY, Dick
NJ: Troll Associates,Compass Production. (1992).Printed and bound in Colombia by Carvajal. Color illustrrations by Susan Gay. Small 4to. 12 pages. Six double-page pop-up scenes, each with tab-operated mechanicals. Lightly bumped at tips of spine, else near Fine.

Price: $20.00

The animals in the Woodland Forest have good manners. In this book they are going to show you how to be courteous and polite

add to cart
ask a question
Watch It Work!: The Plane. Watch It Work by Operating the Moving Diagrams
FIELDS, Sadie
New York: Viking Kestrel, (1985). Color Illus. by John Bradley, paper engineering by Ray Marshall. Oblong 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Two double-page pop-ups, numerous pull-tabs & other action techniques explaining the workings of the airplane. Model plane in rear in fine condition & ready to be constructed . First Edition. Lightly sunned at spine; else FINE.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Naughty Nancy
GOODALL, John S
NY: Atheneum. 1975. lst. Am. ed. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 24mo. LIft-the-Flap book. Boards . Bookplate frt. endpp (2/3 under d/j flap), else Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $30.00

Nancy mouse is to be flower girl at her sister's wedding. She innocently causes one crises after another, all portrayed without words in Mr. Goodall's inimitable fashion

add to cart
ask a question
The Adventures of Paddy Pork
GOODALL, John S
NY: Harcourt,Brace & World. 1968. lst. Am. ed. B/w illus. by the author. Oblong 32mo. LIft-the-Flap book . Fine in Lightly worn d/j with inner tape repair to tears.

Price: $45.00

Tells without words what befell young Paddy Pork when he ran away after a small traveling circus

add to cart
ask a question
The Story of a Castle
GOODALL, John S
NY: Macmillan. (1986). lst. Am. ed. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 16mo. LIft-the-Flap book . Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $35.00

Traces life in a typical English castle from the 1170s, when the Normans built it, to 1970s

add to cart
ask a question
The Surprise Picnic
GOODALL, John S
NY: Atheneum. 1977. lst. Am. ed. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 24mo. LIft-the-Flap book . Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $45.00

Victorian cat and kittens set off to explore a small island offshore. "seldom have a cat and her kittens been more charmingly portrayed" as in this adventure without words

add to cart
ask a question
The Dwindling Party
GOREY, Edward
New York: Random House, (1982). Color illus. by Gorey. Paper Engineering by Ib Penick. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st American ed. Fine. Shipping will be by UPS Ground insured.

Price: $70.00

Tillman includes this title in his 1995 list of the 100 best pop-up books. Six large pop-ups plus + 7 tab moveable illustrations + 2 volvelles + flaps with simple pop-ups in which the whole MacFizzet family disappears one by one during their visit to Hickyacket Hall -xcept for little Neville

add to cart
ask a question
Paper Magic: The Art of Paper Folding
HARBIN, Robert
Newton Centre, Mass.: Charles T. Branford, (1957). B/w photos + b/w illus. & diagrams by Rolf Harris. Small 4to. Rust-colored cloth. 103 p. Bibliography. Index . First U.S. edition. Lightly worn at extremities, a few interior smudges; else Very Good.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Pop-Up Book: Step-By-Step Instructions for Creating over 100 Original Paper Projects
JACKSON, Paul
New York: Henry Holt, (1993). Color photo illus. by Paul Forrester. 4to. Pictorial wraps. 160 p. Index . First Edition (paperback original. Very lightly worn at corners; else near Fine.

Price: $18.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Pop-up Classic Robin Hood
MILLER, Albert, retold by
NY: Random House. nd. Color illus. Gwen Gordon and Dave Chambers. Designed by Paul Taylor. Printed in Japan. Sm.4to. Pictorial Boards. Six double-page pop-up scenes, each with a tab-mechanical. Random House Pop-Up Classic #5. Light wear tips spine, cover lightly soil, else Very Good+.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Winnie-The-Pooh And The Bees: A New Full-Color Edition With Four Pop-Ups
MILNE, A.A
New York: Dutton, (©1946, 1952). Illustration adaptation by A. Schenk from the original by E.H. Shepard. 8vo. Pictorial boards with blue plastic spiral binding. Four double-page fan-fold pop-up scenes. Unpaginated. 1st American ed. Lightly worn at extremities; else Very good.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Botticelli's Bed & Breakfast
PIENKOWSKI, Jan
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996). Color illus. by Pienkowski. Paper engineering by Roger Smith & Helen Balmer. Folio . First Edition ("1"). One red string tie is faded; else Fine.

Price: $85.00

Pop-up has five rooms each with multiple pop-ups & monsters on the roof. Includes a 64mo. guidebook in stiff wraps listing all 56 masterpieces displayed in the house + a folded Solution Key showing the location of all 56 masterpieces

add to cart
ask a question
Meet Peter Rabbit
POTTER, Beatrix
New York: Derrydale, (1986). Retold by Corey Nash. Color illus. by Beatrix Potter. Slim Small 4to. 3 double page pop-ups . Peter Rabbit Pop-up Series. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Leonardo Da Vinci: The Artist, Inventor, Scientist in Three-Dimensional Movable Pictures (Pop-Up Book)
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin Provensen
New York: Viking Press, (1984). Color illus. by the authors. Paper engineering by John Strejan. 4to. Pictorial boards. 4 double page & 4 single page arrays of pop-ups and movables . First Edition ("1"). Fine.

Price: $30.00

Caldecott Award-winning artists beautifully evoke fifteenth-century Florence

add to cart
ask a question
King Arthur and the Magic Sword
PYLE, Howard, adapted from
NY: Dial Books for Young Readers. (1990). Compass Productions. Printed in Singapore. Design by Keith Moseley, Color illustration. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Six double-page intricate pop-up scenes, each with a left-side flap with text and another small pop-up . 1/8" scuff top edge baords, else near Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
La Ferme
RAHIR, Renée
No place: Hemma Editions, (1993). Color illus. by C. Busquets. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 4 double page pop-ups. Collection: "Panorama" S.1148/20. Uncommon. Fine.

Price: $20.00

Brother and sister work on the farm. Cover illus. shows a boy is driving a tractor, repeated in first pop-up.Text is in French

add to cart
ask a question
The Pop-Up Atlas of the World: A Globe in a Book
ROWLAND-ENTWISTLE, Theodore
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (1988). Color illus. by Philip Jacobs & Mike Peterkin, design by Graham Brown, paper engineering by Paul Wilgress. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 9 double pages. First printing. Near Fine.

Price: $20.00

A world atlas with three double-page pop-up half-sphere globes depicting maps of: the Americas, Europe & Africa, and Asia & Oceana. For each, information is provided on its peoples, countries, works & history.

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis