Search Results
- Topic: Philosophy
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 129
The Hermeneutic of Erasmus
ALDRIDGE, John William
Richmond, Va.: John Knox Press, (1966). 8vo. Wraps. 134 p . Basel Studies of Theology No. 2. 1st ed. Residue on rear cover from sticker removal; else fine.
ask a question
ALDRIDGE, John William
Richmond, Va.: John Knox Press, (1966). 8vo. Wraps. 134 p . Basel Studies of Theology No. 2. 1st ed. Residue on rear cover from sticker removal; else fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Logic of Plurality
ALTHAM, J. E. J
London: Methuen, (1971). 8vo. Boards. ix, 84 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
ALTHAM, J. E. J
London: Methuen, (1971). 8vo. Boards. ix, 84 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Aristotle's Posterior Analytics
ARISTOTLE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. Translated with notes by Jonathan Barnes. 8vo. Wraps. xix, 277 p . Fine.
ask a question
ARISTOTLE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. Translated with notes by Jonathan Barnes. 8vo. Wraps. xix, 277 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Concepts of Value: Foundations of Value Theory
ASCHENBRENNER, Karl
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1971). Small 4to. Cloth. xvii, 462 p . Foundations of Language Volume 12. 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine.
ask a question
ASCHENBRENNER, Karl
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1971). Small 4to. Cloth. xvii, 462 p . Foundations of Language Volume 12. 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Philosophical Essays
AYER, A. J
London: Macmillan, 1954. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. ix, 289 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
AYER, A. J
London: Macmillan, 1954. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. ix, 289 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy
BARRETT, William
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. 278 p . Name on endpaper; else very good in chipped d. w.
ask a question
BARRETT, William
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. 278 p . Name on endpaper; else very good in chipped d. w.
Price: $9.50
add to cartask a question
Consequentia Mirabilis: Una Regola Logica tra Matematica e Filosofia
BELLISSIMA, Fabio and Paolo Pagli
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1996. Small 4to. Wraps. 231 p . Biblioteca di Storia della Scienza Vol. 38. 1st ed. Upper corner a bit bumped; else fine.
ask a question
BELLISSIMA, Fabio and Paolo Pagli
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1996. Small 4to. Wraps. 231 p . Biblioteca di Storia della Scienza Vol. 38. 1st ed. Upper corner a bit bumped; else fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Essays in Logical Semantics
BENTHAM, Johan van
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 225 p . Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
BENTHAM, Johan van
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 225 p . Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
Spinozas Bedeutung für die moderne Psychologie: (Aufsätze)
BERNARD, Walter
Essen: Die Blaue Eule, (1955). Aus dem Englischen von Georg Schmidt. Herausgegeben von Jürgen Stenzel und Georg Schmidt. 8vo. Wraps. 131 p . Brunner im Gespräch Band 3. About fine.
ask a question
BERNARD, Walter
Essen: Die Blaue Eule, (1955). Aus dem Englischen von Georg Schmidt. Herausgegeben von Jürgen Stenzel und Georg Schmidt. 8vo. Wraps. 131 p . Brunner im Gespräch Band 3. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
John Stuart Mill: Causes and Effects of His Mental Crisis
BOATNER, Janet W
Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p . Darkened at top edge of front cover; else very good.
ask a question
BOATNER, Janet W
Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p . Darkened at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
Offprint from "The Psychiatry Quarterly Supplemtent"
add to cartask a question
Primum Philosophari : Ksiega pamiatkowa Stefanowi Morawskiemu ofiarowana
BRANCH-CZAINA, Jolanta, pod redakcja
Warszawa: Oficyna Naukowa, 1993. 8vo. Boards. 471 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to Lee (Baxandall) & SIGNED "Stefan." Very good.
ask a question
BRANCH-CZAINA, Jolanta, pod redakcja
Warszawa: Oficyna Naukowa, 1993. 8vo. Boards. 471 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to Lee (Baxandall) & SIGNED "Stefan." Very good.
Price: $45.00
Contains papers by Leszek Kolakowski, Michael Löwy, Arnold Berleant, et al
add to cartask a question
Voltaire on the English Stage
BRUCE, Harold Lawton
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Small 4to. Wraps. 152 p . University of California Publications in Modern Philology, Vol. 8, No. 1. 1st ed. Pages unopened. Very good.
ask a question
BRUCE, Harold Lawton
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Small 4to. Wraps. 152 p . University of California Publications in Modern Philology, Vol. 8, No. 1. 1st ed. Pages unopened. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Unity of Science
CARNAP, Rudolf
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1934. 24mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 101 p . Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 63. 1st ed. New price stamped over old price on cover. Some foxing; else very good.
ask a question
CARNAP, Rudolf
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1934. 24mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 101 p . Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 63. 1st ed. New price stamped over old price on cover. Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
Computabilità e Ricorsività: Problemi di Logica Matematica
CASARI, Ettore
Italy: Scuola di Studi Superiori sugli Idrocarburi dell' E.N.I., 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 107 p . Quaderno n. 3. 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
CASARI, Ettore
Italy: Scuola di Studi Superiori sugli Idrocarburi dell' E.N.I., 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 107 p . Quaderno n. 3. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
Italy : Scuola di Studi Superiori Sugli Idrocarburi,
add to cartask a question
L'Humanisme d'Ortega y Gasset
CASCALÈS, Charles
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. Préface de Pierre Mesnard. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 177 p . Publications de la Faculté des Lettres d'Alger XXIX. 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Very good.
ask a question
CASCALÈS, Charles
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. Préface de Pierre Mesnard. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 177 p . Publications de la Faculté des Lettres d'Alger XXIX. 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Introducing Walter Benjamin
CAYGILL, Howard, Alex Coles and Andrzej Klimowski, with Richard Appignanesi
London: Icon Books, (2000). 8vo. Wraps. 175 p . Fine.
ask a question
CAYGILL, Howard, Alex Coles and Andrzej Klimowski, with Richard Appignanesi
London: Icon Books, (2000). 8vo. Wraps. 175 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Conventional Logic and Modern Logic: A Prelude to Transition
CLARK, Joseph T., S.J
Woodstock, Md.: Woodstock College Press, 1952. Preface by W. V. Quine. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 109 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good.
ask a question
CLARK, Joseph T., S.J
Woodstock, Md.: Woodstock College Press, 1952. Preface by W. V. Quine. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 109 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Personalism of Emmanuel Mounier
COATES, J[ohn] B[ourne]
London: Personalist Group, [1948]. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . Personalist Pamphlets - No. 3. 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
COATES, J[ohn] B[ourne]
London: Personalist Group, [1948]. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . Personalist Pamphlets - No. 3. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Vico e l'Alchimia
COSTA, Gustavo
No place: Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane, [1991]. 8vo. Wraps. [19]-41 p . Fine.
ask a question
COSTA, Gustavo
No place: Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane, [1991]. 8vo. Wraps. [19]-41 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
"Estratto da "L'Europa nel XVIII Secolo: Studi in Onore di Paoio Alatri"
add to cartask a question
Intorno alla Dialettica: Discussioni
CROCE, Benedetto
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1952. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p . 1st ed. Pages unopened. very good.
ask a question
CROCE, Benedetto
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1952. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p . 1st ed. Pages unopened. very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 129
