Results for: Oil
24 Matches Found
BAPCO REFINERY: BAHREIN PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITED
No place: International Bechtel, Inc. 1948. Illus. with 26 9 x 7 b/w photos. Wide 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated . Heavy spiral bound inside a heavy brown cloth cover. Owner's name engraved in lower right corner; else near fine..
ask a question
No place: International Bechtel, Inc. 1948. Illus. with 26 9 x 7 b/w photos. Wide 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated . Heavy spiral bound inside a heavy brown cloth cover. Owner's name engraved in lower right corner; else near fine..
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
Venezuela's Oil
BETANCOURT, Rómulo
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1978). Translated by Donald Peck. 275 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on front endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
BETANCOURT, Rómulo
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1978). Translated by Donald Peck. 275 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on front endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CENTO, Sentry of the Oil Monopolies
BOCHKAREV, Y
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, ca. 1967. 16mo. Wraps. 55 p . Very good.
ask a question
BOCHKAREV, Y
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, ca. 1967. 16mo. Wraps. 55 p . Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
America's Oil
BOND, Dorothy Brosi
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Company, 1940. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 23 p . About fine.
ask a question
BOND, Dorothy Brosi
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Company, 1940. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 23 p . About fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
First Oil and Gas Well in Tulsa County
CLINTON, Fred S
(Guthrie): Oklahoma Historical Society, ca. 1952. 8vo. Wraps. (312)-332 p .
ask a question
CLINTON, Fred S
(Guthrie): Oklahoma Historical Society, ca. 1952. 8vo. Wraps. (312)-332 p .
Price: $30.00
Reprinted from "The Chronicles of Oklahoma"
add to cartask a question
The Beginning of the International Petroleum Exposition and Congress
CLINTON, Fred S
(Guthrie): Oklahoma Historical Society, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 479-488 p .
ask a question
CLINTON, Fred S
(Guthrie): Oklahoma Historical Society, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 479-488 p .
Price: $30.00
Reprinted from "The Chronicles of Oklahoma"
add to cartask a question
The Burning Question of Russian Oil: Ludicrous Failure of "Daily Mail" Deterding Campaign
COATES, W. P
London: The Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee, 1927. Preface by Ben Turner, Chairman, Trades Union Congress General Council. 8vo. Wraps. 30 p . Very good.
ask a question
COATES, W. P
London: The Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee, 1927. Preface by Ben Turner, Chairman, Trades Union Congress General Council. 8vo. Wraps. 30 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
America's Oil
CUMLEY, Russell W
Evanston, Ill., New York & San Francisco: Row, Peterson and Company, 1942. Ed. by Helen M. Strong. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth tape-backed pictorial wraps. 48 p . Basic Social Education Series. Short tear at top of spine; else about fine.
ask a question
CUMLEY, Russell W
Evanston, Ill., New York & San Francisco: Row, Peterson and Company, 1942. Ed. by Helen M. Strong. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth tape-backed pictorial wraps. 48 p . Basic Social Education Series. Short tear at top of spine; else about fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Petroleum: The Phenomenon of a Modern Panic
EREL, Shlomo
Jerusalem: Orion Publishing/The Jersalem Academic Press, 1975. Wraps, 181 p . V.g.
ask a question
EREL, Shlomo
Jerusalem: Orion Publishing/The Jersalem Academic Press, 1975. Wraps, 181 p . V.g.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Desert Enterprise: The Middle East Oil Industry in Its Local Environment
FINNIE, David H
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. Foreword by H. A. R. Gibb. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. x, 224 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
FINNIE, David H
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. Foreword by H. A. R. Gibb. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. x, 224 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Desert Enterprise: The Middle East Oil Industry in Its Local Environment
FINNIE, David H
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. Foreword by H. A. R. Gibb. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. x, 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.
ask a question
FINNIE, David H
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. Foreword by H. A. R. Gibb. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. x, 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
La Guerre froide du Pétrole
FONTAINE, Pierre
Paris: Editions "Je Sers" (S.C.E.L.), (1957). 8vo. Wraps. 188 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
FONTAINE, Pierre
Paris: Editions "Je Sers" (S.C.E.L.), (1957). 8vo. Wraps. 188 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Geological Notes on Oil Structures
HILL, Edward Allison
San Francisco: Hall-Gutstadt Co., Publishers, 1922. Illus. with tipped in b/w photos. 12mo. 85 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED by "the author." Very good.
ask a question
HILL, Edward Allison
San Francisco: Hall-Gutstadt Co., Publishers, 1922. Illus. with tipped in b/w photos. 12mo. 85 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED by "the author." Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Rebirth of Monopoly: A Critical Analysis of Economic Conduct in the Petroleum Industry of the United States
KEMNITZER, William J
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1938). 8vo. Cloth. 261 p . 2nd ed. INSCRIBED to Ronald Hilton & SIGNED. With Hilton's bookplates on the front free endpaper & the rear paste-down. Light cover wear & soiling; else very good.
ask a question
KEMNITZER, William J
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1938). 8vo. Cloth. 261 p . 2nd ed. INSCRIBED to Ronald Hilton & SIGNED. With Hilton's bookplates on the front free endpaper & the rear paste-down. Light cover wear & soiling; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
A Flier in Oil: Adolph Spreckels and the Rise of the California Petroleum Industry
KIRK, Anthony
San Francisco: California Historical Society, (2000). Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 95 p . 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
KIRK, Anthony
San Francisco: California Historical Society, (2000). Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 95 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Inside International Oil
LENZEN, Theodore L
No place: Self-published, (1972). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 138 p. + appendix (printed on rectos only) . About fine.
ask a question
LENZEN, Theodore L
No place: Self-published, (1972). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 138 p. + appendix (printed on rectos only) . About fine.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
Oil in Alberta and Western Canada: An Address to the Toronto Branch of the Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, Presented in Toronto, Canada, February 9, 1949
LINK, Theo. A
Calgary: Pacific Petroleums Ltd., 1949. Illus. with maps. 8vo. Wraps. 35 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good.
ask a question
LINK, Theo. A
Calgary: Pacific Petroleums Ltd., 1949. Illus. with maps. 8vo. Wraps. 35 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Titusville 1859: A Novel about the Birth of the Oil Industry
McNIERNEY, Leon
New York: Vantage Press, (1958). 8vo. Boards. 127 p . 1st ed. Very good in chipped d.w.
ask a question
McNIERNEY, Leon
New York: Vantage Press, (1958). 8vo. Boards. 127 p . 1st ed. Very good in chipped d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Petroleum en Petroleum-Politiek: Verzamelde Opstellen
NOORDHOFF, F. S
Gouda: Johan Mulder, Uitgever, 1927. Small 4to. Cloth. xiv, 238 p . L.C. surplus duplicate. Library markings, pages yellowing, hinges tender; else very good.
ask a question
NOORDHOFF, F. S
Gouda: Johan Mulder, Uitgever, 1927. Small 4to. Cloth. xiv, 238 p . L.C. surplus duplicate. Library markings, pages yellowing, hinges tender; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
The Economics of Oil Production
PERLO, Victor
New York: American Institute for Marxist Studies, 1974. 8vo. Wraps. iii, 44 p . Occasional Paper No. 14 (1974). Very good.
ask a question
PERLO, Victor
New York: American Institute for Marxist Studies, 1974. 8vo. Wraps. iii, 44 p . Occasional Paper No. 14 (1974). Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Oil Moon over Pithole: A Story of a Phenomenon in an Oil Town
SZALEWICZ, Steve S
No place [Titusville, Pa.?]: Self-published, (1958). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 92 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
SZALEWICZ, Steve S
No place [Titusville, Pa.?]: Self-published, (1958). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 92 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
Oil, the Persian Gulf States, and the United States
VÕ XUÂN HÂN
Westport, Conn.: Praeger, (1994). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 173 . 1st ed. Fine.
ask a question
VÕ XUÂN HÂN
Westport, Conn.: Praeger, (1994). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 173 . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Wild Bill the Driller
WELLS, W. B
(Weleetka, Okla.): Self-published, (1977). 8vo. Cloth. 139 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Library withdrawn stamp (no other markings). About fine in d. w.
ask a question
WELLS, W. B
(Weleetka, Okla.): Self-published, (1977). 8vo. Cloth. 139 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Library withdrawn stamp (no other markings). About fine in d. w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
Some Thoughts on the Morals of Trade
YAMANI, Ahmed Zaki
Berkeley: University of California, 1980. The Barbara Weinstock Lecture on the Morals of Trade Delivered at the University of California, Berkeley, October 24, 1979. 12mo. Cloth. x, 25 p . 36th in this series of lectures. Fine.
ask a question
YAMANI, Ahmed Zaki
Berkeley: University of California, 1980. The Barbara Weinstock Lecture on the Morals of Trade Delivered at the University of California, Berkeley, October 24, 1979. 12mo. Cloth. x, 25 p . 36th in this series of lectures. Fine.
Price: $15.00
Sheikh Yamani was Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
add to cartask a question
