Results for: Natural History


Matches 1-50 of 186
1 2 3 4 Next Last
BIRDS OF BURMA
London & Calcutta: Longmans, Green Co. for The Burma Research Society, (1947). Illus. with 8 color plates. 12mo. Wraps. 65 p . Burma Pamphlets No. 11. 1st ed. Inscription on title page; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
ETHNOBIOLOGY IN HUMAN WELFARE: ABSTRACTS, FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF ETHNOBIOLOGY, 17-21 NOVEMBER, 1994
Lucknow: National Botanical Research Institute, ca. 1994. Sponsored by International Society of Ethnobiologists. Organised by Society of Ethnobiologists. 8vo. Wraps. iii, 351 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
OYSTER CULTURE: A NATURAL RESOURCE REVIVED
[Olympia]: The State of Washington, ca. 1935. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XII, No. 3 (1926) . Some wear around edges; else very good.

Price: $22.50

This issue contains "Kings River Cañon and Yosemite Valley" by F. E. Matthes, "Kings River Cañon in 1868" by E. C. Winchell, "First Ascent of Mount Powell" by Walter L. Huber, "Mount Shasta" by Ansel F. Hall, "The Trails of the Yellowstone" by Horace M. Farquhar, "Reading up on the Yellowstone" by Francis P. Farquhar, "The Medicine Bow Mountains of Wyoming" by Fritiof M. Fryxell, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XIV, No. 1 (1929) . Three inch tear at base of spine, some wear around edges; else very good.

Price: $17.50

This issue contains "The Sierra Club in the Land of the Athabaska" by Walter L. Huber, "Ascent of Mount Robson - 1928" by Marion Montgomery, "The Ascent of Mount Edith Cavell" by Bestor Robinson, "The Sierra Club Ascent of Mount Geikie" by Norman Clyde, "Up Mount Whitehorn" by Lowell Whittemore, "A Short Historical Sketch of Jasper Park Region" by F. W. Howay, "The Story of Mount Whitney" by Francis P. Farquhar, "Trailing the Sierran Puffball" by Elizabeth E. Morse, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XIV, No. 1 (1929) . Chip at top of spine, tear at base of spine, some cover spotting, name at upper right-hand corner of front cover, some wear around edges; else very good.

Price: $15.00

This issue contains "The Sierra Club in the Land of the Athabaska" by Walter L. Huber, "Ascent of Mount Robson - 1928" by Marion Montgomery, "The Ascent of Mount Edith Cavell" by Bestor Robinson, "The Sierra Club Ascent of Mount Geikie" by Norman Clyde, "Up Mount Whitehorn" by Lowell Whittemore, "A Short Historical Sketch of Jasper Park Region" by F. W. Howay, "The Story of Mount Whitney" by Francis FP. Farquhar, "Trailing the Sierran Puffball" by Elizabeth E. Morse, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XX, No. 1 (February, 1935) . Light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $22.50

This issue contains "Snow-Shoe Thompson" by Dan De Quille, "Why We Should Measure Our Glaciers" by François E. Matthes, "A Way to Bring Back the Native Bignorn to Yosemite" by Joseph Grinnell, "Rock Climbers' Paradise" by Doris F. Leonard, "From Yosemite to Kings River Canyon, 1896" by Walter A. Starr, "Far from the Madding Mules" by David R. Brower, "The Story of Mount Whitney (Part II)" by Francis P. Farquhar, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XX, No. 1 (February, 1935) . Name at upper right-hand corner of cover, name stamp at base of cover, light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $17.50

This issue contains "Snow-Shoe Thompson" by Dan De Quille, "Why We Should Measure Our Glaciers" by François E. Matthes, "A Way to Bring Back the Native Bignorn to Yosemite" by Joseph Grinnell, "Rock Climbers' Paradise" by Doris F. Leonard, "From Yosemite to Kings River Canyon, 1896" by Walter A. Starr, "Far from the Madding Mules" by David R. Brower, "The Story of Mount Whitney (Part II)" by Francis P. Farquhar, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. XXII, No. 1 (February, 1937) . Name at top of cover, name stamp at base of cover, light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $22.50

This issue contains "The Geologic History of Mount Whitney" by François E. Matthes, "Climbs in the Waddington Region - 1936" by Hervey Voge, "Cliffs and Waters of the Grand Canyon" by James N. Smith, "Camping on the Equator" by Ynes Mexia, "Some Other Climbing Worlds" by Glen Dawson, etc. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams, et al

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 32, No. 5 (May, 1947) . Very good.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "Climbing the Lost Arrow" by Anton Nelson, "Mono Mesa: Sierra Sky-Island" by John Thomas Howell, "The Range of Light from Mount Whitney" by Blanche Stallings, "The West against Itself" by Bernard De Voto, "The Story of Mount Whitney: IV" by Francis Farquhar, "Willis Linn Jepson, 1967-1946" by Marion R. Parsons, "Mules and Men" by Willis Linn Jepson, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 35, No. 6 (June, 1950) . Very good.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "Joseph N. LeConte" by James S. Hutchinson, "The Great Land" (twelve photos of Alaska) by Ansel Adams, "The Mountain Mirage" by Joaquin Miller, "The Exploration and First Ascents of Mount McKinley: II" by Francis P. Farquhar, "Bradford Washburn's Photographs of Mount McKinley" by Farquhar, "A Survey of the Sierra Nevada Bighorn" by Fred L. Jones, "Some Thoughts about Avalanches" by Werber Grob, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 37, No. 10 (December, 1952) . Very good.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "Folbots through Dinosaur" by Stephen J. Bradley, "First Ascents in the Northern St. Elias Range" by Alfred W. Baxter, Jr., "Magnificent Katmai" by Lowell Sumner, "Mono Vignette" by Marion Randall Parsons, "Duncan McDuffie, 1877-1951" by William E. Colby & David R. Brower, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 38, No. 8 (October, 1953) . Very good.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "Northeast Arctic: The Last Great Wilderness" by George L. Collins & Lowell Sumner, "Return to Denali" by Olaus J. Murie, "To Mount Ritter on Skis" by George Bloom, "Mount Olympus Revisited" by Francis P. Farquhar, "Henry Work's 'Crossing the Grand Sierras'" by Don Levy, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 39, No. 6 (June, 1954) . Fine.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "Preserving Dinosaur Unimpaired" by David R. Brower, "Hetch Hetchy - Once Is Too Often" by Robert K. Cutter, "River Journal" by August Frugé, "The Sierra Hermit Thrush" by Loye Miller, "The Building of Camp Denali" by Ginny Hill Wood, "Glacier Studies with a Camera" by Arthur E. Harrison, "Exploring Navajo Canyon" by Clifford V. Heimbucher, "The Knife-Blade Piton" by Charles Wilts, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 40, No. 8 (June, 1955) . Fine.

Price: $12.50

This issue contains "The California Himalayan Expedition to Makalu" by Richard C. Houston & William Long, "Who Discovered Rainbow Bridge?" by Weldon F. Heald, "American Andean Ascents, 1954" by Richard K. Irvin, "California Avalanche" by Kenneth D. Adam, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 40, No. 8 (June, 1955) . A few cover spots; else very good.

Price: $7.50

This issue contains "The California Himalayan Expedition to Makalu" by Richard C. Houston & William Long, "Who Discovered Rainbow Bridge?" by Weldon F. Heald, "American Andean Ascents, 1954" by Richard K. Irvin, "California Avalanche" by Kenneth D. Adam, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 41, No. 10 (December, 1956) . About fine.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "Covered Wagon Journal" by Philip Hyde, "A New Route on Mount Robson" by Michael Sherrick, "The Cascades Wilderness" by Grant McConnell, "Summer in the Sierra - 1919" by Loye Miller, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 42, No. 6 (June, 1957) . Very good.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "Arctic Spring" by A. Starker Leopold, "Are Beavers Too Busy?" by Lowell Sumner, "Wilderness Fungi - The Silent Scavengers" by William Bridge Cook, "The First Ascent of Spider Rock" by Don M. Wilson, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 43, No. 9 (November, 1958) . Very good.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "Tenaya Tragedy" by Ansel Adams, "The Northwest Face of Half Dome" by Michael P. Sherrick, "The Northern Cascades: A Masterpiece to Preserve" by Harold Bradley, with photos by Ansel Adams), "The Last Days of Glen Canyon" (14 photos by Philip Hyde), etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 44, No. 7 (October, 1959) . Very good.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "Man and Fire in Ponderosa Pine in the Sierra Nevada of California" by H. H. Biswell, "Where Frémont Crossed the Sierra Nevada in 1844" by Vincent P. Gianella, "Treveling in Arctic Lapland" by Marigay Barron Pelto, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 45, No. 9 (December, 1960) . Fine.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "Masherbrum 1960" by Richard M. Emerson, "The Campaign for Kings Canyon National Park: A Personal Recollection" by Frank A. Kittredge, "Climbing El Capitan" by Royal Robbins, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 46, No. 8 (October, 1961) . Fine.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "The Big Sur County" (photos by Philip Hyde with selections from the poetry of Robinson Jeffers), "Forest Encroachment on the Meadows of Yosemite Valley" by Emil F. Ernst, "Ascents of Ruwenzori - 1960" by A. W. Baxter, Jr. & Douglas R. Powell, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 47, No. 9 (December, 1962) . Fine.

Price: $10.00

This issue contains "The Recession of Yosemite Valley" by William E. Colby, "Definitions for Inner Space" by David Brower, "California and the Human Prospect" by Lewis Muimford, "Must Logging Destroy Streams?" by Alex Calhoun, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 47, No. 9 (December, 1962) . Very good.

Price: $7.50

This issue contains "The Recession of Yosemite Valley" by William E. Colby, "Definitions for Inner Space" by David Brower, "California and the Human Prospect" by Lewis Muimford, "Must Logging Destroy Streams?" by Alex Calhoun, etc. Illus. with photos

add to cart
ask a question
SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN Vol. 48, No. 9 (December, 1963) . Very good.

Price: $7.50

This issue contains "The Traverse of Mount Everest" (with 12 pages of photos) by Richard M. Emerson, "A Day with Aldo Leopold" by Alfred G. Etter, "Perspectives for the Colorado Canyons" (with 15 photos by Philip Hyde) by David R. Brower, "Mysterious Origin of the Yosemite Park Bill" by Holway R. Jones, etc

add to cart
ask a question
Wide Fields: The Story of Henri Fabre
(EICHENBERG, Fritz, illus. & d.w. illus.). Eberle, Irmengarde
New York: Crowell, 1943. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in black. 193 p . 1st ed. Some wear at lower corners; else fine in price clipped d.w. with a few edge tears & chips & a couple of spots on spine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Frederic Gallatin, Jr. Collection of Books on Ornithology to Be Sold by Order of the Estate of Theodore N. Vail
(GALLATIN, Frederick, Jr.)
New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1921. 8vo. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). 52 p . Bookplate; else fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Blue Heron Tree
(HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with green accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher
NY: Viking. (1968). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by both author and artist. Sm.4to. 66 p. Yellow illus. cloth . Fine in d/j faded at front and spine.

Price: $35.00

Account of mating and nesting habits of the great blue heron, based on observations made over a three-year period at the famous Audubon Canyon Ranch rookery on Bolinas Lagoon in Marin County, California

add to cart
ask a question
The Blue Heron Tree
(HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with green accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher
NY: Viking. (1968). lst Ed.. Sm.4to. 66 p. Yellow illus. cloth . Bookplate frt. endpp, else near Fine in near Fine d/j.

Price: $25.00

Account of mating and nesting habits of the great blue heron, based on observations made over a three-year period at the famous Audubon Canyon Ranch rookery on Bolinas Lagoon in Marin County, California

add to cart
ask a question
The Blue Heron Tree
(HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with green accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher
New York: Viking Press, (1968). Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 66 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED by Edith Thatcher Hurd & SIGNED. SIGNED by Clement Hurd. A bit of foxing, inscription on endpaper; else fine in price clipped, but fine d. w.

Price: $25.00

Account of mating and nesting habits of the great blue heron, based on observations made over a three-year period at the famous Audubon Canyon Ranch rookery on Bolinas Lagoon in Marin County, California

add to cart
ask a question
Living Free: The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
ADAMSON, Joy
NY: Harcourt,Brace,Wld. (1961). B/w photo illus. Sm.4to. xxviii161p . 1/8" fade line btm.edge boards, Fine in lt.worn d/j.

Price: $16.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Fungi: An Advanced Treatise, Volume IVB: A Taxonomic Review with Keys: Basidiomycetes and Lower Fungi
AINSWORTH, G. C., Frederick K. Sparrow and Alfred S. Sussman, eds
New York: Academic Press, 1979, (© 1973). Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 504 p . 3rd printing. Name stamp on endpaper, bookstore stamp on paste-down; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Field Guide to the Birds of the Eastern Himalayas
ALI, Sálim
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1966. With 37 colour plates illustrating 366 species. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xvi, 265 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a few internally mended tears.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Ethnobiology in India: A Status Report
ALL INDIA COORDINATED RESEARCH PROJECT ON ETHNOBIOLOGY
New Delhi: Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India, ca. 1995. 8vo. Wraps. viii, 68 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Chasing Wrens
ALLEN, Amelia Sanborn
Berkeley: Gillick Press, 1945. Preface by J[ames] T. A[llen]. Small 8vo. Boards. 69 p . 1st ed. SIGNED in pencil on the front free endpaper by James Allen & dated New Year, 1946. Fine.

Price: $25.00

Allen's birding adventures in various California locations

add to cart
ask a question
Chasing Wrens
ALLEN, Amelia Sanborn
Berkeley: Gillick Press, 1945. Preface by J[ames] T. A[llen]. Small 8vo. Boards. 69 p . 1st ed. Some cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $17.50

Allen's birding adventures in various California locations

add to cart
ask a question
Birds and Their Attributes
ALLEN, Glover Morrell, Ph.D
Boston: Marshall Jones Co. (1925). lst Ed. Color frontis, b/w photo illus. 8vo. xiii,338p . Bookplate frt.endpp. near fine in lt.faded/edgeworn d/j, few short tears.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Flowers and Their Pedigrees
ALLEN, Grant
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. Illus. with line drawings. 12mo. Beige cloth, stamped in black, gilt & blind. 266 p. + 2 pages of ads . 1st American ed. Light wear at extremities & soiling at spine; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Chief: Ernest Thompson Seton and the Changing West
ANDERSON, H. Allen
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, (1986). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 363 p . 1st ed. Name sticker on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Black Panther of Sivanipalli and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle
ANDERSON, Kenneth
Chicago: Rand McNally, (1960). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 247 p . 2nd printing. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Las Expediciones Cientificas Españas durante el Siglo XVIII: Expedicion Botanica de Nueva España
ARIAS DIVITO, Juan Carlos
Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispaqnica, 1968. Illus. with plates. Small 4to. Wraps. 427 p. + plates . 1st ed. Corners a bit bumped, light cover wear; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Atlas de Coléoptères de France
AUBER, Luc
Paris: Éditions N. Boubée & Cie, 1945-1947. Illus. with line drawings & color plates. Three vols. 12mo. Wraps. With color plates mounted on front covers. 83 + 83 + 89 p. + plates . Nouvel Atlas d'Entomologie N° 9, Fascicules I, III & III. A bit of staining at spines; else very good copies.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Studies in Western Violets - IV
BAKER, Milo S
No place: Leaflets of Western Botany, 1949. Wraps. 141-147 p . Fine.

Price: $7.50

Offprint

add to cart
ask a question
Michigan Bird Life: A List of All the Bird Species Known to Occur in the State together with an Outline of Their Classification and an Account of the Life History of Each Species, with Special Reference to Its Relation to Agriculture
BARROWS, Walter Bradford
Lansing: Michigan Agricultural College, 1912. With Seventy Full-page Plates and One Hundred and Fifty-two Text Figures. 8vo. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). xiv, 821 p . 1st ed. Tape residue on wraps; else very good.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Roadless Yaak: Reflections and Observations about One of Our Last Great Wild Places
BASS, Rick, ed
Guilford, Conn.: Lyons Press, (2002). Intro. by Mike Dombeck. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 244 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Rick Bass. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Land & Sea Birds of the South-West Cape: A Quick Reference Guide
BOLSTER, R. C
Cape Town & Wynberg: The Specialty Press of S. Africa Ltd., 1931. With 57 coloured plates & chart. 8vo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black. Thumb indexed. 239 p. + folding chart at rear . 1st ed. Lacking front free endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Birds of the West Indies
BOND, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1985). With colour illus. by Don R. Eckelberry & Arthur B. Singer & line drawings by Earle L. Poole. 12mo. Cloth. 256 p . 5th American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Insect Pests of Elms in Connecticut
BRITTON, W. E. and R. B. Friend
New Haven: Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, 1935. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. (265)-307 p . Bulletin 360. Name at upper right-hand corner of cover; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sierra Club Handbook
BROWER, David R., ed
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1947. Illus. with 16 photos by Ansel Adams. 8vo. Wraps. v, 115 p . Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sierra Club Handbook
BROWER, David R., ed
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1955. Illus. with 16 photos by Ansel Adams. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 120 p . A couple of spots on cover; else very good.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis