Search Results
- Topic: Mysteries
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 327
MYSTERY & DETECTIVE MONTHLY
No. 13 (August, 1985) - No. 14 (September, 1985), No. 17 (December, 1985) - No. 25 (September, 1986) . Fine.
ask a question
Price: $45.00
Eleven issues of this mystery fanzine edited in Tacoma by Bob Napier
add to cartask a question
The President Vanishes
(STOUT, Rex)
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). 8vo. Cloth. 296 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with wear & chipping at edges, especially at top of spine.
ask a question
(STOUT, Rex)
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). 8vo. Cloth. 296 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with wear & chipping at edges, especially at top of spine.
Price: $225.00
Anonymously-published novel which was later adapted into a Hollywood movie directed by William Wellman
add to cartask a question
The Man Who Was Taller Than God
ADAMS, Harold
New York: Wakler & Company, (1992). 8vo. Boards. 156 p . 1st edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
ADAMS, Harold
New York: Wakler & Company, (1992). 8vo. Boards. 156 p . 1st edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
The Body Politic
AIRD, Catherine
New York: Crime Club / Doubleday, (1991). 8vo. Boards. 182 p . 1st American edition. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
AIRD, Catherine
New York: Crime Club / Doubleday, (1991). 8vo. Boards. 182 p . 1st American edition. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Black Dudley Murder
ALLINGHAM, Margery
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran / Crime Club, 1929. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in red. 269 p . 1st American edition. Bookplate, minor cover wear; else very good.
ask a question
ALLINGHAM, Margery
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran / Crime Club, 1929. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in red. 269 p . 1st American edition. Bookplate, minor cover wear; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Epitaph for a Spy
AMBLER, Eric
No place: Long Island Sunday Press, 1952. 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
ask a question
AMBLER, Eric
No place: Long Island Sunday Press, 1952. 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, September 21, 1952
add to cartask a question
The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder
AMBLER, Eric
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxi, 214 p . 1st e. No. 171 of 250 SIGNED copies. Fine in fine slip case.
ask a question
AMBLER, Eric
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxi, 214 p . 1st e. No. 171 of 250 SIGNED copies. Fine in fine slip case.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
For Old Crime's Sake
AMES, Delano
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 12mo. Boards. 223 p . 1st American ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a tear & a chip at bottom edge of rear panel.
ask a question
AMES, Delano
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 12mo. Boards. 223 p . 1st American ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a tear & a chip at bottom edge of rear panel.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Tensleep
ANDREWS, Sarah
New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1994). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 280 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
ANDREWS, Sarah
New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1994). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 280 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
The author's first book
add to cartask a question
Tensleep
ANDREWS, Sarah
New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1994). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 280 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
ANDREWS, Sarah
New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1994). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 280 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $27.50
The author's first book
add to cartask a question
Tales of the Black Widowers: A Collection of Short Stories
ASIMOV, Isaac
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 198 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
ask a question
ASIMOV, Isaac
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 198 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
A Hopeless Case: A Mystery Novel
BECK, K. K
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1992). 8vo. Boards. 265 p . 1st edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
BECK, K. K
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1992). 8vo. Boards. 265 p . 1st edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
The Catalyst
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
ask a question
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Death on the Reserve
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with lightly faded spine.
ask a question
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with lightly faded spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Death of a Con Man
BELL, Josephine
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1968). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 187 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
ask a question
BELL, Josephine
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1968). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 187 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Death Walks by the River
BELL, Vicars
London: Faber & Faber, (1959). 12mo. Boards. 190 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
ask a question
BELL, Vicars
London: Faber & Faber, (1959). 12mo. Boards. 190 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
Devious Murder
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Walker & Company, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a short tear at top edge of rear panel.
ask a question
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Walker & Company, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 175 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a short tear at top edge of rear panel.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Death Stops the Frolic
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1944. 8vo. Boards. 164 p . 1st American ed. About fine in lightly edgeworn, price clipped d.w.
ask a question
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1944. 8vo. Boards. 164 p . 1st American ed. About fine in lightly edgeworn, price clipped d.w.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
The Case of the Demented Spiv
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1950. 12mo. Boards. 179 p . 1st American ed. About fine in like d.w. which is price clipped & has a new price stamped at base of flap.
ask a question
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1950. 12mo. Boards. 179 p . 1st American ed. About fine in like d.w. which is price clipped & has a new price stamped at base of flap.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
Death Will Speak
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. 193 p . 1st American ed. Some wear at edges of cover; else very good.
ask a question
BELLAIRS, George
New York: Macmillan, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. 193 p . 1st American ed. Some wear at edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 327
