Results for: Mysteries
(STOUT, Rex)
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). 8vo. Cloth. 296 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with wear & chipping at edges, especially at top of spine.
Price: $225.00
Anonymously-published novel which was later adapted into a Hollywood movie directed by William Wellman
add to cartask a question
AMBLER, Eric
No place: Long Island Sunday Press, 1952. 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, September 21, 1952
add to cartask a question
BELL, Josephine
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1968). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 187 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with lightly faded spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BELL, Josephine
New York: Macmillan, (1966). 8vo. Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BENTON, Kenneth
London: Macmillan, (1977). 12mo. Boards. 192 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CARR, John Dickson
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Ilustrated by Adolph Treidler. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at spine; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, December 5, 1943
add to cartask a question
CARR, John Dickson
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Ilustrated by Harry Weinert. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at fore edges; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, May 24, 1942
add to cartask a question
CARR, John Dickson
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Ilustrated by Adolph Treidler. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Tear at top edge of first leaf; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, August 29, 1943
add to cartask a question
CARR, John Dickson
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1940. Ilustrated by Carl W. Bertsch. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at fore edges; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, December, 1940
add to cartask a question
CARR, John Dickson
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1939. 10 3/4x 15 3/4 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear edges; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, December 17, 1939
add to cartask a question
DENT, Lester
Toronto: Star Weekly, 1941. Illus. by W. B. Law. 10 3/4 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
Price: $50.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, October 25, 1941
add to cartask a question
EGAN, Lesley
New York: Harper & Row (1964). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 212 p . 1st ed. Some foxing on top edges; else very good lightly worn d.w.
Price: $13.50
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington
add to cartask a question
EGAN, Lesley
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1976. Boards. 177 p . 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $12.00
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington
add to cartask a question
EGAN, Lesley (pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington)
New York: Harper & Row (1962). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
EGAN, Lesley (pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington)
New York: Harper & Row (1967). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 212 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
EGAN, Lesley (pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington)
New York: Harper & Row (1969). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 231 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
FAIR, A. A. (pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner)
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1943. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at edges; else very good.
Price: $20.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, May 30, 1943
add to cartask a question
FORSYTE, Charles
NY:Morrow. 1962. 1st Ed.. Sm.8vo. 223 p. Blue boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
In the mysterious depths of the Mediterranean a killer strikes; the leader of a well-known expedition of underwater archaeologists floats to the surface - a spear gun piercing his chest
add to cartask a question
FREELING, Nicolas
NY: Mysterious Press. (l991). lst Am.Ed.. Fine in Fine D/j.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
FREEMAN, R. Austin
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in orange & blind. 297 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1943. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, March 7, 1943
add to cartask a question
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1942. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Light wear at edges; else very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, March 22, 1942
add to cartask a question
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
Toronto: Star Weekly, 1942. 10 3/4 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good.
Price: $25.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, April 25, 1942
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1958). 12mo. Boards. 238 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with a bit of wear at top edge.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1966). Boards. 175 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1971). Boards. 217 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1965). Boards. 200 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1966). Boards. 215 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1967). Boards. 182 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Anthony
New York: Random House, (1965). Boards. 190 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Michael
NY: Harper & Row. (1974). lst U.S. Ed. Lt. wear tips btm.corners; else fine in lt.soiled d/j.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GILBERT, Michael
NY: Harper & Row. (1966). Cloth-backed boards. 249 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GOODSPEED, Edgar J
Chicago & New York: Willett, Clark & Company, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. 259 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Faded at spine & around edges as is usual with copies of this book; else very good.
Price: $50.00
Bibliomystery
add to cartask a question
GRUBER, Frank
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Illustrated by W. V. Chambers. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at spine; else very good.
Price: $30.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, March 29, 1942
add to cartask a question
GRUBER, Frank
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Illustrated by Miriam Troop. 11x 14 in. Tabloid newspaper format . A short tear at top edge of first leaf; else very good.
Price: $30.00
The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, December 13, 1942
add to cartask a question
HAMMETT, Dashiell
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca. 1943, © 1929). 12mo. Maroon boards, stamped in black. 270 p . Madison Square Books edition. Pages yellowing, spine leaning a bit; else about fine in d.w. with a tiny chip at top of spine.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
HAMMETT, Dashiell
London: Arthur Barker, (1937). 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. 284 p . 4th printing (2nd printing of the "Cheap Edition"). Spine leaning, wear at edges & along spine, bookstore stamp (Honesty Book Stall in Fort Bombay) on endpaper, small spot on front cover; else very good in pictorial d.w. with chips at top of rear fold, lower corners of front panel & base pf spine & with a few edge tears.
Price: $150.00
Smashing dust wrapper art!
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Viking Press, (1991). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 177 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
Woodstock, Vt.: The Countryman Press, (1984). 8vo. Wraps. 38 p . Advance reading copy. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Mysterious Press, (1988). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 202 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Rinehart, (1979). 8vo. Boards. 194 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Rinehart, (1979). 8vo. Boards. 194 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Viking Press, (1990). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 181 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Rinehart, (1978). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 181 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
HANSEN, Joseph
New York: Rinehart, (1978). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 181 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with lightly faded spine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
HERRON, Don
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, (1997). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 469 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by Don Herron on the title page. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
HUME, Fergus
New York: G. W. Dillingham Company, (1908). Frontis. by H. B. Matthews. 12mo., Blue pictorial cloth, stamped in green & red . 1st American ed. Inscription on endpaper, light wear at extremities, slight spine lean; else a very good copy.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
HYND, Alan
Camden NJ: Nelson. (1968). Small 8vo. Navy blue boards stamped in white. 178 p . First Edition. No Additional Prtgs. Fine in Very Good d/j, lightly worn at extremities, scuff at head of spine.
Price: $12.50
True cases of Secert Service operative and private detective Burns (1861 - 1932) who combined ability with perserverance. " His remarkable powers of deduction are shown in the case of the Philadelphia Counterfeiters...The famous case of Marie Smith, a murder in Asbury Park in 1910, displays Burn's sensitivity to psychological weaknesses working with his instinct for drama." Founder of the National Bureau of Investigation, forerunner of the FBI
add to cartask a question
LEROUX, Gaston
New York: Brentano's, 1908. 12mo. Yellow pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 306 p . 1st American ed. A bit of foxing at else; else very good.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
