Results for: Music


Matches 1-50 of 126
1 2 3 Next Last
A CHECKLIST OF WESTERN EUROPEAN FIFES, PICCOLOS, AND TRANSVERSE FLUTES
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Department of Musical Instruments, (1977). Intro. by Laurence Libin. 8vo. Wraps. iv, 16 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
BEETHOVEN'S WILL & OTHER PAPERS
Berkeley: The Elkus Press, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 250 copies. Bumped at top of spine; else fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
CATALOGUE OF THE ERICH LACHMANN COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
Los Angeles: Self-published, ca. 1930s. Illus. with two plates. Small 4to. Wraps. 12 p. + plates . 1st ed. One of 100 numbered copies (this copy out-of-series). Very good.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
ERNEST BLOCH: BIOGRAPHY AND COMMENT
San Francisco: No publisher given, 1925. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 42 p . About fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
FOLK MUSIC June, 1964 & August, 1964 . Very good.

Price: $60.00

Complete run of this magazine edited in New York by Joe Wysong & Herb Dexter. Contains "Joe Hill: Poet/Organizer" by Barrie Stavis, "The Written Folk Song" by Judy Collins, "Reflections on Leadbelly" by Joe Brown, "Aspects of Israeli Folk Music" by Dov Seltzer, "Yiddish Folk Songs in America" by Ruth Rubin, "Horses Don't Write Songs" by Jon Hendricks, etc

add to cart
ask a question
POPPIN: ROCK CULTURE MAGAZINE Vol. I, No. 9 (March, 1970) . Very good.

Price: $15.00

Youth culture journal issued in Vancouver, B.C. Contains an article on the Rolling Stones' ill-fated concert at Altamont, an interview with Jim Morrison, etc

add to cart
ask a question
SEARCH & DESTROY: NEW WAVE CULTURAL RESEARCH No. 1 (1977), No. 2 (1977), No. 4 (1977), No. 5 (1978), No. 6 (19780, No. 7 (1978). No. 8 (1978), No. 9 (1978), Vol. 2, No. 11 (1979) . Fine.

Price: $135.00

Nine issues (of eleven) of this tabloid issued in San Francisco which was devoted to punk & new wave music

add to cart
ask a question
THE ORIGINAL MUSIC FROM ABC-TV'S DARK SHADOWS
Philips PHS 600-314 Stereo 33 1/3 rpm LP. (1969). Includes Quentin's Theme and 11"x 22" poster of Barnabas and Quentin, color ph. The Robert Cobert Orchestra Featuring Jonathan (Barnabas) Frid and David (Quintin) Selby. Sleeve has light wear at extremities, else near Fine. Record and poster are Fine..

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Electronic Projects for Musicians
ANDERSON, Craig
Saratoga, Calif.: Guitar Player Productions, (1976). Foreword by Joe Walsh. B/w illustrations by Vesta Copestakes. 6 minute demonstration record included. Wraps. Small Quarto, 134 p . 2nd printing. Very good with fine 33 1/3 record laid in.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Libro de Oro de la Canción: Canciones Populares desde 1850 hasta 1952
ARAGÓN, Fernando de, selección especial de
México: Self-published, 1952. 8vo. Wraps. 160 p . 1st ed. 3,000 ejemplares. Inscription on title page, pages browning; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
L'Arte del Canto in Romagna: I Cantanti Lirici Romagnoli dell'Ottocento e del Novecento
BATTAGLIA, Fernando
Bologna: Bongiovanni Editore, (1979). 8vo. Wraps. 260 p. With errata slip laid in . Very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Mingled Chime: An Autobiography
BEECHAM, Sir Thomas, Bart
New York: Putnam's, (1943). 330 p . Pages toned in two places where clippings were laid in; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Catalogue of Vocal Recordings from the 1898-1925 French Catalogues of the Gramophone Company Limited, Compagnie Francaise du Gramophone
BENNETT, John R
Lingfield, Surrey: The Oakwood Press, ca. 1956. Small 8vo. Cloth. iv, 304 p . Voices of the Past Volume 9. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
West Side Story
BERNSTEIN, Leonard, music; Laurents, Arthur, book; Sondheim, Stephen, lyrics
New York: Amsco Publications, (1995). Entire Production Directed and Choreographed by Jerome Robbins. Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Slick pictorial wraps. 112 p . Paperback Original. Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine.

Price: $45.00

Music arranged for piano/vocal/guitar. "A new collection of all the songs from one of the greatest musicals of all time. Features rare photos from both the Broadway and Hollywood productions"

add to cart
ask a question
Who's New Wave in Music: An Illustrated Encyclopedia, 1976-1982, the First Wave
BIANCO, David
Amm Arbor: Popular Culture, Ink., 1985. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. xvii, 430 p . 3rd printing. One of 300 copies. Fine.

Price: $75.00

Rock and Roll, New Wave and Punk Rock reference

add to cart
ask a question
Jussi
BJÖRLING, Anna-Lisa and Andrew Farkas
Portland, Ore.: Amadeus Press, (1996). Chronology by Harald Henrysson. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 456 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
In the Night: A Love-Poem for Pianoforte
BLOCH, Ernest
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1923). Sheet music. 7 p . Name on cover; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Nirvana: Poem for Piano
BLOCH, Ernest
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1924). Sheet music. 7 p . Name on cover; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Visions et Prophéties (Visions and Prophecies) for the Piano
BLOCH, Ernest
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1940). Sheet music. 13 p . Name on cover; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
IX. Symphonie D-Moll. Originalfassung. Studienpartitur
BRUCKNER, Anton
Wien: Musikwissenschaftlicher Verlag, 1951. 8vo. Wraps. 193 p . 2. revidierte ausgabe. Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bugle Call Book: Containing 30 Favorite Bugle Calls and 5 Duets for Bugle Boy, Cadet Bugler and Regulation Bugles.
BUCHTEL, Forrest L., comp
Chicago: Tonette Co. Distributor, © 1940. B/w illus. Oblong 16 mo. Pictorial wraps. 24 p . Light wrinkle at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else Fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Symphony No. 1 (1942/54): Study Score
CARTER, Elliott
New York: Associates Music Publishers, Inc., c. 1961. Small 4to. Wraps. 148 p . Old price sticker on cover; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Cat among the Gum Trees
CAT
Unley, S.A.: South Australian Creative Workshops, Inc., ca. 1982. 8vo. Wraps. 33 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

Contains words & lyrics of the songs performed by this folk music aggregation on their extensive tours. CAT has conducted workshops in many remote Australian locations including aboriginal reserves

add to cart
ask a question
Il Teatro di Bellini: Guida Critica a Tutte le Opere
CATALDO, Glauco
Bologna: Edizioni Bongiovanni, (1980). Appendice discografica a cura di Stefano Ferrari. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Wraps. 167 p . Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Listy do Delfiny
CHOPIN, Frederic
Nowy Jork, Detroit & Toronto: Miedzynarodowa Fundacja Chopinowska / "Chopin Publishing Fund," (1971). Przgotowal do druku, wstepem i przypisami opatrzyl Mateusz Glinski. 8vo. Wraps. 295 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Axel Christensen's New Instruction Book for Rag and Jazz Piano Playing
CHRISTENSEN, Axel
Chicago: Christensen School of Popular Music, 1920. 4to. Wraps. 32 p . Scattered pencilling; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Berkeley Piano Club: One Hundred Years of Harmony 1893-1993
COMMANDAY, Mary F
Berkeley: Berkeley Piano Club, 1993. 8vo. Wraps. 112 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Three Irish Legends, No. 1: The Tides of Manaunaun: For Piano
COWELL, Henry
New York: Breitkopf Publications, Inc. n.d. (© 1922, 1918). 9 1/4 x 12 in. Wraps. Score. 5 p. + ads . Staples rusty; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Early Medieval Sequence
CROCKER, Richard L
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1977). Small 4to. Cloth. x, 470 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $22.50

Extra shipping for this heavy book

add to cart
ask a question
Les Signes rythmiques d'Allongement et la Tradition grégorienne authentique
DAVID, Dom Lucien, O.S.B. de l'Abbaye de St-Wandrille, directeur de la "Revue du Chant grégorien"
Grenoble: Librairie Saint-Grégoire, 1940. Wraps. 58 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Finale
DE LARA, Adelina, in collaboration with Clare H-Abrahall
London: Burke Publishing Co., (1955). Foreword by Dame Myra Hess. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 222 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper, scattered foxing; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Zur Geshichte der Blockflöte in den germanischen Ländern
DEGEN, Dietz
No place: Verlag zu Kassel, n.d. 8vo. Cloth. 206 p . Name on endpaper, light cover wear & spotting; else very good.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Intrada
DESPLANES, Jean Antoing Piani
New York: Associated Music Publishers Incorporated, (© 1939). Arranged for violin & piano by Tivador Nachez. 9 x 12 in. Sheet music 5 p . About fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Synthesis: An Introduction to the History, Theory, & Practice of Electronic Music
DEUTSCH, Herbert A
New York: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc., (1976). Small 4to. Wraps. xii, 140 p. + 33 1/3 rpm record in sleeve inside front cover . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Composing with Tape Recorders: Musique Concrète for Beginners
DWYER, Terence
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Wraps. 74 p . 1st ed. Name on half-title; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
10 For Tenor Sax: 10 Top Hits. Book 4. Easy Tenor Sax Solos
EDMONDSON, Pick, arranger
Hialeah, Fla.: Columbia Pictures, © 1981. 4to. Pictorial wraps. 16 p . Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.

Price: $8.00

Includes: Celebration, Another One Bites the Dust, I Love a Rainy Night, 9 to 5, The Best of Times, Suddenly, It's My Turn, You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling, My Mother's Eyes and Seasons

add to cart
ask a question
Anton Bruckner: Ein Lebensbild
FARGA, Franz
Wien: Humboldt - Verlag, (1948). 24mo. Wraps. 80 p . Kleine Humboldt-Bibliothek Band Nr. 256. 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Öt Évszázad Kórusa: Chöre von fünf Jahrhunderten / Choruses of Five Centuries
FORRAI, Miklós, comp
Budapest: Zenemükiadó Vállalat, 1965. 8vo. Boards. 493 p . Harmadik Kiadás. L.C. surplus duplicate. Name on endpaper; else about fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Perfecting The Marching Band: Techniques and Procedures for Marching Musical Units of All Sizes
GALL, Herbert J.
NY: Abelard -Schuman. (1974). Edited with a Preface by Colonel George S. Howard. 4to. v,182 p. Glossary. Index. Green & Yellow cloth . Tips btm. corners lt.bumped/faded, name frt.endpp, else near Fine in lt. worn d/j.

Price: $16.50

add to cart
ask a question
Orfeo Minore, Viaggio del Mondl dell'opera: Scritti 1910-1974
GARA, Eugenio
Parma: Azzali Editore, (1996). A cura di Marina Boagno. 8vo. Stiff wraps. 447 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
GARROD, Charles
Zephyrhills, Florida: Joyce Record Club, 1995. Two vols. 4to. 97 + 89 p. + indices . Somewhat bumped at edges; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Julliard String Quartet
GAY, Harriet
New York: Vantage Press, (1974). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 89 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
A John Cage Reader: In Celebration of His 70th Birthday
GENA, Peter and Jonathan Brent, eds
New York, London & Frankfurt: C. F. Peters Corporation, (1982). Illus. with plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 207 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $75.00

With a biographical chronology, bibliography, discography & chronological list of musical works. Contains essays by Cage, Merce Cunningham, Morton Feldman, et al

add to cart
ask a question
Mad About The Boy : The Life and Times of Boy George and Culture Club
GILL, Anton
NY: Holt,Rinehart & Winston Owl Bk. (1984). lst Am Ed. Paperback Original. B/w and Color photo illus. Sm.4to. 128p . Wraps lt.wear, l" lt.roughened mark frt. from sticker,else near Fine.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jazz
HARRIS, Rex
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, (1952). 16mo. Wraps. 224 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Raise Up Off Me
HAWES, Hampton and Don Asher
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1974). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. Newspaper library stamp on endpaper; else very good in lightly edgeworn & soiled d.w., with a tear at bottom edge of rear panel.

Price: $85.00

add to cart
ask a question
Raise Up Off Me
HAWES, Hampton and Don Asher
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1974). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, spine leaning, some cover soiling; else very good in edgeworn & soiled d.w., with an internally mended tear at spine.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Songs They Wouldn't Let You Hear. Suppressed for Centuries. Words Not Consistent with Female Delicacy
HAYNES, Grover, ed. with intro
No place: Self-published, 1965. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Strukturprobleme in Primitiver Musik
HEINITZ, Wilhelm
Hamburg:Friederichsen, de Gruyter & Co., 1931. Mit 68. notentafeln, 13 tabellen und 17 beispielen. 8vo. Cloth. iv, 258 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (minimal markings). Some wear at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Harold E. Cook Collection of Musical Instruments
HILL, Jackson
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (1975). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 67 p. + plates . 1st ed. Name sticker on paste-down; else fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis