Results for: Movies


Matches 1-50 of 91
1 2 Next Last
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY No. 2 (1979), No. 3 (January, 1980), No. 5 (March, 1980), No. 6 (April, 1980), No. 7 (January, 1981) & No. 8 (February, 1981) . Some wear at spines on a few issues; else very good.

Price: $95.00

Six of the first eight issues of this lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA

add to cart
ask a question
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY No. 5 (March, 1980) . Very good.

Price: $17.50

Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA

add to cart
ask a question
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY No. 6 (April, 1980) . Very good.

Price: $17.50

Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA

add to cart
ask a question
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY No. 7 (January, 1981) . Very good.

Price: $17.50

Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA

add to cart
ask a question
ANIMAFILM: THE ASIFA QUARTERLY No. 8 (February, 1981) . Some wear at spine; else very good.

Price: $17.50

Lavishly-illustrated journal of film animation issued in Warsaw by ASIFA

add to cart
ask a question
CINEMA WORK SHEET No. 1 (October 7, 1966) - No. 2 (October 21, 1966) .

Price: $30.00

Contains a two-part interview with Andrew Sarris, an article on Pier Paolo Pasolini, reviews of "Torn Curtain, "Band of Outsiders," "Chelsea Girls," etc

add to cart
ask a question
PENGUIN FILM REVIEW No. 1 (1946) thru No. 9 (1949) . Very good.

Price: $75.00

Complete run of this film journal edited in London by R. K. Neilson Baxter, Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg

add to cart
ask a question
Les Critiques de Cinéma
AJAME, Pierre
Paris: Flammarion, (1967). 16mo. Wraps. 268 p . Le Procès des Juges. 1st ed. INSCRIBED to Jean Renoir & SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
How to Become President
ALLEN, Gracie
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). Prepared by the Gracie Allen Self-Delusion Institute. Charles Palmer, Dean. Illus. by Charles Lofgren. 12mo. Gold cloth, stamped in red. 94 p . 1st ed. Bookplate removed from front paste-down; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Groucho
ARCE, Hector
New York: Putnam's, (1979). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 541 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Shadowland
ARNOLD, William
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1978). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 260 p . 3rd printing. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $11.50

Tragic story of actress Francis Farmer

add to cart
ask a question
The Seven Year Itch
AXELROD, George
New York: Bantam Books, (1955). 16mo. Wraps. 114 p. + ads . Bantam Books 1371. 1st paperback edition. Small bookstore stamp on preliminary page; else a fine copy.

Price: $16.50

With photos of Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell on the front & rear covers

add to cart
ask a question
The Divine Lady : A Romance of Nelson and Emma Hamilton
BARRINGTON E
NY: G&D Photoplay Ed. (1925). Illus. with scenes from the photoplay a First National Picture with Coinne Griffith 8 b/w photo il. 12mo. viii,417p. plus 6p. of ads. Red cloth . Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j, few 1/2" tears.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Hollywood's Master Showman: The Legendary Sid Grauman
BEARDSLEY, Charles
New York: Cornwall Books, (1983). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Boards. 145 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rudolph Valentino: His Romantic Life and Death
BEN-ALLAH
Hollywood: Ben-Allah Company, 1926. 12mo. Pictorial wraps . 1st ed. Some wear around edges, some foxing, photos of Valentino affixed to inside of front & rear covers; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Scenes from a Marriage
BERGMAN, Ingmar
New York: Pantheon Books, (1974). Trans. by Alan Blair. Illus. with photos. viii, 199 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine in d. w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
How to Animate Film Cartoons
BLAIR, Preston
Tustin, Calif.: Walter T. Foster Art Books, [1980]. 4to. Pictorial wraps. 37 p . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
Screen World 1963
BLUM, Daniel
NY: Chilton. Volume 14. l963. lst Ed. B/w photo illus. The Complete Pictorial and Statistical Record of the Current Movie Season. 8vo. 240p. Index. Fine in near fine d/j.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Hello, I Must Be Going: Groucho and His Friends
CHANDLER, Charlotte
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1978. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 568 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
I Remember Well
CHEVALIER, Maurice
New York: Macmillan, (1970). Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Trans. by Cornelia Higginson. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 221 p . 1st American ed. SIGNED. Fine in d. w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
I Remember Well
CHEVALIER, Maurice
New York: Macmillan, (1970). Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Trans. by Cornelia Higginson. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 221 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d. w.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
I Remember Well
CHEVALIER, Maurice
New York: Macmillan, (1970). Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Trans. by Cornelia Higginson. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 221 p . 2nd printing. Fine in near fine d. w.

Price: $9.50

add to cart
ask a question
"Animations and Cartoons"
DISNEY, Walt In "The Complete Photographer". Vol. 4, No. 1 (August 20, 1941). Tear at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $18.50

Also contains Ansel Adams, "Architectural Photography"

add to cart
ask a question
Paul Muni: His Life and His Films
DRUXMAN, Michael B
South Brunswick, N.J. & New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, (1974). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 227 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for one short tear at top edge.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Romola
ELIOT, George
New York: G&D, n.d. B/w photo illus. from the photoplay produced by Henry King for Inspiration Pictures, Inc. 12mo. Green cloth. 550 p. + 2 pages of ads . Name & date (1927) on fend paper, else near Fine in sunned d/j with 1/4" chips at top & base of spine & a 1" chip at bottom edge of front panel.

Price: $35.00

Photoplay edition with color photo of star Lillian Gish on d/j

add to cart
ask a question
Sabu, the Elephant Boy
FLAHERTY, Frances
New York: Oxford University Press, 1937. Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Endpapers darkened, some wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Elephant Dance
FLAHERTY, Frances Hubbard
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Preface by John Collier. Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 136 p . 1st ed ("A"). Name on front endpaper & half-title, cloth slightly dull, a few small dark spots; else VG+ in soiled &worn d/j.

Price: $35.00

Discovery of "Sabu" and the making of the movie "Elephant Boy"

add to cart
ask a question
Elephant Dance
FLAHERTY, Frances Hubbard
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Preface by John Collier. Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 136 p . 1st ed ("A"). About fine in price clipped d.w. with chipping at top edge.

Price: $35.00

Discovery of "Sabu" and the making of the movie "Elephant Boy"

add to cart
ask a question
W. C. Fields: A Bio-Bibliography
GEHRING, Wes D
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1984). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. xv, 233 p . Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies. 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Beautiful Mind
GOLDSMAN, Akiva, based on the biography by Sylvia Nasar
No place: No publisher given, 2000. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Sheets with two holes punched in left margins & secured with a metal clasp. 125 p. (printed on rectos only) + covers on heavier stock . Light cover wear; else about fine.

Price: $75.00

This is the earliest version we have been able to locate. OCLC lists two holdings for a "first rewrite, Aug. 11, 2000; first revision, Sept. 7, 2000." Also there is a (presumably) later version with a different pagination which was circulated for Academy Award consideration. With the notation "For Educational Purposes Only" on the title page. Sylvia Nasar's name is misspelled (as "Nassar") on both the title page & the cover

add to cart
ask a question
Hollywood From the Inside
GORDON, Don
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 1401. Fine.

Price: $25.00

Title essay plus 5 others: George Pampel. Our Mad Movie Magnates. Gordon. Why Writers Hate Holiwood. Isaac Goldberg. The Talking Movies. Louis Adamic. Will Hayes- Ignorant and Dishonest. Grace Adams. How Three Southern Fundamentalists Embraced the Higher Leaning

add to cart
ask a question
Hollywood From the Inside
GORDON, Don
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 1401. Spine reinforced with tape, name stamps at base of cover, title page & last page of text; else very good.

Price: $15.00

Title essay plus 5 others: George Pampel. Our Mad Movie Magnates. Gordon. Why Writers Hate Holiwood. Isaac Goldberg. The Talking Movies. Louis Adamic. Will Hayes- Ignorant and Dishonest. Grace Adams. How Three Southern Fundamentalists Embraced the Higher Leaning

add to cart
ask a question
Hollywood From the Inside
GORDON, Don
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 1401. Very good.

Price: $22.50

Title essay plus 5 others: Our Mad Movie Magnates by George Pampel, Why Writers Hate Hollywood by Gordon, The Talking Movies by Isaac Goldberg, Will Hayes - Ignorant and Dishonest by Louis Adamic & How Three Southern Fundamentalists Embraced the Higher Leaning by Grace Adams

add to cart
ask a question
Centurion Films, Inc. Presents the Rowland V. Lee Production, The Big Fisherman, Based on the Novel by Lloyd C. Douglas
HARDIMAN, James, ed
New York: Random House, (1959). Art Direction by Robert Moore. B/w & color photos by Don Christie. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Fine.

Price: $16.50

Story by Simon Peter stars Howard Keel in the title role, Martha Hyer as Herodias, "one of history's most wicked women," Herbert Lom as Herod Antipas, Susan Kohner, John Saxon & Beulah Bondi

add to cart
ask a question
Spanish Film under Franco
HIGGINBOTHAM, Virginia
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1988). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 160 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Short note in ink on half-title, some wear at corners of cover; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Happiness Is Too Much Trouble
HOCHMAN, Sandra
NY: Putnam. (1976). lst Ed. 8vo. 256p. Beige cloth . Fine in near Fine lt.soiled d/j.

Price: $17.50

Hollywood fiction. Lulu Cartwright wakes up and finds she has been named head of the world's largest film studio by a freak of computerized technology. Author an award winning poet , columnist and film writer/producer - Year of the Woman, subject of TV special - The Woman, The Poet and The City(NYC).

add to cart
ask a question
"Interior Lighting for Motion Pictures"
HOWE, James Wong In "The Complete Photographer". Vol. 6, No. 33 (August 10, 1942) . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Film in the Third Reich: A Study of the German Cinema 1933-1945
HULL, David Stewart
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 291 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Hurrell Style: 50 Years of Photographing Hollywood
HURRELL, George, photos by. Text by Whitney Stine
New York: John Day, (1976). 4to. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 218 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of tiny tears at top edge.

Price: $42.50

add to cart
ask a question
"Montage for Motion Pictures"
JACOBS, Lewis In "The Complete Photographer". Vol. 7, No. 40 (October 20, 1942) . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Film Writing Forms: Methods of Preparing a Story for the Screen
JACOBS, Lewis, intro. & notes by
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1934. Wraps. 62 p . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $30.00

Contains section on synospes, originals, adaptations, scenarios , treatment and shooting scripts. Included are Ronald Bank's adaptation of James T. Farrell's "Studs Lonigan" and the scenario of "Old and New" by S. M. Eisentstin

add to cart
ask a question
My Wonderful World of Slapstick
KEATON, Buster
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1960. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 282 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Liveliest Art: A Panoramic History of the Movies
KNIGHT, Arthur
New York: Macmillan, (1978). Illus. with photos. xiv, 304 p . Revised ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $14.50

add to cart
ask a question
Monty: A Biography of Montgomery Clift
LAGUARDIA, Robert
New York: Arbor House, (1977). B/w photo illus. 8vo. Cloth-backed-boards. ix,304p. Index . 3rd printing. Near Fine in near Fine d/j.

Price: $8.50

add to cart
ask a question
Scenario: the Magazine of Screenwriting Art. Vol. 1, No. 1 thru 4 (1995) & Vol. 2, Nos. 1 thru 4 (1996)
LIPPY, Tod, editor
No place: RC Publications Inc, 1995 & 1996. Color illus.. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps . Fine. 8 issues oversize. Shipping by UPS Insured. Uncommon.

Price: $175.00

Just some of the contents: Vol. 1, No. 1 - Color illus by Seymour Cwast & Jules Feiffer, unproduced screenplay ("Bernard and Huey") by Fieffer. Vol.1, No. 2 - screenplays of "Groundhog Day" by Danny Rubin & "Five Easy Pieces" by Carole Eastman. Vol. 1, No. 3 - screenplay of "The Usual Suspects" by Christopher McQuarrie. Vol. 1, No. 4 - screenplays of "Quiz Show" by Paul Attanasio, "Heavenly Creatures" by Frances Walsh and Peter Jackson & "His Girl Friday" by Charles Lederer plus "Keynote Essay: Smash Cut" by David Mamet

add to cart
ask a question
Dream Palaces: Hollywood at Home
LOCKWOOD, Charles
New York: Viking Press, (1981). Ilus. with photos. Small 4to. Cloth. xiv, 299 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The History of the British Film 1906-1914
LOW, Rachael
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1949). Illus. with photos. 310 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper, spine somewhat faded; else very good in worn & chipped d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Carole Lombard: A Bio-Bibliography
MATZEN, Robert D
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1988). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in black & silver. xiv, 167 p . Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts, Number 4. 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Comedy World of Stan Laurel
McCABE, John
Beverly Hills, Calif.: Moonstone Press, (1990, ©1974). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xv, 219 p. + appendices & index . Centennial Edition. SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Louise Brooks
PARIS, Barry
New York: Knopf, 1989. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. x, 609 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis