Search Results

  • Topic: Mountaineering

Matches 1-20 of 21

THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL Vol. XLIV (1961) . Very good.

Price: $15.00

Annual issued in Banff, Alberta by the Alpine Club of Canada

add to cart
ask a question
Nanga Parbat Adventure: A Himalayan Expedition
BECHTOLD, Fritz
New York: Dutton, (1936). Trans. by Fritz Bechtold & H. E. G. Tyndale. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 93 p. + plates . 1st American ed. About fine in d.w. with some chipping at edges.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Manual of Ski Mountaineering
BROWER, David R., ed
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. Compiled under the auspices of the National Ski Association of America. 12mo. Black limp fabrikoid. xv,135 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with two tears at top edge & a couple of minor chips & spots.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Manual of Ski Mountaineering
BROWER, David R., ed
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. Compiled under the auspices of the National Ski Association of America. 12mo. Black limp fabrikoid. xv,135 p . 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge of front panel.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bozeman Rock Climbs: A Climber's Guide to Hyalite Canyon, Gallatin Canyon & the Madison River Area
DOCKINS, Bill
Bozeman, Montana: Self-published, 1987. Introduction by Pat Callis. 8vo. Wraps. 90 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Mount Olympus Revisited
FARQUHAR, Francis P
No place: Sierra Club Bulletin, 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 43-50 p . Fine.

Price: $30.00

Offprint

add to cart
ask a question
The Literature of Mountaineering
FARQUHAR, Francis P
No place: California Library Association, ca. 1935. 8vo. Wraps. 112-123 p . Very good.

Price: $35.00

Offprint from the California Library Association Year Book

add to cart
ask a question
The Tetons: Interpretations of a Mountain Landscape
FRYXELL, Fritiof
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1938. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth. xiv, 77 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Climber's Guide to the Shawangunks
GRAN, Arthur
[New York]: The American Alpine Club with the Appalachian Mountain Club (New York Chapter), 1964. Illustrated with b/w photos. 16mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 155 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $175.00

add to cart
ask a question
Grosse Berge für kleine Leute
JETTER, Karl
Kempton: Allgäuer Zeitungsverlag, 1980. Endpaper maps. Cover photo by Colette Rofidal. Other color photos by Dr. Karl Jetter. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 114 p . 1. Auflage. 1. - 6. Tausend. Near fine.

Price: $17.50

Text in German. Accounts of several mountain climbing expeditions

add to cart
ask a question
A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party
LECONTE, JOSEPH
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1960). Foreword by Francis P. Farquhar. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 148 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Climber's Guide to the Teton Range
ORTENBURGER, Leigh
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1956). Illus. with drawings & maps by Eldon N. Dye & with photos. 12mo. Tan decorative cloth, stamped in brown. ix, 159 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. which is a bit darkened at spine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Starlight and Storm: The Ascent of Six Great North Faces of the Alps with a Section on the Technique of Mountain Climbing
RÉBUFFAT, Gaston
New York: Dutton, 1957. Trans. by Wilfrid Noyce & Sir John Hunt. Technique section trans. by Roland Le Grand. Foreword by Hunt. Illus. with plates, map & diagrams. 8vo. Cloth. 189 p . 1st American ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w., with a small chip at base of spine & short tear at bottom of rear fold.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Letters of Geoff Radford
RADFORD, Geoffrey Warren
No place: Privately printed, (1996). 8vo. Wraps. 219 p . 1st edition. Fine.

Price: $45.00

Radford was a mountain claimber who was killed in an avalanche in 1992. A list of his "significant climbs" is included in the book

add to cart
ask a question
Camp 4: Recollections of a Yosemite Rockclimber
ROPER, Steve
Seattle: The Mountaineers, (1994). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 255 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Ordeal by Piton: Writings from the Golden Age of Yosemite Climbing
ROPER, Steve, ed
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Libraries, (2003). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 287 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
High Worlds of the Mountain Climber: Mountain Photography
SPRING, Bob and Ira, photos by. Text by Harvey Manning
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1959). Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 142 p . 1st ed. No. 1788 of 2000 copies SIGNED by the author & photographers. Bookplate; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a small chip at top edge of rear panel.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Lost Glacier
STYLES, Showell
New York: Vanguard Press, (1956). 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 192 p . 1st American ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

Juvenile novel about mountain climbing in the Himalayas. Contains a two-page glossary of mountain climbing terms

add to cart
ask a question
The Ladder of Snow
STYLES, Showell
New York: Vanguard Press, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. 189 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

Juvenile novel about mountain climbing in the Swiss Alps

add to cart
ask a question
Mountian Photography
WASHBURN, Bradford
Seattle: Thge Mountaineers, (1999). Ed. & comp. by Antony Decaneas. Intro. by Clifford S. Ackley. Oblong small 4to. Wraps. 142 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question

Matches 1-20 of 21

Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis