Results for: Metaphysical
Price: $45.00
First two issues (complete run?) of this journal issued in Santa Barbara, California by Linear and Circular Permutations
add to cartask a question
Price: $95.00
Run of eleven issues of this journal issued by the Society in York, Pa
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Official journal of the N.A.A. edited in Los Angeles by Caryl Burton. Contains "Ethics of the N.A.A." by Llewellyn George, "Relation of Astrology to Psychology" by Sanford Emmons Bell, "Rectification of the Horoscope" by Robert De Luce, "Mundane Astrology in Politics" by Elbert Benjamine, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Official publication of the Hubbard Dianetic Research Institute. Contains "Standard Procedure" by L. Ron Hubbard, "Standard Procedure Chart" by James E. Hurt, "Your Share in Dianetic Research" by Donald H. Rogers as well as an editorial and course announcements
add to cartask a question
Santa Barbara: J. F. Rowny Press, Publishers, (1957). 8vo. Blue boards, stamped in gilt & blind. 175 p . 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
First issue (of four) of this journal issued in London. This issue contains "Scientific Method in Psychical Research" by F. C. S. Schiller, "The So-called Divining (or Dowsing) Rod" by Sir William Barrett, "Further Evidence of Supernormal and Possibly Discarnate Agency" by J. Arthur Hill, "Psychopathology and Psychic Research" by T. W. Mitchell, "Immortality and the Survival of Bodily Death as Philosophic Problems" by C. A. Richardson, etc
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Price: $15.00
Quarterly review issued in Brooklyn by the Theosophical Society
add to cartask a question
Krotona, Hollywood, Calif.: Headquarters, American Section, Theosophical Society, 1916. With four tipped-in photos. 8vo. Wraps. 30 p . Some wear around edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $30.00
"Presented to members on admission to the American Section, Theosophical Society"
add to cartask a question
(PROBERT, Mark)
Palo Alto: Mark Probert Memorial Foundation, n.d. 8 1/2 x 11. Stapled sheets . Some cover wear & foxing, name at top of first leaf; else very good.
Price: $25.00
Contains description of 99 tapes + articles about Probert & order forms
add to cartask a question
ABINANTI, Peter Lorenzo
San Francisco: Self-published, 1980. Illus. with diagrams by the author. 8vo. Wraps. 23 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ADAMS, John S
New-York: Partridge & Brittan, (1853). 12mo. Wraps. 22 p . Very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
ANOTHER GENTLEMAN WITH A DUSTER (PSEUDONYM OF HENRY AMOS PURCELL)
New York: Frederick Moore, 1923. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in black. 121 p . 1st ed. Small label on spine; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BARBORKA, Geoffrey A
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1980 (© 1961). Small 4to. Cloth. xxvi, 564 p . 4th printing. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BARBORKA, Geoffrey A
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1961. Small 4to. Cloth. xxvi, 564 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with some chipping at edges.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BATUEV, N
San Francisco: Izdatel'stvo Dielo, 1951. 8vo. Wraps. 165 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BELLAMY, H. S
London: Research Center Press, 1948. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 in. Four-page leaflet . Hoerbiger Monograph No. 1. 2nd ed. Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BENNETT, E. T
London: William Rider & Son, Limited, ca. 1903. With facsimile illustrations of thought-transference drawings. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in white & gilt. 66 p . The Shilling Library of Psychical Literature and Enquiry II. Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BESANT, Annie
Adyar: The Theosophist Office, 1911. 12mo. Wraps. 22 p . Adyar Popular Lectures: No. 17. 1st ed. Minor cover wear & fading, separating at top & base of spine; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
BLAKE, A. G. E
Charles Town, W.V.: Claymont Communications, (1982). Wraps. 46 p . 2nd ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
"This Index was originally published under the auspices of The Institute for Comparative Study of History, Philosophy and the Sciences, Ltd, in 1981 as a privately circulated working paper"
add to cartask a question
BLAVATSKY, H. P
Point Loma, Calif.: The Aryan Theosophical Press, 1910. 24mo. Tan cloth, stamped in brown. 58 p. + ads . Point Loma Edition. Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BLOOM, William
Glastonbury, Somerset: Gothic Image Publications, (1992). 8vo. Wraps. vi, 153 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED "William." Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BUCKLAND, Raymond
New York: The Buckland Museum of Witchcraft & Magick, (1966). 12mo. Wraps. 23 p . Museum Handbook Series. No. 1. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BUCKLEY, J. M
New York: Century, 1899. 8vo. Brown limp cloth, stamped in black. viii, 128 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BUTLER, Hiram E
Applegate, Calif.: Esoteric Fraternity Publishers, 1967. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. xxxix, 288 p. + charts . Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BUTLER, Hiram Erastus
Applegate, Calif.: The Esoteric Publishing Company, 1901. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in brown. 140 p. + ads . Some cover soiling, a couple of spots on cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CARRINGTON, Hereward
Kansas City: A. M. Wilson, M.D., 1913. 12mo. Wraps. 51 p . Some wear at overlapping edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
CARRITHERS, Walter A., Jr
Covina, Calif.: Theosophical University Press, 1947. 8vo. Wraps. 27 p . Supplement to The Theosophical Forum, April, 1947. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
CASTANEDA, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1984). Cloth-backed boards. 296 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
CAVÉ
New York: The Quarterly Book Department, (1910-1925). Cover design by Birger Elwing. Three vols. 16mo. Pictorial boards. 100 + 132 + 147 p . 1st editions. Name on endpapers; else very good.
Price: $45.00
A nice set of these fragile books. The third volume states that it was publisher under the auspices of The Theosophical Society. Printed by the Mosher Press in Portland, Maine
add to cartask a question
COLLINS, Mabel
London: The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1912. Containing the Mystic Ritual from the "Story of the Year," and the Teaching concerning the Resurrection from "Green Leaves". 16mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. 183 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper, some foxing at edges; else about fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
CONNELL, R. and Geraldine Cummins
London: The Aquarian Press, 1957. 12mo. Boards. 190 p . 1st ed. Some foxing; else very good in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
COOK, Elizabeth Carrick
San Francisco: Absolute Science Center, (1935). 16mo. Wraps. 24 p . A bit of foxing; else very good.
Price: $17.50
Cook and her husband, Jay Williams Cook, were leading exponents of "new thought" in San Francisco. This pamphlet is said to "go forth from the Scientific Right Thinking Center, 177 Post Street, San Francisco." Elizabeth Carrick Cook was also the author of "Individual Completeness," issued by the Religious Science Institute in San Francisco & "Handbook of Scientific Right Thinking," also published in San Francisco
add to cartask a question
CUMMINS, Geraldine
London: Women's Printing Society, Ltd., (1928). Frontis. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p . 1st ed. No. 17 of 250 copies. About fine.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
CUMMINS, Geraldine
London: Women's Printing Society, Ltd., (1928). Frontis. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p . 1st ed. No. 16 of 250 copies. About fine.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
CUMMINS, Geraldine
London: Women's Printing Society, Ltd., (1928). Frontis. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p . 1st ed. No. 19 of 250 copies. About fine.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
C[OLLINS], M[abel], written down by
San Francisco: Mercury Publishing Office, [1902]. 16mo. Wraps, string tie. 28 p . Pages unopened. A bit sunned at spine; else fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
C[OLLINS], M[abel], written down by
San Francisco: Mercury Publishing Office, [1902]. 16mo. Wraps, string tie. 28 p . Pages unopened. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
DA FREE JOHN
Clearlake, Calif.: The Dawn Horse Press, (1984). Intro. by Georg Feuerstein. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
