Results for: Medicine
Price: $30.00
Contains "Acquisitions nouvelles en Therapeutique: l'Electro-choc" travail présenté par le Dr. Caillard, "Sur en Episode mystique chez un Schyzophrene," travail présenté par les Dr. Tivollier et Trubert, etc
add to cartask a question
Havana, Cuba: Ministry of Health and Hospital's Assistance, 1959. Preface by Dr. Serafin Ruiz De Zarate Illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. Wraps. 141 p . Booklet on Sanitation History 15. V.g.+.
Price: $30.00
Author is described as the "discoverer of the means of transmission of yellow fever"
add to cartask a question
Columbus, Ga.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, (1962). 8vo. Wraps. iii, 22 p . Public Health Service Publication No. 859. Name at top of cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher, (1895). Illus. from original copper plates. Oblong 24mo. Limp pictorial cloth. Not paginated . Very good.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher, (1895). Illus. from original copper plates. Oblong 24mo. Limp pictorial cloth. Not paginated . Front hinge starting; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
(HAY, William Howard, M.D.)
Mount Pocono, Pa.: Pocono Haven, (1936). 16mo. Wraps. 14 p . About fine.
Price: $25.00
Description of the dietary theories of William Howard Hay, developer of the Dr. Hay diet
add to cartask a question
(VETERINARY MEDICINE)
Baden-Baden: Druck von Ernst Kölblin, Hofbuchdruckerei. 1900.. Small 4to. Tan embosed fabrikoid binding. xxiv, 560 p . Very lightly worn at extremities, light spot at bottom margins of first 25 pages; else near FINE.
Price: $45.00
Text in German, French & English. Sessions cover protective measures against the spread of epizootics in the international cattle trade, prevention of hoof and mouth disease, newest suggestions for an effectual meat inspection, unification of nomenclature in veterinary surgery, prevention of tuberculosis amongst domestic animals, the use of flesh and milk of tuberculous animals, Mr. Hecker's conference on foot and mouth disease, prevention of swine epizootics, Dr. Kaelble on human and veterinary medicine, the extensiom of veterinary instruction, Dr. Nagorsky's report on the same subject, the veterinarian as a public functionary, Mr. Aureggio's report on the same subject plus descriptions of all the festivities attendant to the proceedings
add to cartask a question
AINSWORTH-DAVIS, J. C
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, (1950). Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 734 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with minor wear & chipping at edges.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, J. Henry
New Delhi: B. Jain Publishers Pvt. Ltd., (1995). Volume I & II. 12mo. Boards. 424 p . Export edition. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
Text in English
add to cartask a question
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE CURE OF CANCER
Chicago: The Surgical Publishing Company, 1927. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 336 p . 1st ed. Light cover ear; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ASHER, Cash and Flossie M. Asher
Davenport, Iowa: The Children's Health Foundation, (1942). 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. 75 p . 1st ed. Some cover spotting, slight foxing on endpapers; else very good.
Price: $45.00
Chiropractic attack on the "stupid voodooism of modern medical men" especially with respect to immunology. Topical subjects at the beginning of the Second World War include "Health in Bomb Shelters" (crowding people into them "would presuppose an attempt by medical authority to impose innoculations") and "Fifth Columnists in the Army" in which the assertion is made that a high percentige of our soldiers in the Great War died not from battlefield wounds but from the "invisible, microscopic and non-microscopic Fifth Columnists" introduced through vaccination & innoculation. If we are to win the War we must "stop injecting bacterial filth into the arteries of our first line defenders"
add to cartask a question
BATES, William H., M.D
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1948). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in silver. 200 p . 7th printing. Very good.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
BECK, John B., M.D
New York: William Wood & Co., 1864. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 167 p . 3rd edition, enlarged & revised. Pencilled name on endpaper, cover dull, faded at spine with tears at top & base; else a good copy.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
BELL, Whitfield J., Jr
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1965). 301 p . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d. w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BELOT, Le Docteur J
Paris: G. Stienheil, Éditeur, 1905. Préface de Monsieur le Doctor Brocq. Avec 28 figures dans le texte et 143 planches hors texte. Small 4to. Cloth. 628 p. + ads . Deuxième édition revue et augmentée. Light cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
BERJEAU, J. Ph., comp
New York & Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, (1869). Revised, with Numerous Additions, by J. H. P. Frost, M.D.. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, bevelled edges. 256 p . 1st American ed. Both hinges cracked, name on preliminary page; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
BICK JANE TANG
Mill Valley & Oakland: Self-published, 1984. 8vo. Wraps. 63 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BIRCHER, Dr. Ralph
Frankfurt a. M.: Westdeutsche Verlags, ca. 1950. Wraps. 14 p . Very good.
Price: $22.50
Discussion of the nutritional theories of Dr. M. Bircher-Benner
add to cartask a question
BIRCHER-BENNER, M., M.D
London: John Bale, Sons & Curnow, Ltd., 1939. Intro. to the English edition by Chas. E. Hecht. Trans. by D. E. Hecht & E. F. Meyer. 12mo. Boards. 89 p . 1st edition in English. Very good in d. w.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
BONNEY, Nelson P
Denver: The Tilden Health School, ca. early-1920s. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p . Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BULATOV, P. K
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956. 12mo. Wraps. 98 p . Residue from label removal on cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Dorothy F
New York: Henry Schuman, (1949). With a memoir of Dr. Cajal by Sir Charles S. Sherrington. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 303 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of edge tears.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CATLINE, George
[Pasadena]: [Edward H. Angle], (1925). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 68 p . About fine.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
CLARKSON, Ronald
No place: Self-published, (1951). Illustrated with full page b/w photos. Small 8vo. 75 p . Name & date blacked out on front endpaper; else near fine.
Price: $15.00
Includes fomulas for the coating of pills
add to cartask a question
COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF LOS ANGELES
Los Angeles: College of Osteopathic Physicians, 1915. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 214 p . A few spots on cover, sears at top & base of spine & around overlapping edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
CRISMER, Leon Maurice
S.A. Spa Monopole N.V, 1983. Trans. by Charles K. Jones. Illus. in b/w & color. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 103 p . Near fine.
Price: $22.50
This book has been published to commemorate the 400th Anniversary of the exportation of Spa Waters
add to cartask a question
CROSS, Kenneth W., Ronald A. Henson, M.D., Macdonald Critchley, M.D. and Sir Russell Brain
London: Macmillan, 1961. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 41 p . 1st ed. Small stain at upper right hand corner of several leaves, tear at base of spine; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
DOUGLASS, Marion, M.D. and Robert L. Faulkner, M.D
St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1938. Foreword by William H. Weir. With 148 illustrations. Small 4to. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 187 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DOUTHIRT, C. H., M.D
Santa Fe: State Department of Public Health, [1937]. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 17 p. (printed on rectos only) + covers . Small note on cover; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DUCHAMP, Lyne
New Delhi: South Asian Publishers, (1984). Foreword by Vern Haddick. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 158 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ENGLER, M., M.D
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. vi, 208 p . 1st American ed. About fine in plain paper d.w. (a bit chipped).
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ESPLUGUES, J., F. J. Morales-Olivas y M.a A. Soler
Valencia: Departamento de Farmacologia de la Facultad de Medicine de Valencia, 1977. Small 4to. Wraps. xv, 208 p . 1st ed. Inscription on half-title; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
FABRICIUS, Hieronymus
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1967). A Facsimile Edition, with an Introduction, a Translation, and a Commentary by Howard B. Adelmann. Two vols. Small 4to. xxiii, 883 p . 2nd printing (1st was 1942). Fine.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
FILATOV, Academician V. P
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 63 p . Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
GAMBERS, H. S
Amritsar: Brijmohan & Co., Publishers, 1932. 24mo. Wraps. 32 p . Brijmohan Popular Series No. 3. Very good.
Price: $30.00
Has the stamp of the "Napoleon Book-Stall, Opp. Lloyds Bank, 251 Hornby Road, Bombay" on the title page
add to cartask a question
GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925). Wraps. 12 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author." V.g.+.
Price: $25.00
An address delivered by invitation at the annual dinner of the King County Medical Society in Seattle, Washington, March 1925. llustrated with b/w photos
add to cartask a question
GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925). Wraps. 12 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
An address delivered by invitation at the annual dinner of the King County Medical Society in Seattle, Washington, March 1925. llustrated with b/w photos
add to cartask a question
GILCHRIST, Edgar Lorrington, M.D
No place: The International Association of Medical Museums, Sir William Osler Memorial, (1925). Wraps. 12 p . Some spotting at top edges; else very good.
Price: $15.00
An address delivered by invitation at the annual dinner of the King County Medical Society in Seattle, Washington, March 1925. llustrated with b/w photos
add to cartask a question
GODLEE, Sir Rickman John, Bt
London: Macmillan, 1917. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xix, 676 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (spine label, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Some wear around edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
GOOD HEALTH MAGAZINE, EDITORS OF
Boston: Alexander Moore, 1871. 16mo. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 264 p . 1st ed. Cloth dull & faded at spine, small snag at fore edge of rear cover; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GRASHCHENKOV, N. and Y. Lisitsyn
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 92 p . Residue from label removal on cover; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GRAUE, Dr. Enrique
Guadalajare: Self-published, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 160 p .
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
GUTHRIE, Douglas
Edinburgh & London: E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1965. Foreword by Dr. T. R. Todd. 8vo. Boards. 43 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
GUZMÁN PEREDO, Miguel
México: Ediciones Euroamericanas, (1985). 8vo. Wraps. 223 p . Biblioteca Interamericana Bilingue 7. 1st ed. 2,000 ejemplares. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HAMPTON, Isabel A., et al
New York: McGraw-Hill under the sponsorship of the National League of Nursing Education, 1949. Papers and Discussions from the International Congress of Charities, Correction and Philanthropy, Chicago, 1893. 8vo. Green cloth. xix, 218 p. Index . McGraw-Hill Series in Nursing. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Shipped within USA via UPS Insured.
Price: $85.00
add to cartask a question
HARRISON, Paul W., M.D
New York: John Day, (1940). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 303 p . 1st ed. Bokplate, name on endpaper, spine lightly sunned; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HARROGATE MEDICAL SOCIETY, COMP
[Harrogate]: Harrogate Medical Society, ca. 1930. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 47 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
HEATH, Christopher, F.R.C.S
London: Self-published, 1897. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 32 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper; else about fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
HEATON, Claude Edwin, M.D
New York: New York University, 1941. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 29 p .
Price: $15.00
Prepared for the Centennial, 1841-1941
add to cartask a question
HIRANO, Asao, M.D. and Koho Miyoshi, M.D., eds
Tokyo & New York: Aino Hospital Foundation, 1983. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Small 4to. vii, 239 p . lst ed. Small "withdrawn" stamp on front endpaper & top edge; else fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
