Search Results
- Topic: Maritime
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 69
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF SHIPS & SHIP MODELS
Vol. 1, No. 1 (Autumn, 1972), Vol. 1, No. 2 (Winter, 1972) & Vol. 1, No. 3 (Spring, 1973) .
ask a question
Price: $30.00
First three issues of this hardback magazine edited in London by Arthur L. Tucker
add to cartask a question
On Resurrecting a Wreck / Att Bota Vrak: Some Technical Obversations about the Preservation Exhibition 1967, Wasa Dockyard, Stockholm
BARKMAN, Lars
Stockholm: Statens Sjöhistoriska Museum, (1967). Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p . Fine.
ask a question
BARKMAN, Lars
Stockholm: Statens Sjöhistoriska Museum, (1967). Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p . Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
The 1945 Hawsepipe
BAXTER, Alfred X., editor-in-chief
Vallejo: California Maritime Academy, 1945. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue padded fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 132 p . Some foxing; else very good.
ask a question
BAXTER, Alfred X., editor-in-chief
Vallejo: California Maritime Academy, 1945. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue padded fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 132 p . Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Kicking Canvas
BESTIC, Captain A. A
NY: Dutton. (1958). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. and map endpps. 8vo. 255p. Blue cloth . Inscrpt. frt.endpp. VG in edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears.
ask a question
BESTIC, Captain A. A
NY: Dutton. (1958). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. and map endpps. 8vo. 255p. Blue cloth . Inscrpt. frt.endpp. VG in edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears.
Price: $16.50
Exciting, true story of an epic 1908-09 voyage, from Cardiff, Wales to Fremantle, Australia, under sail- eight months without touching land when author was a boy apprentice
add to cartask a question
Backwater Voyage
BINNS, Archie
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Illus. with drawings by Edward A. Wilson. Intro. by Lincoln Colcord. 8vo. Cloth. 67 p . 1st ed. No. 224 of 280 copies. SIGNED by author & illustrator. Very good.
ask a question
BINNS, Archie
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Illus. with drawings by Edward A. Wilson. Intro. by Lincoln Colcord. 8vo. Cloth. 67 p . 1st ed. No. 224 of 280 copies. SIGNED by author & illustrator. Very good.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
Old Stormalong Yarns: Small and Tall Tales of Alfred Bulltop Stormalong, Bravest and Best of the Old Time Deep-Water Sailors of the American Seaboard
BROWN, Charles Edward
Madison, Wis.: Self-published, 1933. With Snatches of Old Sea Chanteys. 8vo. Wraps. 12 p . 1st edition. Small library stamp on cover; else about fine.
ask a question
BROWN, Charles Edward
Madison, Wis.: Self-published, 1933. With Snatches of Old Sea Chanteys. 8vo. Wraps. 12 p . 1st edition. Small library stamp on cover; else about fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
The Apostles of the Southeast
BULLEN, Frank T
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1901. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in yellow, black & gilt. x, 354 p. + four pages of ads . 1st American edition. Inscription on front free endpaper; else about fine.
ask a question
BULLEN, Frank T
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1901. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in yellow, black & gilt. x, 354 p. + four pages of ads . 1st American edition. Inscription on front free endpaper; else about fine.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
The Cruise of the Cachalot: Round the World after Sperm Whales
BULLEN, Frank T., First Mate
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1899. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 8 plates & a map. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in Yellow, black & gilt. xx, 379 p. + folding map . 1st authorized American edition. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down, just a touch of wear at extremities; else a fine copy.
ask a question
BULLEN, Frank T., First Mate
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1899. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 8 plates & a map. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in Yellow, black & gilt. xx, 379 p. + folding map . 1st authorized American edition. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down, just a touch of wear at extremities; else a fine copy.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
Steamers of the Thames and Medway
BURTT, Frank
London: Richard Tilling, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 192 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
ask a question
BURTT, Frank
London: Richard Tilling, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 192 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
The Sea of Cortez
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 3rd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a few edge tears.
ask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 3rd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a few edge tears.
Price: $18.00
add to cartask a question
The Sea of Cortez
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 6th printing. Inscription on half-title; else about fine.
ask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 6th printing. Inscription on half-title; else about fine.
Price: $13.50
add to cartask a question
The Sea of Cortez
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 2nd printing. Fine in price clipped d.w. with light wear at edges.
ask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 2nd printing. Fine in price clipped d.w. with light wear at edges.
Price: $19.50
add to cartask a question
The Sea of Cortez
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 10th printing. Inscription on half-title, bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
ask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 10th printing. Inscription on half-title, bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $15.75
add to cartask a question
The Sea of Cortez
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1968). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 4th printing. Inscription on half-title; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w.
ask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1968). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 4th printing. Inscription on half-title; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
Sparks at Sea: The Experiences of a Ship's Radio Officer
CHANDLER, R. W
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 160 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
ask a question
CHANDLER, R. W
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 160 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
No Time On Our Side
CHAPMAN, Roger
NY: W.W.Norton. (l975). lst prtg. b/w illu. by Peter A.G. Milne plus b/w photos. Near Fine in near Fine d/j.
ask a question
CHAPMAN, Roger
NY: W.W.Norton. (l975). lst prtg. b/w illu. by Peter A.G. Milne plus b/w photos. Near Fine in near Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
True story of two men trapped 1575 feet below the surface of the Atlantic in a mini submersible
add to cartask a question
Along the Clipper Way
CHICHESTER, Sir Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). B/w endpaper maps. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st American ed. Pencilled name on preliminary page; else fine in lightly worn d/j, with a 1" tear at head spine.
ask a question
CHICHESTER, Sir Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). B/w endpaper maps. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st American ed. Pencilled name on preliminary page; else fine in lightly worn d/j, with a 1" tear at head spine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Ratproofing of New Ships
CLARK, P. W
Washington: Public Health Service, U.S. Treasury Department, 1939. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p . Supplement No. 151 to the Public Health Reports. Very good.
ask a question
CLARK, P. W
Washington: Public Health Service, U.S. Treasury Department, 1939. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p . Supplement No. 151 to the Public Health Reports. Very good.
Price: $30.00
Essay which appeared originally in the "Quarterly of the California Historical Society"
add to cartask a question
Greyhounds of The Sea : The Story of The American Clipper Ship
CUTLER, Carl C
NY: Halcyon House. (1930). Reprint. 117 Illustrations: Duotones,Color Plates, Half Tones, and Reproductions of Pen and Ink Draw. sm.4to. xxvii,592p. Bibliography. Index. Navy Cloth . Near Fine.
ask a question
CUTLER, Carl C
NY: Halcyon House. (1930). Reprint. 117 Illustrations: Duotones,Color Plates, Half Tones, and Reproductions of Pen and Ink Draw. sm.4to. xxvii,592p. Bibliography. Index. Navy Cloth . Near Fine.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
The Evergreen Fleet: A Pictorial History of Washington State Ferries
DEMORO, Harre
San Marino, Calif.: Golden West Books, (1971). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 136 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for wear at top edge.
ask a question
DEMORO, Harre
San Marino, Calif.: Golden West Books, (1971). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 136 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for wear at top edge.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
Matches 1-20 of 69
