Results for: Maritime
Price: $30.00
First three issues of this hardback magazine edited in London by Arthur L. Tucker
add to cartask a question
BESTIC, Captain A. A
NY: Dutton. (1958). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. and map endpps. 8vo. 255p. Blue cloth . Inscrpt. frt.endpp. VG in edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears.
Price: $16.50
Exciting, true story of an epic 1908-09 voyage, from Cardiff, Wales to Fremantle, Australia, under sail- eight months without touching land when author was a boy apprentice
add to cartask a question
BINNS, Archie
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Illus. with drawings by Edward A. Wilson. Intro. by Lincoln Colcord. 8vo. Cloth. 67 p . 1st ed. No. 224 of 280 copies. SIGNED by author & illustrator. Very good.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
BLAKE, George
London: Collins, 1946. With 8 color plates & 29 b/w illus. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 46 p . Britain in Pictures No. 104. First Edition. Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine in d.w.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
BREWINGTON, M. V
Cambridge, Md.: Cornell Maritime Press, 1973. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 171 p . Revised & enlarged one-volume edition. Very good in price clipped d.w. with a couple of mended tears at top edge.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BURGESS, Commander C.R
Glasgow: Brown & Ferguson, (1952). Illustrated with b/w photos & diagrams. xi, 252 p . 2nd printing. Very light water stain on back cover; else v.g.+.
Price: $12.00
add to cartask a question
BURTT, Frank
London: Richard Tilling, (1937). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 452 p. + folding illustration . "Reprinted with addenda". Very good in d.w. with some chipping at extremities.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BURTT, Frank
London: Richard Tilling, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 192 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 3rd printing. About fine in lightly worn d. w.
Price: $19.50
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 3rd printing. Very good in lightly worn d. w. with a few edge tears.
Price: $18.00
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 6th printing. Inscription on half-title; else about fine.
Price: $13.50
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 2nd printing. Fine in price clipped d. w. with light wear at edges.
Price: $19.50
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 10th printing. Inscription on half-title, bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $15.75
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1968). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p . 4th printing. Inscription on half-title; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
CHANDLER, R. W
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 160 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
CHAPMAN, Roger
NY: W.W.Norton. (l975). lst prtg. b/w illu. by Peter A.G. Milne plus b/w photos. Near Fine in near Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
True story of two men trapped 1575 feet below the surface of the Atlantic in a mini submersible
add to cartask a question
CHICHESTER, Sir Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). B/w endpaper maps. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st American ed. Pencilled name on preliminary page; else fine in lightly worn d/j, with a 1" tear at head spine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CHICHESTER, Sir Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). B/w endpaper maps. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CHICHESTER, Sir Francis
New York: Coward-McCann, (1968). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 269 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
CLARK, P. W
Washington: Public Health Service, U.S. Treasury Department, 1939. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p . Supplement No. 151 to the Public Health Reports. Very good.
Price: $30.00
Essay which appeared originally in the "Quarterly of the California Historical Society"
add to cartask a question
CLARKE, Arthur C
London: Arthur Barker Limited, (1962). Illus. with photos by Mike Wilson. 8vo. Boards. xiv, 98 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with light edgewear & a small chip at base of rear spine fold.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
CUTLER, Carl C
NY: Halcyon House. (1930). Reprint. 117 Illustrations: Duotones,Color Plates, Half Tones, and Reproductions of Pen and Ink Draw. sm.4to. xxvii,592p. Bibliography. Index. Navy Cloth . Near Fine.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
DUCKWORTH, Christian Leslye Dyce and Graham Easton Langmuir
London: Richard Tilling, 1953. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 195 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ESPARTEIRO, Comandante António Marques
Lisboa: Agência-Geral do Ultramar, 1959. Small 4to. Wraps. 348 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
EVANS, Janet M
Vallejo, Calif.: Vallejo Yacht Club, 2000. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. vii, 562 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Janet." About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
FONDA, Gilbert C. and Hilliard L. Lubin
Chester, Pa.: Operational Radar Service Publications, (1970). Illus. with over 50 b/w & color figures. Oblong small 4to. Stiff wraps, spiralbound. iv, 115 p. Errata slip stapled in . EX-LIB. Stamps on front cover, inside rear cover & title page, 1" sticker on front cover & verso of same. Light wear to extremities, plastic spiralbinding cracked & separating 3" at heel of spine; else Very Good. Uncommon. Oversize - extra postage.
Price: $80.00
"What we want to do now is present, as clearly as possible, in plain seaman's language, how to get the most from the equipment you have.."
add to cartask a question
FORESTER, C.S
NY: Random House. (1953). 2nd prtg. B/w illus. with aqua accents Charles J. Mazoujian. 8vo. 187p. Salmon cloth . #31 in Landmark juvenile series. 1/4" lt.bump top rear board, else Fine in d/j worn with 1/2" tears at extremities.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
FRIZ, Captain Ottmar
Fort Bragg, Calif.: Cypress House, (1993). Intro. by Richard B. Hosey, Captain, USNR (Ret.). Preface by Karl Kortum. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 297 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. with lightly faded spine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
HISCOCK, Eric
London: Oxford University Press, (1978). With 43 color photos by the author & his wife & 7 charts. xii, 237 p . 1st ed. Some wear at edges; else fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HISCOCK, Eric
New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. With 58 color photos by the author & his wife & 8 charts. x, 224 p . 1st American ed. About fine in d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HISCOCK, Eric
New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. With 58 color photos by the author & his wife & 8 charts. 8vo. Cloth. x, 224 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HISCOCK, Eric C
London: Oxford University Press, (1971). With 150 photos by the author & 65 diagrams. xvi, 315 p . 2nd ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $14.50
add to cartask a question
HOWARTH, Patrick
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1957). Foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 203 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HUGHES, David T
Sheerness, Kent: The Sheppey Local History Society, 1997. 8vo. Wraps. 40 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. With a brief ALs laid in. Bookplate (of the recipient of the ALs); else fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
KIRBY, Percival R
Cape Town: Oxford University Press, 1960. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 266 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
LEIGH, Randolph
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1941). Illus. with drawings by the author & with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 324 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
LEIGH, Randolph
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1941). Illus. with drawings by the author & with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 324 p . 1st ed. Some wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
LEIGH, Randolph
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1941). Illus. with drawings by the author & with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 324 p . 1st ed. Dust wrapper blurbs laid in. Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
MARCUS, Geoffrey
New York: Viking Press, (1969). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p. With deck plan in pocket at rear . 2nd printing. Fine in d. w.
Price: $19.50
add to cartask a question
MASLIN, Marshall, editor-in-chief
Oakland: Shipbuilding Review Publishing Association, (1945). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. 160 p . 1st ed. Name, name stamps on endpapers; else very good.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
MAYS, Victor
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. B/w illus. & diagrams by the author. 8vo. Aqua cloth, stamped in blue. 280 p. Glossary . First Edition. Name on front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near FINE in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities, & with a small chip at head of spine.
Price: $18.50
Recreates one of the most significant times in U.S. maritime history - the explosive year of 1813. Dramatic suspene, pitched battles and storms at sea unfold against a background of espionage and intrigue. Juvenile maritime fiction
add to cartask a question
McFERRA, Ann
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1966). B/w illus. by Leonard Vosburgh. 8vo. Yellow cloth. 175 p . Pioneer Books Series of "biographphies of the daring ones". Fine in near Fine d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities.
Price: $17.00
Juvenile biography
add to cartask a question
MILLAR, J. Y
Oakland: Privately printed, ca. 1927. 16mo. Wraps. 22 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
MOSCOW, Alvin
New York: Putnam's, (1959). 4th printing. Fine in d. w. with some spotting on front panel (visible only internally).
Price: $10.50
add to cartask a question
MOUNT, Tom
Miami: National Association for Safe Cave Diving, (1973). Illus. with line drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. ii, 35 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
NEISMITH, Robert I. and John S. Potter
NY: Arco. (l968). B/w photos & drawings. Sm.4to. 152p . Fine in lt.soiled/worn d/j.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
O'GARA, Carlos
Monterey, Calif.: Self-published, (1963). Foreword by Barnaby Conrad. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Light foxing; else very good.
Price: $37.50
Ihe inscription is somewhat faded. A photo of Tempest Storm appears on the front cover. Tells the story of the "San Francisco Bay's 'Barco Toro' (sometimes called the 'BT' or 'BS' or Bullship Race." Conrad in his foreword states: "In all my experience in reading and writing I have never encountered such atrocious writing as found in the following pages"
add to cartask a question
PICKELHAUPT, Bill
San Francisco: Flyblister Press, 1996. Ed. by Judith Robinson. Foreword by Kevin Starr. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. xvi, 250 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ROBERTSON, Morgan
New York: Harper, 1898. Illus. with frontis. & one plate. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. xi, 214 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else about fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
