Results for: Linguistics & Language
Price: $30.00
Edited by Cornelia H. Parkes & issued at Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont. The lead article is "Splitting of the Ego and Non-Uniform Deixis of the First Person Singular Pronoun in Alexander Blok's 'Neznakomka'" by Daniel Laferrière
add to cartask a question
ABRAHAM, Werner, ed
Lisse, Netherlands: The Peter de Ridder Press, 1975. For Pieter Verburg on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday. Small 4to. Wraps. 300 p . 1st ed. With a two-page TLs from Pieter Vergurg to Benson Mates laid in.
Price: $30.00
Mates was one of the contributors to this book
add to cartask a question
BÖDVARSSON, Árni
Reykjavík: 62-a Universala Kongreso de Esperanto kaj Islanda Esperanto-Asocio, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BADÍA MARGARIT, Antonio
Barcelona: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos, 1950. Illus. with photos & a map. Small 4to. Wraps. 363 p. + folding map . Monografías del Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos Filología 8, N.° General, 35. 1st ed. Spine leaning; else very good in d.w. with some wear at edges.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BARNETT, Lincoln
New York: Knopf, 1966. viii, 304, xxxii p . 1st ed. Spine lightly faded; else very good.
Price: $11.50
add to cartask a question
BHATT, Sumil Kumar
New York: Living Language/Random House, (2007). 8vo. Wraps. xxxvi, 324 p. With six accompanying CDs . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BODMER, Frederick
New York: Norton, (1944). Ed. by Lancelot Hogben. x, 692 p . About fine in worn, chipped & trimmed d.w.
Price: $10.50
add to cartask a question
BODMER, Frederick
New York: Norton, (1944). Ed. by Lancelot Hogben. x, 692 p . Pocket (from private owner's library) on front paste-down; else about fine.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
BOGOLIUBOV, N. N
Moskva: Gosudarst'bennoe Uchebno-Pedagogicheskoe Izdatel'stvo Ministerstva Prosveshcheniia RSFSR, 1959. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 191 p . Izdanie tret'e, ispravlennie. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BORRERO, Luis Enrique
Santiago de Cali: Self-published, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 144 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BRANDENSTEIN, Wilhelm
Wien: Gerold & Co., 1950. Wraps. 104 p . Arbeiten aus dem Institut für allgemeine und vergleichende Sprachwissenschaft 2 Heft. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
CARBAJO, Antonio
Miami Springs, Fla.: Language Research Press, 1968. 8vo. Wraps.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CARBAJO, Antonio, comp
Miami: Language Research Press, 1968. 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
CHIEN GOCHUEN
Taipei: Taiwan Kai Ming Shu Dian, ca. 1974. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 567 p . Marks on six pages; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
CHOMSKY, Noam
No place (Berkeley): Beckman Lectures, ca. late-1960s. Small 4to. Mimeographed with printed cover. 19, 23, 17 p . Some underlining on one page; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DILLINGER, H[arley] E[lvyn]
Placerville, Calif.: Dillinger's, (1950). 8vo. Wraps. 112 p. With carbon typescript errata slip taped to copyright page . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DONIACH, N. S., ed
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972. Small 4to. Cloth. ix, 1392 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
FEIN, Richard J
Rutherford, Madison & Teaneck, N.J. / New York & London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Cornwall Books, (1986). 8vo. Cloth. 145 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
GAMILLSCHEG, Ernst
Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1913. 8vo. Cloth-backed binder's boards. 305 p . Sitzungrsberichte der Kais. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien. Philosophisch-Historische Klasse. 172. Band, 6. Abhandlung. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GARCIA DE DIEGO, Vicente
Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1959. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 374 p . Segunda edicion, corregida y aumentada. About fine in lightly edgeworn d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GAYA NUÑO, Benito
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Instituo Antonio de Nebrija, 1953. Small 4to. Wraps. 84 p . Manuales y Anejos de "Emerita". X. 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
HAÏM, S[ulayman]
Teheran: Béroukhim, Publisher, Bookseller & Printer, 1960-1962. Two vols. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt . A separation between the title page & the preceding page has been reinforced with tape; else both volumes are very good.
Price: $30.00
Extra shipping for this heavy set
add to cartask a question
HAÏM, S[ulayman]
Teheran: Yehouda Béroukhim Booksellers, 1960-1964. Two vols. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. xvi, 1326, 54 + 1321, 6 p . Minor cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $37.50
Extra shipping for this heavy set
add to cartask a question
HANSSLER, William
St. Louis, Mo.: C. Witter, (1915). With Consideration of the Works of Spanish-American Writers. 63 p . 1st ed. Green cloth. Near fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HARKAVY, Alexander
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1928. 8vo. Boards. vi, 582 p . 4th ed. Cover worn at bottom corners; else very good.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
HARKAVY, Alexander, comp
New York: Self-published, 1898. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in black. xv, 351 p . 1st ed. Minor cover wear, front hinge tender; else very good.
Price: $85.00
add to cartask a question
HARKINS, William E
New York: King's Crown Press/Columbia University Press, (© 1953). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 338 p . 14th printing. About fine.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
HARTMANN, Peter
's-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co., 1961. Small 4to. Wraps. x, [137]-258 p . Theorie der Grammatik II. 1st ed. Two spots on spine, bumped at top of spine; else fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
HAYDEN, Mary, comp
Dublin: Cahill & Co., Ltd, Printers for the Gaelic League of Ireland, 1910. 12mo. Wraps. 30 p . Gaelic League Pamphlets, No. 34. Cover worn & chipped; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
HERZOG, Marvin I
Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. Small 4to, Wraps. xxix, 323 p . International Journal of American Linguistics, Part lll, Volume 31. Number 2. Publication Thirty-seven of the Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ISTRINA, E(vgeniia) S(amsonovna)
Petrograd: Izdanie Ya. Bawhmakova i K°., 1915. 8vo. Light blue cloth, stamped in black. vii, 114 p. + 2 folding maps . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
IVANOV, V(iacheslav) V(sevolodovich), V. N. Toporov & B(oris) A(ndreevich) Uspensky
Moscow: "Nauka" Publishing House, 1969. 8vo. Fabrikoid-backed boards. 288 p . One of 1300 copies. Some wear at edges of boards; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
JESPERSEN, Otto
Heidelberg: Carl Winters, 1927-1928. Three vols. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 485 + xxviii, 512 + vii, 415 + xxxii p . Name on endpapers, some underlining in prefaces of two volumes, hinges starting on third volume; else very good.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
JUILLAND, Alphonse
Saratoga, Calif.: Anma Libri, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 77 p . Stanford French and Italian Studies Volume V. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "A.J." Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
JUILLAND, Alphonse and Hans Heinrich Lieb
The Hague & Paris: Mouton, 1968. Wraps. 75 p . Janua Linguarum Series Minor Nr. 74. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & INITIALLED "A. J." About fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
LINDQUIST, Lilly
Columbus & New York: Charles E. Merrill Co., Inc., 1946. Small 4to. Wraps. 84 p . Pages browning; else very good.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
LOPEZ MENDIZABAL, Isaac
Buenos Aires: Editorial Vasca Ekin, 1943. 12mo. Wraps. 351 p . Biblioteca Cultura Vasca. 1st ed. Lettering on spine faded; else about fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
LORD, Albert Bates
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1961. 8vo. Light blue limp cloth, stamped in gilt. 132 p . 2nd printing. Some cover wear & fading; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
LOWELL, D. O. S
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1923). 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . Little Blue Book No. 465. Very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
MACDONELL, ARTHUR A.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, (1962). 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xviii, 264 p . Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
MACDONELL, ARTHUR A.
London: Oxford University Press, (1970). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. xxxi, 263 p . About fine in d.w. with some minor chipping at top & base of spine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
MALMSTROM, Jean and Annabel Ashley
Champaign, Ill.: National Council of Teachers of English, (1963). ix, 62 p . Dark blue cloth. Near fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
McGILLIVRAY, James H. and James R. Echols,
New York:American Book Co. (1961). Paperback original. B/w photo illustrations. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed stiff pictorial wraps. viii, 104 p. Vocabulary List . First Edition ("1"). Very lightly soiiled wraps; else FINE.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
MOALLEM, Dr. Morteza
Téhéran: Editions Amir Kabir, (1984). Two vols. 8vo. Boards. 2866 p . Some pencilled notes at the back of the second volume; else very good.
Price: $75.00
Extra shipping for this heavy set
add to cartask a question
MOLESWORTH, J. T
Poona: Shubhada-Saraswat, (1975). Preface by Dr. N. G. Kalelkar. Small 4to. Cloth. xxx,920 p . Corrected reprint. Spine faded; else very good.
Price: $32.50
add to cartask a question
NYROP, Kr.
Copenhague & Kristiania: Gyldendalske Boghandel / Nordisk Forlag, (1923). Traduit et remanié par Emmanuel Philipot. 8vo. Brown binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 200 p . Quatrième édition revue et corrigée. Ronald Hilton's copy, SIGNED by him on the title page. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
RODÓN BINUÉ, Eulalia
Barcelona: Escuela de Filologia, 1957. Small 4to. Wraps. xxxii, 278 p . Filologia Clasico Volumen XVI. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ROSELLI, Bruno
Boston: Stratford Company, Publishers, (1935). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 185 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to U.C. President Robert G. Sproul & SIGNED. With Sproul's bookplate on the paste-down. Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ROSENKRANZ, Bernhard
's-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co., (1955). 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 144 p . 1st ed. Name on front & rear endpapers; else about fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ROSENTHAL, Franz, ed
Weisbaden: Otto Harrossowitz, 1967. With contributions by Z. Ben-Hayyim, M. Black, A. Dupont-Sommer, H. L. Ginsberg, H. Ingholt, R. Köbert, E. Y. Kutscher, R. Macuch, H. Polotsky, H. Ritter, F. Rosenthal, A. Spitaler. 8vo. Wraps. 76 p. + folding chart . Porta Linguarum Orientalium, Neue Serie X. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
