Results for: Jack London


35 Matches Found
"The Londons at Home - A Letter." In "The Pacific Short Story Club Magazine"
(LONDON, Jack and Charmian London) Vol. 4, No. 2 (July, 1911) . Front cover extensively foxed; else very good.

Price: $30.00

Letter written from Glen Ellen in September, 1906 and signed merely "Harold." With a photo of Jack & Charmian at Glen Ellen. This issue also contains a frontis. photo of Charles Warren Stoddard, "A Sketch of the First Western Literary Period" by Henry Meade Bland, etc. Bland was Managing Editor of this periodical which was issued in San Jose

add to cart
ask a question
From Coast to Coast with Jack London
A NO. 1
Erie, Pa.: A-No. 1 Publishing Company, 1917. Illus. with drawings. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. 136 p . 1st ed. Some general wear & soiling; else very good.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
"Jack London in the Soviet Union." In "Quarterly News Letter"
BYKOV, Vil Vol. XXIV, No. 3 (Summer, 1959) . About fine.

Price: $22.50

Publication of The Book Club of California, printed in San Francisco by the Grabhorn Press. This issue also contains "Journal of a Journeying Printer" by Adrian Wilson"

add to cart
ask a question
"Joan London and Her Father." In "Oak Leaves"
CARLTON, James 1964 . Very good.

Price: $30.00

"Oak Leaves" was a literary annual produced by students at Oakland High School. For this issue Carlton conducted an interview with Joan London Miller, the daughter of Jack London. Both father and daughter attended Oakland High School

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London: Elämä
KROHN, Helmi
Helsingissä: Kustannusosakeyhtiö Otava, (1925). 17 kuvaa. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 159 p . 1st ed. Scarce. Name on paste-down, some cover wear & soiling; else very good.

Price: $150.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London och Hawaji
LONDON, Charmian Kittredge (Mrs Jack London)
Stockholm: A.-B. Bohlin & C:o., (1921). Översättning av Ernst Lundquist. 12mo. Leather-backed boards, stamped in gilt. 241 p . 1st Swedish ed. Some wear at extremities, spine lightly faded; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
"A Classic of the Sea." In "The Independent"
LONDON, Jack Vol. LXXI, No. 3289 (December 14, 1911) . Some wear at spine; else very good.

Price: $45.00

An essay about "Two Years before the Mast" by Richard Henry Dana

add to cart
ask a question
"The Hobo and the Fairy"
LONDON, Jack In "The Saturday Evening Post". Vol. 183, No. 33 (February 11, 1911) . Light cover wear & foxing; else very good.

Price: $45.00

Walker 140. Short story later collected in "The Turtles of Tasman"

add to cart
ask a question
"Two Unpublished Letters of Jack London." In "California Historical Society Quarterly"
LONDON, Jack Vol. XXXIX, No. 4 (December, 1960) . Very good.

Price: $15.00

Edited, with an Introduction, by Warren I. Titus. The letters are to Winston Churchill, the novelist

add to cart
ask a question
Burning Daylight
LONDON, Jack
New York: Macmilan, 1916. 361 p. + ads . 5th printing. Several small spots on top edges else v.g.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
Chapter V. of The Iron Heel: (A Warning re Spain, and - )
LONDON, Jack
Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1936. Intro. by E. E. Judd, General Secretary, S.L.P. of Australia. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p .

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Daughters of the Rich
LONDON, Jack
Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1971. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays Compiled by James E. Sisson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Daughters of the Rich
LONDON, Jack
Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1971. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays Compiled by James E. Sisson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Kurjalistoa (The People of the Abyss)
LONDON, Jack
Hancock, Mich.: Työmiehen Kustannusyhtiö Kustantaja, 1911. Suomentanut Kaapo Murros. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p . Some cover wear, small spot on front cover, name snipped from upper right-hand corner of front free endpaper, small stain at upper right-hand corners of last several leaves; else a good copy.

Price: $75.00

Scarce Finnish-American edition

add to cart
ask a question
Láska ve Trech Osobách
LONDON, Jack
Praha: B. Koci, 1922. Dle Amerického Originálu prelozil Karel Vít. 16mo. Binder's cloth. 426 p . Small label on spine (partially removed), name on front & rear paste-downs; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
London's Essays of Revolt
LONDON, Jack
New York: Vanguard Press, (1928). Edited with intro. by Leonard D. Abbott. 16mo. Cloth. 115 p .

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Martin Eden
LONDON, Jack
Sofia: Izdatelstvo Otechestvo, 1978. Prevede ot Angliski Aleksandr Boyadzhiev. 8vo. Wraps. 295 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Muz Vysoké Hry (Burning Daylight)
LONDON, Jack
Praha: Ludvík Soucek, 1920. 16mo. Binder's cloth. 352 p . Small label on spine, name & name sticker on front paste-down, name on rear paste-doen; else very good.

Price: $50.00

Bound with: Jack London. Rudy Buh: A Jiné Povdíky. Prelozil Václav Sulc. V Praze, 1920. 136 p. + Jack London: Pameti Pajákovy. V Praze, 1920

add to cart
ask a question
The Apostate
LONDON, Jack
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Co-operative, n.d. Wraps. 30 p .

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Human Drift
LONDON, Jack
London: Mills & Boon, ca. 1918-1920. 16mo. Light blue boards, stamped in dark blue. 190 p . Name at top of the first page of text, cover unevenly faded, pages browning. A good copy.

Price: $30.00

This is the two shilling edition

add to cart
ask a question
The Octopus: A Review
LONDON, Jack
Orinda, Calif.: Donald & Katheryn Fleming, (1986). Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with decorations by Dr. Edmund Simpson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . One of 150 copies. Fine.

Price: $60.00

"Designed and printed for the joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs in October of 1986. 125 of the 150 copies printed have been reserved for the membership"

add to cart
ask a question
The Scab
LONDON, Jack
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, ca. 1910. 24mo. Wraps. 25 p. + ads .

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Wonder of Woman: A "Smoke" Bellew Story (in Two Parts)
LONDON, Jack
New York: International Magazine Co., (1912). 8vo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. BAL 11938. Very good.

Price: $125.00

add to cart
ask a question
Gold: A Play in Three Acts
LONDON, Jack and Herbert Heron
Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. 101 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Fine in d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Call of the Wild
LONDON, Jack,
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Adapted & abridged by Olive Price. B/w & color illus. by Douglas Allen. 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . 4th printing. Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.

Price: $10.00

Story of Buck, half St. Bernard and half shepherd from Scotland, and his adventures in the Klondike Gold Rush of 1897

add to cart
ask a question
The Call of the Wild
LONDON, Jack,
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971 (c. 1961). Adapted & abridged by Olive Price. B/w & color illus. by Douglas Allen. 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.

Price: $10.50

Story of Buck, half St. Bernard and half shepherd from Scotland, and his adventures in the Klondike Gold Rush of 1897

add to cart
ask a question
The Soul of Jack London
PAYNE, Edward Biron
Kingsport, Tenn.: Southern Publishers, Inc., 1933. Preface by Ninetta Eames Payne. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. xxiii, 136 p . 2nd ed. Fine in d.w.

Price: $17.50

Contains messages allegedly received from Jack London after his death through the mediumship of Margaret More Oliver, who contributes an afterword to this book. Ninetta Eames was Charmian London's aunt. This is one of a comparatively few copies of the second edition of this book which was not signed by Eames

add to cart
ask a question
The Soul of Jack London
PAYNE, Edward Biron
Kingsport, Tenn.: Southern Publishers, Inc., 1933. Preface by Ninetta Eames Payne. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. xxiii, 136 p . 2nd ed. Fine.

Price: $12.50

Contains messages allegedly received from Jack London after his death through the mediumship of Margaret More Oliver, who contributes an afterword to this book. Ninetta Eames was Charmian London's aunt. This is one of a comparatively few copies of the second edition of this book which was not signed by Eames

add to cart
ask a question
The Soul of Jack London
PAYNE, Edward Biron
London: Psychic Book Club, ca. 1952. Editorial note by Felicia R. Scatcherd. Foreword by David Gow. Prefatory Letter by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 16mo. Red boards, stamped in black. 142 p . "Special Edition for Psychic Book Club" (3rd edition). Very good.

Price: $15.00

Contains messages allegedly received from Jack London after his death through the mediumship of Margaret More Oliver, who contributes an afterword to this book

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London, 1905
RATHER, Lois
Oakland: The Rather Press, 1974. Cloth-backed boards, 132 p . 1st ed. One of 150 numbered copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $125.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London, Leben und Werk eines Rebellen: Biografie
RECKNAGEL, Rolf
Berlin: Verlag Neues Leben, (1975). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 300 p . 1st ed. Bookplate of James E. Sisson III, Jack London bibliographer. Fine in d.w. with some wear at edges.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
"Jack London: Author in Search of a Biographer." In "The American Book Collector"
SHIVERS, Samuel A Vol. XII, No. 7 (March, 1962) . Very good.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London First Editions: A Chronological Reference Guide
SISSON, James E., III and Robert W. Martens
Oakland: Star Rover House, 1979. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xxvi, 140 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. A bit sunned at the spine, as with many or most copies of this title; else fine in original acetate jacket with piece missing at top of front panel.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London in Retrospect: Boy Socialist or Kipling of the North?
TAUZER, Brook
Santa Rosa: Santa Rosa Junior College, 1976. Wraps. 18 p . The 200 Series No. 2. 1st ed. With corrigenda slip tipped in.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Jack London, Sherlock Holmes and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
WALKER, Dale L
Amsterdam, N.Y.: The Private Press of Alvin S. Fick, 1974. 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . 1st ed. One of 500 (of 600) copies. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis