Search Results
- Topic: Horses and Riding
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Baltimore: Montee Publishing Co., Inc., n.d. 8vo. Wraps. 41 p . Faint vertical crease; else a fine copy.
Price: $30.00
A system of handicapping
add to cartask a question
(ARAB HORSE SOCIETY)
(England): (Arab Horse Society), 1929. Illus. with photos. 16mo. Cloth, leather spine label. 72 p . 1st ed. Spot at fore edge of front cover, light cover wear & soiling, spine label chipped around edges; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ALCOCK, Anne
London: J. A. Allen. (1978). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. 8vo. 152p. Appendices. Index. Pp-ov-boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
BALCH, Glenn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1949). B/w illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo. Orange cloth, stamped in black. 246 p . First Edition. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine, price clipped d.w. with minor wear & a couple of tiny tears at top edge.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
BALCH, Glenn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1951). 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 177 p . A Tack Ranch Story. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Inscription on half-title; else Fine in d/j which is fine save for minor wear at edges.
Price: $65.00
add to cartask a question
BALCH, Glenn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1953). B/w illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 210 p . First Edition. Inscription on endpaper; else Fine in Fine d/j with minor wear & a couple of tiny tears at top edge.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BALCH, Glenn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1950). B/w illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo. Gray cloth, stamped in red. 246 p . First Edition. Tiny bumps at bottom edge of front cover; else Fine in near fine d.w. with a few tiny edge tears & a small chip at top edge of rear panel.
Price: $40.00
Set at Darby Ranch in Idaho
add to cartask a question
BALCH, Glenn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1951). B/w illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 248 p . First Edition. Name & inscription on endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else Very Good in worn & chipped d/j.
Price: $20.00
"Story of the Far West during the days when money was calculated in terms of beaver pelts."
add to cartask a question
BROOKS, Sylvia
Lafayette, Calif.: Self-published, (1968). Illus. with photos by Phyllis Hill. Small 4to. Wraps. 63 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DOSSENBACH, Monique & Hans D. Dossenbach, with Hans Joachim Kohler
New York: William Morrow, (1978). 811 illustrations with 320 in color. 4to. Cream-colored cloth. 288 p. Indices . First American edition. Fine in near Fine d/j. USA Shipping UPS Insured $8.00.
Price: $48.50
add to cartask a question
FOSTER, John T
NY: Dodd, Mead. (1974). lst Ed. B/w illus. Sam Savitt. 8vo. 248p. Lt. green cloth . Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities.
Price: $22.00
Lady Suffolk, the little gray mare named after Suffolk County, Long Island was small but she grew to be one of the biggest legends in American horse racing. AKA The Old Gray Mare. Trotting horses juvenile fiction based on fact
add to cartask a question
GATES, Doris
New York: Viking Press, 1944. B/w illus. by Marjorie Torry. 8vo. Tan cloth. 179 p . First Edition. Fine.
Price: $18.50
Jerry was eleven, and he liked horses and ranches and Speed, the ranch wrangler. He did not like dudes, especially when they turned out to be girls. Newbery Honor wiinning author for Blue Willow
add to cartask a question
GATES, Doris
New York: Viking Press, 1944. B/w illus. by Marjorie Torry. 8vo. Tan cloth. 179 p . First Edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
Jerry was eleven and he liked horses, ranches and Speed, the ranch wrangler. He did not like dudes, especially when they turned out to be girls. Newbery Honor winning author of "Blue Willow"
add to cartask a question
GRAY, Charles Wright, ed
New York: Henry Holt & Company, (1927). 8vo. Pale green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, with a small color plate mounted on front cover. vi, 383 p. With original string bookmark attached . 1st ed. A fine, bright copy.
Price: $17.50
Contains stories by Will Levington Comfort, Zane Grey, Ross Santee, Ernest Thompson Seton, George Agnew Chamberlain, et al
add to cartask a question
HAWKINS, R. E
Riverside: Hawkins & Hubbell Publications, (1964). Illus. by S. J. Hubbell. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 63 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with several rubbed spote (mostly on rear panel) & a couple of short edge tears.
Price: $32.50
add to cartask a question
KALASHNIKOFF, Nicholas
London: Oxford University Press, 1963. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. 8vo. Cloth. 192 p . 1st printing with these illustrations. Near fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
Price: $17.50
"The story of jumper, the Siberian colt, has been described as 'one of the greatest horse stories of all time.' " The Siberian author knew and loved Jumper
add to cartask a question
LAUNE, Paul
NY: Holt,Rinehart & Winston. (1964). lst Ed. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. 154p. Index. Pp-over boards . Tip btm.frt.corner v.lt.bumped, else Fine in lt.soiled d/j.
Price: $35.00
Combines history with author's reminiscences of trail rides and roaming herds
add to cartask a question
LYON, Lt. Col. W. E.
London: Collins. (1933). 4th Ed. 1955. B/w illus. & diagrams by Humphrey Dixon.. 8vo. 151 p. Appendix. Index. Rust cloth . Fine in d/j lt.wear/1/2" tears at extremities, 1" tear btm.frt..
Price: $16.00
add to cartask a question
MACDONALD, John M
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, (1937). Foreword by The Duke of Atholl. Illustrated with b/w photos. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 205 p. + ads . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
NEDDO, Dr. Edward
South Bend, Ind.: Tribune Printing Company, Printers, 1880. B/w engraved frontis of the author and 6 small b/w engravings of ho. 16mo. Leather-backed cloth, stamped in gilt. 89 p. + ads with b/w engraved illus. (mostly for South Bend companies) . 1st ed. Pencilling on front endpaper, pencilled name on rear endpaper (resident of South Bend), Some wear at spine & edges of cover; else very good. Scarce.
Price: $200.00
add to cartask a question
