Search Results
- Topic: Hawaii and South Seas
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Suva, Fiji: The Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific, 1977. Illustrated with b/w photos. Sm. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 81 p . Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
New York: Curtis Assoc., Inc, 1968. Cover photo and the Chevron emblem in color. Other illustrations include b/w drawings. 8vo. Wraps 31 p . Very good.
Price: $4.50
Includes recipe section and directions for the hula
add to cartask a question
Washington D.C.: The War Department, (1944). Illustrated with maps and b/w drawings. 12mo. Wraps. 51 p . GI Roundtable. Very light spine wear; else very good.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
Honolulu: The Judiciary History Center, 1991. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 38 p . Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Hallimaile, Hawaii: Compass, Ltd., (1975). With Japanese character writing by Haruo Yamamoto. 16mo. Wraps. 95 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $12.50
Contains 292 haiku written by residents of Maui
add to cartask a question
(Honolulu?): Kapiolani Maternity Home, [1929]. Illus. with photos. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial woven binding. straw tie. 7 p. (printed on rectos only) . 1st ed. Scarce.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
Wellington, Auckland & Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed, n.d. Illustrated. 12mo. Wraps. 12 p . Reed Pacific Readers Junior. Light wear; else very good.
Price: $30.00
"A legend from New Guinea." Included is a list of discussion questions
add to cartask a question
Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific, 1929. Cover illus. by E. E. Garnsey. 6 1/4 x 9 8/7 in. Four-page leaflet . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
(BLANDING, Don, cover illustration by). Vol XIII, No. 4 (Winter, 1965) . Very good.
Price: $15.00
Little magazine edited in Hollywood by Elinor Henry Brown
add to cartask a question
(BLANDING, Don, illus. by). Genée, Edythe Hope
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1947. Foreword by Don Blanding. Small 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt. 142 p . 1st edition. SIGNED by Don Blanding. Near fine.
Price: $25.00
A book of poems
add to cartask a question
(BLANDING, Don, illus. by). Genée, Edythe Hope
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1947. Foreword by Don Blanding. Small 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt. 142 p . 1st edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Genée. Fine in d.w. with minor wear & a couple of chips at top edge.
Price: $25.00
A book of poems
add to cartask a question
(BLANDING, Don, illus.). York, Esther Baldwin
No place: Self-published, (1953). Foreword by Don Blanding. 8vo. Pictorial fabrikoid. 137 p . 1st ed. Lacking front free endpaper; else about fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
ALICATA, Joseph E
Honolulu: Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Hawaii, 1964. Illus. with maps, b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 138 p . Technical Bulletin No. 61. 1st edition. Name on endpaper; else fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, Gwenfread
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, (1950). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 418 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by the author. Pencilled non-authorial inscription on half-title; else very good in worn & chipped d.w.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jørgen
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961). Trans. from the Danish by Eiler Hansen and J.F. Burke. Illus with b/w photos. 272 p . 1st ed. Fine in very lightly worn d.w.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
ANDERSON, Kenneth
Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p . 1st ed. Address label on endpaper, some wear at extremities, minor foxing at top edges; else about fine.
Price: $30.00
A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea"
add to cartask a question
ANDERSON, Kenneth
Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p . 1st ed. Address label on endpaper, some cover soiling & foxing; else very good.
Price: $22.50
A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea"
add to cartask a question
ANDERSON, Kenneth
Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p . 1st ed. INBSCRIBED: To Smiley Dave - in unblushing mem'ry of those mucky, manly sweaty nights in the fo'c'sle together" & SIGNED "Ken" & dated 1927. Some wear at extremities, minor foxing at top edges; else very good.
Price: $45.00
A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea"
add to cartask a question
ANTHONY, J. Garner
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, (1955). 8vo. Cloth. x, 203 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
