Search Results

  • Topic: Gardening

Matches 1-20 of 27

HARDY HERBACEOUS PLANTS
Rutherford, N.J.: Bobbink & Atkins, 1929. Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. 84 p . Tiny tear at top of spine; else about fine.

Price: $17.50

Catalogue with order form laid in

add to cart
ask a question
The Book of Bulbs
ARNOTT, S[amuel], F.R.H.S
London & New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1901. Together with an Introductory Chapter on the Botany of Bulbs by the Editor (Harry Roberts). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in black . Handbooks of Practical Gardening Vol. V. 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture. Three volume SET
BAILEY, Liberty Hyde
New York: Macmillan, 1930. Very good.

Price: $150.00

*Shipping will be quoted

add to cart
ask a question
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture
BAILEY, Liberty Hyde
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Three vols. Small 4to. Dark green cloth. xxiv, 3639 p . Bookplate & inscription on front free endpapers of all 3 volumes; else very good.

Price: $150.00

Extra shipping for this set

add to cart
ask a question
Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral Art
CARR, Rachel Lee
Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, Ltd., (1960). Trans. from the Japanese Text. Illus. with b/w line drawings & color and b/w photos. Small 4to. 135 p . Eighth edition. Black boards with ties. Rice paper endpapers. Near fine.

Price: $20.00

Author has a teacher's diploma from the Sogetsu School

add to cart
ask a question
The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening, 4 Volumes
CHITTENDEN, Fred J., ed
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. Corrected sheets of the Second Edition of 1956.. 4to. Green cloth. xvi, 2316 p . Near Fine in d/js with tape marks at margins.

Price: $175.00

Extra shipping for this set

add to cart
ask a question
The English Garden
DUTTON, Ralph
London: B. T. Batsford, (1937). Second Ed. Revised (1950). . Color frontis plus illustrations from Old Prints, Pictures, Drawing. 8vo. vi,122 p. Index. Green boards . The British Heritage Series. L.t foxing at edges, else near Fine in lt. edgeworn d/j, 1/4" chips spine tips.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
History of the California Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society, January 28, 1952 to June 19, 1986
FARWELL, Everett E., Jr., et al
No place: California Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society, 1986. 8vo. Wraps. Vaginated variously . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Garden Ornament
JEKYLL, Gertrude
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, (1986). Illus. with photos. 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 460 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $85.00

Reprint of the 1918 edition

add to cart
ask a question
Note-Book of Ikebana Lessons, Sogetsu-School
KOBAYASHI, Shuko
No place: Self-published, ca. 1960s. Illus. with line drawings. 8vo. Wraps. Mimeographed. Unpaginated . Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
New Dimension of Flower Arrangement
KOBAYASHI, Shuko
No place: Self-published, (1973). Illus. with line drawings. 8vo. Wraps. Mimeographed. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. SIGNED in Japanese & English. About fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Pitcher Plants: The Elegant Insect Traps
LERNER, Carol
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1983.. Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Green cloth stamped in black. Glossary. Index. List of Collections open to the public . Morrow Eagle Library Edition. First Edition ("1"). Fine in fine, price clipped.

Price: $30.00

"An exquisite art book as well as an excellent botanical guide"

add to cart
ask a question
The Growing Year: Month by Month in a Home Garden
LISLE, Clifton
NY:F.S.&Yng. (1953). lst prtg. Color photo frontis. B/w map endpps of High Ongar Cottage. 8vo. 265p. Cloth-backed boards . Near Fine in tattered d/j.

Price: $18.50

Col. Lisle retired from the Army to his home and garden in Chester Springs, PA, where he wrote and gardened

add to cart
ask a question
The Well-Tempered Garden
LLOYD, Christopher
London: Folio Society, 2008. Illustrated with color photos & prints. Small 4to. ix, 426 p . 1st printing of this edition. Fine in fine slip case. Extra shipping large,heavy book.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Paradise Regained: Medieval Garden Fountains
MILLER, Naomi
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, 1986. 7 x 10 in. Stapled sheets + cover. 137-153 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Front cover unevenly faded; else very good.

Price: $15.00

Offprint

add to cart
ask a question
Growing Roses in San Francisco: What to Do and When to Do It
NAGEL, Harry, ed
San Francisco: San Francisco Rose Society, (1979). Illus. with drawings by Carl Skau. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Mimeographed sheets bound into printed folder. 123 p . 2nd ed. Name stamp on title page; else very good.

Price: $19.50

add to cart
ask a question
Dwarf Trees (Bonsai)
NOZAKI, Shinobu
Tokyo & Osaka: The Sanseido Company Ltd, (1940). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Green buckram, paper labels. 74 p. + plates . 1st ed. Previous owner's name torn out at top edge of front free endpaper, wear at top of spine, fading at top & base of spine; else very good in heavily chipped & internally reinforced d.w. with spotting & darkening at spine.

Price: $225.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Zen Gardens
OKAMOTO, Toyo and Gisei Takakuwa
No place: Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Co., Ltd., (1962). Illus. with photos. Two vols. Oblong 8vos. Wraps, slip cases. 98, 99 p . 1st editions. About fine in slip cases (with minor wear at edges, small stain at bottom edge of one).

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain
PARK, Bertam,ed Five volumes: 1952, 1953, 1954 (2 copies), 1955. 8vo. Green cloth . Very Good. The Lot of 5 volumes..

Price: $35.00

Extra shipping for this lot

add to cart
ask a question
The Herbaceous Border
PERRY, Frances
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited, (1948). Illustrated with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth. 120 p . 1st edition. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question

Matches 1-20 of 27

Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis