Search Results
- Topic: Federal Writers Project
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
13 Matches Found
"Children of the Desert: The Story of the Papago Indians"
ARIZONA WRITERS PROJECT, W.P.A In "Arizona Highways". Vol. XVIII, No. 1 (January, 1942) . About fine.
ask a question
ARIZONA WRITERS PROJECT, W.P.A In "Arizona Highways". Vol. XVIII, No. 1 (January, 1942) . About fine.
Price: $25.00
Illus. by Ross Santee
add to cartask a question
The Timid Robin and Lazy Daisy
DAVIES, Mary Carolyn
New York: U.S. Works Progress Administration, New Reading Materials Program, Board of Education, City of New York, (1938). Illus. by Jack Kabat. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 38 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
DAVIES, Mary Carolyn
New York: U.S. Works Progress Administration, New Reading Materials Program, Board of Education, City of New York, (1938). Illus. by Jack Kabat. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 38 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $125.00
add to cartask a question
California: A Guide to the Golden State
FEDERAL WRITERS PROJECT, COMP
New York: Hastings House, 1939. Illustrated with photos. 8vo. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green. xxxi, 713 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . American Guide Series. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, inscription on title page, spine faded; else very good.
ask a question
FEDERAL WRITERS PROJECT, COMP
New York: Hastings House, 1939. Illustrated with photos. 8vo. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green. xxxi, 713 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . American Guide Series. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, inscription on title page, spine faded; else very good.
Price: $22.50
A volume of the American Guide Series
add to cartask a question
Oysters
GRACEY, Wilbur T
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1941. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Cover design & frontis. by Carl Shaffer. All other illus. by Herbert J. Palmer. 16mo. Cloth. 45 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a few chips at edges.
ask a question
GRACEY, Wilbur T
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1941. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Cover design & frontis. by Carl Shaffer. All other illus. by Herbert J. Palmer. 16mo. Cloth. 45 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a few chips at edges.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
The Story of Clay
SHAPPIN, Irwin
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1942. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Illus. by Edward Giordano and Herbert Palmer. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. 47 p . 1st ed. A few spots on rear cover; else very good.
ask a question
SHAPPIN, Irwin
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1942. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Illus. by Edward Giordano and Herbert Palmer. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. 47 p . 1st ed. A few spots on rear cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
Maine's Capitol: American Guide Series
THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF MAINE, WRITTEN AND COMPILED BY
Augusta, Maine: Federal Writers' Project, ca. late-1930s. Sponsored by the Department of Education of the State of Maine, Augusta. Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p . 1st ed. Library stamp & "Maine" on cover; else very good.
ask a question
THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF MAINE, WRITTEN AND COMPILED BY
Augusta, Maine: Federal Writers' Project, ca. late-1930s. Sponsored by the Department of Education of the State of Maine, Augusta. Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p . 1st ed. Library stamp & "Maine" on cover; else very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
Tales of Pioneer Pittsburgh
THE WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMP
No place: William Penn Association, 1937. Sponsored by Western Pennsylvania Committee on Folklore. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . American Guide Series. Very good.
ask a question
THE WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMP
No place: William Penn Association, 1937. Sponsored by Western Pennsylvania Committee on Folklore. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . American Guide Series. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Maine: A Guide 'Down East'
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF MAINE, WRITTEN BY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. xxvi, 476 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF MAINE, WRITTEN BY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. xxvi, 476 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore, and People
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxxiii, 593 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . American Guide Series. 1st ed. Faded spot at top of spine; else very good in worn, price clipped d.w. with a piece missing at top of spine.
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxxiii, 593 p. + folding map in pocket at rear . American Guide Series. 1st ed. Faded spot at top of spine; else very good in worn, price clipped d.w. with a piece missing at top of spine.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
Almanac for Thirty-Niners
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION IN THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, COMP
Stanford University, Calif.: James Ladd Delkin, (1938). With illus. by the WPA Federal Arts Project in the City of San Francisco. Sponsored by the Bret Harte Associates of California. 12mo. Wraps. 127 p . 1st ed. Very good.
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION IN THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, COMP
Stanford University, Calif.: James Ladd Delkin, (1938). With illus. by the WPA Federal Arts Project in the City of San Francisco. Sponsored by the Bret Harte Associates of California. 12mo. Wraps. 127 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Berkeley: The First Seventy-five Years
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, COMP
Berkeley: The Gillick Press, 1940. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Tan buckram, stamped in brick red & black. xviii, 159 p . 1st ed. Foxing on cover, tiny bookplate on front paste-down; else very good.
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, COMP
Berkeley: The Gillick Press, 1940. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Tan buckram, stamped in brick red & black. xviii, 159 p . 1st ed. Foxing on cover, tiny bookplate on front paste-down; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
Cavalcade of the American Negro
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, COMP
Chicago: Sponsored by the Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. Frontis. by Adrian Troy of the Illinois Project. Wraps. 95 p .
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, COMP
Chicago: Sponsored by the Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. Frontis. by Adrian Troy of the Illinois Project. Wraps. 95 p .
Price: $32.50
add to cartask a question
Cavalcade of the American Negro
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORKS PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, COMP
Chicago: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. Frontis. by Adrian Troy of the Illinois Art Project. Intro by Curtis D. MacDougall. Wraps. 95 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good.
ask a question
WORKERS OF THE WRITERS' PROGRAM OF THE WORKS PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, COMP
Chicago: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. Frontis. by Adrian Troy of the Illinois Art Project. Intro by Curtis D. MacDougall. Wraps. 95 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
