Results for: Fantasy & Science Fiction


36 Matches Found
"Escape into Reality." In "The Humanist"
ASIMOV, Isaac Vol. XVII, No. 6 (November-December, 1957) . Stamped "Marked Copy for Your Attention" on cover; else very good.

Price: $25.00

Journal issued by the American Humanist Association in Yellow Springs, Ohio. Asimov's article was part of a Symposium on Science Fiction, along with "Science Fiction Comes of Age" by Miriam Allen de Ford and "Science Fiction as an Escape." Also contains "Has Catholic Policy Changed?" by Paul Blanshard, "The Evolution of a Poujadist" by Laurence Wylie, etc

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden: A Fantasy
BARNETT, Maybelle F
New York: Margent Press, 1941. Illus. by Gleb Ilyin in b/w + 4 color plates. Small 4to. Green cloth. xii, 64 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. which is lightly soiled & worn at extremities.

Price: $45.00

The author, formerly Mrs. Frank Whittier Fuller, of San Francisco, moved to Fourviews, the Englewood estate of her husband, John T. Barnett, near Denver, Colorado. The extensive gardens of Fourviews were the inspiration for this poetic fantasy and are the scene of the action

add to cart
ask a question
The Way of Wyrd: Tales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer
BATES, Brian
San Francisco: Harper & Row, (1983). 8vo. Black cloth-backed boards. 208 p. Bibliography . First U.S. Edition. Name on front paste-down (under d/j flap); else near Fine in Very lightly worn d/j.

Price: $60.00

Based on the author's research into Anglo-Saxon literature and history of the first century A.D., the book is a documentary novel that has the feel and immediacy of a first-person account.

add to cart
ask a question
The Tell-Tale Picture Gallery: Occult Stories
BLAVATSKY, H. P. and W. Q. Judge
Bombay: International Book House, ca. 1940s. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 218 . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
No Man Is an Island
BRADBURY, Ray
Beverly Hills, Calif.: The National Women's Committee of Brandeis University, Los Angeles Area Chapter, [1952]. 12mo. Wraps. 10 p . 1st ed. Light cover wear, rear cover & top edge of front cover darkened; else fine.

Price: $300.00

"'No Man Is an Island' is an address delivered by the author, Ray Bradbury, at the Annual Meeting, November 7, 1952, before the Los Angeles Chapter of the National Women's Committeew of Brandeis University. This is printed by request for the members of this organization"

add to cart
ask a question
The Elder Brother: A Dawn Thought Sketch
BREWER, C[harles] L[ouis]
Cicago: To-morrow Publishing Co., 1907. 12mo. Wraps. 64 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good. Scarce.

Price: $175.00

Metaphysical novelette. Not noted in Bleiler

add to cart
ask a question
The Great Pacific War: A History of the American-Japanese Campaign of 1931-33
BYWATER, Hector
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. ix, 317 p . 1st American ed. Bleiler p. 37. Bookplate on endpaper, previous owner's name blind stamped on half-title, minor wear at edges; else a very good copy.

Price: $225.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Lost World
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
New York: Looking Glass Library/Random House, (1959). B/w illus. by Gil Walker. 12mo. Green pictorial boards. 316 p. + list of Looking Glass Library titles (lists to #28) . #10 in Looking Glass Library. Some foxing on top edges; else fine in price clipped d.w.

Price: $30.00

South American "Lost World" inhabited by dinosaurs and other huge prehistoric creatures

add to cart
ask a question
The Last White Man
GANDON, Yves
London: Cassell, (1948). Trans. by A. M. 12mo. Yellow cloth, stamped in black. 254 p . 1st edition in English. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip at top edge of rear spine fold.

Price: $32.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Empire Strikes Back
GLUT, Donald F
New York: Ballantine Books, (1980). Based on a story by George Lucas. 16mo. Wraps. 214 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 numbered & SIGNED copies. Fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Dyno-Depressant
GRIDBAN, Volsted
London: Scion Limited, (1954). Wraps. 128 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Gates of Doom
JENKINSON, E. J
London: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., (1929). 12mo. Wraps. 126 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $50.00

Anglo-Indian thriller with occult elements

add to cart
ask a question
"The Real World of Science Fiction"
KRIM, Seymour In "The Commonweal". Vol. LVIII, No. 10 (June 12, 1953) . Light wear; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Myth and Archetype in Science Fiction
LE GUIN, Ursula K
Eurene, Ore.: Writers Notebook Press, Pulphouse Publishing, (1991). 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . Writer's Chapbook Series #20. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Delphic Echo
LIVINGSTON, Marjorie
London: Anthony Dakers Limited, (1948). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 431 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge of front panel.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Delphic Echo
LIVINGSTON, Marjorie
London: Anthony Dakers Limited, (1948). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 431 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge of front panel.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
Bridge over Dark Gods: An Occult Novel
MORRISH, Furze
London: Rider & Co., ca. 1946. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 160 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at top edge; else fine in fine d.w. with minimal edge wear.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bridge over Dark Gods: An Occult Novel
MORRISH, Furze
London: Rider & Co., ca. 1946. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 160 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at top & base of spine; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with minor chipping at top of spine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Fantastica: Being The Smile of the Sphinx and Other Tales of Imagination
NICHOLS, Robert
New York: Macmillan, 1923. Foreword by John Masefield. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 375 p . 1st American ed. Bleiler p.148. Very small name & date on front endpaper; else Fine in lightlysoiled d/j, with wear at extremities & a l 1/2" tear at top of rear fold.

Price: $80.00

Three fantasic and philosophic tales.

add to cart
ask a question
Gryphon in Glory
NORTON, Andre
NY: Atheneum. 1981. lst Ed. 8vo. 242p . Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Undying Fire
PRATT, Fletcher
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). Small 8vo. Boards. 148 p . H-25. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w. with a few short edge tears & tiny chips.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
More Adventures of Samurai Cat
ROGERS, Mark E
New York:Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1986). With color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 127 p . First Edition ("1"). Paperback original. Very light wear at extremities; else near Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Level 7
ROSHWALD, Mordecai
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1959). 1st ed. About fine in moderately worn d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Dreadful Sanctuary
RUSSELL, Eric Frank
Reading, Penn.: Fantasy Press, 1951. 12mo. Cloth. 276 p . 1st ed. No. 29 of 350 SIGNED copies. Spine lightly faded; else very good.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Laughter in Space
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion Ltd., n.d. Wraps. 112 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Man in Duplicate
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion, (1953). Wraps. 128 p . Light cover wear; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Avenging Martian
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion, Ltd., (1951). Wraps. 128 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Eclipse Express
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion Limited, (1952). Wraps. 112 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Micro Men
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion Limited, (1950). Wraps. 128 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Renegade Star
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion Limited, (1951). Wraps. 112 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Wanderer of Space
STATTEN, Vargo
London: Scion, Ltd., (1952). Wraps. 128 p . Bookplate; else very good-fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Shadow of Chu-Sheng
THOMAS, Eugene (pseudonym of Donald Grey)
New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc., (1933). 8vo. Cloth. 301 p . 1st ed. Bleiler p. 192. Very good. Scarce.

Price: $100.00

Yellow peril novel set in Washington, D.C. and the Canal Zone in which an evil Chinese with supernatural powers plots to destroy the American fleet and the Panama Canal. His machinations are resisted by another Chinese with knowledge of the occult secrets of the "Ancients." This latter's dialogue is written in rhythms that cry out for a reading by that worthy "yellow face" Swedish actor, Warner Oland. The whole reads like Fu Manchu meets Charlie Chan in old Panama! This novel was praised at the time by humorist Will Cuppy who claimed that Thomas had a "slick way of dealing with insidious Orientals" and who, in recommending one of Thomas' similar efforts, stated: "We always say there's nothing like a few homicidal Chinese to make life worth living." One of a series of three novels, the other two being "The Dancing Dead" (1933) & "Yellow Magic" (1934). According to Everett F. Bleiler ("The Guide to Supernatural Fiction"): "All are rare, but otherwise without value"

add to cart
ask a question
Frank Herbert
TOUPONCE, William F
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. 136 p . Twayne's United States Author Series 532. 1st ed. Two spots at fore edge; else fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Rulamans: Stasts par alu Cilvekiem un alu Laciem
VEINLANDS, D. F. (David Friedrich Weinland)
[Veidene]: Gauja, 1949. Tulkojis Alfreds Vincels. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 232 p . 1st Latvian edition. Very good. Scarce.

Price: $75.00

First Latvian translation of this juvenile prehistoric novel which was written in 1878 by a German zoologist

add to cart
ask a question
The Making of the Trek Conventions; or, How to Throw a Party for 12,000 of Your Most Intimate Friends
WINSTON, Joan
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1977. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 252 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The World Below
WRIGHT, S. Fowler
New York: Longmans, Green, 1930. 12mo. 291 p . 1st American ed. Currey p. 561. Bleiler p. 213. Light wear at wear at edges; else very good.

Price: $25.00

Contains a new preface for the American edition

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis