Results for: Eastern Religion
No place: National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the United States, 1956. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Bangalore: Publication Committee for Meher Baba Universal Spiritual Center, (1939). 12mo. Wraps. 62 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $45.00
Written in praise of Meher Baba. Contributors include C. B. Purdom, C. D. Deshmukh, Abdul Ghani Munsiff & Will Backett
add to cartask a question
Haifa: Bahá'í World Centre, 1978. Prepared under the Supervision of The Universal House of Justice. Small 4to. Cloth. xix, 740 p . About fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
(BABA, MEHER)
Ahmednagar, India: Meher Publications, ca. late-1930s. 5 1/8 x 7 in. Six-page leaflet printed on card stock . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
"English translation from the Hindu original." Despite the Indian imprint it was printed in Seattle
add to cartask a question
(BABA, MEHER)
Crescent Beach, S.C.: Sheriar Press, Inc., (1971). Illus. by James Meyer. Square 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Small spot on rear cover; else about fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
(BABA, MEHER)
Bombay: The Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre for the Meher Baba - The Awakener Stall at the International Tourist Fair in Bombay,. 12mo. Wraps. 8 p . About fine.
Price: $22.50
Apparently a reprint of an edition issued in Maharashtra, India by Adi K. Irani, Meher Publications
add to cartask a question
AD-DAWQAWI, The Shaikh Al-'Arabi
London: Perennial Books, 1969. Trans. by Titus Burckhardt. Preface by Martin Lings. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 38 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
AL-KANADI, Abu Bilal Mustafa, et al
Ipswich, Suffolk: Jam'iat Ihyaa' Minhaaj Al-Sunnah, (1990). 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ALCYONE (PSEUDONYM OF J. KRISHNAMURTI)
Krotona, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California: The Order of the Star in the East, n.d. Preface by Annie Besant. 24mo. Wraps. 71 p . Some soiling; else very good.
Price: $15.00
Uncommon Krotona imprint
add to cartask a question
ALONE,
Poona: N. S. Pantsachiv, (1972). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 200 p . Minor wear at top & bottom edges; else very good in d.w. (affixed to book at flaps) with a couple of edge tears & chips.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ANDREWS, H[oward] V[incent]
Cleveland: Union Gospel Press, (1925). 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . Fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
AUROBINDO, Sri
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, (1953). 12mo. Wraps. 120 p . 1st ed. Some foxing; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BABA, MEHER
Bombay: Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre, ca. 1960s. With translations. 3 x 8 in. Eight-page leaflet printed on card stock, with corners trimmed (forming an elongated octagonal shape) . 1st ed. Small stain at top edge of first panel; else fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BABA, MEHER
Bombay: Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre, 1965. Translations in English and Hindi. 12mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BAL, Sarjit Singh, comp. & ed
Chandigarh: Publication Bureau, Punjab University, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 168 p . 1st ed. A bit of cover wear & soiling; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BANANI, Amin and Speros Vryonis, Jr
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1977. Formalism and Informalism in the Social and Economic Institutions of the Medieval Islamic World byAvrom L. Udovitch, Princeton University. Wraps. Sm 4to, 81 p . V.g.+.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BARY, Wm. Theodore, ed
New York: Columbia University Press, 1959. Cloth-backed boards. xix, 262 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BENOIT, Hubert
New York: Pantheon Books, (1955). Foreword by Aldous Huxley. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 248 p . 1st American ed. Name on endpaper, some pencilling in text & on rear endpaper; else a good copy.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BRABAZON, Francis
No place: Meher House Publications, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p . Very good.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
BRUGGER, Ulrich
Bangalore: Pavagada Prakasha Rao, (1985). Small 4to. Wraps. x, 101 p . 1st ed. Small spot at fore edge of front cover, light cover wear; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BUKKYO DENDO KYOKAI, COMPILATION COMMITTEE
Tokyo: Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai (The Foundation for the Promotion of Buddhism), (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p .
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
CHARI, A. C. S., comp
New Delhi: A. C. S. Chari for Avatar Meher Baba Centre (Regd.), 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 54 p . Very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
CHATTERJEE, Satischandra
Calcutta: Das Gupta & Co., (P.) Ltd., (1960, c. 1950). 12mo. Wraps. xii, 179 p . Name on endpaper, inscription on half-title; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
CHAUDHURI, Haridas
San Francisco: California Institute of Asian Studies, (1970). Foreword by Pitirim A. Sorokin. 8vo. Boards. 160 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
CHAUDHURI, Haridas
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, (1967). Foreword by Frederic Spiegelberg. Small 8vo. Cloth. viii, 181 p . 2nd revised ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine in lightly foxed d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
CROSS, Gladys
Berkeley: Self-published, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. 170 p . "Third issue". Name crossed out on paste-down; else about fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
DÖNMÉ, Konchog Tänpä
Zürich: Buddhist Publications, (1973). Trans. by Blanche C. Olschak - Thupten Wangyal. Boards. 224 p . Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Near fine.
Price: $22.50
Trilingual Edition. Advice on how to study the tantric texts and maxims
add to cartask a question
DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra
New York: Crown Publishers, (1937). Intro. by Dr. A. d'Arsonval. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 320 p . 6th printing. Bookplate; else fine in near fine d.w. with lightly sunned spine & one short tear at top edge of front panel.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra and Lama Yongden
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Trans. with an intro. by Janwillem van de Wetering. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xv, 134 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DAVIDSON, Roy Weaver, collected, edited and arranged by
London: Hoopoe Ltd., 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . 2nd printing. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DESHMUKH, C[hintaman] D[warkanath]
Meherabad, Ahmednagar, India: Framroze Hormusji Dadachanji, (1936). Foreword by Princess Norina Matchabelli. Illus. with three b/w photos. 12mo. Wraps. 58 p . 1st ed. Minor chipping at top & base of spine, pages yellowing; else very good. Scarce.
Price: $50.00
Written in praise of Meher Baba
add to cartask a question
DESHPANDE, Dr. R. R
Bijapur (Mysore State): Self-published, 1969. Forward (sic) by Prof. S. G. Hulyalker. 16mo. Wraps. xiii, 120 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
FUJII, Rev. Ryuchi
Honolulu: Hongwanji Buddhist Mission, ca. 1950s. 8vo. Wraps. 43 p . Very good.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
GAMBHIRANANDA, Swami
Mylapore & Madras: Sri Ramakrishna Math, (1955). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in black. vii, 540 p . 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else about fine in d.w. with some edge tears & chips.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GANDHI, Mohandas K
Pacific Palisades, Calif.: Gandhi World Peace Memorial, Self-Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine, ca. 1950s. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. Eight unnumbered leaves . A few spots on cover & top edge of a couple of leaves; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GIFT, Maye Harvey and Alice Simmons Cox, eds
Wilmette, Ill.: Bahá'í Publishing Committee, (1945). 8vo. xx, 134 p . 2nd printing. Very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
GODDARD, Dwight
Thetford, Vt.: Self-published, 1925. 8vo. Leatherette, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. 282 p . 1st ed. No. 487 of 500 SIGNED presentation copies. Smith G-274. With a TLs on Goddard's letterhead affixed to front paste-down. A bit of wear at edges of cover, one corner bumped, two spots on front free endpaper where another document was once affixed; else very good.
Price: $75.00
Novel by the popularizer of Buddhist ideas in America and editor of "Zen Magazine."
add to cartask a question
GOSWAMI, Chitta Ranjan
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Books Distribution Agency (SABDA), (1976). 8vo. Cloth. 259 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in lightly faded d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GREWAL, Sadhu Balwant Singh
Titusville, Fla.: Self-published, (1975). 8vo. Wraps. 50 p . Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GREWAL, Sadhu Balwant Singh
Detroit: Temple of Divine Phil, Inc., n.d. 8vo. Wraps. 30 p . The Golden Temple Series Vol. V. Name inside front cover; else fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
GUENTHER, Herbert V
Berkeley, Calif.: Shambala Publications Ltd., 1969. A Newly Revised Edition of "Tibetan Buddhism Without Mystification". 8vo. Wraps. viii, 148 p . The Clear Light Series. 1st printing. About fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
GURU ARJAN
Lahore: The Sikh Tract Society, 1920. Rendered into English Verse by Bhai Sardul Singh Caveessieur, B.A. 12mo. Wraps. 19 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Previous owner's pencilled name on front cover, tiny chips at top & base of spine, small chip at lower corner of front cover; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
GYOMAY, Venerable Gyomay M., translation & commentary by
Chicago: The Dharma House, (1991). 8vo. Wraps. vii, 56 p . 2nd printing. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HACKETT, Ann
San Francisco: Sentinel Press, 1944. Cloth, 12mo., 144 p . Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HASUMI, Toshimitsu
Paris: La Pensée Universelle, (1973). Wraps. 16mo. 248 p . Inscribed and signed by author. Light cover wear; elseV.g.+.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
HILLMAN, James
Dallas: Spring Publications, Inc., (1980). Small 4to. Wraps. 59 p . Eranos Lectures 4. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $18.00
add to cartask a question
HUBBARD, L. Ron
Los Angeles: Church of Scientology of California Publications Organization, (1974). 8vo. Green boards, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HUMPHREYS, Frank H
Tiruvannamalai: Sri Ramanasramam, 1972. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . "Second reprint". Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
ISAACSON, Harold J., translated and edited by
Matsuyama, Japan: Seki Publishing Co., Ltd, (1974). With cover Caligraphy by Dr. Kametaro Yagi. 8vo. Japanese style binding with heavy boards, string tie . Bhaisajaguru Series, No. 2. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
ISHERWOOD, Christopher
Calcutta: Advaita Ashram, (1965). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 348 p . 1st Indian edition. Name on endpaper; else very good in lightly worn d.w. with a small blot on rear panel.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
