Search Results

  • Topic: Dogs

Matches 1-20 of 32

THE AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB BLUE BOOK OF DOGS 1938
Garden City,N.Y.: The American Kennel Club, 1938. Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 159 p. Indices . 1st ed. Cloth dull with fading at spine tips and a 3" spot at bottom edge of rear cover, former owner name and drawings of collies (states that her 1st kennel was Pleasant Valley Kennels in Arizona, then Crag Crest Kennels, Reg. 1950); else Very Good. Oversize - S&H will be quoted.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Timothy Has Ideas
(HADER, Berta and Elmer, b/w illus.). Mason, Miriam E
New York: Macmillan, 1943. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 127 p . First Edition. Near Fine in soiled lightly edgeworn d/j, inscect munching has left three holes on front, all 1" or less.

Price: $35.00

Timothy is a cocker spaniel puppy with too many ideas! Story of the enterprising puppy is told in easy words and the Haders' charming pictures reflect the lively humor of Timothy's story

add to cart
ask a question
The Dog Family
(KELEINIKOV, A., color illus.). Akimushkin, Igor
Moscow: Raduga Pub., (1988). Trans. from the Russian by Tracy Kuehn. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wraps. 24 p . First English-language edition. Worn along spine, residue from sticker removal on front cover; else about fine.

Price: $35.00

History of wild dogs

add to cart
ask a question
Don't You Dare, Claire!
BERGER, June Fountain
Self-published. (1981). Paperback Original. B/w illus. including two maps by Ralph Berger. 8vo. 75 p. Wraps . Light soil with very light wear extremities, else Very Good.

Price: $15.00

Misadventures of Claire, the Irish Setter, while speinding three months with her master's family. Mrs. Berger was less than enthused when asked to care for the rambuncious Claire. Set in California, includes trips to Humbolt Bay and the mountains. Chapters include: The House was never the same. and No Car is large enough.

add to cart
ask a question
Rab and His Friends
BROWN, John, M.D
Boston: The Page Company, Publishers, n.d. Illustrated. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in black, with color plate mounted on front cover. xii, 44 p. + ads . Fine in pictorial d.w. which is fine save for two short tears at top edge.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Pocono Shot: A Dog Story
FOOTE, John Taintor
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 142 p . 1st ed. A couple of small spots on front; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of tiny edge tears & chips & some staining on front panel.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Handbook
GORDON, John F
London: Nicholson & Watson, (1961). 12mo. xv, 157 p . Revised ed. Name on endpaper, some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Japanese Doll
HART, Luella Tilton
Middletown, Conn.: Printed by Elizabeth Andrews Fisher, (1952). Illus. with b/w photos. 24mo. Red decorative cloth. 92 p . SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Two and Two Is Six
HATCH, Eric
New York: Crown Publishers, (1969). B/w illus. by Roseanne Burke. 8vo. Orange cloth. 126 p . First Edition (NAP). Fine in very lightly soiled d/j.

Price: $12.50

Whimsical fantasy which includes a very English setter, a Yorkshire terrier, Jezebel, a black cat recently retired form the CIA, a Morgan horse who sounds like a French train, a donkey and Owl, a high strung bird that firmly believes that two and two are six. They all accompany an uncle and niece in an escape into the forrest.

add to cart
ask a question
Algonquin: The Story of a Great Dog
HENDERSON, Dion
New York: Henry Holt & Company, (1952). Illustrated with drawings by Edwin Schmidt. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 152 p . 1st edition. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minor edgewear & a short tear at top edge of front panel.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
An Illustrated Explanation of the Standard of the Bull Terrier
HORNER, T. J., ed
No place (printed in Enfield): Bull Terrier Club, (1975). Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 38 p . 2nd printing. Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Yaller: Story of a Great Dog
JOHNSON, E. W
London, OH: Madison Press. (1931). B/w illustrations by R. O. Whitaker.. Sm.8vo. Blue cloth stamped with yellow lettering and illustration. Near Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Care of the Dog
JUDY, Will
Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1940. Illus. with drawing. 8vo. Cloth. x, 96 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Don't Call a Man a Dog
JUDY, Will
Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1949. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 158 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. which is lightly soiled & has a small stain at spine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Simba: de avonturen van mijn fox-terrier die in Afrika op de leeuwenjacht ging
KEARTON, Cherry
Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay, [1940]. Met foto's ven den schrijver. Vertssid door R.C. Fockema. Small 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in gilt. 128 p . First Dutch edition. Name on front free endpaper, light cover soiling; else Very Good.

Price: $20.00

Dutch-language version of "My Dog Simba: The Adventures of a Fox-Terrier Who Fought a Lion in Africa"

add to cart
ask a question
Towser the Sheep Dog
LAMOND, Henry G
London: Faber & Faber, (1955). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in white. 270 p . First Edition. Sunned at spine; else near FINE in d/j which is sunned at spine & has a 1" chip at head of spine.

Price: $20.00

Story of Australian sheep dog at every stage from puppyhood upwards. Set in Queensland, author was an expert sheep overseer.

add to cart
ask a question
A War-Time Handbook For Young Americans
LEAF, Munro
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1942. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in navy. 64 p . First Edition. Very lightest wear at extremities; else Fine in edgeworn d/j, with a few small chips.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Beowulf: Guide Dog To The Blind
LEWIS, Ernest
New York: E. P.Dutton. (1936). 6th prtg. 1946.. Sm.8vo. x,290 p. Blue cloth with gilt deco & lettering . Inscrpt. front free endpaper, else Near Fine in soiled, edgeworn d/j, 2" tear top front.

Price: $25.00

German Shepherd dog Beowulf is taken to England where his master goes blind and is then sent to France where dogs are trained to lead the blind, meaning her must learn aFrench, his third language!

add to cart
ask a question
Centerburg Tales
McCLOSKEY, Robert
New York: Viking Press, 1979 (c. 1951). B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 190 p . 16th printing. 1/2" bump at bottom edge of front board, hairline fading at edge; else near Fine in near Fine d/j.

Price: $20.00

Further adventures of Homer Price

add to cart
ask a question
Tat: The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Dog
McNAUGHTON, Neil
Auckland: Collins, (1970). B/w illus. by Elaine Power. 8vo. Brown boards. 144 p . First Edition. Light bump at heel of spine, inscription on front free endpaper; else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j, with light wear at extremities & a 1" tear at top edge of rear panel.

Price: $10.50

Set on New Zealand's South Island

add to cart
ask a question

Matches 1-20 of 32

Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis