Results for: Cookbooks
New York: Golden Press, 1975. Color photo illustrations. 4to. Pictorial boards, spiralbound. 160 p. Index . First Edition. Faded at spine; else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
Lots of fun, simple recipes with clear instructions
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1975. Color photo illustrations. 4to. Pictorial boards, spiralbound. 160 p. Index . 2nd printing. Very good.
Price: $9.50
Lots of fun, simple recipes with clear instructions
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1966. Illus. by Alice Golden + color photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards, spiralbound 144 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1962. B/w illus with color accents by Gloria Kamen & Alice Golden + color photos. Small 8vo. Spiralbound pictorial boards. 176 p. Index . First Edition. Lightly worn at extremities, lightly faded at spine; else near Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1976. B/w illus. by Eric Mulvany + color photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 156 p. + index . 18th printing. About fine.
Price: $18.00
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1963. B/w illus. by Eric Mulvany + color photos. 4to. Pictorial boards. 156p. Index . 1st ed. Light wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1970. B/w illus. by Eric Mulvany + color photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 156 p. + index . 10th printing. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1974). Illus. by Helen Federico. Small 4to. Boards, spiralbound. 152 p . 10th printing. Fine.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
New York: Simon & Schuster, © 1962. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards, spiralbound. 192 p . "First Edtion, Seventh Printing". Fine.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, 1967. B/w illus. with color accents by Tom Funk + color photos. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards, spiralbound. 160 p . 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
NY: Golden Press. (1975). 1st prtg. B/w illus Ray Skibinski and Loring Eutemey plus Color photos. 4to. 368p. Index . Color illus paper-ov-boards. v.lt.wer tips spine, else Fine.
Price: $16.00
add to cartask a question
Rumford, R.I.: Rumford Chemical Works, (©1941). 16mo. Pictorial wraps. 16 p. Index. Card for ordering other booklets in the 4 booklet series laid in . FINE.
Price: $9.00
Includes: Apple Sauce Nut Cookies, Coconut Pineapple Squares, Fig & Walnut Cookies, Tropical Orange Cookies, Mincemeat Drop Cookies & more!
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $25.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $27.50
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Price: $30.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
add to cartask a question
Houston: Converted Rice, Inc., (1948). Uncle Ben's Converted Rice. Illus. with b/w photos & line drawings in red.. 64mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. 1/4" spot bottom edge of front cover & first leaf; else Fine.
Price: $10.00
Photo of box of Uncle Ben's Converted Rice with photo of Uncle Ben on rear cover. "RICE ... with new food value ... with grains that stand apart ... with new cooking ease ... with new delicious flavor. These are things are making Uncle Ben's Converted Long Grain Rice the most talked of food in years"
add to cartask a question
White Plains,NY: Peter Pauper Press. (1955. Reprt. 1984. Color illus. Ruth McCrea. 12mo. 64 p. Pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Los Angeles: California Walnut Growers Association, (1936). B/w & color illus. 16mo. Bright pictorial wraps. 31 p . Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $8.00
Recipe booklet from a "purely cooperative, non-profit organization of 7806 growers."
add to cartask a question
Rueil-Malmaison: Tupperware France, (1979). With color photos & line drawings in orange. Small 4to Pictorial boards. 140 p. Index . #2 in the Tupperware Series. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $11.50
Text in French
add to cartask a question
Greenwich, Conn.: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett Publications, (1635). Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 192 p . Gold Medal Book t1862. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover Apples). 4to. Wraps . Light stain front edge pages , bottom 3", else VG.
Price: $10.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Article: Viva Caffé Espresso!
add to cartask a question
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover Apples). 4to. Wraps . Wrinkle rear wrap, else near Fine.
Price: $20.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations
add to cartask a question
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover). 4to. Wraps . Fine.
Price: $20.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Gourmet serves a Wedding Breakfast
add to cartask a question
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover). 4to. Wraps . Fine.
Price: $20.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Gourmet serves a Wedding Breakfast
add to cartask a question
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover). 4to. Wraps . Wrinkle rear wrap, else near Fine.
Price: $20.00
Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations
add to cartask a question
AMES, Mark and Roberta
NY: Paperback Library. (1954). lst prtg. Paperback Edition April, 1967.. 16mo. 159 p. Index. Wraps . Fine.
Price: $7.50
250 Delicious Recipes. Tempting Hints for Unusual Cookouts. Dozens of Planned Menus
add to cartask a question
BAILEY, Covert
South Lake Tahoe, Calif.: B & B Enterprises, (1984). 8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. 205 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Some cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
BAYER, Leona M., M.D. and Edith S. Green, B.A
San Francisco: Self-published, (1943). Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. Foreword by Ernst Wolff, M.D. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 107 p. + folding chart . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BITTING, A. W., M.D
San Francisco: The Trade Pressroom, 1937. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 852, v p . 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else fine.
Price: $75.00
add to cartask a question
BOARDMAN, Bess, comp
San Francisco: Printed for the compiler by the Grabhorn Press, (1942). Illus. by Lee Allen. Small 4to. Boards, spiralbound. 56 p . 1st ed. One of 750 copies. Spot on bottom edges of several leaves; else very good.
Price: $30.00
Contains recipes by George Ade, Gertrude Atherton, Don Blanding, Charlie Chaplin, Bette Davis, Geraldine Farrar, Lillian Gish, Robinson Jeffers, Rockwell Kent, Maxim Litvinoff, Connie Mack, Queena Mario, Lauritz Melchior, Mary Pickford, Cole Porter, Eleanor Roosevelt, Helena Rubinstein, Rise Stevens, Booth Tarkington, et al. Proceeds from the sale of this cookbook were to go to war relief organizations
add to cartask a question
BRODY, Iles
New York: Greenberg, (1945). 3rd prtg.. 8vo. 296p. Burgundy cloth . Very good.
Price: $11.50
add to cartask a question
BURBERY, Truth
Sonoma, Calif.: Self-published, 1924. 16mo. Wraps. 69 p . 2nd ed. Very good.
Price: $25.00
Contains recipes ranging from fried cottage cheese to pumpkin curry plus a "remedy for people who have been gassed," others for "sexual weakness," whooping cough, boils, worms, etc
add to cartask a question
CABLE, Pauline Platt
Santa Fe, N.M.: Self-published, (1974). Illus. by Richard Sandoval. Square 16mo. Wraps. 40 p . Very good.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
CARRIER, Robert
NY: Random House. (1965). lst Am.Ed. B/w illus. Charles Pickard plus color photos. 4to. 505 p. plus 6 p Index. Pictorial boards . Tips bottom corners lt. bumped, else Fine in near Fine d/j, 1/2" chip btm.frt. at heel spine.
Price: $25.00
All -embracking work, the culmination of fifteen years of research, travel and writing
add to cartask a question
COLLINS, Al 'Jazzbeau,' comp
No place: Betty Graham, (1982). Small 8vo. Orange pictorial boards, spiralbound. 186 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
COLLINS, Cathy
No place: Self-published, 1979. 8vo. Wraps. 78 p . About fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
COMMISSARIAT GÉNÉRAL AU TOURISME ET AL THERMALISME - TUNIS
Tunis: Éditions Ceres, n. d., (ca. 1960s). 8vo. Green wraps. (32 p.) . Paper slightly browning, else Near Fine.
Price: $35.00
Recipes for exotic dishes: Hargma (Calf's feet soup), Slata Meshwiya, Lablabi, Shakshouka (with tomatoes & peppers), Mirmiz, Hlalim, Tajine malsouka, Bouza, Mahkouka, and much more!
add to cartask a question
COOKS ILLUSTRATED, EDITORS OF
Brookline, Mass.: Boston Common Press, (2003). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Boards. x, 454 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at extremities; else fine in fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
CRAIG MEMORIAL CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, WINSLOW CIRCLE MEMBERS, COMP.
Paradise, Calif.: Craig Memorial Congregational Church, 1949. 6 1/4 x 9 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 157 p . Some cover wear, name inside front cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
CRUM, Gladys Worden
Volcano, Calif.: Murco Mountain Publishing, (1988). B/w illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 367 p . First Printing (paperback original). INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
CUNNINGHAME, Judy
Virgin Islands: Caribbean Natural Colour Ltd., (1971). Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Boards. 16 p. + 16 plates . 1st ed. Some wear at extremities; else fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
DANDRIDGE, Gwen. Kalia Kliban, co-editor
Berkeley: Berkeley Morris, 1989. 7 x 8 1/2 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 107, iii p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DE GROOT, Roy Andries
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xv, 444 p . 1st ed. Name sticker on endpaper; else fine in d.w. with a few spots on the spine & front panel and a small stain at base of spine.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
DUFRESNE, Francine
San Francisco: 101 Productions. 1975. lst Am. B/w illus. from the archives of California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco Libr. Oblong 8vo. 143 p. Index. Gray cloth . Fine in soiled/sunned d/j, lt. wear extremities.
Price: $18.50
add to cartask a question
DUNCANN, Geraldine
Lafayette, Calif.: Mother Goose Enterprises, (1978). Illus. by the author. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. Stapled sheets. 21 p . 1st ed. Light cover soiling; else very good.
Price: $15.00
Contains recipes for types of gingerbread which were sold at old English fairs
add to cartask a question
FOOT, Frederick N
New York: The Spice Mill Publishing Co., (1925). 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. 205 p . 1st ed. Ex-library. Library markings, front hinge cracked, lacking front free endpaper & half-title, some wear at extremities of binding, some pencil marks in the margins. A reading copy.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
