Results for: Children's Books
Rajzolta: Radvány Zsuzsa. nd. Program Kiadói KFT. Color illustrations. 16mo. Board book . Near Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Racine, Wis.: Whitman, (© 1949). Color illus. by "M. E. T.". 4to. Pictorial linen-like wraps. Unpaginated . #951. Very lightly worn at extremities; else FINE.
Price: $20.00
Charming illustrations
add to cartask a question
Glenview,IL: Scott, Foresman,Co. (1967). B/w illus. with orange accents. 8vo. 24 p. Pictorial Wraps . Light cover soil, else near Fine.
Price: $10.00
Samples of children's writing plus discussion and reference to the publisher's Basic Reading Program
add to cartask a question
Skokie, Ill.: National Textbook Co., 1981 (c. 1976). The Raven and the Star Fruit Tree, The North Wind and the Sun, The Story of a Bird Named Bim Bip. In Vietnamese & English. Three vols. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. 62 + 94 + 64 p . Bookshop stamp on the title pages of two volumes, covers lightly soiled; else VeryGood.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,WI: Whitman 1955. #2167. Color illus. stickers in simple shapes. 4to. 8p Stiff board plus 4 pages of color sticker sheets . Color illus. wraps. Fold mark rear wrap and final page of stickers; else near fine.
Price: $25.00
"Offically approved , created by Frances Horwich"
add to cartask a question
Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd., (1983). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . Fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd., (1984). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . Fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd., (1985). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . Fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Racine,WI: Whitman 1962. #2167. Color illus. stickers. 4to. Stiff wraps. 8 pages plus 4 pages of color sticker sheets, . Color illus. wraps. Very lt.wear extremities, else Fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
(UK): Brown Watson. 1975. B/w illus. C olor illus. by John Celardo.. Sm.4to . Color illus. pp-ov-boards. Fine.
Price: $30.00
Includes: Waters of the Underworld. City of Gold. Fires of Kimjaro. Serpent Sting
add to cartask a question
NY: National Recreation Association 1938. 6th Ed. 1946. B/w illus. and diagrams. 8vo. 112 p. Index. Tan Wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $12.50
Collection of games, stunts, and songs for boys and for men on the playground, at camp, at stag parties, picnics, banquets and luncheon club meetings. Anyone planning a program for men or for boys can choose from this collection with confidence
add to cartask a question
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Books, 1969. 4to. Wraps. 8 leaves . Whitman 1930. Authorized edition - 29c price on front cover. As new.
Price: $50.00
"Easy to do - pieces just press out." All five sheets of press outs - including Hot Wheels, Hot Heap, Twinmill, Torrero, Turbofire & Splittin' Image cars - are intact
add to cartask a question
Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, (1983). Color illus., artist not named. 8vo. Board book with pictorial front cover. Unpaginated . First Edition. Lightly worn at extremities; else Fine. Uncommon.
Price: $35.00
Text in Italian. A plump & sly ginger Puss in this version
add to cartask a question
New Delhi: Publications Division, Patiala House, (1969). B/w photo illus. Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Inscription, 1" chip at bottom edge of the free front endpaper, very light wear at extremites; else Very Good.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Kenosha,WI: Samuel Low Co. 1953. #4176:25.Color illus. no artist noted.. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards with 2" clock circle cutout thru front boa rd and pages with clockface with metal hands on rear board . A Bonnie Book. Lt. wear extremities. Hour hand rusted, both hands immobile. VG+.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
New York & Boston: John Martin's House/Houghton Mifflin, (1919). B/w photo illus. Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Not paginated . Light wear at extremities, paper browning; else near Fine.
Price: $70.00
add to cartask a question
(UK): Brown Watson. 1975. B/w & Color illus.. Sm.4to . Color illus. pp-ov-boards. Fine.
Price: $30.00
Color photo covers and b/w photos frt. endpp of David Carradine in his role in the TV Series
add to cartask a question
New York: Samuel Gabriel Sons, n. d. Color illus. by Gordon Robinson + front cover color illus. by R. A. Burley (showing the seven dwarfs meeting the just awakened Snowdrop). Square 8vo. Pictorial wraps (linenette). Unpaginated . #431. 1" separation at heel of spine; else near Fine.
Price: $12.00
Re-telling of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
add to cartask a question
Chicago: Merrill Co. 1946. #M1532. Color illus. artist not named. 4to. Linenlike paper wraps . Lt. wear extremeties, separating 1 1/2" at heel spine, else VG.
Price: $18.00
5 stories: White Elephant, The Firefly, The Big, Big Turnip. Mr. Fox and His House, The Easter Rabbit
add to cartask a question
London:Dean. (1965). 3rd prtg. 1984.. Sm.4o. . Pictorial boards. 3 simple pop-ups . Near Fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958. Color illus. by Ann Sellers Leaf. 8vo. Pictorial boards. $0.29 price . Tip-Top Elf Book #1028. Tiny pencilled price on front free endpaper; else FINE.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield's Muslin Books, 1904. Color illus. Small 4to. 16 double-fold muslin cloth leaves . Soiled with edges fraying; else near VG.
Price: $65.00
Illustrated ad on rear cover states that: "They may be washed and the colors will not run, A child can chew them and have lots of fun."
add to cartask a question
Racine,WI: Whitman 1967. Color illus.. 4to. Color pictorial wraps. 12p plus 6 pages of color illus. sticker sheets. No artist credited . #1692. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Akron,OH: Saalfield's Muslin Books. nd (circa1900s). Color illus. Oblong 24mo. 12 double-fold muslin cloth leaves . Soiled with edges fraying. Good.
Price: $85.00
Pretty grusome illus of rhyme of Mr. Spider shows him with 3 dead flies on plate as he approaches with knife and fork. Also one of Mr. Postman and another of naughty pussy upsetting ink
add to cartask a question
No place: No publisher stated, n.d. (ca. 1950s). Color illus. No artist named. 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated [22 p.] . Name on front cover, one page colored; else near Fine. Uncommon.
Price: $7.50
The pages with color illustrations face pages with outline illustrations for coloring. Designed as a small gift or party favor, the front cover having an area designated "To & From"
add to cartask a question
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1955. Color illus. by Bernice & Lou Myers. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 35¢ cover price . Tip-Top Elf Book #8578. Lightly worn at extremities, light bump to top of rear cover; else Very Good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Express Newspapers, 1986. Color illus. by John Harrold. 4to. Pictorial boards. 100 p . Light bump at heel of spine; else FINE.
Price: $22.50
Adventures of an English Bear
add to cartask a question
Express Newspapers, 1986. Color illus. by John Harrold. 4to. Pictorial boards. 100 p . Fine.
Price: $25.00
Adventures of an English Bear
add to cartask a question
No place: Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 1974. Color illus. Small 4to. Pictorial boards (with wrap around Cubie color illustration). 115 p . Bottom corners very lightly bumped; else Fine.
Price: $25.00
Adventures of an English Bear
add to cartask a question
Rand McNally, 1959. Color illus. Elizabeth Webbe. Sm. 8vo. Pictorial boards. .25 cover price . Elf Book #8320. Lt. wear extremities, else Near Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co.,1937. B/w & color illus. (artist not credited). 8vo. Pictorial linen-like wraps. Unpaginated . Series #1075. Lightly worn at extremities, light soiling on cover; else near Very Good..
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Kenosha,WI: John Martin's House. #4053-25. (l950). Color illus.. 8vo . A Bonnie Book.. Very lt.wear extremities,. Name stamp top title page/front pastedown endpp. Near Fine.
Price: $25.00
Nursery rhymes set to music
add to cartask a question
New York: Random House (1940). With Illustrations from the Motion Picture. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Lightly worn at extremities, bookplate on front pastedown (partially removed); else near Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j, with one third of rear panel missing. Will quote UPS Insured shipping.
Price: $95.00
add to cartask a question
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, n.d.. Color Chromolithograph frontis. from Nicholas Nickleby + b/w illus. Small 4to. Tan pictroial cloth with white lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine. 139 p . Fine.
Price: $22.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. B/w & color illus. (artist not credited). 8vo. Pictorial linen-like wraps. Unpaginated . Series #1075. Lightly worn at extremities, light soiling on cover; else Very Good..
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
New York: Dodd, Mead, n.d (circa 1879). B/w frontis. illus. of wolf + 9 b/w plates. 24mo. Blue embosed cloth with chromolitho pastedown of little blonde girl with doll in one hand & a large pretzel in the other . Faded, spotted binding, lightly worn at extremities, inscription on front free endpaper (dated 12-25-1879). Presented to Ida Hoyer by her brother. Some intermal smudges. Good. Uncommon..
Price: $30.00
Boys' adventures at school in New Hampshire, in a little village right among the mountains, as told by grown up uncle. Tales of camping, dog sleding, playing red Indians - Delaware, Mohawk & Iroquois. Being attacked by and then killing killing a wolf. Final story told by old man of his father's time when a lad escaped death when pursued by an Indian brave because he ran over a sleeping bear! The bear awoke and grabed the Indian. There is an illustration of the "Bear Hug"
add to cartask a question
New York: Golden Press, (1969). Color illus. by famous Little Golden Book artists: Gustaf Tengren, Tibor Gergely, Feodor Rojankovsky,the Provensens, Eloise Wilkin, Elizabeth Orton Jones, J. P. Miller, et al. Four vols. 8vo. Golden Press 16250-16253. Minor wear at extremities; else fine lightly worn slipcase.
Price: $125.00
Extra shipping (UPS insured)
add to cartask a question
NY: Macmillan. (1924). 2nd prtg. 1927. Illus 4 color and 8 b/w plates. 8vo. 296 p. Index of Passages. Blue cloth . Near Fine in d/j faded at spine with wear /1'4" chips tips of spine/corners.
Price: $20.00
"it should be explained that it is in no sense intended that this small selection shall be a substitute for the whole Bible. On the contrary, it is hoped that the possession, in a convenienc form , of htose parts of Scripture most attractive to children may led many to a lifelong love of the Christian story and the Word of God" from the Preface by Alaxander Nairne, Arthur Quiller-Couch, and T.R. Glover
add to cartask a question
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. B/w & color illus. (artist not credited). 8vo. Pictorial linen-like wraps. Unpaginated . Series #1075. Lightly worn at extremities, light soiling on cover; else Very Good..
Price: $15.00
Cover shows the LIttle Red Hen sewing up the hole in the bag as the fox sleeps, and the rooster and mouse look on
add to cartask a question
New York: Macmillan, 1933. 4to. Green cloth. 119 p. Index to Contents . Very lightly bumped at top corners; else FINE.
Price: $22.00
Printed in Germany. OVERSIZE - S&H USA MEDIA $4.00
add to cartask a question
New York Sheldon & Co., (c. 1898). 10 B/w illus. from paintings. Prepared by Expert Primary Teachers. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 80 p . Boards are soiled with wear at extremities, 1/4" tear at top of pp.49 -63; else near Good +. Uncommon.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Pub. 1939. #708. b/w illus.Henry E. Vallely. Sm. 4to. 48 p. Pictorial stiff wraps (showing blonde Dorothy with Scarecrow and Tin Man) . Very light wear at extremites, 1/4" tear at head of spine, wrinkle at rear bottom corner of cover, paper browning, as usual; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
New Yortk: Platt & Munk, (c. 1932). B/w & color illustrations after Beatrix Potter. Small square 8vo. Color pictorial cloth . No. 3100G. Very light wear at extremities; else near Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,Wis.:Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. B/w & color illus. (artist not credited). 8vo. Pictorial linen-like wraps. Unpaginated . Series #1075. Lightly worn at extremities, light soiling on cover; else Very Good..
Price: $15.00
This version has an upbeat ending with the mice going to a "chemist" who gives them a remedy called "Never too late to mend." which restores both their tails and their vision!
add to cartask a question
Rand McNally 1969. Color illus. Lucille Wallace. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards. .25 cover price . Elf Book #8323.. Lt. wear extremities, else Near Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,WI: Whitman Story Hour Series #803. 1948. B/w & color illus. From the Motion Picture " Fun and Fancy Free". 16mo . Name stamp verso free frt.endpp and title page, else Fine.
Price: $25.00
Bongo was a circus bear who rode unicycle and walked the tightrope
add to cartask a question
S&S Little Golden Book #D6. (l949) "D" 4th prtg. Color illus. The Walt Disney Studio adapted by Ted Paramlee from the Walt Disn. Sm.Sq. 8vo. (42p.) Pictorial boards . Very light wear extremities, else near Fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
NY: G&D. (l949). Color illus. frm W.Disney Studio from Motion Picture "So Dear to My Heart" based on story Sterling North. Sm.4to . Lt.wear tips spine/corners, name stamp frt.pstdn.endpp, else near Fine.
Price: $32.00
add to cartask a question
Racine,WI: Whitman 1955. #2171. Color illus. stickers in simple shapes. 4to. 8p Stiff wraps. 8 pages plus 4 pages of color sticker sheets, . Color illus. wraps. Very lt.wear extremities, else Fine.
Price: $25.00
Little Cowboys & Indians solve puzzle pictures, connect the dots plus pictures to color
add to cartask a question
(ABMRUS, Victor, Color illus). Branley, Franklyn M
8vo. 51p. Index. Fine in d/j ,lt.wear extremities, thumb shaped tear center front.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
