Results for: Cats
Philadelphia: Episcopalian, Inc., 1988. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Color photo wraps. 72 p . First Edition. Fine.
Price: $7.50
B/w photos of cats with amusing captions, some of a religious nature
add to cartask a question
Miami,FL: PSI. (1992).. In Color Me Fairy Tales coloring book. 4to. 127p. Wraps. Fine.
Price: $8.00
Also contains The Ugly Duckling and Goldilocks and the Three Bears
add to cartask a question
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). Color illustrations on every page and wraps (artist not credited). 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . #2363. Fine.
Price: $40.00
Includes at the end of the poem three pages of poems featuring cats: The Cat Clipper shows traveling lady cat in bonnet with soaring "clipper" airship in background at the airport. The Twin Kittens and Forgetful Peter a dapper laddie who forgot his tie.
add to cartask a question
Akron, Oh: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). #2905. Cloth-like. Color illustrations on every page and wraps. Artist not cred. 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Not paginated . Light soil 1" top edge of front wrap, else near Fine.
Price: $25.00
Poem of the Three Little Kittens.
add to cartask a question
(ALDRIDGE, Alan, Color illus.). Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j.
Price: $35.00
Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock
add to cartask a question
(ARDIZZONE, Edward, b/w illus.). Williams, Ursula Moray
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1960.. Square 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in black. 128 p . First American Edition. Lightly faded at extremities; else VERY GOOD in soiled, edgeworn d/j with small chips at extremities.
Price: $40.00
A charming story of a ginger cat and a woman who doesn't like cats who are marooned on a desert island, and how they survived and learned to get along together
add to cartask a question
(BARRYMORE, Lionel, B/w illustrations). Wheeler, Benson
New York: Robert Speller, (1959). 8vo. Yellow cloth. Unpaginated . First Edition. Near Fine in lightly soiled & foxed d/j, with a 1" tear at top edge.
Price: $30.00
Becky Barrymore is the cat to whom Lionel Barrymore belonged. His will directed that fifty percent of his royalties from the book go to the Motion Picture Country Home and Hospital in Woodland Hills, California
add to cartask a question
(Blegvad, Erik, b/w illus.). Wibberley, Leonard
New York: Ives Washburn, (1962). 12mo. Gray pictorialcloth. 41 p . Inscription on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown; else near FINE in tattered, edgeworn d/j.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
(BRETT, Jan, color illus). LEAR Edward
NY: Putnam. (1991). 1997 lst Board Book Edition. lst prtg.. Sq.16mo. Pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Delicious illustrations by award winning artist
add to cartask a question
(BUSONI, Rafaello, B/w & color illus).
NY: G&D. (1941).. Sm.4to. Cloth-backed-boards . V.lt.wear extremities,else near Fine in tattered d/.j, 4" chip heel spine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
(CONGRAT-BUTLAR, Stefan. B/w photo illus). Goodman, Paul
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. (1969).. Sm.4to. Black cloth . Near Fine in very light soiled, else near Fine d/j.
Price: $25.00
A poetic look at city cats and dogs
add to cartask a question
(ERIKA. B/w and Color illus). Lasky, Muriel
NY: Universal Budget Systems. 1944. .. 4to. 32p. Pictorial boards . . Lt. wear at extremities, 1/2" paper missing head spine, 1" tear mid-spine, else VG copy fragile book.
Price: $25.00
Poor Kitten, growing up with a litter of puppies, she yearns to bark
add to cartask a question
(GAY, Zhenya, B/w illus). Gay, Jan
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd. (l933). lst Ed.. Sm.4to . Cloth-backed boards. Front board worn at edges. VG+.
Price: $85.00
add to cartask a question
(Jolliffe, Gray, b/w cartoon illus). Platt, Charles
Pittstown, New Jersey: The Main Street Press, (1987); First American Edition Paperback Original. Oblong 12mo. 94 p. Pictorial wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $9.50
"The first and only self-help guide for cats." Very funny
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Vlt.bump head spine, else Fine in lt/.worn d/j, lt.faded at spine.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony Books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Lt. fade line head spine and 1" frt/rear, else Fine d/j fadedat spine and frt.edge.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Fine in d/j very lt.faded at spine, else Fine.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
(MAENO, Itoko, Color illus). Paine, Penelope Colville
Santa Barbara,CA: Advocacy Press. (1990). lst Ed.. 4to. 44 p. Slick pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
Horatio, a ginger tabby, travels with his friend Oliver from London to Greenwich, where he learn's about "mean time". He decides he will stop the "mean time" and make the world a better place.
add to cartask a question
(MASHA, B/w & oolor illus).
NY: American Heritage Press. 1970.. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . `. 3 puzzle pages at end of story have neat pencil answers. else near Fine in d/j lt. wer at extremities, 1/2" tears spine tips.
Price: $25.00
Includes The Owl & the Pussycat, Puss-In-Boots, Gingham Dog And The Calico Cat, Tabinka the Witch's Cat,The Big Cats, two puzzles.,
add to cartask a question
(NESS, Evaline, b/.w illus. with orange and tan accents). Zimelman, Nathan
NY: Dutton. (1976). lst Ed. Oblong 12mo . Fine in fine d/j.
Price: $35.00
Eveline Ness has captured the essence of feline charms in her pictures of the big tabby-brown hero
add to cartask a question
(NUTT, Ken. B/w illus.). Wynne-Jones, Tim
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre. (1985). 2nd prtg. 1986.. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards . Lt. wear extremities, else near Fine.
Price: $22.00
Winner Canadian Association of Children's Librarians Amelia Frances Howard Gibbon Medal
add to cartask a question
(PARKS, Gordon,Jr., b/w photos from the CBS Children's Hour production of J.T.). Wagner, Jane
New York: Van Nostrand, (1969). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. 63 p . 1st ed. Stamps on front & rear endpapers; else Near Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & has a 1" tear at base of spine & bottom of front panel.
Price: $35.00
It's Christamas time in Harlem and J.T. Gamble is having a hard time letting people know what he's all about. You wouldn't think he would care about an old, one-eyed, near-dead alley cat
add to cartask a question
(PARKS, Gordon,Jr., b/w photos from the CBS Children's Hour production of J.T.). Wagner, Jane
New York: Dell Yearling, 1971, (c. 1969). Small 8vo. Wraps. 124 p . 1st paperback edition. Light wear, abrasion from sticker removal on front cover; else very good.
Price: $8.50
It's Christamastime in Harlem and J.T. Gamble is having a hard time letting people know what he's all about. You wouldn't think he would care about an old, one-eyed, near-dead alley cat
add to cartask a question
(PRICE, Christine, b/w illus.). Wheeler, Opal
New York: Dutton, 1947. Small 4to. Green pictorial cloth. 167 p . 2nd printing noted on d/j. Name inked out on front free endpaper; else Fine in price clipped d/j which is lightly worn at extremities, has a1/2" tear at top edge of front panel & a 1" tear at bottom of rear fold.
Price: $35.00
The composer grew up playing with his beloved cat, Ziff, in his home village in Saxony. Contains selections from his compositions
add to cartask a question
(RUTHERFORD, Meg. Color illus.). Hamley, Dennis
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. (1988). lst Am. Ed. 1989.. Sm.4to. Slick pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $22.50
Tigger must learn to share his house with another cat. Beautiful illustrations
add to cartask a question
(THORNE, Diana, b/w illus.). Rosman, Alice Grant
New York: Putnam, (1941). 8vo.Cloth. vii, 238 p . 1st American ed. Near Fine in worn d/j, few short tears.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
(THORNE, Diana, b/w illus.). Rosman, Alice Grant
New York: Putnam, (1941). 8vo.Cloth. vii, 238 p . 1st American ed. Near Fine in worn d/j, few short tears, faded spine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
(TUDOR, Tasha, color illus). Holmes, Efner Tudor
New York: Crowell, (1977). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing. Lightly worn at extremities, small red remainder mark at bottom edges; else near Fine.
Price: $10.50
add to cartask a question
(TUDOR, Tasha, color illus.). Holmes, Efner Tudor
New York: Crowell, (1976). Oblong 12mo. Red boards. Unpaginated . 3rd printing. Inscription on front free endpaper, spine slightly cocked; else near fine in d/j, with light wear at extremities & a 1" tear at head of spine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
(TURKLE, Brinton, B/w illus). Sonneborn, Ruth A
NY: Holiday House. (1963). 3rd prtg. Sm.8vo. Color illus. cloth . Near Fine in lt. soiled d/, worn/ 1/2" tears tips spine.
Price: $25.00
Miss Zorn's thrid graders were having reading one day when they saw a big, blue, cross-eyed cat watching them. They invited him in to visit and discovered he was a very remarkable cat
add to cartask a question
(VOIGT, Margot, color illus.).
Kenosha, Wis.: Samuel Lowe Co., (© 1949). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Shaped Lolly Pop Book. #584-5. The rear cover lists ten titles in the series. Fine.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
(VOIGT, Margot. Color illus. ).
Kenosha,WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1944. #504.. Slim sm.4to. Pictorial wraps . Light cover soil, light wear extremities, separating 1" at heel spine, else Very Good.
Price: $25.00
Adventures of three little kittens
add to cartask a question
(WINTER, Milo, color wraps & b/w illus).
Chicago: Rueben H Lilja, 1946. Folio. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . #212. Near Fine. Pages pristine & un-colored.
Price: $30.00
Cover color illustration shows blue-eyed gray tabby in pink smock seated at an easel painting a picture of a gray tabby in a yellow dress.
add to cartask a question
(WOHLBERG, Meg. b/w and Color illus). Horn, Gladys M
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. (1941). 1943.. Sq. 8vo. Blue cloth . Gift card 3 3/4" square affixed to verso of front free endpaper, gray paper with color illus. probably Clare Turlay Newberry, else near Fine in edgeworn, lt. soiled d/j, 1" chip head, 1/2" chip heel spine.
Price: $35.00
Bounce is a gray tabby kitten and he is really cute and full of fun
add to cartask a question
(WOOD, Owen, color illus). LEAR Edward
NY: Viking.(1979) lst American Edition.. 4to. Pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $20.00
Lavish illustrations
add to cartask a question
ADAMSON, Joy
New York: Pantheon, (1961). B/w photo illus. 4to . 1st American ed. Near FINE in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a few tears.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
AMBRUS, Victor
New York: William Morrow, (1982). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Unpaginated . First American Edition. Advance Color proof sheets, stapled in d/j. Neat notation on first leaf; else Fine in lightly soiled d/j.
Price: $35.00
Felix is a black and white long-haried cat, who dreams and of getting the hampster, Mustapha Biscuit. Honored on both sides of the Atlantic for his gaily colored, witty drawings, Victor Ambrus is in top form in this moral tale, a caper that will coax giggles, grins, and guffaws from all but the most dour
add to cartask a question
ANON,
Boston: Lee & Shepard. (1855). B/w frontis of Violet and her Kitty with two fairies in attendance. 12mo. 140 p. plus 6 p. ads. Blue illus. cloth . Reprint Mayflower Series for Girls. Lt. wear extremities. Initials/dates frt.endpp. VG.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
ANTLE, Nancy
Grand Haven, Mich.: School Zone Publishing Company, (1996). Color Illus. by John Sandford. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps (paperback original) 32 p . Start To Read! Level 1. Near Fine.
Price: $7.50
Simple story with wonderful illustrations of black & white cat with supurb white whiskers!
add to cartask a question
ARTLEY, Alexandra
London: Astragal Books. (l977). lst Ed. B/w and color illus. Sm.4to. 134p . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $60.00
The cat in advertising and design, illustration and art. Also, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Puss in Boots and the White Cat of Countess D'Aulnoy
add to cartask a question
BACON, Peggy
New York: Robert M. McBride, (1935). B/w Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with minor wear at edges, short tear at top of spine & small chip near bottom of spine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
BACON, Peggy
New York: Robert M. McBride, (1935). B/w Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p . 1st ed. A previous owner has written (in pencil) some doggerel entitled "A Monologue from Willie, the Hearst" on the front free endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with minor chipping at extremities & worn spine.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
BACON, Peggy
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1945. 4to. Decorative boards, spiralbound. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny chip at mid-spine.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
BAKER, Charlotte
NY: David McKay. (1958). B/w illus. by the author. Sm.8vo. 117p. Beige cloth . Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j.
Price: $30.00
Though Thjomas Cat had no desire to go to sea, when his mistresses suitor opf 20 years "Popped the question" , the question was could he take Thomas Cat to sea!
add to cartask a question
BALDWIN, Victor and Jeanne
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1956. B/w photo illus. by the authors. Small 4to. Yellow cloth. Unpaginated . First Edition. FINE in near Fine d/j, which is very lightly worn at extremities.
Price: $22.50
A day in the life of young Simmy, a tiny Siamese kitten
add to cartask a question
BAYLEY, Nicola
New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Light bump at head of spine, else Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BAYLEY, Nicola
New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BAYLEY, Nicola
New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Fine.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
BAYLEY, Nicola
New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BAYLEY, Nicola and William Mayne
New York: Alfred Knopf, (1981). Color illus. by Bayley. Text by Mayne. Small 4to. Pictorial boards . 1st American ed. A bit worn & bumped at extremities; else fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
