Search Results
- Topic: Cats
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Miami,FL: PSI. (1992).. In Color Me Fairy Tales coloring book. 4to. 127p. Wraps. Fine.
Price: $8.00
Also contains The Ugly Duckling and Goldilocks and the Three Bears
add to cartask a question
Philadelphia: Episcopalian, Inc., 1988. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Color photo wraps. 72 p . First Edition. Fine.
Price: $7.50
B/w photos of cats with amusing captions, some of a religious nature
add to cartask a question
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). Color illustrations on every page and wraps (artist not credited). 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . #2363. Fine.
Price: $40.00
Includes at the end of the poem three pages of poems featuring cats: The Cat Clipper shows traveling lady cat in bonnet with soaring "clipper" airship in background at the airport. The Twin Kittens and Forgetful Peter a dapper laddie who forgot his tie.
add to cartask a question
Akron, Oh: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). #2905. Cloth-like. Color illustrations on every page and wraps. Artist not cred. 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Not paginated . Light soil 1" top edge of front wrap, else near Fine.
Price: $25.00
Poem of the Three Little Kittens.
add to cartask a question
(ALDRIDGE, Alan, Color illus.). Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j.
Price: $35.00
Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock
add to cartask a question
(BARRYMORE, Lionel, B/w illustrations). Wheeler, Benson
New York: Robert Speller, (1959). 8vo. Yellow cloth. Unpaginated . First Edition. Near Fine in lightly soiled & foxed d/j, with a 1" tear at top edge.
Price: $30.00
Becky Barrymore is the cat to whom Lionel Barrymore belonged. His will directed that fifty percent of his royalties from the book go to the Motion Picture Country Home and Hospital in Woodland Hills, California
add to cartask a question
(Blegvad, Erik, b/w illus.). Wibberley, Leonard
New York: Ives Washburn, (1962). 12mo. Gray pictorialcloth. 41 p . Inscription on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown; else near FINE in tattered, edgeworn d/j.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
(BRETT, Jan, color illus). LEAR Edward
NY: Putnam. (1991). 1997 lst Board Book Edition. lst prtg.. Sq.16mo. Pictorial boards . Fine.
Price: $12.50
Delicious illustrations by award winning artist
add to cartask a question
(BUSONI, Rafaello, B/w & color illus).
NY: G&D. (1941).. Sm.4to. Cloth-backed-boards . V.lt.wear extremities,else near Fine in tattered d/.j, 4" chip heel spine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
(CONGRAT-BUTLAR, Stefan. B/w photo illus). Goodman, Paul
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. (1969).. Sm.4to. Black cloth . Near Fine in very light soiled, else near Fine d/j.
Price: $25.00
A poetic look at city cats and dogs
add to cartask a question
(ERIKA. B/w and Color illus). Lasky, Muriel
NY: Universal Budget Systems. 1944. .. 4to. 32p. Pictorial boards . . Lt. wear at extremities, 1/2" paper missing head spine, 1" tear mid-spine, else VG copy fragile book.
Price: $25.00
Poor Kitten, growing up with a litter of puppies, she yearns to bark
add to cartask a question
(GAY, Zhenya, B/w illus). Gay, Jan
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd. (l933). lst Ed.. Sm.4to . Cloth-backed boards. Front board worn at edges. VG+.
Price: $85.00
add to cartask a question
(Jolliffe, Gray, b/w cartoon illus). Platt, Charles
Pittstown, New Jersey: The Main Street Press, (1987); First American Edition Paperback Original. Oblong 12mo. 94 p. Pictorial wraps . Near Fine.
Price: $9.50
"The first and only self-help guide for cats." Very funny
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Vlt.bump head spine, else Fine in lt/.worn d/j, lt.faded at spine.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony Books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Lt. fade line head spine and 1" frt/rear, else Fine d/j fadedat spine and frt.edge.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
(LEMAN, Martin, color illus).
NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to . Fine in d/j very lt.faded at spine, else Fine.
Price: $40.00
add to cartask a question
(MAENO, Itoko, Color illus). Paine, Penelope Colville
Santa Barbara,CA: Advocacy Press. (1990). lst Ed.. 4to. 44 p. Slick pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
Price: $20.00
Horatio, a ginger tabby, travels with his friend Oliver from London to Greenwich, where he learn's about "mean time". He decides he will stop the "mean time" and make the world a better place.
add to cartask a question
(MASHA, B/w & oolor illus).
NY: American Heritage Press. 1970.. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . `. 3 puzzle pages at end of story have neat pencil answers. else near Fine in d/j lt. wer at extremities, 1/2" tears spine tips.
Price: $25.00
Includes The Owl & the Pussycat, Puss-In-Boots, Gingham Dog And The Calico Cat, Tabinka the Witch's Cat,The Big Cats, two puzzles.,
add to cartask a question
(NESS, Evaline, b/.w illus. with orange and tan accents). Zimelman, Nathan
NY: Dutton. (1976). lst Ed. Oblong 12mo . Fine in fine d/j.
Price: $35.00
Eveline Ness has captured the essence of feline charms in her pictures of the big tabby-brown hero
add to cartask a question
(NUTT, Ken. B/w illus.). Wynne-Jones, Tim
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre. (1985). 2nd prtg. 1986.. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards . Lt. wear extremities, else near Fine.
Price: $22.00
Winner Canadian Association of Children's Librarians Amelia Frances Howard Gibbon Medal
add to cartask a question
