Results for: California Literature


A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
Stanford, Calif.: English Club, Stanford University, 1916. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. T.e.g. vii, 88 p . 1st ed. Bookplate, scattered foxing; else fine.

Price: $17.50

Contains six poems by Maxwell Anderson

add to cart
ask a question
A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
Stanford, Calif.: English Club, Stanford University, 1916. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. T.e.g. vii, 88 p . 1st ed. Bookplate, short notice (about two column inches) affixed to blank preliminary page; else fine in d.w. with a triangular chip at top edge of front panel.

Price: $45.00

Contains six poems by Maxwell Anderson

add to cart
ask a question
By the Bay
(SMITH), Lucia Etta Loring
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, (1909). Frontispiece from a bas-relief modeled by Bradetta L. Smith. 12mo. Blue boards, paper labels. v, 60 p . 1st ed. One of 250 p. Name & inscription on endpaper, light cover spotting; else about fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Digging the Top Off and Other Stories
ADAMS, Emma Hildreth
San Francisco: Pacific Press Publishing Company, 1892. 16mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black & gilt. 174 p . Hinkel p. 2. Baird & Greenwood 15. Inscription on blank preliminary page, a bit of wear at extremities; else about fine.

Price: $22.50

Volume of juvenile short stories. Preceded by editions published in Cincinnati in 1887 & 1889

add to cart
ask a question
The Raven's Leaf: Poems
AEONA (PSEUDONYM OF MRS. ALLIE J. LUCAS)
Los Angeles: Fowler Brothers, 1907. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 168 p . 1st ed. Seminary library copy (with two stamps on title page and label near base of spine - no other markings), bookplate; else about fine.

Price: $30.00

Occult poems. A handwritten note on the front end paper states: "Presented for review to "Overland Monthly" by the author, Mrs. Allie J. Lucas, San Francisco, June, 1908"

add to cart
ask a question
The Raven's Leaf: Poems
AEONA (PSEUDONYM OF MRS. ALLIE J. LUCAS)
Los Angeles: Fowler Brothers, 1907. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 168 p . 1st ed. Some wear at spine; else very good.

Price: $30.00

Occult poems

add to cart
ask a question
Mixed Cargo
ALLEN, Maurice
San Diego: The Torrey Pine Press, 1931. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 175 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 4., Adams, "Books and Authors of San Diego," 23. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author." Fine in d.w. with some minor chipping & short tears at top edge & spotting at spine.

Price: $30.00

Volume of poems written by a San Diego author

add to cart
ask a question
A Christmas Chime of Mission Bells
ANDREWS, A(lice Lorraine)
San Francisco: Privately printed, 1930. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Bookplate inside front cover, name on first leaf; else about fine.

Price: $30.00

Contains California Christmas poems by Edward Rowland Sill, Henry Meade Bland, Ina Coolbrith, Mary Austin, Joaquin Miller, Madge Morris, Robert Louis Stevenson, Clarence Urmy, Charles Warren Stoddard, John Wright Buckham, Frederick Lucian Hosmer & Bret Harte. Andrews lived in Berkeley for many years

add to cart
ask a question
Tumbleweed Trail
ARCHER, Kate Rennie
San Francisco: Canterbury Press, (1936). 24mo. Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. Some foxing on cover, wear at overlapping fore edge of front cover; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

Scottish-born poet who, after moving to California in 1927, published seven volumes of poetry. Her papers are at the University of California, Santa Cruz

add to cart
ask a question
The Jealous Gods
ATHERTON, Gertrude
New York: Liveright, 1928. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 452 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $50.00

An exceptionally nice copy!

add to cart
ask a question
Found in a Derelict: "Queen of the Night" and Other Poems
BANNING, George Hugh
Los Angeles: Murrell Printing Co., 1919. Illus. by Loren Roberta Barton. 8vo. Wraps. x, 58 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 13. SIGNED on a tipped in bookplate (designed by Barton & also SIGNED by her). Another non-authorial bookplate inside front cover, minor wear at edges of cover; else fine.

Price: $45.00

Poems on maritime themes. Banning was born in Los Angeles in 1895

add to cart
ask a question
Autumn Leaves
BARTON, Ardelia (Maria) Cotton
San Francisco: Press of Bruce Brough, 1908. 12mo. Red cloth cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. A.e.g. 231 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 15. Light wear at spine & corners; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Thoughts
BARTON, Ardelia (Maria) Cotton
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1903. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, bevelled edges. 213 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 15. Some staining at the bottom edges of leaves; else a fine, bright copy.

Price: $45.00

Poems on "religious and metaphysical themes," according to Hinkel

add to cart
ask a question
At the Shrine of Song
BASHFORD, Herbert
San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray Company, 1909. Intro. by George Wharton James. 12mo. Vellum-backed decorated boards (with pine cone design) xiv, 128 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 16. Name sticker on front paste-down, light foxing at spine; else about fine.

Price: $37.50

Bashford was born in Sioux City, Iowa in 1871 and lived in San Francisco & Piedmont, Calif. until his death in 1928

add to cart
ask a question
Ring of the Swamis
BEACHLEY, Elizabeth
San Diego: Canterbury Company, Publishers, 1928. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in black. 126 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 25. Adams, "Books and Authors of San Diego," 99. Very good.

Price: $50.00

Book of short stories. Beachley was born in Berlin, Pa. in 1883 & lived in San Diego after 1920

add to cart
ask a question
The San Francisco Girl and Other Rhymes (including Some Gloom Chasers)
BEAUCE, Eugene A
San Francisco: Dulfer Press, 1919. 16mo. Wraps. 73 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 19. SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $35.00

Beauce was born in in New Orleans in 1868 and lived in San Francisco from 1873 until at least 1920. According to Hinkel, this volume contains poems about "San Francisco, Oakland, Mill Valley, San Rafael, Larkspur, Tiburon, Stanford University & Luther Burbank"

add to cart
ask a question
The Song of the Opal Sea and Other Writings
BENJAMIN, William Augustus
Los Angeles: Musurgia Books, 1929. Intro. by William Frederic Badè, Dean of the Pacific School of Religion, Director of the Palestine Institute, Berkeley, California. Illus. from paintings by John Ferry & Hugo Possner. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed patterned boards, stamped in gilt. viii, 55 p . 1st ed. One of 497 copies. INSCRIBED: "To the Lady of the Geraniums with the compliments of the author, 1936." Scattered foxing; else very good.

Price: $30.00

Benjamion was born in St. Louis in 1865 and lived in Santa Ana & Pomona after 1911

add to cart
ask a question
Sonnets of the Porch
BIELER, Hal G
[Los Angeles]: [Ward Ritchie Press] for the author, 1945. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Return and Other Poems
BIRD, Remsen Du Bois
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate; else about fine in d.w.

Price: $35.00

Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915

add to cart
ask a question
The Return and Other Poems
BIRD, Remsen Du Bois
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate, name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w.

Price: $32.50

Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915

add to cart
ask a question
The Return and Other Poems
BIRD, Remsen Du Bois
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate, name on endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with light soiling, a couple of small spots & a name stamp.

Price: $27.50

Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915

add to cart
ask a question
Without a Name and Other Poems
BLACKMAN, Edward
San Francisco: Whitaker and Ray Company (Incorporated), 1901. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. 115 p. + ads . 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Compilation of Cradle-Songs
BLANCH, Josephine Mildred
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1907. With an Appreciation. Narrow 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 62 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Compilation of Cradle-Songs
BLANCH, Josephine Mildred
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1907. With an Appreciation. Narrow 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 62 p . 1st ed. Bookplate & name sticker on paste-down; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Song of Autumn and Other Poems
BLAND, Henry Meade
San Jose: The Pacific Short Story Club, (1907). 16mo. Cloth. 112 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 28. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Name sticker on endpaper, lower corners bumped, light foxing at top edges; else about fine.

Price: $60.00

Bland was born in Fairfield, Solano County in 1863 and died in San Jose in 1931. According to Hinkel poems in this book deal with "Monterey Bay, Mt. Hamilton, San Jose, early California, San Francisco, Yuba, Joaquin Miller & Ina Coolbrith"

add to cart
ask a question
Forty-seven Poems
BLAND, Henry Meade
(San Jose): The Henry Meade Bland Poet Laureate Association, 1928. Small 8vo. Wraps. p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 28. SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $35.00

Bland was born in Fairfield, Solano County in 1863 and died in San Jose in 1931

add to cart
ask a question
Like Dawn Sierran: A Sonnet Sequence
BLAND, Henry Meade
(San Francisco): Grabhorn Press, 1937. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper labels. 117 p. With prospectus laid in . 1st ed. No. 32 of 250 copies. Inscribed & signed on the endpaper by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, President of Mills College. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Prose and Poetry for Children
BLAND, Henry Meade
San Jose: The Pacific Short Story Club, 1912. 16mo. Wraps. 112 p . 3rd ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Day of Poetry
BLAND, Henry Meade and Members of the English Club, State College, San José, California, eds
San Francisco: Private printed, 1925. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Stiff wraps, d.w. (affixed at spine). 63 p . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $37.50

Souvenir of a poetry reading on May 2, 1925 at the Villa Montalvo in Saratoga, Santa Clara County, California. Among the poets are Bland, James D. Phelan, George Sterling, Edwin Markham, Cora Older, Gertrude Atherton, Evelyn Wells, Edward DeWitt Taylor, Ruth Comfort Mitchell, Sara Bard Field, Kathleen Norris, et al. Printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco

add to cart
ask a question
A Bale of Gossamer
BLANDEN, Chrles G(ranger)
San Diego: Artemisia Press, 1927. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper labels. 110 p . 1st ed. No. 39 of 250 copies. Spine label chipped; else very good.

Price: $45.00

Blanden was born in Marengo, Ill. in 1857 and lived for many years in San Diego. He also wrote poetry under the pseudonym of "Laura Blackburn"

add to cart
ask a question
The Berkeley Heroine and Other Stories and Sketches
BOYD, John E[dward]
Berkeley: The Berkeley Printing Company, [1899]. 12mo. Wraps. 96 p . 1st ed. Wright III, 627. Very good.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Thoughts in Rhyme
BRADFORD, Mrs. Henry L. (Georgia Mortensen Bradford)
San Francisco: Self-published, 1911. 16mo. Flexible red cloth, stamped in gilt. 24 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 32. Bookplate; else fine.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Beautiful Review and Friendly Offering
BRADWAY, J. R., M.D
San Francisco: Dewey & Co., Publishers, 1885. Square 16mo. Gray cloth, stamped in black & gilt . 1st ed. Some minor cover spotting, bookplate on paste-down, name & name stamp on blank preliminary page; else very good.

Price: $75.00

Bradway is identified as "Orator of Oakland Council No. 192, American Legion of Honor"

add to cart
ask a question
Teachers Are People: Being the Lyrics of Agatha Brown, Sometime Teacher of English in the Hilldale High School
BROWN, Agatha (pseudonym of Mrs. Virginia Woodson (Frame) Church)
Hollywood: David Graham Fischer Corporation, 1926. 16mo. Boards. 60 p . 4th printing. Hinkel p. 57. Bookplate, one small spot on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Poetry Pictures of Vallejo and Mare Island
BROWN, Mrs. Sadie
(Vallejo): Self-published, ca. 1940s. 12mo. Wraps. 59 p . Hinkel p. 36. Very good. Scarce.

Price: $75.00

This "new edition" was issued 12 years after the 1st edition, which was also undated. Since the 1st, which contains only 34 pages, is listed in Hinkel it was published before 1938

add to cart
ask a question
Cameos
BUCKLEY, Nancy
San Francisco: The Cloister Press, 1926. Foreword by Clay M. Greene. 8vo. Boards. 103 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 38. SIGNED. Fine in original glassine wrapper (with minor chipping at top of spine).

Price: $30.00

Buckley's third book of poetry

add to cart
ask a question
Laughter and Longing
BUCKLEY, Nancy
San Francisco: Marvin Cloyd, 1921. Foreword by W. C. Morrow. 16mo. Boards. 59 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 38. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. With several newspaper clippings about Buckley pasted in + a post card announcing a reading by her at the Ina Coolbrith Circle at the St. Francis Hotel on Nov. 27, 1921 laid in. Fine.

Price: $30.00

Buckley's first book of poetry

add to cart
ask a question
Wings of Youth
BUCKLEY, Nancy
San Francisco: Cloister Press, 1922. Foreword by W. C. Morrow. 16mo. Boards. 68 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 39. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Nancy." With a short TLs in the original mailing envelope laid in. Also laid in is the calling card of the recipient of the letter & inscription. Bookplate; else about fine.

Price: $30.00

Buckley's second book of poetry

add to cart
ask a question
17 Verses and Curses
BURKE, Marie Louise
(San Francisco): Press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke, (1940). Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. Not paginated . 1st ed. No. 27 of 50 copies. Fine.

Price: $40.00

Christmas keepsake

add to cart
ask a question
The Path of the Wind
BURTON, John
San Francisco: The James H. Barry Company, Publishers, 1929. Small 8vo. Half-cloth. 78 p . 2nd printing. Hinkel p. 43. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $15.00

Burton was born in Yorkshire in 1894 and later lived in Ojai, Matilija & Santa Barbara, California

add to cart
ask a question
My Soul Goeth Winging
BUTLER, Jennie McBride
San Diego: J. A. Mallory, (1927). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 68 p . 1st ed. Adams, "Books and Authors of San Diego," 207. Staining at spine; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Canticle of Praise
BYNNER, Witter
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1918. Title page drawing by Lawrence B. Haste. 4ro. Wraps. 9 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $60.00

"First delivered in the Greek Theatre at the University of California, Berkeley, Sunday, December First and now Imprinted for the Joy of the Making by John Henry Nash"

add to cart
ask a question
Ghost Stories of the California Missions and Rhymes of the Gypsy Trail
CALDWELL, George W., M.D
Hollywood: Self-published, (1939). 8vo. Red embossed fabrikoid, stamped in black. 188 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Ghost Stories of the California Missions and Rhymes of the Gypsy Trail
CALDWELL, George W., M.D
Hollywood: House-Warven, Publishers, (1952). Illus. George F. Mason. 8vo. Red pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 188 p . 2nd printing. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Wizzywab
CALDWELL, George W., M.D
San Francisco: Phillips & Van Order Co., (1919). 12mo. Gray decorated cloth, stamped in red & blue. 120 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w, with some chipping at top of spine.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Grape with Thorn
CALLAND, Annice
Carmel-by-the-Sea, Calif.: Self-published, 1933. 32mo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 48. Some wear at edges of boards; else fine.

Price: $35.00

Printed for the author by the "Craftemsn of the Press in the Forest, Carmel-by-the-Sea in the Month of the White Butterflies, MCMXXXIII"

add to cart
ask a question
"Right off the Griddle": A Collection of the Poems of Kenneth Campbell, including the Metrical Narrative, John Masterson or, Passion and the Priest
CAMPBELL, Kenneth
Sacramento & San Diego: Edith McDonough Campbell / John P. Campbell, 1922. Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 75, 37 p . 1st ed. No. 41 of 200 copies. Bookplate, name on endpaper; else about fine.

Price: $25.00

Posthumously-published volume of poetry. Campbell was born in Clay Center, Kansas in 1884 and lived in Sacramento from 1907 until his death in 1921

add to cart
ask a question
The Age of Gold: Being a Collection of Northland Tales, Song, Sketch and Narrative, Miner-Legend and Campfire Reflections, All Gleaned at First Hand and Done in Doubtful Metre by an Eager Listener (cover title: The Age of Gold: A Travail of the El Dorado)
CAMPBELL, Luther Eugene
San Francisco: Whitaker and Ray - Wiggins Co., (1909). viii, 115 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 49. Very good.

Price: $30.00

Poems based on the author's experiences in the Yukon Gold Rush of 1896-97

add to cart
ask a question
Verses from Many Seas
CARPENTER, Fred Warner
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, (1914). Small 8vo. 27 p . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 50. Previous owner's business card on paste-down & name stamp on title page; else fine in fine d.w. with a short internally mended tear at top of spine.

Price: $30.00

Carpenter was born in Sauk Center, Minn. (the original of "Main Street") and lived in San Anselmo, Lakeport & San Francisco after 1898

add to cart
ask a question
Ninette: A Redwoods Idyll
CHENEY, John Vance
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1894. Illus. by M. Isabelle Morrison. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. A.e.g. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Hinkel p. 55. Harlan 14. Small label at base of spine, lightest wear at top & base of spine; else fine.

Price: $42.50

Cheney was born in Groveland, N.Y. in 1848 and lived in San Francisco, Sacramento & San Diego after 1876

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis