Results for: Books about Books


Matches 1-50 of 89
1 2 Next Last
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1984, Volume 90: The Auction Season September 1983-August 1984
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1985. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxxiii, 1007 p . About fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1985, Volume 91: The Auction Season September 1984-August 1985
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1986. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxx, 1131 p . About fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1986, Volume 92: The Auction Season September 1985-August 1986
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1986. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxvii, 1142 p . Bumped along top edge of rear cover; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1992, Volume 98: The Auction Season September 1991-August 1992
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1993. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxiii, 1084 p . About fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1993, Volume 99: The Auction Season September 1992-August 1993
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1994. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxi, 1069 p . Name on endpaper; else about fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT INDEX 1965-1970
New York: Columbia University Press, 1974. Two vols. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxv, 2545 p . Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT INDEX 1970-1975
New York: Bancroft-Parkman, 1976. Two vols. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxiii, 2061p . Very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT INDEX 1975-1979
New York: Bancroft-Parkman, (1980). Two vols. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xix, 2325 p . Name stamp on endpaper, light wear around edges; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT INDEX 1979-1983
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1984. Two vols. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 2246 p . Name stamp on endpaper; else very good.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT INDEX 1987-1991
Washington, Conn.: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1992. Two vols. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 2320 p . Very good.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
HOJA VOLANTE No. XIV (February, 1947) thru No. XXXVII (May, 1954) . Fine.

Price: $225.00

Run of 24 consecutive issues of this quarterly newsletter issued in Los Angeles for members of the Zamorano Club and printed by Grant Dahlstrom

add to cart
ask a question
THE COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY
[New York]: [The Colophon Ltd.], ca. 1930. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. Four-page with small broadside inserted . A couple of small spots at rear; else about fine.

Price: $25.00

Prospectus for the forthcoming book collector's magazine

add to cart
ask a question
THE DOLPHIN: A PERIODICAL FOR ALL PEOPLE WHO FIND PLEASURE IN FINE BOOKS
Westport, Conn: Greenwood Reprint Corporation, (1971). Four vols. 4to. Red cloth, stamped in white. 358 + 329 + 506 + 297 p .

Price: $150.00

Reprint of the complete run (No. 1 thru No. 4, Part III) of this book collector's journal which was issued in New York from 1933 to 1941 by the Limited Editions Club. Extra shipping for this heavy set

add to cart
ask a question
THE DOLPHIN: A PERIODICAL FOR ALL PEOPLE WHO FIND PLEASURE IN FINE BOOKS Number 4, Part I (Fall, 1940), Number 4, Part II (Winter, 1941) & Number 4, Part III (Spring, 1941) . Bound in green publisher's cloth, with wraps bound in. Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
THE WARD RITCHIE PRESS AND ANDERSON, RITCHIE & SIMON
[Los Angeles]: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon, 1961. Preface by Ward Ritchie. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt, with red leather spine label. x, 156 p . 1st ed. No. 184 of 300 (0f 1300) copies SIGNED by Ward Ritchie. Fine in fine slip case.

Price: $75.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bibliografia y Biografia de Rafael Altamira y Crevea
(ALTAMIRA Y CREVEA, Rafael)
Mexico: Ediciones Mediterrani, 1946. Small 4to. Wraps. 67 p . 1st ed. Bumped at top of spine; else about fine.

Price: $50.00

Spanish writer who lived in exile in the United States & after 1944 in Mexico where he was on the faculty of Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

add to cart
ask a question
John Franklin Mowery Bokbindings: An Exhibition in the Watson Library of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York - January 26 to February 26, 1982
(MOWERY, John Franklin)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. No. 423 of 500 SIGNED copies. Fine.

Price: $32.50

add to cart
ask a question
Bibliography of Romera-Navarro: A Homage Offered to Professor Miguel Romera-Navarro by His Friends and Former Students on the Thirtieth Year of His Teaching
(ROMERA-NAVARRO, Miguel)
Philadelphia: Privately printed, 1947. 16mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Upper right-hand corner bumped, spine faded; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Haggard Guide: A Simplified and Revised Bibliography of the Major Works of H. Rider Haggard with Various Reference Sections
ALLEN, R. T
No place: Self-published, (1987). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 81 p . No. 135 of 500 copies. A couple of spots near top edge of rear cover; else fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Brief History of the Printing Department of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, Formerly the Frank Wiggins Trade School. Illus. with photos
ANDERSON, Herbert C. and John M. Murray
Los Angeles: Press of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, 1952. Including Biographical Sketches of the Printing Instructors and the Bruce McCallister Memorial Award 1924-1952. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. vii, 69 p . 1st ed. No. 150 of 200 copies. Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Catalogue of the Maxwell Anderson Collection at the University of Texas
AVERY, Laurence G., comp
Austin: The University of Texas at Austin, (1968). Small 4to. Cloth. 175 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
William Caxton after Five Hundred Years
BLAKE, Norman F
Davis: Library Associates of the University Library, University of California, Davis, 1980. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. (attatched at spine). 24 p . Keepsake Number 10. 1st ed. One of 800 copies. Fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
American Book Illustrators: Bibliographic Check Lists of 123 Artists
BOLTON, Theodore
New York: R. R., Bowker Company, 1938. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 290 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. A few spots at fore edge, spine sunned; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Medieval Latin Palaeography: A Bibliographical Introduction
BOYLE, Leonard E
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1984). 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 399 p . Toronto Medieval Bibliographies 8. 1st edition, paperback issue. About fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Check List of Manuscripts in the Edward E. Ayer Collection
BUTLER, Ruth Lapham, comp
Chicago: The Newberry Library, 1937. Small 4to. Red cloth, leather spine label. viii, 295 p . 1st ed. One of 500 copies. Fine.

Price: $37.50

Contains sections on North America, Spanish America, Philippine Islands, Hawaiian Islands, Indian Languages, Philippine Languages & Hawaiian Languages

add to cart
ask a question
The English First Editions of Hilaire Belloc: A Chronological Catalogue of 153 Works Attributed to That Author, Including Transcripts of the Title-pages and a Collector's Description of the Pagination, Covers, Variants, etcetera
CAHILL, Patrick
London: Self-published, 1953. With An Open Letter to Hilaire Belloc by G. K. Chesterton. 8vo. Wraps. 51 p . 1st ed. Library stamp at bottom edge of page 3, pencil marks in the margins; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Devil's Pi
CANTOR, Eli
New York: The Composing Room, Inc., (1941). Illus. by Gustav Wolf. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 300 copies. Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Long, Warm Friendship: HLM-EPFL
CASTAGNA, Edwin
[Baltimore]: Enoch Pratt Free Library, (1964). 8vo. Wraps. 9 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Staples rusty; else very good.

Price: $17.50

An address delivered before the District of Columbia Library Association in April, 1963 by the Director of the Enoch Pratt Free Library concerning the relationship between H. L. Mencken & E.P.F.L

add to cart
ask a question
Pechat' SSSR za 50 Let: Statisticheskie Ocherki
CHUVIKOV, P. A., sostavitel'
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Kniga, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 197 p . 1st ed. One of 5000 copies. About fine in d.w. with tiny chips at extremities.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Catalogue of Works by Michael McClure 1956-1965
CLEMENTS, Marshall, comp
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, Inc., (1965). 8vo. Wraps. v, 36 p . The Phoenix Bibliographies. 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Story of the Limited Editions Group of San Francisco (cover title: A Brief History of the Limited Editions Group of San Francisco)
COLLIER, Charles W
San Francisco: Printed by the members, 1955. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 21 p . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $32.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Story of the Limited Editions Group of San Francisco (cover title: A Brief History of the Limited Editions Group of San Francisco)
COLLIER, Charles W
San Francisco: Printed by the members, 1955. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 21 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
Edgar Rice Burroughs: A Bibliography
DAY, Bradford M
Woodhaven, N.Y.: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, (1962). Wraps. 45 p . Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Tom Swift & Company: "Boys Books" by Stratemeyer and Others
DIZER, John T
Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland & Company, Inc., (1982). Intro. by J. Randolph Cox. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 183 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (mimimal markings). Fine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Bibliography of Alfred Edward Housman
EHRSAM, Theodore G., comp
Boston: F. W. Faxon Company, 1941. 8vo. Cloth. 44 p . 1st ed. About fine in plain paper d.w. with "Housman" printed on spine & some chipping at edges.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
John Henry Nash, Printer: Legend and Fact in the Development of a Fine Press Intimately Reviewed
FAUNTLEROY, Joseph
Oakland: The Westgate Press, 1948. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. vii, 69 p . 1st ed. No. 65 of 235 SIGNED copies. Very good.

Price: $85.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bibliografía Crítica de Miguel de Unamuno (1888-1975)
FERNANDEZ, Pelayo H
Madrid: Jose Porrue Turanzas, (1976). 8vo. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). xxxix, 336 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Notes on the Chinese Discovery of Movable Type
GRAESER, Fredric, comp
Inverness, Calif.: Press of Inverness, n.d. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . An Occasional Paper from the Press of Inverness. 1st ed. Light wear; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Bibliography of Chaucer 1908-1924
GRIFFITH, Dudley David, comp
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1926. Wraps. 148 p . University of Washington Publications in Language and Literature Vol. 4, No. 1. 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Bibliography of Lope de Vega Volume I: Books, Essays, Articles and Other Studies on the Life of Lope de Vega, His Works, and His Imitators
GRISMER, Raymond L
Minneapolis: Burgess-Beckwith, Inc., (1965). 4to. Wraps. iii, 174 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to "Don Ronaldo" [Ronald Hilton] & SIGNED "Ramón."

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Horatio Alger, Jr.: A Biography and Bibliography
GRUBER, Frank
West Los Angeles: Grover Jones Press, (1961). Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Wraps. 112 p . 1st ed. One of 750 copies. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Bibliography of the Published Works of J. V. Cunningham
GULLANS, Charles
Los Angeles: University of California Library, 1973. Small 4to. Wraps. 44 p . 1st ed. A bit of wear at top edge of front cover; else fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Bibliography of the Published Works of J. V. Cunningham
GULLANS, Charles
Los Angeles: University of California Library, 1973. Small 4to. Wraps. 44 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $32.50

add to cart
ask a question
Henri Bergson: A Bibliography
GUNTER, P. A. Y
Bowling Green, Ohio: Philosophy Documentation Center, Bowling Green University, (1974). 8vo. Cloth. 457 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography
HANNEMAN, Audre
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 568 p . 2nd printing, with corrections. Name on endpaper; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Henry Miller Bibliography: A Humble Listing of His Major First Editions with Some Additions Plus a Complete Discography
HARGRAVES, Michael, comp. & ed
San Francisco: Self-published, 1981. Wraps. 21 p . 4th printing. One of 100 copies. Fine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
John Henry Nash: The Biography of a Career
HARLAN, Robert D
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. xi, 167 p . 1st ed. Fine in plain translucent d.w. (lightly edgeworn & with a couple of short tears at top edge).

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
George Laban Harding: A Checklist of His Writings Relating to Books & Printing
HARLAN, Robert D., comp
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1977. Intro. by James D. Hart. Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p. + cover . 1st ed. One of 275 copies for distribution to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco & the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles. Very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
A Relevant Memoir: The Story of the Equinox Cooperative Press
HART, Henry
New York: Three Mountains Press, 1977. Foreword by Lynd Ward. 8vo. Cloth. 111 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Catálogo da Importantíssima e Valiosa Biblioteca da Família Sousa da Câmara
HENRIQUES DE OLIVEIRA, Arnaldo
Porto: Tip. Sociedade de Papelaria, Lda., 1966. Small 4to. Wraps. 478 p . Pages unopened. Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis