Results for: Aviation
Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943. Illus. with photos. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p . Section 15. 2nd revision. Rear cover detatched but present, notes inside front cover, light soiling; else very good.
Price: $22.50
Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only"
add to cartask a question
Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943. Illus. with photos & diagrams. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p . Section 14. 3rd revision. Pencilled notes inside front cover, scattered pencilled notations, light soiling; else very good.
Price: $22.50
Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only"
add to cartask a question
BARNARD, Charles D
No place: Self-published, ca. 1993. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine. Scarce.
Price: $37.50
Memoirs of an airline pilot
add to cartask a question
BARTLETT, Robert M
New York: Scribner's, (1947). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 153 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with price crossed out on front flap.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
BEAUREGARD, Nettie H., comp
St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1935. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 64 p . About fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BURDEN, J. H
No place: Self-published, (1928). 12mo. Wraps. 46 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
CHRYSLER, C. Donald, as told to by Don L. Chaffee and Family
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Kregel Publications, (1968). Foreword by Gerald R. Ford. Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 8vo. Wraps. 152 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Donald L. Chaffee, father of astronaut Roger B. Chaffee. About fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
COLE, Duane
[Milwaukee]: Ken Cook Co. Publishers, (1967). 8vo. Cloth. 183 p . 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
COMMISSION SPORTIVE AÉRONAUTIQUE
Paris: Commission Sportive Aéronautique, Aéro-Club de France & Automobile-Club de France, 1911. 12mo. Wraps. 79 p . Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
CUNNINGHAM, Frank
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1943). Illus. with photos. 8vo Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 321 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
FORD, John J
Washington: Airlines War Training Institute, 1943. Illus. by Anthony Barone. Small 4to. Wraps. 134 p . Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
GLINES, Carroll V., Col. USAF
Princeton, N.J.: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1968). Foreword by Robert C. Reeve, President, Reeve Aleutian Airways, Inc. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 180 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Bob Reeve. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a short edge tear.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
GUNN, Everett
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n. d. 32mo. Wraps. 60 p . Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 1429. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS
East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, 1937. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, with cloth tape spine. 79 p . 4th printing. Name stamp on front cover, tape spine partially missing; else very good.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS
East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, 1938. Illus. with drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, with cloth tape spine. 59 p . Name stamp on front cover; else very good.
Price: $37.50
add to cartask a question
HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS
East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, (1944). Illus. with drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 211 p . 2nd printing. About fine.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
HOLLEY CARBURETOR COMPANY
Detroit: Holley Carburetor Company, 1943. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 94 p . 1st ed. Name at upper right-hand corner of front cover, light cover wear & soiling; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
INGELLS, Douglas
Fallbrook, Calif.: Aero Publishers, Inc., (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 256 p . 1st ed. About ine in d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
JOHNS, W. E
London: John Hamilton Ltd., (1935). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. 232 p . Name on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
KAUCHER, Dorothy
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. 308 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p . 1st ed. Some foxing, name on half-title; else very good in lighlty worn d. w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p . 2nd printing. Fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $13.50
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 272 p . 2nd printing. Fine in d.w. with three tears at top edge.
Price: $11.50
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p . 2nd printing. Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xi, 272 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by Joes Klaas & Joe Gervais. Fine in d.w. with a couple of edge tears.
Price: $22.50
This book is based on the results of an investigation conducted by Joe Gervais
add to cartask a question
KLAAS, Joe
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 272 p . 2nd printing. Initials on endpaper; else fine in fine, price clipped d.w. with a tiny tear at bottom edge of rear panel.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
LA FARGE, Oliver, Lt. Col., Air Force Reserve
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 320 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w. with minor wear at edges & a short tear at top edge.
Price: $15.00
"The story of the coming of age of military air transport which has produced the Berlin Airlift"
add to cartask a question
LEARMONTH, Bob, Joanna Nash and Douglas Cluett, eds
Sutton, Surrey: Sutton Libraries & Arts Services, (1977). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 87 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MARVIN, George November, 1926 . Very good.
Price: $10.00
Illus. with photos
add to cartask a question
MORRISSEY, Muriel Earhart and Carol L. Osborne
Santa Clara, Calif.: Osborne Publisher, Incorporated, (1987). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 312 p . 1st ed. Some wear at edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $16.50
add to cartask a question
RAYMOND, Raymond E
N.p., Nd: November, 1974. Illustrated with b/w photos. Wraps. Sm 4to. Not paginated . V.g.+.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ROBERTSON, Bruce and Gerald Scarborough
Cambridge & London: Patrick Stephens Limited in association with Airfix Products Limited, (1977). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 96 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
SHAFFER, Maj Walter J., USAF (Ret.)
Atlanta: Self-published, (1968). Illus with photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 89 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
WASSALL, J. B
Burbank, Calif.: Lockheed Aircraft Corporation, ca. 1948. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 43 p . Light cover wear; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
