Results for: Asia


Matches 1-50 of 58
1 2 Next Last
THE KAMTHIENG HOUSE: AN INTRODUCTION
Bangkok: The Siam Society, 1966. Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Wraps. 51 p. + plates & folding charts . Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Yodogima in Feudalistic Japan
ADAMS, I. William
New York: The Mikilosch Press, 1911. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 302 p . 1st ed. Smith A-65. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Yodogima in Feudalistic Japan
ADAMS, I. William
New York: The Mikilosch Press, 1911. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 302 p . 1st ed. Smith A-65. Very good.

Price: $42.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Nehru-Report and Muslim Rights
AHMAD, His Holiness Hazrat Mirza Bashir-ud-Din Mahmud
Qadian: Sher Ali, (1930). Foreword by Sher Ali. 12mo. Wraps. iv, 189 p . 1st edition in English.

Price: $75.00

Contains a new supplement which wasn't included in the earlier Urdu & Bengali editions

add to cart
ask a question
The Festivals of Nepal
ANDERSON, Mary M
Calcutta: Rupa & Co., 1988. Illus. with color photos. 8vo. Cloth. 288 p . A bit of foxing at edges: else about fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Local Communities and National Politics
ATAL, Yogesh
Delhi, India: National Publishing House, (1971). Small 4to. xviii, 428 p . 1st edition. Name & date on title page; else V.g. in worn d.w..

Price: $22.50

"Based on intensive field-work done in three communities in a district of Uttar Pradesh..."

add to cart
ask a question
Understanding Indian Society: Festschrift in Honour of Professor S. C. Dube
ATAL, Yogesh, ed
New Delhi: Har-anand Publications, (1993). 8vo. Cloth. 584 p . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Bengal Peasant from Time to Time
BASU, Tara Krishna, assisted by Hashim Amir Ali and Jiten Talukdar
Bombay & Calcutta: Asia Publishing House / Statistical Publishing Society, (1962). Small 4to. Cloth. viii, 205 p . Indian Statistical Series No. 15. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Cover unevenly faded; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Korea Knot: A Military-Political History
BERGER, Carl
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1968). Illus. with a map. 8vo. Cloth. 255 p . Revised ed. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Steamboats on the Ganges: An Exploration in the History of India's Modernization through Science and Technology
BERNSTEIN, Henry T
Bombay: Orient Longmans, (1960). Illus. with plates & end paper maps. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 239 p . 1st ed. A few faded spots at edges; else very good in d.w. with minor chipping.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Theory and Working of Union Finance in India
BHARGAVA, R. N
Allahabad: Chaitanya Publishing House, 1965. Foreword by Colin Clark. 8vo. Wraps. 311 p . Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Development Administration in Nepal
BHATTA, Dr. Bhim Dev
Kathmandu: Mrs. Indira Bhatta, (1987). 8vo. Wraps. 316 p . 2nd ed. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Social and Rural Economy of Northern India Cir. 600 B.C. - 200 A.D
BOSE, Atindranath
Calcutta: Firma K. L., Mukhopadhyay, 1961. 12mo. Cloth. xvi, 318 p . 2nd revised edition. Fine in lightly worn d.w. which is attatched at the flaps.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Presidential Speech of Sj. Subhas Bose at the Third Indian Political Conference at Friars Hall, London on Saturday, June 10, 1933
BOSE, Subhas [Chandra]
London: Reception Committee, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 11 p .

Price: $75.00

Bose was a prominent Indian nationalist who served two terms as president of the Indian National Congress but resigned over his differences with Gandhi about the tactic of nonviolence. During the Second World War he led the the Indian National Army which was supported by the Axis and fought the Allies. This speech contains an attack on Gandhi's leadership

add to cart
ask a question
The Constitution of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan 1973
BUTT, M. Rafiq, comp
Lahore: Mansoor Book House, 1973. 8vo. Boards. xix, 346 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Technique et Panthéon des Mediums Viêtnamiens
DURAND, Maurice
Paris: Ècole Français d'Extrême-Orient, 1959. Illus. with plates (including 8 in color). Small 4to. Binder's cloth-backed boards with original original front cover mounted on front. 333 p . Publications de l'École Française d'Extrême-Orient Volume XLV. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Wear at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $125.00

add to cart
ask a question
Chitrapur Saraswat Retrospect: A Historical and Sociological Study
DUTT, K. Guru
Bangalore: The B. B. D. Power Press, 1955. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. (attached at spine). 295 p . 1st ed. Very good in d.w.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Baptists in Japan: (The Japan Baptist Annual - 1935)
EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP
Tokyo: American Baptist Foreign Missionary Society and Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1935. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p. + folding chart . Light wear around edges; else very good.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Northern Baptists in Japan: (The Japan Baptist Annual - 1936)
EAST JAPAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY GROUP
Tokyo: American Baptist Foreign Missionary Society and Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1936. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p. + folding chart . About fine.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Comissão em Timor: Nótulas, Geográficas e Humanas
FONSECA, Joaquim M
No place: Self-published, 1976. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 166 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Tibet in Pictures: A Journey into the Past
GOVINDA, Li Gotami
Berkeley: Dharma Publishing, (1979). Illus. with photos by the author. Two volumes. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 210 p . Vol. I is a 2nd printing, Vol. II is a 3rd printing. Spine leaning a bit on 2nd volume; else both are fine in fine dust wrappers.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
What Path for India?
HAGELBERG, Gerhard
New York: Far East Reporter, ca. 1952. 12mo. Wraps. 30 p . Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Government and Local Power in Japan 500 to 1700: A Study Based on Bizen Province
HALL, John Whitney
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1966. Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. x, 446 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a couple of mended tears at top edge.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Bibliography of Nepal
HEDRICK, Basil C., John O. Anderson, Ratna S. J. B. Rana and Judith W. Grimes
Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. x, 302 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at top edges, light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Future of the Far East: An American Policy
HOWARD, Harry Paxton
New York: The American Labor Conference on International Affairs, (1944). Intro. by Varian Fry. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . INSCRIBED to Dr. Hugh R. Fack & SIGNED.

Price: $25.00

Howard was a Socialist and former I.W.W. member who had spent 25 years in the Far East

add to cart
ask a question
Two Studies in Early Mughal History
HUSAIN, Yusuf
Simla: Indian Institute of Advanced Study, (1976). 8vo. Cloth. 116 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
The United States and Japan in Asia: Address Delivered at Commonwealth Club of California, April 26, 1940
INUI, Kiyo Sue
San Francisco: The Japanese Chamber of Commerce, 1940. 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . Date stamp on cover; else fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Hô-Jô-Ki: Private Papers of Kamo-No-Chômei of the Ten Foot Square Hut
KAMO-NO-CHÔMEI
Tokyo: Junji Itakura, 1935. Trans. with preface by Junji Itakura. Illus. with color plates. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 64 p . Some wear at exteremities & along spine; else very good.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
Leadership in the Least Developed Nation: Bangladesh
KHAN, Zillur R
Syracuse: Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, 1983. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 209 p . Foreign and Comparative Studies/South Asian Series, No. 8. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Victory or Defeat (Sho Hai)
KIKUSHI, Kan (Hiroshi Kikushi)
Tokyo: The Kairyudo, 1934. Trans. by Kiichi Nishi. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 289 p . 1st edition in English. Scattered underlining & marginalia; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Annual Report of the Korean Religious Tract Society for the Year 1910-11
KOREAN RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY
Seoul: Korean Religious Tract Society, 1911. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 53 p . Some wear at top & base of spine; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Annual Report of the Korean Religious Tract Society for the Year 1911-12
KOREAN RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY
Seoul: Korean Religious Tract Society, 1912. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 59 p . Some wear at top & base of spine, small spot at top edge of front cover; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Malayan Union Controversy 1942-1948
LAU, Albert
Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1991. 8vo. Boards. xv, 308 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Chinese Festivals in Malaya
LO, Dorothy and Leon Comber
Singapore: Eastern Universities Press, (1958). 12mo. Stiff Wraps. 66 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Abu to Udaipur: Celestial Simla to City of Sunrise
MEHTA, Jodh Singh
Delhi: Mitilal Banarsidass, (1970). Foreword by Dr. Daulat Singh Kothari. 12mo. Cloth. xv, 193 p. + plates . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Mongkut, the King of Siam
MOFFAT, Abbot Low
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, (1961). 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 254 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Price Movements in India (1929-1957)
NARAIN, Lakshmi
Meerut, India: Shri Prakashan, (1957). 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. v, 310 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in d.w. with some chipping at edges.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Short History of Hind-Pakistan
PAKISTAN HISTORY BOARD, PREPARED BY
Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society, (1960). 8vo. Cloth. xx, 484 p . 2nd printing. Name stamp on endpaper, a bit bumped at corners & top edge of rear cover; else very good in chipped d.w.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Gods and Heroes of Old Japan
PASTEUR, Violet M
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co Ltd, 1906. Illus. with 4 color plates & marginal drawings by Ada Galton. 4to. Pictorial cloth. 164 p . 1st ed. Inscription on blank preliminary page, cover soiling, wear at extremities & fraying at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Headhunter's Bride
PEARSON, B. H
Los Angeles: Cowman Publications, Inc., (1951). 12mo. Cloth. 224 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Name sticker on endpaper; else fine in d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Afghanistan: Ekonomicheskaya Geografiya
PULYARKIN, V. A
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sotsialno-ekonomicheskoi Literatyuri "Misl," 1964. Illus. with photos & a map. Small 8vo. Fabrikoid binding. 253 p. + folding map . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
To High Kailas
QUINLAN, Will (pseudonym of William Quinlan Lash)
Bombay: Hind Kitabs Ltd. Publishers, (1947). 16mo. Wraps. 80 p . 1st ed. Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Japanese Village in Transition
RAPER, Arthur F., et al
Tokyo: General Headquarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Forces, 1950. Illus. with photos, maps & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. 272 p . 1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Some wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Sikkim, a Himalayan Tragedy
RUSTOMJI, Nari
Ahedabad: Allied Publishers Private Limited, (1987). Illus. with photos. 8vo Boards. x, 173 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Half Century in the Schools of Japan
SMITH, Roy
(Kobe, Japan): Ryosokai, (1968). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 94 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Paddy Tax in Ceylon: A Letter Addressed to the Cobden Club, with Preface
STAREY, John Helps
London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890. 12mo. Wraps. 30 p .

Price: $75.00

Starey was "manager of an agricultural company in Ceylon and resident there for eighteen years"

add to cart
ask a question
Nagoya Sketchbook
STEVENS, Marilyn E
No place: Yumi Shobo, (1978). Edited with notes by Yoshinobu Niwa. 12mo. Wraps. iv, 67 p . Very good.

Price: $25.00

Text in English, with foreword & notes in Japanese

add to cart
ask a question
"The Last Word in the Far East." Article removed from "Asia"
STRONG, Anna Louise October, 1935 . Very good.

Price: $7.50

add to cart
ask a question
Mandarins, Gunboats, and Power Politics: Owen Nickerson Denny and the International Rivalries in Korea
SWARTOUT, Robert R., Jr
Honolulu: Asian Studies Program, University of Hawaii/The University Press of Hawaii, (1980). 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 192 p . Asian Studies at Hawaii, No. 25. 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Reconstructing India
THOMPSON, Edward
New York: Dial Press, 1930. Illus. with maps & plates. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. xii, 403 p. + folding map . 1st American ed. About fine in worn & chipped, price clipped d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis