Results for: Architecture & Interior Design


Matches 1-50 of 75
1 2 Next Last
VICTORIAN CLASSICS OF SAN FRANCISCO
Sausalito: Windgate Press, (1987). Illus. with photos. Oblong small 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated . Fine in lightly worn d.w. Oversize.

Price: $17.50

Reprint of "Artistic Houes of California" which was published in 1888

add to cart
ask a question
Architecture and Ideology in Eastern Europe during the Stalin Era: An Aspect of Cold War History
ÅMAN, Anders
New York & Cambridge: The Architectural History Foundation, Inc./The MIT Press, (1992). Trans. by Roger & Kerstin Tanner. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Cloth. viii, 285 p . 1st American ed. Ramainder mark; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Build Your Own Adobe
ALLER, Paul and Doris
Stanford,CA: Sandford Univ. Press. (l946). 2nd prtg. Aug. 1947. Color photo frontis. B/w photo illus. Sm.4to. xi,110pnear Fine in worn/torn d/j .

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Pencil Techniques in Modern Design
ATKIN, Wm.W., Raniero Corbelletti, Vincent R. Fiore
NY: Reinhold. (1953).. 4to. vi,122p. Indices. b/w illus . Small name/address stamp frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.worn d/j, 2" tear top frt. at head spine.

Price: $25.00

First of a series of books on architectural presentation methods

add to cart
ask a question
Atlanta Historic Resources Workbook
ATLANTA URBAN DESIGN COMMISSION
Atlanta: Atlanta Urban Design Commission, 1981. Illus. with photos & maps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. 244 p . About fine.

Price: $19.50

add to cart
ask a question
Government and Housing in Metropolitan Areas
BANFIELD, Edward C. and Morton Grodzins
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1958). xxi, 177 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in near fine d. w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Skåp: Redovisning av Praktiska Krav på Bostadens Förvaringsmöbler
BERGLUND, Erik
Stockholm: Svenska Slöjdföreningen, (1960). Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 140 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $25.00

A manual of techniques for storing things in the home

add to cart
ask a question
Historic Homes of Healdsburg
BIERWITH, Susan, ed
Healdsburg Museum & Historical Society, (1995). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 2nd ed. About fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Razvitie Natsional'nykh Form v Arkhitekture Moskovskogo Kremlia
BIRZITE, L
Riga: Latviiskoe Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo, 1954. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 166 p . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Small stain at top edges; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Craftsman Builder
BOERICKE, Art & Barry Shapiro
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Illus. with full-page color photos. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel.

Price: $19.50

add to cart
ask a question
Handmade Houses: A Guide to the Woodbutcher's Art
BOERICKE, Art and Barry Shapiro
No place: A & W Visual Library, c. 1973. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Some staining at bottom edges of about a dozen leaves; else very good.

Price: $8.50

add to cart
ask a question
Handmade Houses: A Guide to the Woodbutcher's Art
BOERICKE, Art and Barry Shapiro
No place: A & W Visual Library, c. 1973. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Handmade Houses: A Guide to the Woodbutcher's Art
BOERICKE, Art and Barry Shapiro
No place: A & W Visual Library, c. 1973. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Name on half-title; else very good.

Price: $11.50

add to cart
ask a question
Current Architecture: Published in Connection with a Joint Exibition (sic) Held in Boston, November, 1916
BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CLUB
Boston: Boston Architectural Club, 1916. Illus. with photos & floor plans. 4to. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. 89 unnumbered pages, 160-222 p . Label of an architectural firm library on endpaper, evidence of label removal near base of spine; else very good.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Worship In Wood
BOYD, Thomas M
Chicago,Il: American Seating Co. 1927. illus. b/w engravings and photo gravures. 4to. 88p . 1/2 leather with Purple cloth. Tips corners lt.bumped, else Fine.

Price: $35.00

"a modest effort to tell what the temple builders of the ages undertook ..to draw from the record of the past more sure guidance for the temple builders of today."

add to cart
ask a question
The New Play Areas: Their Design and Equipment
BUTLER, George D., ed
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1938. Illus. with b/w photos & diagrams. 4to. Cloth. xiii, 242p. Index . 1st ed. Name & address on endpaper; else near fine.

Price: $45.00

Playgrounds & apparatus, pools, atheletic fields

add to cart
ask a question
An Introduction Victorian Architecture
CASSON, Hugh
NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy. nd. lst Am.Ed. B/w illus. and photos. 8vo. 96p. Gray cloth . Fine in d/j lt.soiled with wear at extremities.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Book of the Twenty Fifth Annual Exhibition of the Chicago Architectural Club in the Galleries of the Art Institute, Chicago, April 9 to April 28, 1912
CHICAGO ARCHITECTURAL CLUB
Chicago: Chicago Art Institute, 1912. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps, string ties. Unpaginated . Strings mostly missing, faint staining at for edge of several leaves; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Kansas City Urban Design Guidebook
CITY DEVELOMPENT DEPARTMENT, KANSAS CITY
Kansas City, Mo.: City of Kansas City, (1978). 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 169 p . Name at top of first page; else about fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rehab Right: How to Rehabilitate Your Oakland House without Sacrificing Architectural Assets
CITY OF OAKLAND PLANNING DEPARTMENT
Oakland: City of Oakland, 1978. Illus. with line drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. 140 p . 1st printing. Very good.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Rehab Right: How to Rehabilitate Your Oakland House without Sacrificing Architectural Assets
CITY OF OAKLAND PLANNING DEPARTMENT
Oakland: City of Oakland, 1979. Illus. with line drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. 140 p . 2nd printing. Very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rehab Right: How to Rehabilitate Your Oakland House without Sacrificing Architectural Assets
CITY OF OAKLAND PLANNING DEPARTMENT
Oakland: City of Oakland, 1980. Illus. with line drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps, spiralbound. 140 p . 3rd printing. Some cover wear; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Historic Homes of Healdsburg: A Self-Guided Tour
CLAYBORN, Hanna, et al
Healdsburg, Calif.: Healdsburg Historical Society, n.d. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Excavation of the Roman Spring at Bath: A Preliminary Description
CUNLIFFE, Barry
London: The Antiquaries Journal, 1980. Illus. with photos. Wraps. (187)-206 p .

Price: $15.00

Offprint

add to cart
ask a question
Recycling History: New Lives for Old Buildings
DEKKER, Mary Case and Elizabeth Mulryan
San Rafael: Marin Heritage in cooperation with the Marin County Board of Realtors, (1976). Illus. with photos by Dan Mardesich & Hiro Narita. 8vo. Wraps. 39 p . Neat notation at top edge of front cover (partially whited out), stamp at top of title page; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Victorian Sampler: A Walk in Pacific Heights and the Haas-Lilienthal House
DELEHANTY, Randolph
San Francisco: The Foundation for San Francisco's Architectural Heritage, (1979). Illus. with photos & line drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 66 p . 2nd printing. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Rideaux et Draperies Classiques: Styles et Tradition
DUBOIS, M. J
Genève: Nicolas Rauch S.A., (1964). Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 259 p . No. 1327 of 5000 copies. About fine in slip case.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
What Wood Is That?: A Manual of Wood Identification
EDLIN, Herbert L
New York: Studio Books / Viking Press, (1969). With 40 Actual Wood Samples and 79 Illustrations in the Text. 8vo. Cloth. 160 p. + a fold-out with mounted wood samples bound in at front . 1st ed. Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
What Wood Is That?: A Manual of Wood Identification
EDLIN, Herbert L
New York: Studio Books / Viking Press, (1969). With 40 Actual Wood Samples and 79 Illustrations in the Text. 8vo. Cloth. 160 p. + a fold-out with mounted wood samples bound in at front . 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a couple of tiny tears at top edge.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
What Wood Is That?: A Manual of Wood Identification
EDLIN, Herbert L
New York: Studio Books / Viking Press, (1969). With 40 Actual Wood Samples and 79 Illustrations in the Text. 8vo. Boards. 160 p. + a fold-out with mounted wood samples bound in at front . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $19.50

add to cart
ask a question
What Wood Is That?: A Manual of Wood Identification
EDLIN, Herbert L
New York: Studio Books / Viking Press, (1984). With 40 Actual Wood Samples and 79 Illustrations in the Text. 8vo. Boards. 160 p. + a fold-out with mounted wood samples bound in at front . 6th printing. Name label on front paste-down; else fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Community Builders
EICHLER, Edward P. and Marshall Kaplan
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 196 p . 1st ed. About fine in moderately worn d. w. with a couple of tears at base of spine & front fold.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Old Virginia Houses: the Mobjack Bay Country
FARRAR, Emmie Ferguson
NY; Hastings House. (l955). lst ed. B/w photos by Harry Bagby and others. Map endpps. 4to. xxx,175p . Near Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j, few short tears.

Price: $28.00

add to cart
ask a question
Power in Buildings: An Artist's View of Contemporary Architecture
FERRISS, Hugh, drawings and text by
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. 4to. Cloth. 102 p . Fine.

Price: $35.00

Reprint of the 1953 edition

add to cart
ask a question
Henri Focillon's Preface to Audin's Le Livre son Architecture sa Technique
FOCILLON, Henri
Los Angeles: Privately printed by Arthur M. Ellis, 1932. Trans. from the French by Edith Waldo Johnson. 8vo. Wraps, string tie. 8 p . Fine.

Price: $45.00

Printed at The Ampersand Press by Arthur M. Ellis & Grant Dahlstrom

add to cart
ask a question
A View of California Architecture: 1960-1976
GEBHARD, David and Susan King
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, (1976). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p . Some wear at spine & top edge of rear cover; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Dream Come True: Great Houses of Los Angeles
GILL, Brendan
NY: Lippincott & Crowell. (l980). lst Ed. B/w and color photos by Derry Moore. 4to. 216p. Index. Map endpps . Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $65.00

add to cart
ask a question
Summer Places
GILL, Brendan and Dudley Witney
NY: Methuen. (l978). lst Am.Ed. Lavish illus b/w and color photos by Witney. 4to. 223p. Index to photographs . Fine in lt.worn d/j.

Price: $65.00

Pictures the beloved vacation resorts of th U.S. and Canada

add to cart
ask a question
Brazil Builds: Architecture New and Old 1652-1942/ Construção Brasileira: Arquitetura Moderna e Antiga 1652-1942
GOODWIN, Philip L
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1943. Illus. with photos by G. E. Kidder Smith. 4to. Black cloth, stamped in yellow & green. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Previous owner's blind stamps on free endpapers & first & last leaves; else very good.

Price: $75.00

Bilingual edition

add to cart
ask a question
Images of American Living: Four Centuries of Architecture and Furniture as Cultural Expression
GOWANS, Alan
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1964). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Black cloth, stamped in green & gilt. xv, 498 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with some wear at edges.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Decorating Ideas for Small Homes
GRAVES, Pauline Berg
Glendale, CA: Griffin Patterson.Co. (1947). Signed/inscribed by the author. Illus. B/w photos and drawings with color accents. 4to. 63p. Blue cloth . Lt. wear extremities. Near Fine.

Price: $16.50

Distinctive Interiors

add to cart
ask a question
Tree Houses: An Illustrated Essay on the Aesthetic & Practical Aspects of Arboreal Architecture
GREEN TIGER PRESS, STAFF OF
La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1975). Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 47 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Buildings of the Edwardian Period, City of Alameda, 1905 to December 31, 1909
GUNN, George C., researched and compiled by
Alameda, Calif.: Alameda Historical Museum, (1988). Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 140 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Design for Modern Merchandising: Stores, Shopping Centers, Showrooms
HORNBECK, James S., ed
New York: Architectural Record / F. W. Dodge Coreporation, 1954. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Gray cloth, stamped in black. vii, 247 p . 1st ed. Name stamps on front & rear paste-downs; else fine.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Radiance of Chartres: Studies in the Early Stained Glass of the Cathedral
JOHNSON, James Rosser
New York: Random House, (1965). Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 96 p . Columbia University Studies in Art History and Archaeology Number 4. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with a few short edge tears & chips.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Arkhitekturnye Teorii XIX Beka v Russii
KIRICHENKO, E[vgeniia Ivanovna]
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Iskusstvo," 1986. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black & gilt. 344 p. + plates . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $35.00

add to cart
ask a question
Will Planning Restrict Freedom?: The Planning Bogies
LASKI, Harold
Cheam: The Architectural Press, (1945). 12mo. Wraps. 39 p .

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Window Display for Profit
LEAHY, William Harrall
New York: Harper, (1934). Illus. with photos & line drawings. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 258 p . 2nd ed. Minor wear at extremities; else very good.

Price: $19.50

add to cart
ask a question
A History of the English House from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period
LLOYD, Nathaniel
London: The Architectural Press, (1951, ©1931). Illus. with photos. 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. ix, 487 p . 3rd printing. Some foxing on endpapers; else about fine in somewhat worn d.w. with a few chips at edges.

Price: $45.00

Extra shipping for this heavy book

add to cart
ask a question
Sunset Western Ranch Houses
MAY, Cliff and the Editorial Staff of Sunset Magazine
San Francisco: Lane Pub. (1950). Illus. with photos, drawings & floor plans. Sm.4to. 156 p . Fine.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis