Results for: Anthropology
(BOSCH-GIMPERA, Pedro)
México:. Illus. with photos & drawings. 1st ed. No. 223 of 300 SIGNED copies. Additionally INSCRIBED to Ronald Hilton & SIGNED. Very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
(LOWIE, Robert H.)
Berkeley: Robert H. Lowie Museum, of Anthropology, University of California, 1966. Intro. by Alan Dundes. 6 x 9 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 44 p. (printed on rectos only) . About fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, Louis A
(Chicago): Field Museum of Natural History, 1972. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. iii, 43 p . About fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
ALLEN, Louis A
(Chicago): Field Museum of Natural History, 1972. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. iii, 43 p . A bit of foxing; else very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
AMMAR, Hamed
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1954). Foreword by Margaret Mead. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt., xvi, 316 p. + ads . International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. 1st ed. Francis L. K. Hsu's copy SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs & front free endpaper. Bumped at base of spine; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w. which is internally reinforced at top & base of spine.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
ARRHENIUS, Olof W
Mesa Verde National Park, Col.: Mesa Verde Museum Association, Inc., (1984). Ed. & annotated by Robert H. Lister & Florence C. Lister. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. v, 90 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ARTSIKHOVSKII, A. V. i V. I. Borkovskii
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1963. Illus. with line drawings. Small 4to. Fabrikoid binding. 327 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Some fading at spine & edges; else very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
ASSOCIATION OF POLISH UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS AND LECTURERS IN GREAT BRITAIN
London: Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo. Wraps. 23 p . 1st ed. Label on cover; else very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
BACK, Kurt W. and J. Mayone Stycos
Ithaca, N.Y.: The Society for Applied Anthropology, New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University,. Small 4to. Wraps. 52 p . Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BLACK, Paul
Darwin: School of Australian Linguistics, Darwin Community College, 1983. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p . Name stamps at upper right-hand corner of front cover & title page; else very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
BRAM, Joseph
New York: J. J. Augustin Publisher, (1941). 8vo. Cloth. vii, 85 p . Monographs of the American Ethnological Society IV. 1st ed. Name & name stamp on paste-down, a bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
BROZI, Krzysztof Jaroslaw
Lublin: Wydawnictwo Lubelskie, 1983. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. Very good in d.w.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
CHERNETSOV, V. N. and W. Moszynska
Montreal & London: Arctic Institute of North America/McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. Ed. by Henry N. Michael. Illus. with photos, drawings & maps. Small 4to. Cloth. xxv, 377 p. + folding maps . Arctic Institute of North America Anthropology of the North: Translations from Russian Sources Number 9. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
DAWSON, Lawrence E., Vera-Mae Fredrickson and Nelson H. H. Graburn
Berkeley: Lowie Museum of Anthropology, 1974. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 73 p . 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
DIAS, A. Jorge
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1961. Foreword by M. G. Marwick. Illus. with frontis. & map. 12mo. Red boards, stamped in black. 112 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Very good in d.w.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
DONALD, Leland, ed
Meerut: Archana Publications for Folklore Institute, (1987). 8vo. Cloth. 467 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
DRÄGER, Lothar
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1968. Mit 7 Karten. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 161 p. + maps . 1st ed. Upper corner a bit bumped; else very good in very good d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
EMST, dr P. van, tekst
[Amsterdam]: Koninklijt Instituut voor de Tropen, 1958. Photo's R. L. Mellema. 8vo. wraps. 31 p. + plates . Koninklijt Instituut voor de Tropen No. CXXIX, Afdeling culturele an physische Anthropologie No. 59. 1st ed. Fine.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
FIRTH, Raymond, ed
London: The Athlone Press, University of London, 1956. 8vo. Boards. 93 p . London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology No. 15. 1st ed. Name on cne paper, lower corners bumped; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
FORDE, C. Daryll
New York: Harcourt, Brace, ca. 1940. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 500 p . Scattered pencilling, light cover wear, name on endpaper; else very good.
Price: $8.50
add to cartask a question
FOSTER, George M., Jr
Mexico: Instituto Panamericano de Geografía e Historia, 1940. Illus with photos & line drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 41 p. + plates . Publicacíon Número 51. Very good.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
FRAZER, Sir James George
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1970. Intro. by Stanley Edgar Hyman. Illus. by James Lewicki. Two vols. 4to. Cloth. xxiii, 884 p . No. 303 of 1500 copies SIGNED by Lewicki. Fine in slip case.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
GIFFORD, E. W
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. Illus. with potos, line drawings & a map. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 94 p . Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 97. With ALs laid in. Small chip at base of spine; else about fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
GREEN, Judith Strupp
San Diego: San Diego Museum of Man, (1969). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
GUNSAULUS, Helen C
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1924. 8vo. Wraps. 23 p. + plates . Department of Anthropology Leaflet Number 13. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GUNSAULUS, Helen C
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1922. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. + plates . Department of Anthropology Leaflet Number 3. Very good.
Price: $6.00
add to cartask a question
GUNSAULUS, Helen C
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1923. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p. + plates . Department of Anthropology Leaflet Number 12. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GUNSAULUS, Helen C
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1923. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p. + plates . Department of Anthropology Leaflet Number 11. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
GUNSAULUS, Helen C
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1924. 8vo. Wraps. 20 p. + plates . Department of Anthropology Leaflet Number 14. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
HARHOIU, Radu
Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1977. Trans. by Nubar Hampartumian. Illus. with photos. Two vols. 4to. Wraps. 57 p. + plates . BAR Supplementary Series 24. 1st ed. Near fine.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
HYDE, Walter Woodbourn
Chicago & London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1918. 8vo. Wraps. [77]-122, [123] p . 1st ed. Name stamp at top of front cover, staples rusty; else very good.
Price: $60.00
Appeared in periodical form in "The Monist"
add to cartask a question
JAMES, Edward
Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1977. Two vols. 4to. Wraps. 529 p . BAR Supplementary Series 25(i) & 25(ii). 1st ed. Short tear at base of spine of second volume, very light wear at edges of covers; else very good.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
KRIEGER, Alex D
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 238-264 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Light cover wear; else very good.
Price: $15.00
Offprint from "Anthropology Today," edited by A. L. Kroeber
add to cartask a question
KROEBER, A. L
New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1923). 8vo. Cloth. 523 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to Rodney S. Ellsworth & SIGNED. With Ellsworth's bookplate (interesting Yosemite design with Half Dome in the background). Very good.
Price: $100.00
add to cartask a question
KROEBER, A. L
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1964. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p . Southwest Museum Papers Number Six. About fine.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
LATTIMORE, Owen
Menasha, Wis.: American Anthropological Association, 1933. Small 4to. Wraps. 77 p . Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association Number 40. 1st ed. Name at top edge of front cover; else very good.
Price: $60.00
add to cartask a question
LOUD, Llewellyn L
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1924. Small 4to. Wraps. [355]-372 p. + two plates . University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 17, No. 6. 1st ed. About fine.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
LOWIE, Robert H
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1945. 7 3/8 x 9 3/4 in. Wraps. 447-454 p . INSCRIBED: "To Prof. Leo Rogin with all good wishes." Very good.
Price: $15.00
Offprint from the "Southwestern Journal of Anthropology"
add to cartask a question
MÉLIDA, José R
Barcelona - Buenos Aires: Editorial Labor, (1929). Con 210 figuras en el texto, 32 láminas en negro y 4 en color. 12mo. Cloth. 418 p. + plates . Colección Labor, Sección IV Artes Plásticas N.° 189-190. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw
Leipzig, Wien & Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. 58 p. + ads . 1st ed. Front hinge just starting, minor cover wear & soiling; else very good.
Price: $45.00
"Sonderabdruck aus 'Imago, Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Giesteswissenschaften' (herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud), X. Band (1924), Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft)"
add to cartask a question
MALUQUER DE MOTES, Juan
Zaragoza: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos, 1951. Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 18 p . Monografías del Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos Prehistoria y Arqueología - 7, N.° General, 54. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MALUQUER DE MOTES, Juan
Zaragoza: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos, 1951. Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 18 p . Investigaciones Arqueológicas en el Pallars I. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
MALUQUER DE MOTES, Juan
Zaragoza: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos, 1948. Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 55 p . Monografías del Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos Arqueología - 1, N.° General, 12. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
MOORE, Donald, ed
Cardiff: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1970. Illus. with photos & maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 125 p . 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
MORSE, Prof. Edward S
No place: Appletons' Popular Science Monthly, 1898. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . Very good.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
NORBECK, Edward
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. iv, 44 p . Anthropoligical Papers, Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan No. 5. 1st ed. Name & name stamps at top edge of front cover & title page; else very good.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
O'NEALE, Lila M. and Thomas W. Whitaker
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1947. Small 4to. Wraps. 294-321 p . About fine.
Price: $22.50
Offprint
add to cartask a question
PARSONS, Elsie Clews
Menasha, Wis.: American Anthropoligical Association, 1941. 8vo. Wraps. 76 p. + folding chart . Memoirs of the American Anthropoligical Association Number 57. Supplement to American Anthropologist, Vol. 43, No. 3, Part 2. 1st ed. Bumped at base of spine, some wear around edges of cover; else very good.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
PERICOT GARCÍA, L. y J. Maluquer de Motes
Zaragoza: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos, 1951. Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 76 p . Monografías del Instituto de Estudios Pirenaicos Prehistoria y Arqueología - 9, N.° General, 59. 1st ed. Very good.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
PITT-RIVERS, J. A
New York: Criterion Books, (1954). Intro. by E. E. Evans-Pritchard. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvi,. 232 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with two short tears at top of spine.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
