Results for: Alaska and Polar Regions


Matches 1-50 of 99
1 2 Next Last
INDIANS, ESKIMOS AND ALEUTS OF ALASKA
Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1968). Illus. with photos. 16 p . Very good.

Price: $5.00

add to cart
ask a question
INTERNATIONAL ICE OBSERVATION AND ICE PATROL SERVICE IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN: SEASONS OF 1916 AND 1919
Washington: United States States Coast Guard, Treasury Department, 1920. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 37 p . Bulletin No. 7. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
INTERNATIONAL ICE OBSERVATION AND ICE PATROL SERVICE IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN: SEASONS OF 1920
Washington: United States States Coast Guard, Treasury Department, 1920. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 22 p. + folding map . Bulletin No. 8. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
OUT HERITAGE: THLINGETS - TSIMPSHEANS - HAIDAS
Ketchikan, Alaska: United States Indian Museum, n.d. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. Unpaginated . Some foxing on cover, front cover beginning to pull away at staples; else very good.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
George Arluk - The Song in Stone: Exhibition, July 21 - August 25, 1979
(ARLUK, George)
San Francisco: Images of the North, 1979. Illus. with photos. Oblong 24mo. 31 p . Very good.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
Aipellie Osuitok (Oshaweetok), Sculpture, June 7 to July 10, 1980
(OSUITOK, Aipellie)
New York: Theo Waddington, 1980. Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps. [16] p . Fine.

Price: $25.00

Exhibition catalogue

add to cart
ask a question
Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure
BALL, John
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p . 1st ed. Inscription on endpaper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Quick, Before It Melts
BENJAMIN, Philip
New York: Random House, (1964). 247 p . 1st ed. Ink inscription on front endpaper; else very good in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $10.00

Humorous novel involving a newspaper reporter and a photographer who cover the International Geophysical Year at the South Pole.

add to cart
ask a question
Deneki: An Alaskan Moose
BERRY, William D
New York: Macmillan, 1965. B/w & color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Orange cloth, stamped in black. Unpaginated . First Edition. Pencilled name on front paste-down; else FINE in Very Good d/j, which is very lightly worn at extremities, has a 1/2" tear at top of frontpanel & is slightly sunned.

Price: $22.50

The author/artist, who lives outside Mount McKinley National Park, near Deneki, is famous for his wildlife art and has done much work for the Audubon Society. Describes the first year of a young moose's life

add to cart
ask a question
From out of the Yukon
BOND, James H
Portland: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, (1948). Foreword by J. Hammond Brown. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 220 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good in moderately worn, price clipped d.w. with a few short, internally mended edge tears.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Tales of Ticasuk: Eskimo Legends & Stories
BROWN Emily Ivanoff ("Ticasuk")
Fairbanks: University of Alaska Press, (1995). Illus. with b/w drawings by Eugene C. and Mary Lou Totten. Wraps. 134 p . 3rd printing. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine.

Price: $7.50

add to cart
ask a question
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic ; The Flight to the South Pole
BYRD, Richard E., Rear Admiray, U.S.N., Ret
New York: Putnam's, 1930. With 74 illus. & maps. xvi, 422 p . 4th printing. Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Lode Mines and Prospects in the Fairbanks District, Alaska: Shorter Contributions to Economic Geology
CHAPMAN, Robert M. and Robert L. Foster
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969. Wraps. 25 p. + folding map in pocket inside rear cover . Geological Survey Professional Paper 625-D. About fine.

Price: $7.50

add to cart
ask a question
Road to Alaska: The Story of the Alaska Highway
COE, Douglas
New York: Julian Messner, (1943). Illus. by Winfield Scott Hoskins. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. 175 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Cabin Fever: Comments on Modern Alaskan Life
CONN, Stephen
No place: Self-published, (1979). Illus. by Bradley S. Stockwell. Wraps. 151 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by author and illustrator on preliminary page. Additionally INSCRIBED & SIGNED by both on the title page. Stockwell has also drawn penguins on both pages.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Corps of Engineers: Alaska District 1775-1950
CORPS OF ENGINEERS,
No place. No date. Ca. 1950. Foreword by Colonel L.E. Seeman, CE District Engineer. Wraps. 36 p . Some light darkening; else near fine.

Price: $15.00

Many full-page photos

add to cart
ask a question
Birds & Mammals of Mount McKinley National Park Alaska
DIXON, Joseph S
Wraps. Washington: United States Government Printing Office,. X11, 236 p . Fauna Series No. 3, 1938. Some chipping at top and bottom of spine; else v.g.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Alaska's Animals & Fishes
DUFRESNE, Frank
Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1955). Illus. by Bob Hines. xi, 297 p . 2nd ed. About fine.

Price: $16.50

add to cart
ask a question
No Room for Bears
DUFRESNE, Frank
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965). Drawings by Rachel S. Horne. 252 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
No Room for Bears
DUFRESNE, Frank
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965). Drawings by Rachel S. Horne. 252 p . Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $8.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Alaska Earthquake, March 27, 1964: Lessons and Conclusions
ECKEL, Edwin B
Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1971). Illus. with line drawings. 57 p . 2nd pr. date in ink on cover; else v.g.

Price: $12.50

Geological Survey Professional Paper 546

add to cart
ask a question
The Alaskan Eskimo: Habitat, Myth and Art
EDWARDS, Jim
No place: Self-published, 1974. Illus. with drawings. Small 4to. Wraps, spiralbound. 20 p . Very good.

Price: $7.50

add to cart
ask a question
Enuk, My Son
FEJES, Claire
New York: Pantheon, 1969.. Color illus.. 4to. Pictorial cloth publisher's Gibraltar library binding . First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Price: $27.50

When the sun comes out and the winter darkness ends...the Eskimos of Tigara know it is time to hunt the great whale

add to cart
ask a question
To Survive We Must Be Clever
FINNEY, Gertrude E
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1966. Illus. by Carl Kidwell. 8vo. Cloth. 181 p . 1st ed. A few spots on spine; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $15.00

Juvenile novel about the Aleuts of Alaska

add to cart
ask a question
Reconnaissance of Porcupine Valley, Alaska
FITZGERALD, Gerald
Wraps. Washington: U.S, Government Printing Office, 1944. 219-243, iv p. + folding map in pocket inside rear cover . Geological Survey Bulletin 933-D. About fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Ice Floes and Flaming Water: A True Adventure in Melville Bay
FREUCHEN, Peter
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., (1955). Trans. from the Danish. 242 p . 3rd pr. Moderately worn d.w.; else v.g.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
White Man
FREUCHEN, Peter
New York & Toronto: Rinehart & Co, Inc., (1946). 275 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Adrift on an Ice-Pan
GRENFELL, Wilfrid Thomason, M.D
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. With a biographic sketch by Clarence John Blake. Illus. with photos by Dr. Grenfell & others. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. xxv, 68 p . 1st ed. A bit of wear at edges; else fine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Modern Iceland
GRIFFINS, John C
London: Pall Mall Press, (1969). 226 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
"Our Greatest National Monument: The National Geographic Society Completes Its Explorations in the Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes." In "The National Geographic Magazine"
GRIGGS, Robert F Vol. XL, No. 3 (September, (1921). 1" tear at bottom spine, some cover soil; else good.

Price: $15.00

Illus. with photos & maps

add to cart
ask a question
Arctic Hunter
HELMERICKS, Bud
Boston: Little, Brown, (1955). Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 142 p . 1st ed. Cover lightly faded; else about fine in moderately worn d.w.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Hadohzil-eeyah, We Are Reading: Koyukon Dialect of Athapaskan Indian
HENRY, David and Kay Henry
Fairbanks: Summer Institute of Linguistics, Inc., 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 43 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Presbyterian Leadership in Pioneer Alaska
HINCKLEY, Ted C
No place: The Journal of American History, 1966. 8vo. Wraps. 742-756 p . Very good.

Price: $15.00

Offprint

add to cart
ask a question
Akavak: An Eskimo Journey
HOUSTON, James
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968). B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue boards stamped in black. Unpaginated . 1st U.S. ed. Discoloration from 1" sticker front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, faded at spine with very light wear at extremities.

Price: $20.00

Houston (1921 - 2005) tells a dramatic story in which the "wisdom of old age and the strength of youth are allied in mortal combat against elemental fores of nature"

add to cart
ask a question
Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure
HOUSTON, James
New York: Atheneum, 1982. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p . 1st U.S. ed. SIGNED by the author. FINE in FINE d/j.

Price: $35.00

Arctic search for gold leads to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and the discovery of the "Black Diamonds" of an oil deposit

add to cart
ask a question
Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure
HOUSTON, James
New York: Atheneum, 1982. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p . 1st U.S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j.

Price: $22.50

Arctic search for gold leads to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and the discovery of the "Black Diamonds" of an oil deposit

add to cart
ask a question
Drifting Snow, An Arctic Search
HOUSTON, James
New York: McElderry Books, 1982.. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Red cloth backed boards, stamped in silver. 150 p . 1st U.S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j.

Price: $22.50

Having been taken from her Arctic home when a tiny child, a teenager returns to look for her parents and learn once again about her Eskimo culture

add to cart
ask a question
River Runners: A Tale of Hardship and Bravery
HOUSTON, James
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark blue. 142 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d/j.

Price: $15.00

Winner of the 1980 Canadian Book of the Year for Children. "James Houston knows the Northern Naskapi Indians and Eskimos well, having lived with them duing a period of ten years on the Hudson Strait and Ungava Bay. River Runners is the story of a boy's wild and dangerous winter with the Naskapis at a fur trading post. Based on true events that occurred in the early 1950s."

add to cart
ask a question
River Runners: A Tale of Hardship and Bravery
HOUSTON, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark blue. 142 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d/j; else Fine.

Price: $15.00

Winner 1980 Canadian Book of the Year for Children."James Houston knows the Northern Naskapi Indians and Eskimos well, having lived with them duing a period of ten years on the Hudson Strait and Ungava Bay. River Runners is the story of a boy's wild and dangerous winter with the Naskapis at a fur trading post. Based on true events that occurred in the early 1950s."

add to cart
ask a question
The Falcon Bow: An Arctic Legend
HOUSTON, James
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1986). B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 96 p . 1st ed. Fine in Fine d/j.

Price: $15.00

The coastal Inuit people are starving after the summer run of fish fails and the caribou herds do not return. Are the inland indians to blame? Facing starvation, young Kungo sets out with the falcon bow and discovers the truth of the caribou's disappearance, but can he prevent a bloody freud? Houston lived with the Inuit and Indian people in the Arctic for twelve years

add to cart
ask a question
Pete of Ice Bay
ILLINGWORTH, Frank
New York: Coward-McCann, (1951). Illus. by R. M. Powers. 8vo. Cloth. 245 p . 1st ed. Lower corners bumped; else about fine in d.w. with minor edge wear & chipping and one small piece missing along front fold.

Price: $17.50

Novel of Eskimo life in the Arctic

add to cart
ask a question
Alaskan Bird-Life As Depicted by Many Writers
INGERSOLL, Ernest, ed
New York: National Assoc. of Audubon Societies, 1914. Illus. with Seven Plates in colors, etc. 72 p . Name front endpaper, rubbing at top of spine; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Work of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition 1928-1930
JOERG, W. L. G
New York: American Geographical Society, 1930. Illus. with maps. Wraps. 70 p. + folding map (separating at one fold) . Two small school library stamps; else very good.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Tundra Tales
JONES, Laura Buchan
Fairbanks, Alaska: Soroptimist Club of Fairbanks, (1959). Illus. by Russell Ahsoak. Wraps. 19 p . SIGNED. About fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alsaka
KENT, Rockwell
Los Angeles: The Wilderness Press, (1970). Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages from the Original Journal. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth, with paper label on front cover. xxi, 204 p . Revised edition. One of 1550 SIGNED & numbered copies. Fine in slip case.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
Geology and Mineral Resources of the Aniakchak District, Alaska
KNAPPEN, Russell S
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1929. Wraps. ii, 161-227 p. + map in pocket . Bulletin 797-F, Mineral Resources of Alaska, 1926-F. Spine strengthened with clear tape; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Sitka Mining District, Alaska
KNOPF, Adolf
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1912. Illus. with maps. Wraps. 32 p . Bulletin 504. 1" tear at bottom of spine; else very good.

Price: $18.00

add to cart
ask a question
Black Sand and Gold
LUNG, Edward B., as told to Ella Lung Martinsen
New York: Vantage Press, (1954). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 419 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Martinsen. Small snag at fore edge of front cover; else very good.

Price: $15.00

Memoirs of the Klondike gold rush

add to cart
ask a question
On Arctic Ice
MACHETANZ, Frederick
New York: Scribner's, (1963). Illus. with b/w drawings by the author. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 105 p . A couple of small spots on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Howl of the Malemute: The Story of an Alaskan Winter
MACHETANZ, Sara
New York: Sloane, (1961). Illus. with photos by Fred Machetanz. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 204 p . 3rd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Sara Machetanz. Also SIGNED by Fred Machetanz. About fine in lightly worn d.w. which has been mended at top of spine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis