Results for: Africa


50 Matches Found
AFRICA: NATIONAL AND SOCIAL REVOLUTION: COLLECTION OF PAPERS READ AT THE CAIRO SEMINAR
Prague: Peace and Socialism Publishers, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 258 p . Light cover wear; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
ARE THERE DEVILS TODAY?: AN AUTHENTIC REPORT ON TWO CASES OF EXORCISM PERFORMED IN RECENT YEARS, WITH SIGNED TESTIMONIES OF NUMEROUS EYE-WITNESSES
Detroit: Mariannhill Mission Society, (1927). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 72 p . Name stamp at top of title page; else very good.

Price: $45.00

Tells of two exorcisms performed on Clara Germana Tele, a Kaffir girl who had been baptized at St. Michael's mission station in South Africa

add to cart
ask a question
HARVEST OF FEAR: A DIARY OF TERRORIST ATROCITIES IN RHODESIA
Melbourne: Australian League of Rights, (1977). Intro. by Phillip D. Butler. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 39 p . Very good.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
TRANSITION Vol. 1, No. 1 (1978) - Issue 7 (1983) .

Price: $75.00

Journal of the Faculty of Social Sciences and the Institute of Development Studies, University of Guyana. The first issue contains "Transition" by Walter Rodney

add to cart
ask a question
VICTORIA FALLS
No place: The Rhodesia Railways Ltd., n.d. (ca. 1920s-1930s). Cover illus. by Rhys Jenkins. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $30.00

Tourist booklet made especially attractive by Jenkins' painting of the Falls reproduced in a plate mounted on front cover

add to cart
ask a question
Venture: Rural Development in Ethiopia
ABRAHA, Gedamu
Addis Ababa: Ministry of Information, 1972. With a message from Tesfaye Gebre-Egzy, Minister of Information. Illus. with end papers & dust wrapper art by Abdel-Rahman Sherif & with photos. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Insider: Stories of War and Peace from Nigeria
ACHEBE, Chinua, Arthur Nwankwo, Samuel Ifejika, Flora Nwapa, et al
Enugu, Nigeria: Nwankwo-Ifejika & Co. Publishers, (1971). Foreword by Dr. Emmanuel Obiechina. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 124 p . Ex-retirement community library copy. Pocket inside front cover, label at base of spine; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Each Man Is Within Himself: Poems
ACQUAAH, Daniel Kofi
No place: The Gemini Press, (1973). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. A bit of foxing on cover; else very good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Reflections: Nigerian Prose & Verse
ADEMOLA, Frances, ed
Lagos: African Universities Press, (1962). Preface by Ezekiel Mphahlele. 12mo. Wraps. 123 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Documents of the Second National Consultative Congress of the African National Congress, Zambia, 16-23 June, 1985
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
Lusaka, Zambia & London: African National Congress, 1985. 12mo. Wraps. 64 p . Some wear & soiling.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
On the Tiger's Back
AJAO, Aderogba
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1962). 8vo. Red pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of tiny chips at top & base of spine.

Price: $12.50

Young Nigerian's disillusionment with Communism after spending six years in east Germany

add to cart
ask a question
The Motherland of Humanity: A Handbook of Africa
AKA, Dr. Charles K
Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing Co., (2000). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 60 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $22.50

Ghanaian-born author living in the U.S

add to cart
ask a question
The Nuer View of Biological Life: Nature and Sexuality in the Experience of the Ethiopian Nuer
AKALU, Aster
Stockholm: Amlqvist & Wiksell International, (1989). Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p . Scripta Minora 1988-1989 1. Very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
African Tightrope: My Two Years as Nkrumah's Chief of Staff
ALEXANDER, Major-General H. T
London: Pall Mall Press, (1966). Foreword by Sir Robert H. Scott. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 152 p . 2nd printing. Name on paste-down; else fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
With the Guerrillas in Angola
BARNETT, Don
Richmond, B.C.: LSM Information Center, (1972). 8vo. Wraps. 34 p . 2nd printing. Discoloration on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Mau Mau from Within: Autobiography and Analysis of Kenya's Peasant Revolt
BARNETT, Donald R. and Karari Njama
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1966). Preface by B. M. Kaggia, Fred Kubai, J. Murumbi and Achieng Oneko. Illus. with photos. Boards. 512 p . 1st American ed. Name on paste-down; else very good.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Proverbes et Dictons algériens
BELAMRI, Rabah
Paris: L'Harmattan, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. 141 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Twenty Years among African Negroes
BENDER, C. J
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1925). Illus. with photos. 32mo. Wraps. 60 p . Little Blue Book No. 798. Staples rusty; else very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts IX: Tales of Africa
BETHELL, Lieut.-Colonel L. A., ed
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1936. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in brown & gilt. 315 p . Bookplate, name on endpaper; else very good.

Price: $15.00

Contains "Jokilobovu" by Lord Baden-Powell, "The Grove of Ashtaroth" by John Buchan, "The African Scorpion" by 'Gaid Sakit,' "A Day's Work with the Somaliland Camel Constabulary" by 'Zeres,' etc

add to cart
ask a question
Western Window in the Arab World
BLAIR, Leon Borden
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1970). Foreword by Mohammed El Fasi. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 328 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears & lightly faded spine.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Africa and the Communist World
BRZEZINSKI, Zbigniew, ed
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press for the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 272 p . 2nd printing. Fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
Revolution in Guinea: Selected Texts
CABRAL, Amilcar
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1969). Edited & translated by Richard Handyside. 8vo. Cloth. 174 p . 1st American edition. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with faded spine.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
The African Revolution
CAMERON, James
New York: Random House, (1961). 279 p . Fine in d.w. with a small chip at bottom edge.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
In the Heart of Bantuland: A Record of Twenty-nine Years' Pioneering in Central Africa among the Bantu Peoples, with a Description of Their Habits, Customs, Secret Societies & Languages
CAMPBELL, Dugald
New York: Negro Universities Press, (1969). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. 313 p. + folding map . About fine.

Price: $27.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Thousand
CARLIN, Murray
Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1969. 12mo. Wraps. 82 p . New Drama from Africa 3. 1st ed. Library stamp on front cover, bumped at top of spine; else about fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Européens et Marocains 1930-1956: Sociologie d'une Décolonisation
CERYCH, Ladislav
Bruges: De Tempel, Tempelhof, 1964. Préface par Henri Brugmans, Recteur du Collège d'Europe. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 430 p . Cahiers de Bruges, Nouvelle Série No. 13. 1st ed. Corners a bit bumped; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Livre Blanc sur la Detention politique en Tunisie
COMMISSION INTERNATIONALE CONTRE LE RÉGIME CONCENTRATIONNAIRE
Bruxelles: Commission Internationale contre le Régime Concentrationnaire, (1953). 8vo. Wraps. 285 p . Label on cover; else very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Ewe-Speaking Peoples of the Slave Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Languages, etc
ELLIS, A. B
Chicago: Bevin Press, Ltd., 1965. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 331 p. + folding map . Fine.

Price: $20.00

Reprint of the 1890 edition

add to cart
ask a question
David Livingstone: A Short Portrait of the Great Missionary-Explorer
FLETCHER, L. M., based on an account by
Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia: The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p . The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum Number Nine. 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Algerian Revolution
HADJ, Messali
London: New Park Publications, ca. 1955. 12mo. Wraps. 11 p .

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Algerian Revolution
HADJ, Messali
London: New Park Publications, (1956). Foreword by Peter James. 12mo. Wraps. 11 p .

Price: $17.50

Hadj was President of the Algerian National Movement

add to cart
ask a question
Is Rhodesia an Enemy of Freedom?
HARGIS, Dr. Billy James
Tulsa: Christian Crusade Publications, (1966). Narrow 8vo. Wraps. 10 p .

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
Training for Transformation: A Handbook for Community Workers
HOPE, Anne and Sally Timmel
Gweru, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press, (1992). Illus. by Chris Hodzi. Three vols. 4to. Wraps. 147 + 131 + 182 p . Fine.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
South Africa on the Nazi Path
INDIAN OVERSEAS CENTRAL ASSOCIATION
New Delhi: Indian Overseas Central Association, (1952). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p .

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
Friends of the Bushveld
KING, Fay
London: Jonathan Cape, (1954). Illus. by Grace Huxtable. Small 8vo. Boards. 223 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
From Cape Town to Loanda
LIVINGSTONE, David, M.D
London: Blackie & Sons, Limited, 1907. From Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa. 16mo. Blue decorative cloth, stamped in black. 128 p . Continuous Readers from Great Authors. 1st ed. Endpapers darkened; else very good.

Price: $30.00

Uncommon edition

add to cart
ask a question
A Momentous Interview with Colonel Muammar al Gaddafi Conducted in Libya
NAFIE, Ibrahim
No information given (issued ca. 1989). 8vo. Wraps. 62 p .

Price: $30.00

Interview designed to answer charges that Libya was supporting terrorism. It purports to answer the following assertions: "There are terrorism computers in the People's Palace in Tripoli; Libyan intelligence kidnapped Imam Moussa al Saro in 1978; Ahmad Jebril was provided with one million dollars to attack the United States forces; Training camps were dedicated for Abu Nedal's terrorist operations"

add to cart
ask a question
Ujamaa - The Basis of African Socialism
NYRERE, Mwalimu
New Ark, New Jersey: Jihad Productions, n.d. Wraps. Not paginated . Name on e.p.; else fine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
Ngwa History: A Study of Social and Economic Changes in Igbo Mini-States in Time Perspective
ORIJI, John Nwachimereze
New York: Peter Lang, (1998). Illus. with maps. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 195 p . American University Studies, Series XI, Anthropology and Sociology Vol. 55. Very good.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
Walvis Bay and the Penguin Islands: Background and Status
PRINSLOO, D. S
Pretoria: Foreign Affairs Association, (1977). Illus. with maps. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . FAA Study Report No. 8. 1st ed. Fine.

Price: $10.00

add to cart
ask a question
Migrant Labour in Tanzania during the Colonial Period: Case Studies in Recruitment and Conditions of Labour in the Sisal Industry
RODNEY, Walter, Kapepwa Tambila and Laurent Sago
Hamburg: Institut für Afrika-Kunde, (1983). 8vo. Wraps. 89 p. + folding map . Arbeiten aus dem Institut für Afrika-Kunde 45. 1st ed. Ex-library (minimal markings - small label at spine, stamp on copyright page). Abrasion (as from label removal) on cover; else about fine.

Price: $50.00

Contains "Migrant Labour and the Colonial Economy" by Rodney, "A Plantation Labour Magnet: The Tanga Case" by Tambila & "Labour Reservoir: The Kigoma Case" by Sago

add to cart
ask a question
The South African Question
SCHREINER, Olive
Chicago: Charles H. Sergel, 1899. By an English South African. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 123 p. + ads . 1st American ed. Very good.

Price: $60.00

add to cart
ask a question
Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland
SCHREINER, Olive
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1897. 133 p . 1st American ed. About fine.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland
SCHREINER, Olive
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1897. 8vo. Cloth. 133 p . 1st American ed. Light cover soiling; else very good.

Price: $30.00

add to cart
ask a question
Listen Young Friend
SOUTH AFRICAN INDIAN YOUTH CONGRESS
Johannesburg: South African Indian Youth Congress, ca. 1940s. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet .

Price: $25.00

Calls on Indian youth in South Africa to support the movement, organized by the African National Congress, the South African Indian Congress, the Congress of Democrats & the South African Coloured Peoples' Organisation, to oppose Apartheid and draw up a Freedom Charter

add to cart
ask a question
African Ideas on the Subject of Earthquakes
STRUCK, Bernhard
London: African Society, 1909. 8vo. Wraps. 398-411 p . Very good.

Price: $50.00

Reprinted from the "Journal of the African Society

add to cart
ask a question
Hausa and Fulani Proverbs
WHITTING, Charles Edward Jewel and Mallam Abubakr Nasiru
Lagos: Government Printer. 1940.. Small 4to. Beige cloth. 192 p. Lightly bumped at head of spine, tips corners, else VG+.

Price: $40.00

add to cart
ask a question
African Wings: Poems
WILLIAMSON, Craig
New York: Citadel Press, (1969). Foreword by Alan Paton. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 53 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Price: $15.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Redemption of Egypt
WORSFOLD, W. Basil
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1899. With 4 color plates & numerous b/w illus. Small 4to. Tan pictorial cloth, stamped in white, gray & gilt. T.e.g. xvii, 333 p . 1st American ed. Bookplate, spine slightly darkened; else about fine.

Price: $85.00

add to cart
ask a question
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis